Americas Qualification | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Dates | 23 November 2017 – 25 February 2019 |
Teams | 16 |
Official website | |
Americas qualifiers website | |
2023 → |
The 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup qualification for the FIBA Americas region, began in November 2017 and concluded in February 2019. The process determined the seven teams that would participate at the 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup.
The top five teams at the 2016 Centrobasket and 2016 South American Basketball Championship, plus the three teams from North America (Canada, The USA, and Mexico) qualified directly to the 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification. Four additional teams were scheduled to be selected at a pre-qualifier tournament in July 2017, but it was canceled. Instead, the sixth and seventh placed teams at the Centrobasket and South American Championship were invited to the World Cup qualification.[1]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Argentina Venezuela |
United States Canada |
Uruguay Colombia |
Puerto Rico Dominican Republic |
Pot 5 | Pot 6 | Pot 7 | Pot 8 |
Panama Chile |
Mexico Virgin Islands |
Paraguay Brazil[notes 1] |
Cuba Bahamas |
All times are local.
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 6 | 5 | 1 | 519 | 391 | +128 | 11 | Second round |
2 | Uruguay | 6 | 4 | 2 | 432 | 442 | −10 | 10 | |
3 | Panama | 6 | 3 | 3 | 436 | 445 | −9 | 9 | |
4 | Paraguay | 6 | 0 | 6 | 351 | 460 | −109 | 6 |
23 November 2017 | Uruguay | 86–73 | Panama | Montevideo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 24–22, 31–12, 14–15 | ||||
Pts: Batista21 Rebs: Batista10 Asts: Barrera8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Lloreda13 Rebs: Bishop7 Asts: Levy4 |
Arena: Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA) Daniel Garcia (VEN), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI) |
23 November 2017 | Argentina | 96–63 | Paraguay | La Rioja | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 18–13, 32–15, 20–19 | ||||
Pts: Scola22 Rebs: Scola11 Asts: Scola6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Peralta14 Rebs: Bareiro5 Asts: López3 |
Arena: Superdomo Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Felipe Ibarra (CHI), Andreia Silva (BRA) |
26 November 2017 | Panama | 59–68 | Argentina | Panama City | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 14–17, 15–20, 15–16 | ||||
Pts: Bishop15 Rebs: Bishop13 Asts: Hicks4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Laprovíttola19 Rebs: Deck15 Asts: Laprovíttola3 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Matthew Kallio (CAN) |
26 November 2017 | Uruguay | 67–49 | Paraguay | Montevideo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 16–11, 17–14, 21–9 | ||||
Pts: Parodi17 Rebs: Calfani12 Asts: Vidal5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Zanotti19 Rebs: López7 Asts: Ljubetich4 |
Arena: Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi Referees: Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Fabiano Huber (BRA), Rodrigo Mesa (COL) |
23 February 2018 | Panama | 82–62 | Paraguay | Panama City | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 13–13, 16–22, 30–13 | ||||
Pts: Hicks20 Rebs: Mitchell9 Asts: Gaskins11 |
Boxscore | Pts: Araujo17 Rebs: Araujo10 Asts: Riveros3 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Felipe Ibarra (CHI), Rodrigo Mesa (COL) |
23 February 2018 | Argentina | 83–88 | Uruguay | Olavarría | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 27–16, 15–20, 20–25, 21–27 | ||||
Pts: Brussino, Scola23 Rebs: Delía, Scola9 Asts: Laprovíttola9 |
Boxscore | Pts: Batista17 Rebs: Batista8 Asts: Parodi6 |
Arena: Parque Carlos Guerrero Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Fabiano Huber (BRA) |
26 February 2018 | Panama | 86–75 | Uruguay | Panama City | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 | Scoring by quarter: 23–25, 21–10, 23–12, 19–28 | ||||
Pts: Gaskins19 Rebs: Carter8 Asts: Gaskins9 |
Boxscore | Pts: Batista22 Rebs: Batista18 Asts: Barrera3 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Andreia Silva (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN) |
26 February 2018 | Paraguay | 61–83 | Argentina | Olavarría, Argentina | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 14–15, 13–26, 15–17 | ||||
Pts: Zanotti17 Rebs: López6 Asts: Ljubetich3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Redivo14 Rebs: Delía10 Asts: Laprovíttola5 |
Arena: Parque Carlos Guerrero Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Daniel García (VEN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
28 June 2018 | Argentina | 87–62 | Panama | San Juan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 19–13, 24–18, 25–17 | ||||
Pts: Garino20 Rebs: Delía9 Asts: Campazzo12 |
Boxscore | Pts: Gaskins19 Rebs: Carter9 Asts: Gaskins2 |
Arena: Estadio Aldo Cantoni Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Rodrigo Mejia (COL), Sebastian Negron (CHI) |
