Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying round: 8 September – 31 October 2017 Elite round: 2 April – 11 June 2018 |
Teams | 48 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 114 |
Goals scored | 487 (4.27 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Fenna Kalma (13 goals) |
← 2017 2019 → |
The 2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Switzerland in the 2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.[1]
Apart from Switzerland, 48 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition (including Kosovo who entered a competitive women's national team tournament for the first time).[2] Players born on or after 1 January 1999 are eligible to participate.
The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[3]
Initially the elite round would consist of 24 teams, drawn into six groups of four teams, with the six group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their group qualifying for the final tournament. After the qualifying round draw was held, UEFA decided to expand the elite round from 24 to 28 teams, allowing four more third-placed teams to advance to the elite round.
The schedule of each mini-tournament is as follows (Regulations Article 20.04):[3]
Matchday | Matches |
---|---|
Matchday 1 | 1 v 4, 3 v 2 |
Rest days (2 days) | — |
Matchday 2 | 1 v 3, 2 v 4 |
Rest days (2 days) | — |
Matchday 3 | 2 v 1, 4 v 3 |
In the qualifying round and elite round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[3]
To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 15.01):[3]
The draw for the qualifying round was held on 11 November 2016, 10:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[4][5][6]
The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[7]
Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Armenia, Serbia and Kosovo, and Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo would not be drawn in the same group.[2]
|
|
|
|
|
Andorra |
Gibraltar |
Liechtenstein |
Luxembourg |
Malta |
San Marino |
The qualifying round must be played by 29 October 2017, and on the following FIFA International Match Calendar dates unless all four teams agree to play on another date:[3][7]
Times up to 28 October 2017 are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times are CET (UTC+1).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 6 | |
3 | Kosovo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 | |
4 | Montenegro | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 1 |
Note: Iceland were originally to host.
Montenegro | 0–7 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Triinu Laos (Estonia)
Germany | 3–0 | Kosovo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Meliz Özçiğdem (Turkey)
Iceland | 2–0 | Kosovo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Triinu Laos (Estonia)
Germany | 8–0 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Lois Otte (Belgium)
Iceland | 0–1 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Lois Otte (Belgium)
Kosovo | 1–1 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Meliz Özçiğdem (Turkey)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | Kazakhstan (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
England | 9–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Anastasia Romanyuk (Ukraine)
Wales | 0–0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)
Slovenia | 4–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)
England | 4–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Vivian Peeters (Netherlands)
Slovenia | 0–1 | England |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Vivian Peeters (Netherlands)
Kazakhstan | 0–6 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Anastasia Romanyuk (Ukraine)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 | |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 3 | |
4 | Lithuania (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
Slovakia | 3–2 | Romania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
Denmark | 5–1 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)
Denmark | 5–1 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)
Romania | 4–1 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
Romania | 0–8 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)
Lithuania | 0–1 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | +18 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 4 | |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Albania (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 13 | −13 | 1 |
Azerbaijan | 2–0 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)
Spain | 8–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Tanja Racic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Spain | 6–0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)
Ukraine | 5–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)
Ukraine | 0–4 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)
Albania | 0–0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Tanja Racic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Portugal (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6 | |
3 | Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 3 | |
4 | Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15 | −14 | 0 |
Norway | 6–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)
Northern Ireland | 0–2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
Matches of the first matchday were postponed from 17 to 18 October due to wildfires in Portugal.[8]
Norway | 7–0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
Portugal | 7–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
Portugal | 0–2 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
Cyprus | 1–2 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 2 | +30 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 3 | |
4 | Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 17 | −16 | 0 |
Estonia | 0–3 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 50
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)
Netherlands | 12–0 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 412
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)
Republic of Ireland | 4–0 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 65
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)
Netherlands | 12–1 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 287
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)
Republic of Ireland | 1–8 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 350
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)
Latvia | 2–0 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 78
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 2 | +23 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 5 | +14 | 6 | |
3 | Faroe Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 20 | −16 | 3 | |
4 | Moldova (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | −21 | 0 |
France | 11–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)
Moldova | 0–8 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)
France | 9–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales)
Italy | 9–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)
Italy | 2–5 | France |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales)
Faroe Islands | 4–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 6 | |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 3 | |
4 | Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Belgium | 5–1 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)
Croatia | 0–4 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)
Belgium | 7–0 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)
Austria | 2–0 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)
Austria | 3–0 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)
Macedonia | 0–1 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | +19 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6 | |
3 | Belarus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 3 | |
4 | Bulgaria (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18 | −18 | 0 |
Belarus | 0–8 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)
Sweden | 7–0 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)
Sweden | 2–0 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)
Czech Republic | 9–0 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)
Czech Republic | 2–0 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)
Bulgaria | 0–2 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 |
Scotland | 2–0 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)
Hungary | 5–2 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Scotland | 0–2 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
Turkey | 5–0 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Turkey | 0–0 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
Armenia | 0–5 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Finland (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 5 | |
3 | Israel | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–3 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaitė (Lithuania)
Finland | 1–1 | Israel |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Vera Onică (Moldova)
Serbia | 3–0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaitė (Lithuania)
Finland | 10–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)
Serbia | 1–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)
Israel | 2–2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Vera Onică (Moldova)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 5 | |
