The 2015 AFC Champions League qualifying play-off was played from 4 to 17 February 2015. A total of 25 teams competed in the qualifying play-off to decide eight of the 32 places in the group stage of the 2015 AFC Champions League.[1]
The bracket for the qualifying play-off, which consisted of three rounds (preliminary round 1, preliminary round 2, and play-off round), was determined by the AFC based on the association ranking of each team.[2] Each tie was played as a single match, with the team from the higher-ranked association hosting the match. Extra time and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary. The winners of each tie in the play-off round advanced to the group stage to join the 24 automatic qualifiers. All losers in each round which were from associations with only play-off slots entered the AFC Cup group stage.[1]
The following 25 teams (11 from West Zone, 14 from East Zone) were involved in the qualifying play-off:[2]
Zone | Teams entering in play-off round | Teams entering in preliminary round 2 | Teams entering in preliminary round 1 |
---|---|---|---|
West Zone | |||
East Zone |
The schedule of the competition was as follows.[3]
Round | Match date |
---|---|
Preliminary round 1 | 4 February 2015 |
Preliminary round 2 | 10 February 2015 |
Play-off round | 17 February 2015 |
Preliminary round 1 | Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||||||||||
Al-Ahli (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Al-Qadsia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Al-Qadsia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Al-Wehdat | 0 |
Naft Tehran advanced to Group B.
Preliminary round 1 | Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||||||||||
Naft Tehran | 1 | |||||||||||||
El Jaish | 0 | |||||||||||||
El Jaish | 2 | |||||||||||||
Al-Nahda | 1 |
Bunyodkor advanced to Group A.
Preliminary round 1 | Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||||||||||
Bunyodkor | 2 | |||||||||||||
Al-Jazira | 1 |
Preliminary round 1 | Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||||||||||
Al-Wahda | 4(4) | |||||||||||||
Al-Sadd (p) | 4(5) | |||||||||||||
Al-Sadd (p) | 1(11) | |||||||||||||
Riffa | 1(10) |
Preliminary round 1 | Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||||||||||
FC Seoul | 7 | |||||||||||||
Hà Nội T&T | 0 | |||||||||||||
Hà Nội T&T | 4 | |||||||||||||
Persib Bandung | 0 |
Kashiwa Reysol advanced to Group E.
Preliminary round 1 | Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||||||||||
Kashiwa Reysol (a.e.t.) | 3 | |||||||||||||
Chonburi | 2 | |||||||||||||
Chonburi | 4 | |||||||||||||
Kitchee | 1 |
Guangzhou R&F advanced to Group F.
Preliminary round 1 | Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||||||||||
Central Coast Mariners | 1 | |||||||||||||
Guangzhou R&F | 3 | |||||||||||||
Guangzhou R&F | 3 | |||||||||||||
Yadanarbon | 1(5) | Warriors | 0 | |||||||||||
Warriors (p) | 1(6) |
Beijing Guoan advanced to Group G.
Preliminary round 1 | Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||||||||||
Beijing Guoan | 3 | |||||||||||||
Bangkok Glass | 0 | |||||||||||||
Bangkok Glass | 3 | |||||||||||||
Johor Darul Ta'zim (a.e.t.) | 2 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | 0 | |||||||||||
Bengaluru FC | 1 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Yadanarbon | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–6 p) |
Warriors |
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Bengaluru FC |
Yadanarbon | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Warriors |
---|---|---|
Ye Win Aung 102' | Report | Andy 99' |
Penalties | ||
Djawa Yan Paing Okpechi Thiha Sithu Boakay Sithu Aung |
5–6 | Shi J.Y. Beattie Bennett Vidošević Vélez Andy |
Attendance: 21,400
Referee: Hettikamkanamge Perera (Sri Lanka)
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Bengaluru FC |
---|---|---|
Hariss 47' Chanturu 97' |
