Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Singapore |
Dates | 13–30 July 2016 |
Teams | 8 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Albirex Niigata (S) |
Runner-up | DPMM FC |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 18 |
Goals scored | 31 (1.72 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Jozef Kapláň (5 goals) |
← 2015
2017 →
All statistics correct as of 21 July 2016. |
The 2016 Singapore League Cup (known as The New Paper League Cup for sponsorship reasons) is the tenth edition of the Singapore League Cup, Singapore's premier club football tournament organised by the Football Association of Singapore. Albirex Niigata (S) are the defending champions, having won their second trophy the previous year.[1] The tournament was held from 13 to 30 July 2016.[2]
A total of 8 teams participate in the 2016 Singapore League Cup with all clubs coming from the S.League.[3] Garena Young Lions did not be participating in this edition of the Singapore League Cup.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DPMM FC | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 | Advance to semi-final |
2 | Tampines Rovers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Hougang United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Warriors FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
DPMM FC | 4 – 0 | Warriors FC |
---|---|---|
Sérgio 62' Adi 69' Ramazotti 78', 90' |
Details |
Referee: W. Ravisanthiran
Tampines Rovers | 6 – 4 | Hougang United |
---|---|---|
Shahdan 28' Na'iim 32' (o.g.) Webb 35' Sufian 44' (pen.) Mehmet 75' (pen.) Saifullah 83' |
Details | Kogure 56' Kapláň 67', 87' Plazibat 90' |
Referee: Sukhbir Singh
Warriors FC | 0 – 3 | Tampines Rovers |
---|---|---|
Details | Mehmet 45' Kwok 55' Ariyan 62' |
Referee: Jansen Foo
Hougang United | 0 – 2 | DPMM FC |
---|---|---|
Details | Sérgio 44' (pen.) Ramazotti 89' (pen.) |
Referee: Nathan Chan
Hougang United | 4 – 1 | Warriors |
---|---|---|
Iqbal Hussain 42' Fumiya Kogure 67' Jozef Kapláň 87' 90' |
Details | Hafiz Rahim 71' |
Referee: Farhad Mohd
DPMM FC | 2 – 1 | Tampines Rovers |
---|---|---|
Adi Said 24' Azim Izamuddin 86' |
Details | Billy Mehmet 75' (pen) |
Referee: Ahmad A'Qashah
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Advance to semi-final |
2 | Home United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Geylang International | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 4 | |
4 | Balestier Khalsa | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 2 |
Balestier Khalsa | 2 – 2 | Geylang International |
---|---|---|
Tokić 9' Fadhil 22' |
Details | Hartmann 54', 90' |
Referee: Ahmad A'Qashah
Home United | 0 – 2 | Albirex Niigata (S) |
---|---|---|
Details | Inui 32' Kamata 69' |
Referee: Farhad Mohd
Geylang International | 0 – 5 | Home United |
---|---|---|
Details | Shamil 21', 65' Ilsø 44', 61' Yeo 90' |
Referee: Sukhbir Singh
Albirex Niigata (S) | 2 – 0 | Balestier Khalsa |
---|---|---|
Menda 45' Jitozono 46' |
Details |
Referee: G. Letchman
Geylang International | 1 – 0 | Albirex Niigata (S) |
---|---|---|
Shawal Anuar 34' | Details |
Referee: Muhd Taqi
Balestier Khalsa | 2 – 2 | Home United |
---|---|---|
Niko Tokić 27' Jamil Ali 54' |
Details | Song Ui-young 30' Hanafi Salleh 85' (O.G.) |
Referee: W Ravisanthiran
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
DPMM FC | 1 | ||||||||
Home United | 0 | DPMM FC | 0 | ||||||
Albirex Niigata (S) | 4 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 2 | ||||||
Tampines Rovers | 0 |
DPMM FC | 1 – 0 | Home United |
---|---|---|
Ramazotti 27' | Details |
Referee: Muhd Taqi
Albirex Niigata (S) | 4 – 0 | Tampines Rovers |
---|---|---|
Kawata 32' (67), 72' Tatsuro 87' |
Details |
Referee: Farhad Mohd
DPMM FC | 0 – 2 | Albirex Niigata (S) |
---|---|---|
Details | Kumada 42' Kawata 79' |
Referee: Sukhbir Singh
The plate knockout phase involved the four teams that finished third in the preliminary phase of the tournament. There are two rounds of matches, with each round eliminating half of the teams entering that round. The successive rounds were: semi-finals and final. For each game in the plate knockout phase, a draw was followed by thirty minutes of extra time (except the final); if scores were still level there would be a penalty shoot-out to determine who progressed to the next round.
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Hougang United | 2 | ||||||||
Balestier Khalsa | 1 | ||||||||
Hougang United | 1 | ||||||||
Geylang International | 2 | ||||||||
Geylang International | 1 | ||||||||
Warriors FC | 0 |
Hougang United | 2–1 | Balestier Khalsa |
---|---|---|
Kogure 45' Hussain 80' |
Report | Krištić 55' |
Referee: Jansen Foo
Geylang International | 1–0 | Warriors FC |
---|---|---|
Hartmann 90' | Report |
Referee: Nathan Chan
Hougang United | 1–2 | Geylang International |
---|---|---|
Kapláň 44' | Report | Hartmann 32' Anuar 36' |
Referee: Ahmad A'Qashah
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jozef Kapláň | Hougang United | 5 |
2 | Atsushi Kawata | Albirex Niigata (S) | 4 |
Rafael Ramazotti | DPMM FC | ||
Mark Hartmann | Geylang International | ||
5 | Fumiya Kogure | Hougang United | 3 |
Billy Mehmet | Tampines Rovers | ||
7 | 8 players | 2 | |
15 | 18 players | 1 |
2016 Singapore League Cup winner |
---|
Albirex Niigata (S) 3rd title |
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
« 2015 2017 » | |||||||||
| |||||||||
| |||||||||
|