The 2016 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds were played from 12 February to 20 April 2016.[1] A total of 55 teams competed in the qualifying rounds to decide the eight places in the group stage of the 2016 CAF Champions League.[2]
The draw for the preliminary, first and second rounds was held on 11 December 2015 in Dakar, Senegal.[3][4]
The entry round of the 55 teams entered into the draw was determined by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons (CAF 5-year ranking points shown in parentheses).
Entry round | First round | Preliminary round |
---|---|---|
Teams |
|
|
In the qualifying rounds, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was tied after the second leg, the away goals rule would be applied, and if still tied, extra time would not be played, and the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations III. 13 &14).[2]
The schedule of each round was as follows.[1]
Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
Preliminary round | 12–14 February 2016 | 26–28 February 2016 |
First round | 11–13 March 2016 | 18–20 March 2016 |
Second round | 8–10 April 2016 | 19–20 April 2016 |
The eight winners of the second round advanced to the group stage, while the eight losers of the second round entered the Confederation Cup play-off round.
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Mafunzo | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
AS Vita Club | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
AS Vita Club | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ferroviário Maputo | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Centre Chiefs | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Ferroviário Maputo (w/o) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
AS Vita Club (a) (d/q) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Mamelodi Sundowns (w/o) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Chicken Inn | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Mamelodi Sundowns | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
AC Léopards | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
AC Léopards | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Warri Wolves (w/o) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Sporting Praia Cruz | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Warri Wolves | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Merrikh | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Merrikh | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Al-Merrikh | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
ES Sétif (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
AS Mangasport | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Congo | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Congo | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
ES Sétif | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
ES Sétif | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Wydad AC | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
AS Douanes Niamey | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Wydad AC | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
CNaPS Sport | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Gor Mahia | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
CNaPS Sport | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Wydad AC | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
TP Mazembe | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Saint George | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
St Michel United | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Saint George | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
TP Mazembe | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
TP Mazembe | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Vipers | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Enyimba | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Enyimba | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Vital'O | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Lioli | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Vital'O (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Enyimba (p) | 3 | 0 | 3 (4) | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | 0 | 3 | 3 (3) | ||||||||||||||
Olympique Khouribga | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Gamtel | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Olympique Khouribga | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Stade Malien | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
RC Bobo Dioulasso | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Stade Malien | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Coton Sport | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Coton Sport | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Stade Malien | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
ZESCO United | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
ZESCO United | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ghazal | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
ZESCO United | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Horoya | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
AS Douanes Dakar | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Horoya | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Mbabane Swallows | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
APR | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
APR | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Young Africans | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Cercle de Joachim | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Young Africans | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Young Africans | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahly | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Recreativo do Libolo | 5 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Racing de Micomeseng | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Recreativo do Libolo | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahly | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahly | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Volcan Club | 0 | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Kaizer Chiefs (w/o) | 4 | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Kaizer Chiefs | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
AS CotonTchad | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Onze Créateurs | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahli Tripoli (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Hilal | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Hilal | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Nimba United | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Union Douala | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Union Douala | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Zamalek | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Zamalek | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Zamalek | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
MO Béjaïa | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Club Africain | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
AS Tanda | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Club Africain | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
MO Béjaïa | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ashanti Gold | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
MO Béjaïa | 0 | 3 | 3 |
The preliminary round included the 46 teams that did not receive byes to the first round.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mafunzo | 0–4 | AS Vita Club | 0–3 | 0–1 |
Centre Chiefs | w/o | Ferroviário Maputo | — | — |
Chicken Inn | 1–2 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Warri Wolves | w/o | Sporting Praia Cruz | — | — |
AS Mangasport | 0–3 | Étoile du Congo | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Wydad AC | 3–2 | AS Douanes Niamey | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Gor Mahia | 1–3 | CNaPS Sport | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Saint George | 4–1 | St Michel United | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Vipers | 1–2 | Enyimba | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Lioli | 2–2 (a) | Vital'O | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Olympique Khouribga | 4–2 | Gamtel | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Stade Malien | 4–1 | RC Bobo Dioulasso | 3–1 | 1–0 |
ZESCO United | 3–0 | Al-Ghazal | 2–0 | 1–0 |
AS Douanes Dakar | 0–4 | Horoya | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Mbabane Swallows | 2–4 | APR | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Cercle de Joachim | 0–3 | Young Africans | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Recreativo do Libolo | 9–1 | Racing de Micomeseng | 5–1 | 4–0 |
Volcan Club | w/o | Kaizer Chiefs | 0–4 | — |
AS CotonTchad | 0–1 | ASEC Mimosas | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Onze Créateurs | 1–2 | Al-Ahli Tripoli | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Nimba United | 1–4 | Union Douala | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Club Africain | 2–0 | AS Tanda | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Ashanti Gold | 2–3 | MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Mafunzo | 0–3 | AS Vita Club |
---|---|---|
Report | Mayimona 6' Ngudikama 29' Muzinga 44' |
Referee: Eric Gasinzigwa (Burundi)
AS Vita Club | 1–0 | Mafunzo |
---|---|---|
Mkhontfo 63' | Report |
Referee: Yves Roponat (Gabon)
AS Vita Club won 4–0 on aggregate.
