Season | 2018–19 |
---|---|
← 2017–18 2019–20 → |
Statistics of the Scottish Professional Football League (SPFL) in season 2018–19.
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation[a] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Celtic (C) | 38 | 27 | 6 | 5 | 77 | 20 | +57 | 87 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Rangers | 38 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 82 | 27 | +55 | 78 | Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round |
3 | Kilmarnock | 38 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 50 | 31 | +19 | 67 | |
4 | Aberdeen | 38 | 20 | 7 | 11 | 57 | 44 | +13 | 67 | |
5 | Hibernian | 38 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 51 | 39 | +12 | 54 | |
6 | Heart of Midlothian | 38 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 42 | 50 | −8 | 51 | |
7 | St Johnstone | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 38 | 48 | −10 | 52 | |
8 | Motherwell | 38 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 46 | 56 | −10 | 51 | |
9 | Livingston | 38 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 42 | 44 | −2 | 44 | |
10 | Hamilton Academical | 38 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 28 | 75 | −47 | 33 | |
11 | St Mirren (O) | 38 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 34 | 66 | −32 | 32 | Qualification for the Premiership play-off final |
12 | Dundee (R) | 38 | 5 | 6 | 27 | 31 | 78 | −47 | 21 | Relegation to the Championship |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ross County (C, P) | 36 | 21 | 8 | 7 | 63 | 34 | +29 | 71 | Promotion to the Premiership |
2 | Dundee United | 36 | 19 | 8 | 9 | 49 | 40 | +9 | 65 | Qualification for the Premiership play-off semi-final |
3 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 36 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 48 | 40 | +8 | 56 | Qualification for the Premiership play-off quarter-final |
4 | Ayr United | 36 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 50 | 38 | +12 | 54 | |
5 | Greenock Morton | 36 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 36 | 45 | −9 | 46 | |
6 | Partick Thistle | 36 | 12 | 7 | 17 | 43 | 52 | −9 | 43 | |
7 | Dunfermline Athletic | 36 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 33 | 40 | −7 | 41 | |
8 | Alloa Athletic | 36 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 39 | 53 | −14 | 39 | |
9 | Queen of the South (O) | 36 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 41 | 48 | −7 | 38 | Qualification for the Championship play-offs |
10 | Falkirk (R) | 36 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 37 | 49 | −12 | 38 | Relegation to League One |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arbroath (C, P) | 36 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 63 | 38 | +25 | 70 | Promotion to the Championship |
2 | Forfar Athletic | 36 | 19 | 6 | 11 | 54 | 47 | +7 | 63 | Qualification for the Championship play-offs |
3 | Raith Rovers | 36 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 74 | 48 | +26 | 60 | |
4 | Montrose | 36 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 49 | 50 | −1 | 51 | |
5 | Airdrieonians | 36 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 51 | 44 | +7 | 48 | |
6 | Dumbarton | 36 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 60 | 60 | 0 | 46 | |
7 | East Fife | 36 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 49 | 56 | −7 | 46 | |
8 | Stranraer | 36 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 45 | 57 | −12 | 42 | |
9 | Stenhousemuir (R) | 36 | 10 | 7 | 19 | 35 | 61 | −26 | 37 | Qualification for the League One play-offs |
10 | Brechin City (R) | 36 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 42 | 61 | −19 | 36 | Relegation to League Two |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peterhead (C, P) | 36 | 24 | 7 | 5 | 65 | 29 | +36 | 79 | Promotion to League One |
2 | Clyde[a] (O, P) | 36 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 63 | 35 | +28 | 74 | Qualification for the League One play-offs |
3 | Edinburgh City | 36 | 20 | 7 | 9 | 58 | 31 | +27 | 67 | |
4 | Annan Athletic | 36 | 20 | 6 | 10 | 70 | 39 | +31 | 66 | |
