Season | 2017 |
---|---|
Champion(s) | Charlotte Eagles |
Regular Season Title | New York Red Bulls U-23 |
Matches played | 522 (504 RS, 18 PO) |
Goals scored | 1,746 (3.34 per match) (1695 RS, 51 PO) |
Biggest home win | WMP 7, WCF 0 (July 14) JER 7, FAE 0 (July 15) |
Biggest away win | NYRB 10, EVR1 (June 24) |
Highest scoring | VIL 8, TBR3 (June 8) NYRB 10, EVR1 (June 24) SCU 7, ACC4 (July 16) |
Longest winning run | 9, OKC Energy U23 (May 13 - June 17) |
Longest unbeaten run | 12, Michigan Bucks (May 27 - end of season) |
Longest winless run | 12, WSA Winnipeg (May 20 - July 7) |
Longest losing run | 8, Evergreen FC (June 6 - July 15) GPS Portland Phoenix (June 19 - July 12) Weston FC (May 24 - June 19) |
← 2016 2018 → |
The 2017 USL Premier Development League season is the 23rd season of the PDL. The Michigan Bucks entered the season as the defending champions, but their title defense campaign ended with a loss in the Central Conference semi-finals. On August 5, 2017, the Charlotte Eagles won their first PDL championship by defeating the Thunder Bay Chill 2-1.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michigan Bucks | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 9 | +22 | 33 | Advance to Central Conference Championship |
2 | K-W United FC | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 13 | +18 | 28 | |
3 | West Virginia Chaos | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 22 | |
4 | Cincinnati Dutch Lions | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 18 | |
5 | Dayton Dutch Lions | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 15 | |
6 | Derby City Rovers | 14 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 31 | −23 | 5 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thunder Bay Chill | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 29 | Advance to Central Conference Championship |
2 | Des Moines Menace | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 23 | |
3 | Saint Louis FC U23 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 22 | |
4 | St. Louis Lions | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 27 | −8 | 19 | |
5 | Chicago FC United | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 17 | |
6 | WSA Winnipeg | 14 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 33 | −21 | 7 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Seacoast United Phantoms | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 20 | +24 | 35 | Advance to Eastern Conference play-in round |
2 | Long Island Rough Riders | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 19 | +9 | 28 | |
3 | Western Mass Pioneers | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 16 | +13 | 27 | |
4 | FC Boston | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 21 | |
5 | GPS Portland Phoenix | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 29 | 30 | −1 | 13 | |
6 | AC Connecticut | 14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 19 | 35 | −16 | 8 | |
7 | Westchester Flames | 14 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 40 | −26 | 7 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New York Red Bulls U-23 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 51 | 14 | +37 | 37 | Advance to Eastern Conference play-in round |
2 | Reading United AC | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 36 | |
3 | Ocean City Nor'easters | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 28 | |
4 | Jersey Express S.C. | 14 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 15 | |
5 | F.A. Euro | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 39 | −28 | 10 | |
6 | Lehigh Valley United | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 30 | −11 | 9 | |
7 | Evergreen FC | 14 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 42 | −28 | 5 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Myrtle Beach Mutiny | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 19 | +19 | 33 | Advance to Eastern Conference Championship |
2 | Charlotte Eagles | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 14 | +16 | 29 | |
3 | Nashville SC U23 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 18 | +16 | 28 | |
4 | South Georgia Tormenta FC | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 17 | +17 | 25 | |
5 | SC United Bantams | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 21 | −1 | 22 | |
6 | Tobacco Road FC | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 34 | 31 | +3 | 21 | |
7 | North Carolina FC U23 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 29 | −7 | 17 | |
8 | Wilmington Hammerheads FC | 14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 28 | 43 | −15 | 12 | |
9 | Tri-Cities Otters | 14 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 26 | −16 | 11 | |
10 | Carolina Dynamo | 14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 8 | |