3 | Greece | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | Georgia (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 1 |
Russia | 4–0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Ana Aguiar (Portugal)
Greece | 1–3 | Poland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Angelika Söder (Germany)
Poland | 7–0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Angelika Söder (Germany)
Russia | 0–0 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)
Poland | 2–2 | Russia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)
Georgia | 1–1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Ana Aguiar (Portugal)
To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group are taken into account.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | Greece | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 | Elite round |
2 | 10 | Scotland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | |
3 | 11 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 1 | |
5 | 1 | Kosovo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | |
6 | 4 | Ukraine | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 | |
7 | 3 | Romania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 | |
8 | 5 | Northern Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 | |
9 | 9 | Belarus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 | |
10 | 8 | Croatia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 0 | |
11 | 6 | Latvia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16 | −16 | 0 | |
12 | 7 | Faroe Islands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20 | −20 | 0 |
The draw for the elite round was held on 24 November 2017, 11:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[9][10][11]
The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[12] Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Winners and runners-up from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group, but the best third-placed teams could be drawn in the same group as winners or runners-up from the same qualifying round group.[13]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Seeding |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 2 | +30 | 9 | Pot A |
2 | 7 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 2 | +23 | 9 | |
3 | 9 | Czech Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | +19 | 9 | |
4 | 4 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | +18 | 9 | |
5 | 3 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 9 | |
6 | 5 | Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 9 | |
7 | 2 | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 9 | |
8 | 1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 9 | Pot B |
9 | 10 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 9 | |
10 | 8 | Austria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 | |
11 | 12 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 7 | |
12 | 11 | Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 | |
13 | 7 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 5 | +14 | 6 | |
14 | 8 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 6 | |
15 | 1 | Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 6 | Pot C |
16 | 9 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6[a] | |
17 | 5 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6[a] | |
18 | 6 | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | |
19 | 3 | Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 | |
20 | 11 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 5 | |
21 | 12 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 5 | |
22 | 2 | Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Pot D |
23 | 10 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 4 | |
24 | 2 | Wales (Y) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 | |
25 | 10 | Scotland (Y) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
26 | 4 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 4 | |
27 | 12 | Greece (Y) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | |
28 | 11 | Israel (Y) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 |
The elite round must be played on the following FIFA International Match Calendar dates unless all four teams agree to play on another date:[3][10]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Poland (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 3 | |
4 | Greece | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 |
Norway | 5–1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)
Iceland | 1–0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)
Norway | 2–0 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
Poland | 6–0 | Greece |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)
Poland | 0–1 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
Greece | 0–2 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 6 | |
3 | Israel | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 1 | |
4 | Slovakia (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 14 | −14 | 1 |
England | 4–1 | Israel |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
Slovakia | 0–8 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)
Germany | 3–0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)
England | 6–0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)
Germany | 3–2 | England |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)
Israel | 0–0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Finland (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Belgium | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15 | −14 | 0 |
France | 6–0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
Finland | 2–0 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
Belgium | 5–1 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
France | 2–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Belgium | 0–1 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Azerbaijan | 0–4 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | |
3 | Austria | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | Republic of Ireland (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Republic of Ireland | 1–1 | Austria |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaite (Lithuania)
Spain | 5–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic)
Austria | 1–1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaite (Lithuania)
Spain | 3–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
Austria | 0–3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
Turkey | 2–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 7 | Final tournament |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | Hungary (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Netherlands | 6–0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)
Sweden | 1–0 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Meliz Özçiğdem (Turkey)
Netherlands | 1–1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
Hungary | 2–0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Meliz Özçiğdem (Turkey)
Hungary | 0–6 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
Slovenia | 1–2 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Serbia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Portugal (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Denmark | 2–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)
Portugal | 0–2 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)
Serbia | 3–1 | Wales |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)
Denmark | 4–1 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)
Serbia | 0–2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)
Wales | 1–0 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 7 | Final tournament |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 7 | |
3 | Scotland (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | |
4 | Russia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 1 |
Czech Republic | 2–1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)
Russia | 1–7 | Italy |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
Czech Republic | 7–0 | Russia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)
Italy | 4–1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
Italy | 2–2 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)
Scotland | 0–0 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)
The following eight teams qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in Women's Under-19 Euro1 only U-19 era (since 2002) |
---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Hosts | 26 January 2015[1] | 7 (2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2016) |
Norway | Elite round Group 1 winners | 11 June 2018 | 11 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016) |
Germany | Elite round Group 2 winners | 9 April 2018 | 14 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017) |
France | Elite round Group 3 winners | 10 April 2018 | 13 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017) |
Spain | Elite round Group 4 winners | 5 April 2018 | 12 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017) |
Netherlands | Elite round Group 5 winners | 10 April 2018 | 7 (2003, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2016, 2017) |
Denmark | Elite round Group 6 winners | 8 April 2018 | 6 (2002, 2006, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2015) |
Italy | Elite round Group 7 winners | 8 April 2018 | 6 (2003, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2017) |
Source: UEFA.com[14]
| |
---|---|
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
League cups |
|
UEFA competitions |
|
International competitions |
|