The 2019 Copa do Brasil first stage was the first stage of the 2019 Copa do Brasil football competition. It was played from 5 February to 3 April 2019.[1] A total of 80 teams competed in the first stage to decide 40 places in the second stage of the 2019 Copa do Brasil.[2]
The draw for the first and second stage was held on 13 December 2018, 20:00 at CBF headquarters in Rio de Janeiro.[3] Teams were seeded by their CBF ranking (shown in parentheses). The 80 qualified teams were divided in eight groups (A-H) with 10 teams each. The matches were drawn from the respective confronts: A vs. E; B vs. F; C vs. G; D vs. H. The lower ranked teams hosted the first stage match.
In the first stage, each tie was played on a single match basis. The lower CBF ranked team hosted the match. If tied, the higher CBF ranked team would advance to second stage.[2]
All times are Brasília summer time, BRST (UTC−2), except the Aparecidense v Ponte Preta replay, BRT (UTC−3).
Ferroviário | 2–2 | Corinthians |
---|---|---|
Edson Cariús 15', 54' | Report | Gustavo 19', 56' |
Attendance: 19,316
Referee: Paulo Roberto Alves Júnior (Paraná)
Avenida | 1–0 | Guarani |
---|---|---|
Flávio Torres 90+1' | Report |
Attendance: 1,276
Referee: André Luiz de Freitas Castro (Goiás)
Central | 1–1 | Ceará |
---|---|---|
Bruno Oliveira 44' | Report | Felipe Jonatan 28' |
Attendance: 5,964
Referee: Leandro Bizzio Marinho (São Paulo)
Foz do Iguaçu | 1–0 | Boa Esporte |
---|---|---|
Douglas 65' | Report |
Attendance: 218
Referee: Andrey da Silva e Silva (Pará)
Aparecidense | Annulled[4] | Ponte Preta |
---|---|---|
Uederson 27' | Report |
Attendance: 1,387
Referee: Léo Simão Holanda (Ceará)
Aparecidense | 2–0 | Ponte Preta |
---|---|---|
Alex Henrique 52' Washington 72' |
Report |
Attendance: 3,973
Referee: Péricles Bassols Pegado Cortez (Pernambuco)
Bragantino | 1–0 | ASA |
---|---|---|
Rafinha 55' | Report |
Attendance: 3,628
Referee: Ramon Abatti Abel (Santa Catarina)
URT | 3–2 | Coritiba |
---|---|---|
Cascata 11' Reis 43' Gladstone 67' |
Report | Rodrigão 12' Iago 58' |
Attendance: 2,960
Referee: Caio Max Augusto Vieira (Rio Grande do Norte)
Manaus | 1–1 | Vila Nova |
---|---|---|
Hamilton 5' | Report | Alan Mineiro 55' |
Attendance: 1,978
Referee: Marielson Alves Silva (Bahia)
Campinense | 0–2 | Botafogo |
---|---|---|
Report | Rodrigo Pimpão 32' Alex Santana 53' |
Attendance: 2,601
Referee: Rodrigo D'Alonso Ferreira (Santa Catarina)
Ypiranga | 0–1 | Cuiabá |
---|---|---|
Report | Eduardo Ramos 44' |
Attendance: 1,604
Referee: Tiago Nascimento dos Santos (Pernambuco)
São Raimundo | 0–0 | América Mineiro |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 0[6]
Referee: Diego Pombo Lopez (Bahia)
Palmas | 0–1 | Juventude |
---|---|---|
Report | Rodríguez 71' |
Attendance: 3,522
Referee: Pablo Ramon Gonçalves Pinheiro (Rio Grande do Norte)
Moto Club | 2–0 | Vitória |
---|---|---|
Gleisinho 72' Juninho Arcanjo 90+2' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 2,112
Referee: Eduardo Tomaz de Aquino Valadão (Goiás)
Galvez | 0–1 | ABC |
---|---|---|
Report | Neto Pessoa 75' (pen.) |
Attendance: 1,377
Referee: Rafael Martins Diniz (Distrito Federal)
Sinop | 1–2 | Santa Cruz |
---|---|---|
Igor Peninha 89' | Report | Elias 5' Pipico 73' (pen.) |
Attendance: 1,989
Referee: Adriano Milczvski (Paraná)
Imperatriz | 1–1 | Náutico |
---|---|---|
Daniel Barros 90+2' (pen.) | Report | André Krobel 45+1' |
Attendance: 6,522
Referee: Ivan da Silva Guimarães Júnior (Amazonas)
River | 0–5 | Fluminense |
---|---|---|
Report | Luciano 15' (pen.), 56' Everaldo 18' Bruno Silva 44' Marlon 90+1' |
Attendance: 4,657
Referee: Emerson de Almeida Ferreira (Minas Gerais)
Votuporanguense | 0–1 | Ypiranga |
---|---|---|
Report | Pedro Pires 58' |
Attendance: 1,266
Referee: Alinor Silva da Paixão (Mato Grosso)