5 | Stirling Albion | 36 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 44 | 45 | −1 | 47 | |
6 | Cowdenbeath | 36 | 12 | 7 | 17 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 43 | |
7 | Queen's Park[a] | 36 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 44 | 47 | −3 | 43 | |
8 | Elgin City | 36 | 13 | 4 | 19 | 52 | 67 | −15 | 43 | |
9 | Albion Rovers[a] | 36 | 7 | 6 | 23 | 32 | 71 | −39 | 27 | |
10 | Berwick Rangers (R) | 36 | 5 | 4 | 27 | 27 | 91 | −64 | 19 | Qualification for the League Two play-off final |
Division | Manager of Season | Player of Season | Tartan Ball Winner | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Club | Winner | Club | Winner | Club | |
Premiership | Steve Clarke[5] | Kilmarnock | James Forrest[6] | Celtic | Alfredo Morelos | Rangers |
Championship | Steve Ferguson & Stuart Kettlewell[7] | Ross County | Stephen Dobbie[8] | Queen of the South | Lawrence Shankland[9] | Ayr United |
League One | Dick Campbell[10] | Arbroath | Bobby Linn[11] | Arbroath | Kevin Nisbet[9] | Raith Rovers |
League Two | Danny Lennon[12] | Clyde | Blair Henderson[13] | Edinburgh City | Blair Henderson[9] | Edinburgh City |
Month | Premiership player |
Championship player |
League One player |
League Two player |
Premiership manager |
Championship manager |
League One manager |
League Two manager |
Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August | Tony Watt (St Johnstone) |
Lawrence Shankland (Ayr United) |
Ryan Wallace (Arbroath) |
Rory McAllister (Peterhead) |
Craig Levein (Heart of Midlothian) |
Ian McCall (Ayr United) |
Dick Campbell (Arbroath) |
Peter Murphy (Annan Athletic) |
[15] |
September | Steven Naismith (Heart of Midlothian) |
Stephen Dobbie (Queen of the South) |
Bobby Linn (Arbroath) |
Conrad Balatoni (Edinburgh City) |
Gary Holt (Livingston) |
Steve Ferguson & Stuart Kettlewell (Ross County) |
Darren Young (East Fife) |
James McDonaugh (Edinburgh City) |
[16] |
October | James Forrest (Celtic) |
Billy Mckay (Ross County) |
Kevin Nisbet (Raith Rovers) |
Blair Henderson (Edinburgh City) |
Brendan Rodgers (Celtic) |
Steve Ferguson & Stuart Kettlewell (Ross County) |
Dick Campbell (Arbroath) |
Mark Roberts (Queen's Park) |
[17][18] |
November | Ryan Christie (Celtic) |
Fraser Aird (Dundee United) |
Ricky Little (Arbroath) |
Dylan Cogill (Clyde) |
Tommy Wright (St Johnstone) |
Robbie Neilson (Dundee United) |
Dick Campbell (Arbroath) |
Danny Lennon (Clyde) |
[19][20] |
December | Sam Cosgrove (Aberdeen) |
Dario Zanatta (Alloa Athletic) |
Martin Rennie (Montrose) |
Blair Henderson (Edinburgh City) |
Derek McInnes (Aberdeen) |
Jim Goodwin (Alloa Athletic) |
Stewart Petrie (Montrose) |
Jim McInally (Peterhead) |
[21] |
January | No award, due to winter break | Stephen Dobbie (Queen of the South) |
Anton Dowds (East Fife) |
Peter MacDonald (Stirling Albion) |
No award, due to winter break | Gary Naysmith (Queen of the South) |
Jim Weir (Forfar Athletic) |
Danny Lennon (Clyde) |
[22] |
February | Jake Hastie (Motherwell) |
Billy Mckay (Ross County) |
Dom Thomas (Dumbarton) |
Chris Johnston (Annan Athletic) |
Stephen Robinson (Motherwell) |
Stevie Crawford (Dunfermline Athletic) |
Jim Duffy (Dumbarton) |
Peter Murphy (Annan Athletic) |
[23] |
March | Odsonne Édouard (Celtic) |
Aaron Doran (Inverness CT) |
Dale Hilson (Forfar Athletic) |
Peter Morrison (Albion Rovers) |
Paul Heckingbottom (Hibernian) |
John Robertson (Inverness CT) |
Jim Weir (Forfar Athletic) |
Kevin Harper (Albion Rovers) |
[24] |
April | Scott Arfield (Rangers) |
Brian Graham (Ross County) |
Calum Gallagher (Dumbarton) |
Smart Osadolor (Albion Rovers) |
Steven Gerrard (Rangers) |
Steve Ferguson & Stuart Kettlewell (Ross County) |
Jim Duffy (Dumbarton) |
Danny Lennon (Clyde) |
[25] |
| |
---|---|
« 2017–18 2019–20 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
European competitions |
|
Related to national team |
|
Transfers |
|
Club seasons | |
Premiership |
|
Championship |
|
League One |
|
League Two |
|
| |
---|---|
« Scottish Premier League (1998–2013) | |
Divisions |
|
Cup competitions |
|
2024–25 Premiership teams |
|
2024–25 Championship teams |
|
2024–25 League One teams |
|
2024–25 League Two teams |
|
Former teams |
|
Seasons |
|
|