Centre Chiefs | Cancelled | Ferroviário Maputo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ferroviário Maputo | Cancelled | Centre Chiefs |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ferroviário Maputo won on walkover after Centre Chiefs withdrew.[5]
Chicken Inn | 1–0 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Katsvairo 34' | Report |
Referee: Kutlwano Leso (Botswana)
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2–0 | Chicken Inn |
---|---|---|
Arendse 34' Mashego 90+1' (pen.) |
Report |
Referee: Andofetra Rakotojaona (Madagascar)
Mamelodi Sundowns won 2–1 on aggregate.
Warri Wolves | Cancelled | Sporting Praia Cruz |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Daniel Laryea (Ghana)
Sporting Praia Cruz | Cancelled | Warri Wolves |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Kossi Azaleko (Togo)
Warri Wolves won on walkover after Sporting Praia Cruz failed to arrive for the first leg.[6]
AS Mangasport | 0–0 | Étoile du Congo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Louis Hakizimana (Rwanda)
Étoile du Congo | 3–0 | AS Mangasport |
---|---|---|
Obassi 6' Issambet 15' Ipamy 49' |
Report |
Referee: Christopher Nde (Cameroon)
Étoile du Congo won 3–0 on aggregate.
Wydad AC | 2–0 | AS Douanes Niamey |
---|---|---|
Hajhouj 30' Abdoulaye 50' (o.g.) |
Report |
Referee: Farouk Houasnia (Algeria)
AS Douanes Niamey | 2–1 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Dognon 9' Moussa 48' |
Report | Hajhouj 90' (pen.) |
Referee: Tangba Kambou (Ivory Coast)
Wydad AC won 3–2 on aggregate.
Gor Mahia | 1–2 | CNaPS Sport |
---|---|---|
Agwanda 42' (pen.) | Report | Raherinaivo 13' Mandampisoa 80' |
Referee: Mfaume Ali Nassoro (Tanzania)
CNaPS Sport | 1–0 | Gor Mahia |
---|---|---|
Rakotoharimalala 28' | Report |
Referee: Nelson Emile (Seychelles)
CNaPS Sport won 3–1 on aggregate.
Saint George | 3–0 | St Michel United |
---|---|---|
Girma 16' Assefa 43' Chika 80' |
Report |
Referee: Hassan Mohamed Hagi (Somalia)
St Michel United | 1–1 | Saint George |
---|---|---|
Manoo 57' | Report | Lok 16' |
Referee: Osiase Koto (Lesotho)
Saint George won 4–1 on aggregate.
Vipers | 1–0 | Enyimba |
---|---|---|
Ssekisambu 72' | Report |
Referee: Israel Mpaima (Kenya)
Enyimba | 2–0 | Vipers |
---|---|---|
Udoh 30' (pen.), 61' | Report |
Referee: Daouda Guèye (Senegal)
Enyimba won 2–1 on aggregate.
Lioli | 1–2 | Vital'O |
---|---|---|
Maba 37' | Report | Mavugo 35' Shabani 46' |
Referee: Jonas Shongedi (Namibia)
Vital'O | 0–1 | Lioli |
---|---|---|
Report | Kamele 42' (pen.) |
Referee: Numbi Pierre Kibingo (Congo DR)
2–2 on aggregate. Vital'O won on away goals.