11 | Peachtree City MOBA | 14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 34 | −19 | 8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | OKC Energy U23 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 10 | +29 | 37 | Advance to Southern Conference Championship |
2 | Mississippi Brilla FC | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 30 | |
3 | Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C. | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 30 | 28 | +2 | 22 | |
4 | Texas United | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 27 | 28 | −1 | 16 | |
5 | FC Cleburne | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 20 | 41 | −21 | 10 | |
6 | Houston FC | 14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 35 | −21 | 8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SIMA Águilas | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 13 | +21 | 34 | Advance to Southern Conference Championship |
2 | FC Miami City | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 12 | +29 | 33 | |
3 | Lakeland Tropics | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 20 | +7 | 29 | |
4 | The Villages SC | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 46 | 21 | +25 | 26 | |
5 | IMG Academy Bradenton | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 24 | −4 | 18 | |
6 | Tampa Bay Rowdies U-23 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 36 | −11 | 12 | |
7 | South Florida Surf | 14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 12 | |
8 | Weston FC | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 38 | −27 | 10 | |
9 | Palm Beach Suns FC | 14 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 42 | −32 | 1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Tucson | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 34 | 17 | +17 | 30 | Advance to Western Conference Championship |
2 | FC Boulder U23 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 26 | |
3 | Colorado Rapids U-23 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 20 | |
4 | BYU Cougars | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 22 | 24 | −2 | 12 | |
5 | Albuquerque Sol FC | 14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 32 | −15 | 8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portland Timbers U23s | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 12 | +17 | 28 | Advance to Western Conference play-in round |
2 | Calgary Foothills FC | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 28 | |
3 | Seattle Sounders FC U-23 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 19 | |
4 | Victoria Highlanders (J) | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 28 | −11 | 16 | |
5 | Lane United FC | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 24 | −3 | 14 | |
6 | TSS FC Rovers | 14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 29 | −10 | 9 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Golden State Force | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 45 | 17 | +28 | 33 | Advance to Western Conference Championship |
2 | Fresno Fuego | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 19 | +26 | 32 | |
3 | SoCal Surf | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 15 | +7 | 25 | |
4 | San Francisco City FC | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 25 | |
5 | Burlingame Dragons FC | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 22 | −1 | 19 | |
6 | Southern California Seahorses | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 17 | |
7 | San Diego Zest FC | 14 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 13 | 29 | −16 | 11 | |
8 | Ventura County Fusion | 14 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 23 | 34 | −11 | 10 | |
9 | Orange County SC U-23 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 39 | −30 | 4 |
Matches in the Divisional Qualification round were held on July 18. Two Eastern Conference play-in matches were played at Amesbury, MA (Seacoast United Phantoms) and Whippany, NJ (New York Red Bulls U-23). One Western Conference play-in match was played at Salem, OR (Portland Timbers U23s).
July 18, 2017 InterDivision Qualifier | New York Red Bulls U-23 | 1–4 | Long Island Rough Riders | Red Bull Training Facility Hanover, New Jersey |
7:00 PM EDT |
|
Report |
|
July 18, 2017 InterDivision Qualifier | Seacoast United Phantoms | 3–1 | Reading United AC | Amesbury Sports Park Amesbury, Massachusetts |
7:00 PM EDT |
|
Report |
July 18, 2017 Northwest Division Qualifier | Portland Timbers U23s | 3–0 | Calgary Foothills FC | McCulloch Stadium Salem, Oregon |
7:00 PM PDT |
|
Report |
The PDL Conference Championships were held over the weekend of July 21–23. Matches were played at: Tucson, AZ (Western Conference, host FC Tucson); Statesboro, GA (Eastern Conference, host South Georgia Tormenta FC); Pontiac, MI (Central Conference, host Michigan Bucks); and Clinton, MS (Southern Conference, host Mississippi Brilla FC). The four conference champions advanced to the PDL semifinals.