Boavista | 1–2 | Figueirense |
---|---|---|
Renan Donizete 67' (pen.) | Report | Kauê 35' Alípio 63' (pen.) |
Attendance: 430
Referee: Elmo Alves Resende Cunha (Goiás)
Corumbaense | 0–0 | Luverdense |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 3,493
Referee: Dyorgines José Padovani de Andrade (Espírito Santo)
Rio Branco | 2–2 | Bahia |
---|---|---|
Laécio 14' Custódio 90' |
Report | Gilberto 9', 70' |
Attendance: 1,377
Referee: Daniel Nobre Bins (Rio Grande do Sul)
Santa Cruz de Natal | 1–0 | Tupi |
---|---|---|
Dênis 24' | Report |
Attendance: 286
Referee: Alisson Sidnei Furtado (Tocantins)
Sergipe | 0–2 | Goiás |
---|---|---|
Report | Jefferson 68' Renatinho 75' |
Attendance: 2,828
Referee: Leandro Vuaden (Rio Grande do Sul)
Brasiliense | 0–0 | CRB |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 992
Referee: Jean Pierre Gonçalves Lima (Rio Grande do Sul)
Altos | 1–7 | Santos |
---|---|---|
Luizão 6' | Report | Luiz Felipe 10' González 24' Alison 26' Sánchez 29', 40' Soteldo 73' Diego Pituca 83' |
Attendance: 4,407
Referee: Jean Pierre Gonçalves Lima (Rio Grande do Sul)
Sobradinho | 0–0 | América de Natal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 1,289
Referee: Marcelo Aparecido Ribeiro de Souza (Paraíba)
Brusque | 1–1 | Atlético Goianiense |
---|---|---|
Hélio Paraíba 45+1' | Report | André Luís 68' |
Attendance: 1,872
Referee: José Mendonça da Silva Júnior (Paraná)
Atlético Cearense | 2–0 | Joinville |
---|---|---|
Dudu Itapajé 36' (pen.), 68' | Report |
Attendance: 253
Referee: Marcos Mateus Pereira (Mato Grosso do Sul)
São José | 0–0 | Chapecoense |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 740
Referee: Paulo Roberto Alves Júnior (Paraná)
Mixto | 1–0 | CSA |
---|---|---|
William Amendoim 47' | Report |
Attendance: 1,920
Referee: Rodrigo Carvalhães de Miranda (Rio de Janeiro)
São Raimundo | 0–2 | Criciúma |
---|---|---|
Report | Daniel Costa 19' (pen.) Julimar 60' |
Attendance: 2,447
Referee: Leonardo Ferreira Lima (Paraná)
Fast Clube | 1–6 | Oeste |
---|---|---|
Robinho 83' | Report | Alyson 20' Bruno Lopes 21' Élvis 48' Jheimy 81', 88' Bruno Xavier 87' (pen.) |
Attendance: 318
Referee: Christiano Gayo Nascimento (Distrito Federal)
Tombense | 3–0 | Sport |
---|---|---|
Juan 31' Denilson 71' Marquinhos 90+4' |
Report |
Attendance: 764
Referee: Jefferson Ferreira de Moraes (Goiás)
Operário | 1–4 | Botafogo |
---|---|---|
Alberto 33' (pen.) | Report | Dico 21' Nando 64', 75' Marcos Aurélio 66' |
Attendance: 3,145
Referee: Sávio Pereira Sampaio (Distrito Federal)
Itabaiana | 2–5 | Paraná |
---|---|---|
Louback 48' (pen.) Rodolfo 65' (o.g.) |
Report | Alesson 8' Jenison 29', 70' Higor Leite 32' (pen.) Itaqui 82' |
Attendance: 740
Referee: Eduardo Tomaz de Aquino Valadão (Goiás)
Americano | 1–2 | Londrina |
---|---|---|
Flamel 11' (pen.) | Report | Marcelinho 3' Anderson Oliveira 69' |
Attendance: 297
Referee: Sávio Pereira Sampaio (Distrito Federal)
Juazeirense | 2–2 | Vasco da Gama |
---|---|---|
Gustavo Balotelli 50' Nino Guerreiro 77' (pen.) |
Report | Yan Sasse 12' López 90' (pen.) |
Attendance: 3,682
Referee: Rafael Traci (Paraná)
Serra | 1–0 | Remo |
---|---|---|
Rael 51' | Report |
Attendance: 1,484
Referee: André Rodrigo Rocha (Tocantins)
Real Ariquemes | 1–4 | Avaí |
---|---|---|
Leandro Augusto 18' | Report | Daniel Amorim 15' (pen.), 25' Pedro Castro 57' Getúlio 79' |
Attendance: 2,015
Referee: Rafael Traci (Paraná)
Tubarão | 0–0 | Brasil de Pelotas |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 1,718
Referee: Marcos Mateus Pereira (Mato Grosso do Sul)
| |
---|---|
« 2018 2020 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
State leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
South American competitions |
|
National teams |
|
Club seasons | |
Série A |
|
Série B |
|
Série C |
|