Olympique Khouribga | 2–1 | Gamtel |
---|---|---|
Bezghoudi 46' Tiberkanine 76' |
Report | Sarr 24' |
Referee: Mohamed Hamada (Mauritania)
Gamtel | 1–2 | Olympique Khouribga |
---|---|---|
Sarr 71' | Report | Koumya 26' Bezghoudi 90' |
Referee: Fabricio Duarte (Cape Verde)
Olympique Khouribga won 4–2 on aggregate.
Stade Malien | 3–1 | RC Bobo Dioulasso |
---|---|---|
Ma. Coulibaly 25' Doumbia 68' Mo. Coulibaly 87' (pen.) |
Report | Kaboré 44' |
Referee: Abubakar Ago (Nigeria)
RC Bobo Dioulasso | 0–1 | Stade Malien |
---|---|---|
Report | Siekoua 7' |
Referee: Gomno Daouda (Niger)
Stade Malien won 4–1 on aggregate.
ZESCO United | 2–0 | Al-Ghazal |
---|---|---|
Mbombo 8' Chama 90+4' |
Report |
Referee: Pilan Ncube (Zimbabwe)
Al-Ghazal | 0–1 | ZESCO United |
---|---|---|
Report | Ching'andu 88' |
Referee: Belay Tadesse (Ethiopia)
ZESCO United won 3–0 on aggregate.
AS Douanes Dakar | 0–0 | Horoya |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Raymond Coker (Sierra Leone)
Horoya | 4–0 | AS Douanes Dakar |
---|---|---|
Bangoura 51' Camara 60' Dipita 78' Mandela 90+3' |
Report |
Referee: Maudo Jallow (Gambia)
Horoya won 4–0 on aggregate.
Mbabane Swallows | 1–0 | APR |
---|---|---|
Hlatjwayo 26' | Report |
Referee: Norman Matemera (Zimbabwe)
APR | 4–1 | Mbabane Swallows |
---|---|---|
Rwatubyaye 9', 15', 66' Sibomana 90' |
Report | Mkhweli 28' |
Referee: Alex Muhabi (Uganda)
APR won 4–2 on aggregate.
Cercle de Joachim | 0–1 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Report | Ngoma 16' |
Referee: Hubert Andriamiharisoa (Madagascar)
Young Africans | 2–0 | Cercle de Joachim |
---|---|---|
Tambwe 3' Kamusoko 56' |
Report |
Referee: Amanuel Eyob (Eritrea)
Young Africans won 3–0 on aggregate.
Recreativo do Libolo | 5–1 | Racing de Micomeseng |
---|---|---|
Luiz Phellype 18', 54', 63' Fredy 85' Diawara 90' |
Report | Keleba 48' |
Referee: Messie Nkounkou (Congo)
Racing de Micomeseng | 0–4 | Recreativo do Libolo |
---|---|---|
Report | Diawara 49', 55', 70' Erivaldo 50' |
Referee: Raul Aguiar dos Santos (São Tomé and Príncipe)
Recreativo do Libolo won 9–1 on aggregate.
Volcan Club | 0–4 | Kaizer Chiefs |
---|---|---|
Report | Parker 10' Mathoho 40', 55' Matovu 89' |
Referee: Dennis Nguluwe (Malawi)
Kaizer Chiefs | Cancelled | Volcan Club |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Antonio Muachihuissa Caxala (Angola)
Kaizer Chiefs won on walkover after Volcan Club failed to arrive for the second leg.[8]
AS CotonTchad | 0–1 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Report | Zakri 72' |
Referee: Sadok Selmi (Tunisia)
ASEC Mimosas | 0–0 | AS CotonTchad |
---|---|---|
Report |
ASEC Mimosas won 1–0 on aggregate.
Onze Créateurs | 1–2 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Soumaoro 32' | Report | Shafrod 61' Al Ghanodi 67' (pen.) |
Referee: Gilberto dos Santos (Guinea-Bissau)
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 0–0 | Onze Créateurs |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Mohamed Maarouf (Egypt)
Al-Ahli Tripoli won 2–1 on aggregate.
