Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Moscow River Cup | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Olga Danilović | |||
Runner-up | Anastasia Potapova | |||
Score | 7–5, 6–7(1–7), 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
This was the first edition of the tournament.
Olga Danilović won her first WTA Tour title, defeating Anastasia Potapova in the final, 7–5, 6–7(1–7), 6–4. Danilović became the first player born after 2000 to win a WTA singles title, and the first lucky loser to win a singles title since Andrea Jaeger in 1980.[1][2] This was the first WTA Tour final between two players under 18 since Tatiana Golovin and Nicole Vaidišová played in the final of the 2005 AIG Japan Open Tennis Championships.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
LL | Olga Danilović | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||
5 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 2 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||
LL | Olga Danilović | 7 | 61 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Anastasia Potapova | 5 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Anastasia Potapova | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||
Tamara Zidanšek | 6 | 4 | 2r |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kužmová | 1 | 0 | 1 | J Görges | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Vikhlyantseva | 6 | 6 | N Vikhlyantseva | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Chiesa | 4 | 0 | 1 | J Görges | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 2 | 4 | LL | O Danilović | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Danilović | 6 | 6 | LL | O Danilović | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Zvonareva | 2 | 2 | 8 | K Kanepi | 63 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Kanepi | 6 | 6 | LL | O Danilović | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Sevastova | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | A Sasnovich | 2 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | A Sevastova | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova | 0 | 3 | LL | I Bara | 2 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I Bara | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Sevastova | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Badosa Gibert | 1 | 2 | 5 | A Sasnovich | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Rodina | 6 | 6 | E Rodina | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Larsson | 1 | 3 | 5 | A Sasnovich | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Grammatikopoulou | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Flink | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | V Flink | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Ivakhnenko | 6 | 7 | Q | V Ivakhnenko | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Kovinić | 2 | 5 | Q | V Ivakhnenko | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Tomova | 1 | 1 | WC | A Potapova | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | WC | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 6 | 3 | 6 | Kr Plíšková | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Siniaková | 4 | 6 | 4 | WC | A Potapova | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Cornet | 6 | 2 | 3 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 4 | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Siegemund | 4 | 6 | 6 | PR | L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Trevisan | 3 | 4 | K Kozlova | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kozlova | 6 | 6 | PR | L Siegemund | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Lottner | 3 | 1 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya | 1 | 1 | 2 | D Kasatkina | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Anna Morgina | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Anastasia Gasanova | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Anastasia Gasanova | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jessica Pieri | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Veronika Kudermetova | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Marina Melnikova | 4 | 62 | |||||||||||
2 | Veronika Kudermetova | 77 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||
8 | Valentyna Ivakhnenko | 63 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
Olga Ianchuk | 6 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Valentyna Ivakhnenko | 1 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Deborah Chiesa | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ekaterina Yashina | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Deborah Chiesa | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Sofya Lansere | 65 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | Sofya Lansere | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
9 | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 6 | 3 | 3 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Irina Bara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ekaterina Vishnevskaya | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Irina Bara | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Varvara Flink | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
Varvara Flink | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Dejana Radanović | 3 | 6 | 4 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Rika Fujiwara | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Yana Sizikova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Yana Sizikova | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
10 | Martina Trevisan | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Polina Monova | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
10 | Martina Trevisan | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Paula Badosa Gibert | 78 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||
Elena Rybakina | 66 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||
6 | Paula Badosa Gibert | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
12 | Olga Danilović | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Vivian Heisen | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
12 | Olga Danilović | 6 | 6 |
2019 » | |
---|---|
Grand Slam events |
|
WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments |
|
WTA Premier 5 tournaments |
|
WTA Premier tournaments |
|
WTA International tournaments |
|
Team events |
|
|