Report | Lyngdoh 90' |
Attendance: 17,455
Referee: Yudai Yamamoto (Japan)
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Al-Qadsia | 1–0 | Al-Wehdat |
El Jaish | 2–1 | Al-Nahda |
Al-Sadd | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (11–10 p) |
Riffa |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Hà Nội T&T | 4–0 | Persib Bandung |
Chonburi | 4–1 | Kitchee |
Guangzhou R&F | 3–0 | Warriors |
Bangkok Glass | 3–0 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
Hà Nội T&T | 4–0 | Persib Bandung |
---|---|---|
Marronkle 33' (pen.), 57' Samson 46', 71' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Jarred Gillett (Australia)
Guangzhou R&F | 3–0 | Warriors |
---|---|---|
Jiang Zhipeng 53' Jang Hyun-soo 60' Zhang Shuo 75' |
Report |
Attendance: 7,883
Referee: Minoru Tōjō (Japan)
Chonburi | 4–1 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Assumpção 8', 39', 55' Nurul 27' |
Report | E. Wan 35' |
Attendance: 3,432
Referee: Kim Sang-woo (South Korea)
Bangkok Glass | 3–0 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
Narong 28' Kaimbi 52', 62' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,299
Referee: Chris Beath (Australia)
El Jaish | 2–1 | Al-Nahda |
---|---|---|
Wagner Ribeiro 78' Romarinho 90+2' |
Report | Voullany 4' |
Attendance: 5,507
Referee: Mohd Amirul Izwan Bin Yaacob (Malaysia)
Al-Qadsia | 1–0 | Al-Wehdat |
---|---|---|
Said 60' | Report |
Attendance: 9,200
Referee: Mohanad Qasim Eesee Sarray (Iraq)
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Muhammad Taqi Aljaafari Bin Jahari (Singapore)
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Al-Ahli | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Al-Qadsia |
Naft Tehran | 1–0 | El Jaish |
Bunyodkor | 2–1 | Al-Jazira |
Al-Wahda | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) |
Al-Sadd |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
FC Seoul | 7–0 | Hà Nội T&T |
Kashiwa Reysol | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Chonburi |
Central Coast Mariners | 1–3 | Guangzhou R&F |
Beijing Guoan | 3–0 | Bangkok Glass |
Central Coast Mariners | 1–3 | Guangzhou R&F |
---|---|---|
Trifiro 90+2' | Report | Jiang Ning 8' Lu Lin 57' J. Rose 89' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 2,776
Referee: Kim Dong-jin (South Korea)
Kashiwa Reysol | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Chonburi |
---|---|---|
Taketomi 8' Leandro 58' (pen.), 115' |
Report | Assumpção 10' Kroekrit 65' |
Attendance: 6,344
Referee: Peter Green (Australia)
Beijing Guoan | 3–0 | Bangkok Glass |
---|---|---|
Song Boxuan 17' Batalla 64' (pen.), 72' |
Report |
Attendance: 21,017
Referee: Ko Hyung-jin (South Korea)
FC Seoul | 7–0 | Hà Nội T&T |
---|---|---|
Yun Il-lok 14' Éverton Santos 20' Jung Jo-gook 30', 46' Escudero 40' Lee Seok-hyun 70' Koh Myong-jin 72' |
Report |
Attendance: 6,718
Referee: Ryuji Sato (Japan)
Bunyodkor | 2–1 | Al-Jazira |
---|---|---|
Shodiev 23' Rashidov 52' |
Report | Mabkhout 45+1' (pen.) |
Attendance: 9,263
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)
Naft Tehran | 1–0 | El Jaish |
---|---|---|
Motahari 50' | Report |
Attendance: 5,750
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
Al-Wahda | 4–4 (a.e.t.) | Al-Sadd |
---|---|---|
Díaz 8' Omar 72' Al-Shehhi 90+2' Matar 108' |
Report | Ahmed 55' Ibrahim 66', 90+7', 98' |
Penalties | ||
Al-Shehhi Al-Noubi Omar Matar Saleh Fadhel |
4–5 | Ibrahim Al-Haidos Grafite Majid Belhadj Hassan |
Attendance: 4,208
Referee: Abdullah Al Hilali (Oman)
Al-Ahli | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Al-Qadsia |
---|---|---|
Al Soma 85' (pen.) Al-Bassas 115' |
Report | Al-Mutawa 33' |
Attendance: 34,028
Referee: Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain)
| |
---|---|
« 2014 2016 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
Super Cups |
|
Regional club competitions |
|
AFC club competitions |
|
National team competitions |
|