Nimba United | 1–3 | Union Douala |
---|---|---|
Evanonye 74' | Report | Nlend 6', 34' Heutchou 24' |
Referee: Ousmane Karembe (Mali)
Union Douala | 1–0 | Nimba United |
---|---|---|
Nlend 51' (pen.) | Report |
Referee: Idriss Biani (Chad)
Union Douala won 4–1 on aggregate.
Club Africain | 2–0 | AS Tanda |
---|---|---|
Srarfi 50' Ifa 75' |
Report |
Referee: Khalid Ennouni (Morocco)
AS Tanda | 0–0 | Club Africain |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Akintoye Koole (Benin)
Club Africain won 2–0 on aggregate.
Ashanti Gold | 1–0 | MO Béjaïa |
---|---|---|
Tijani 60' | Report |
Referee: Jean Ouattara (Burkina Faso)
MO Béjaïa | 3–1 | Ashanti Gold |
---|---|---|
Yakubu 10' (o.g.) Khadir 58' Hamzaoui 61' |
Report | Osei 40' |
Referee: Sabri Mohamed Fadul (Sudan)
MO Béjaïa won 3–2 on aggregate.
The first round included 32 teams: the 23 winners of the preliminary round, and the 9 teams that received byes to this round.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AS Vita Club | 2–1 | Ferroviário Maputo | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 3–1 | AC Léopards | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Warri Wolves | 0–2 | Al-Merrikh | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Étoile du Congo | 3–5 | ES Sétif | 1–1 | 2–4 |
Wydad AC | 6–3 | CNaPS Sport | 5–1 | 1–2 |
Saint George | 2–3 | TP Mazembe | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Enyimba | 6–3 | Vital'O | 5–1 | 1–2 |
Olympique Khouribga | 1–3 | Étoile du Sahel | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Stade Malien | 2–1 | Coton Sport | 2–0 | 0–1 |
ZESCO United | 4–3 | Horoya | 4–1 | 0–2 |
APR | 2–3 | Young Africans | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Recreativo do Libolo | 0–2 | Al-Ahly | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Kaizer Chiefs | 0–1 | ASEC Mimosas | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 2–2 (a) | Al-Hilal | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Union Douala | 0–3 | Zamalek | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Club Africain | 1–2 | MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | 0–2 |
AS Vita Club | 1–0 | Ferroviário Maputo |
---|---|---|
Ngudikama 83' (pen.) | Report |
Referee: Amanuel Eyob (Eritrea)
Ferroviário Maputo | 1–1 | AS Vita Club |
---|---|---|
Diogo 90+4' | Report | Batezadio 90' |
Referee: Victor Gomes (South Africa)
AS Vita Club won 2–1 on aggregate.
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2–0 | AC Léopards |
---|---|---|
Dolly 44' Castro 46' |
Report |
Referee: Jackson Pavaza (Namibia)
AC Léopards | 1–1 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Kalema 89' (pen.) | Report | Kekana 7' |
Referee: Samuel Chirindza (Mozambique)
Mamelodi Sundowns won 3–1 on aggregate.
Warri Wolves | 0–1 | Al-Merrikh |
---|---|---|
Report | Jaber 19' |
Referee: Juste Ephrem Zio (Burkina Faso)
Al-Merrikh | 1–0 | Warri Wolves |
---|---|---|
Al-Madina 85' (pen.) | Report |
Referee: Thierry Nkurunziza (Burundi)
Al-Merrikh won 2–0 on aggregate.
Étoile du Congo | 1–1 | ES Sétif |
---|---|---|
Kalonji 86' (pen.) | Report | Djahnit 62' |
Referee: Denis Batte (Uganda)
ES Sétif | 4–2 | Étoile du Congo |
---|---|---|
Dagoulou 3', 48', 64' Amokrane 30' |
Report | Matondo 32' Issambet 33' |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Sadok Selmi (Tunisia)
ES Sétif won 5–3 on aggregate.
Wydad AC | 5–1 | CNaPS Sport |
---|---|---|
Hajhouj 3' (pen.), 29' (pen.) Haddad 8', 13' Ondama 85' |
Report | Vombola 41' |
Referee: Boubou Traoré (Mali)
CNaPS Sport | 2–1 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Rakotoarimalala 27' Ratolojanahary 44' (pen.) |
Report | Saidi 89' |
Referee: Andrew Otieno (Kenya)
Wydad AC won 6–3 on aggregate.