July 22, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Myrtle Beach Mutiny | 0–2 | Long Island Rough Riders | Erk Russell Park Statesboro, Georgia |
6:00 PM EDT | Report |
|
July 22, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Charlotte Eagles | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | Seacoast United Phantoms | Erk Russell Park Statesboro, Georgia |
8:30 PM EDT |
|
Report |
|
July 23, 2017 Conference Final | Charlotte Eagles | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Long Island Rough Riders | Erk Russell Park Statesboro, Georgia |
8:00 PM EDT | Report |
|
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | OKC Energy U23 | 0–1 | FC Miami City | Clinton High School Clinton, Mississippi |
5:00 PM CDT | Report |
|
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Mississippi Brilla FC | 4–3 | SIMA Aguilas | Clinton High School Clinton, Mississippi |
7:30 PM CDT |
|
Report |
|
July 22, 2017 Conference Final | Mississippi Brilla FC | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | FC Miami City | Clinton High School Clinton, Mississippi |
7:00 PM CDT |
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Thunder Bay Chill | 2–0 | K-W United FC | Ultimate Soccer Arenas Pontiac, Michigan |
5:00 PM EDT | Report |
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Michigan Bucks | 0–2 | Des Moines Menace | Ultimate Soccer Arenas Pontiac, Michigan |
7:30 PM EDT | Report |
|
July 22, 2017 Conference Final | Thunder Bay Chill | 2–0 | Des Moines Menace | Ultimate Soccer Arenas Pontiac, Michigan |
7:30 PM EDT |
|
Report |
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | FC Golden State Force | 3–1 | Portland Timbers U23s | Kino Sports Complex Tucson, Arizona |
6:00 PM MDT |
|
Report |
|
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | FC Tucson | 0–1 | Fresno Fuego | Kino Sports Complex Tucson, Arizona |
8:00 PM MDT | Report |
|
July 22, 2017 Conference Final | FC Golden State Force | 2–0 | Fresno Fuego | Kino Sports Complex Tucson, Arizona |
7:00 PM MDT | Report |
The PDL semifinals were held on July 29, with matches played at Charlotte, NC (Charlotte Eagles) and Thunder Bay, ON (Thunder Bay Chill). The PDL Championship Game was held on August 5 in Matthews, NC (Charlotte Eagles).
July 29, 2017 | Charlotte Eagles | 3–1 | Mississippi Brilla FC | Sportsplex at Matthews Matthews, North Carolina |
7:00 PM EDT |
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 1,112[12] Referee: Charles Spaniola |
July 29, 2017 | Thunder Bay Chill | 1–0 | FC Golden State Force | Fort William Stadium Thunder Bay, Ontario |
7:30 PM PDT |
|
Report 1Report 2 |
|
Attendance: 1,862 |
August 5, 2017 | Charlotte Eagles | 2–1 | Thunder Bay Chill | Sportsplex at Matthews Matthews, North Carolina |
3:00pm EDT |
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 1,356 |
F: Tobenna Uzo (MYB) *, Brian White (NYR) *, Joao Costa (CHE)
M: Ricardo Gomez (MYB) *, Aaron Molloy (REA) *, Martim Galvão (NAS)
D: Douglas Oliveira (CHE), Alex Nelson (MYB), Kevin Politz (NYR), Daniel Kozma (OCN)
G: Ben Lundgaard (NYR) *
F: Ryan Sierakowski (CHI), Samuel Gainford (STL), Francis Atuahene (MIB)
M: Abraham Villon (TBC), Amass Amankona (DDL), Chris Mueller (CHI)
D: Mitch Osmond (TBC) *, Nick Walker (MIB) *, Lucas Stauffer (DMM), Brandon Fricke (DMM)
G: Michael Yantz (DDL)
F: Mark Verso (GSF) *, Ryosuke Kinoshita (FCB), Jose Cuevas (FRE)
M: Moshe Perez (TUC) *, Christo Michaelson (POR), Jose Carrera-Garcia (GSF)
D: Sergi Nus (FRE) *, Scott DeVoss (COL) *, Sho Goto (VIC), Wouter Verstraaten (POR)
G: Jordan Farr (POR)
F: Mohamed Kourouma (MIA), Ricardo Diegues (LAK), Julio Moncada (OKC)
M: Kevin Varela (TBR), Willian Hopfner (VIL), Angelo Kelly-Rosales (MIS)
D: Kevin Coiffic (MIA), Jonathan Parpeix (MIA), Gabriel Torres (VIL), Thomas Vancaeyezeele (MIS)
G: Eric Dick (OKC)
* denotes All-League player
USL League Two seasons
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|