Saint George | 2–2 | TP Mazembe |
---|---|---|
Assefa 11', 59' | Report | Adjei 45' Tamene 46' (o.g.) |
Referee: Mbongseni Fakudze (Swaziland)
TP Mazembe | 1–0 | Saint George |
---|---|---|
Bolingi 87' (pen.) | Report |
Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)
TP Mazembe won 3–2 on aggregate.
Enyimba | 5–1 | Vital'O |
---|---|---|
Chukwude 21', 38' Udoh 24', 55' Ugochukwu 85' |
Report | Shaban 76' |
Referee: Gomno Daouda (Niger)
Vital'O | 2–1 | Enyimba |
---|---|---|
Nahimana 29' Mavugo 60' |
Report | Ibenegbu 28' |
Referee: Haileyesus Bazezew (Ethiopia)
Enyimba won 6–3 on aggregate.
Olympique Khouribga | 1–1 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Sidibé 63' | Report | Bedoui 34' |
Referee: Mohamed Ragab Omar (Libya)
Étoile du Sahel | 2–0 | Olympique Khouribga |
---|---|---|
Akaïchi 51' Dramé 87' |
Report |
Referee: Mohamed El Hanafy (Egypt)
Étoile du Sahel won 3–1 on aggregate.
Stade Malien | 2–0 | Coton Sport |
---|---|---|
Mo. Coulibaly 44' (pen.) Ma. Coulibaly 65' |
Report |
Referee: Cecil Fleischer (Ghana)
Coton Sport | 1–0 | Stade Malien |
---|---|---|
Mpondo 68' | Report |
Referee: Wellington Kaoma (Zambia)
Stade Malien won 2–1 on aggregate.
ZESCO United | 4–1 | Horoya |
---|---|---|
Mbombo 11' Were 27' Chama 35' Mwaba 62' |
Report | Mandela 64' |
Referee: Hamada Nampiandraza (Madagascar)
Horoya | 2–0 | ZESCO United |
---|---|---|
Camara 9' (pen.), 45+2' (pen.) | Report |
Referee: Kossi Azaleko (Togo)
ZESCO United won 4–3 on aggregate.
APR | 1–2 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Sibomana 90' | Report | Abdul 20' Kamusoko 75' |
Referee: Duncan Lengani (Malawi)
Young Africans | 1–1 | APR |
---|---|---|
Ngoma 29' | Report | Nkinzingabo 4' |
Referee: Bernard Camille (Seychelles)
Young Africans won 3–2 on aggregate.
Recreativo do Libolo | 0–0 | Al-Ahly |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Davies Omweno (Kenya)
Al-Ahly | 2–0 | Recreativo do Libolo |
---|---|---|
Sobhi 10' Antwi 83' |
Report |
Referee: Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)
Al-Ahly won 2–0 on aggregate.
Kaizer Chiefs | 0–1 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Report | Bakayoko 53' |
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
ASEC Mimosas | 0–0 | Kaizer Chiefs |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Aurélien Juenkou (Cameroon)
ASEC Mimosas won 1–0 on aggregate.
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 1–0 | Al-Hilal |
---|---|---|
Ainooson 17' (o.g.) | Report |
Referee: Bienvenu Sinko (Ivory Coast)
Al-Hilal | 2–1 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Karika 4' (pen.), 58' | Report | Al Ghanodi 36' |
Referee: Beranger Woungui (Gabon)
2–2 on aggregate. Al-Ahli Tripoli won on away goals
Union Douala | 0–1 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
Report | Koffi 58' |
Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)
Zamalek | 2–0 | Union Douala |
---|---|---|
Kahraba 26' Tawfik 88' |
Report |
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
Zamalek won 3–0 on aggregate.
Club Africain | 1–0 | MO Béjaïa |
---|---|---|
Chenihi 17' | Report |
Referee: Louis Hakizimana (Rwanda)
MO Béjaïa | 2–0 | Club Africain |
---|---|---|
Ndoye 59' (pen.) Betorangal 65' |
Report |
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Rédouane Jiyed (Morocco)
MO Béjaïa won 2–1 on aggregate.
The second round included the 16 winners of the first round.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AS Vita Club | 2–2 (a) d/q; w/o |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Al-Merrikh | 2–2 (a) | ES Sétif | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Wydad AC | 3–1 | TP Mazembe | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Enyimba | 3–3 (4–3 p) | Étoile du Sahel | 3–0 | 0–3 |
Stade Malien | 2–5 | ZESCO United | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Young Africans | 2–3 | Al-Ahly | 1–1 | 1–2 |
ASEC Mimosas | 3–2 | Al-Ahli Tripoli | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Zamalek | 3–1 | MO Béjaïa | 2–0 | 1–1 |
AS Vita Club | 1–0 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Mbombo 90' | Report |
Referee: Hagi Wiish (Somalia)
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2–1 | AS Vita Club |
---|---|---|
Nthethe 42' (pen.) Langerman 75' |
Report | Mbombo 39' |
Referee: Aurélien Juenkou (Cameroon)
2–2 on aggregate. AS Vita Club won on away goals.
The CAF announced on 24 May 2016 that Mamelodi Sundowns won on walkover after AS Vita Club were disqualified for fielding an ineligible player in their preliminary round tie against Mafunzo.[9] Mamelodi Sundowns played in the Confederation Cup play-off round before they were reinstated to the Champions League.
Al-Merrikh | 2–2 | ES Sétif |
---|---|---|
Abdel-Aati 34', 54' | Report | Dagoulou 15' Djabou 37' |
Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)
ES Sétif | 0–0 | Al-Merrikh |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
2–2 on aggregate. ES Sétif won on away goals.
Wydad AC | 2–0 | TP Mazembe |
---|---|---|
Noussir 44' Hajhouj 65' (pen.) |
Report |
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)
TP Mazembe | 1–1 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Coulibaly 28' | Report | Hajhouj 90' |
Referee: El Fadil Mohamed (Sudan)
Wydad AC won 3–1 on aggregate.
Enyimba | 3–0 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Udoh 10' (pen.), 57', 80' | Report |
Referee: Kokou Fagla (Togo)
Étoile du Sahel | 3–0 | Enyimba |
---|---|---|
Lahmar 42' Diogo 60', 71' |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Lahmar Msakni Jemal Nagguez Bedoui Ben Amor Omrani |
3–4 | Udoh Pyagbara Akas Kester Ojo Udoji Onyekachi |
Referee: Noureddine El Jaafari (Morocco)
3–3 on aggregate. Enyimba won 4–3 on penalties.
Stade Malien | 1–3 | ZESCO United |
---|---|---|
Diallo 18' | Report | Mwelwa 45' Mbombo 75', 85' |
Referee: Ibrahim Nour El Din (Egypt)
ZESCO United | 2–1 | Stade Malien |
---|---|---|
Were 5' Mwaba 81' |
Report | Mo. Coulibaly 56' |
Referee: Victor Gomes (South Africa)
ZESCO United won 5–2 on aggregate.
Young Africans | 1–1 | Al-Ahly |
---|---|---|
Hegazy 19' (o.g.) | Report | Gamal 10' |
Referee: Denis Dembélé (Ivory Coast)
Al-Ahly | 2–1 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Ghaly 51' Said 90' |
Report | Ngoma 66' |
Referee: Mahamadou Keita (Mali)
Al-Ahly won 3–2 on aggregate.
ASEC Mimosas | 2–0 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Dao 58' Aka 79' |
Report |
Referee: Hamada Nampiandraza (Madagascar)
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 2–1 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Al Lafee 32' Al Ghanodi 80' (pen.) |
Report | Zakri 40' |
Referee: Juste Ephrem Zio (Burkina Faso)
ASEC Mimosas won 3–2 on aggregate.
Zamalek | 2–0 | MO Béjaïa |
---|---|---|
Kahraba 58' Hamoudi 81' |
Report |
Referee: Davies Omweno (Kenya)
MO Béjaïa | 1–1 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
Yaya 57' | Report | Hamoudi 88' |
Referee: Youssef Essrayri (Tunisia)
Zamalek won 3–1 on aggregate.
| |
---|---|
« 2015 2017 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
Supercups |
|
Regional cups |
|
CAF club competitions |
|
International competitions |
|