28 June 2018 | Paraguay | 49–58 | Uruguay | Asunción | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:30 | Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 11–18, 14–12, 7–11 | ||||
Pts: Peralta17 Rebs: Bareiro8 Asts: five players1 |
Boxscore | Pts: Fitipaldo13 Rebs: Vidal7 Asts: Fitipaldo, Parodi3 |
Arena: Estadio Deportivo San José Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), José Melgarejo (COL), Andreia Silva (BRA) |
1 July 2018 | Uruguay | 58–102 | Argentina | Montevideo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–33, 16–25, 21–22, 7–22 | ||||
Pts: Parodi19 Rebs: Passos9 Asts: Fitipaldo, Parodi4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Scola29 Rebs: Scola11 Asts: Campazzo7 |
Arena: Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Fernando Serpa de Oliveira (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN) |
1 July 2018 | Paraguay | 67–74 | Panama | Asunción | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 12–17, 20–15, 15–23 | ||||
Pts: Peralta17 Rebs: Araujo7 Asts: Vallejos6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Hicks13 Rebs: Carter8 Asts: Gaskins, Mitchell5 |
Arena: Estadio Deportivo San José Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Americo Rodríguez (VEN) |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Venezuela | 6 | 5 | 1 | 437 | 368 | +69 | 11[a] | Second round |
2 | Brazil | 6 | 5 | 1 | 479 | 383 | +96 | 11[a] | |
3 | Chile | 6 | 1 | 5 | 379 | 456 | −77 | 7[b] | |
4 | Colombia | 6 | 1 | 5 | 393 | 481 | −88 | 7[b] |
24 November 2017 | Venezuela | 85–71 | Colombia | Barquisimeto | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 20–16, 28–23, 19–15 | ||||
Pts: Colmenares23 Rebs: Colmenares9 Asts: Jo. Vargas7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Atencia22 Rebs: Jackson12 Asts: Moreno5 |
Arena: Domo Bolivariano Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Juan Fernández (ARG), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU) |
24 November 2017 | Chile | 73–86 | Brazil | Osorno | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 16–22, 19–25, 26–24 | ||||
Pts: Herrera15 Rebs: Herrera, Marechal4 Asts: Carrasco, Marechal3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Garcia14 Rebs: Varejão9 Asts: Dos Santos, Fischer6 |
Arena: Monumental Maria Gallardo Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Andres Bartel (URU), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
27 November 2017 | Colombia | 69–74 | Chile | Medellín | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 11–21, 13–12, 24–23, 21–18 | ||||
Pts: Atencia17 Rebs: Moreno7 Asts: Moreno5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Suárez20 Rebs: Reyes11 Asts: Carrasco7 |
Arena: Coliseo Iván de Bedout Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
27 November 2017 | Brazil | 72–60 | Venezuela | Rio de Janeiro | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 19–7, 20–13, 19–26, 14–14 | ||||
Pts: Varejão16 Rebs: Varejão12 Asts: Garcia7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Mijares16 Rebs: Colmenares9 Asts: Mijares3 |
Arena: Carioca Arena 1 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Fabricio Vito (ARG) |
22 February 2018 | Brazil | 84–49 | Colombia | Goiânia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 12–6, 25–15, 26–4 | ||||
Pts: Barbosa18 Rebs: Varejão13 Asts: Varejão8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Jackson16 Rebs: Ortiz5 Asts: Moreno3 |
Arena: Goiânia Arena Attendance: 2,949 Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU) |
22 February 2018 | Venezuela | 77–56 | Chile | Barquisimeto | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 13–16, 23–14, 18–15 | ||||
Pts: Guillént14 Rebs: Echenique, Graterol7 Asts: G. Vargas7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Isla16 Rebs: three players4 Asts: Del Solar, Marechal2 |
Arena: Domo Bolivariano Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Juan Fernández (ARG) |
25 February 2018 | Brazil | 83–58 | Chile | Goiânia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 21–14, 26–18, 21–8 | ||||
Pts: Dias15 Rebs: Varejão10 Asts: Benite, Fischer4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Suárez16 Rebs: Fontena5 Asts: Marechal, Morales2 |
Arena: Goiânia Arena Attendance: 10,550 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Andres Bartel (URU) |
25 February 2018 | Colombia | 62–73 | Venezuela | Medellín | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 9–16, 13–14, 23–22 | ||||
Pts: Jackson22 Rebs: Hernández11 Asts: four players2 |
Boxscore | Pts: Chourio, Colmenares13 Rebs: Colmenares15 Asts: Guillént9 |
Arena: Coliseo Iván de Bedout Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
29 June 2018 | Venezuela | 72–56 | Brazil | Caracas | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 21–11, 17–10, 17–22 | ||||
Pts: Jo. Vargas16 Rebs: Colmenares11 Asts: Guillént7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Varejão16 Rebs: Meindl10 Asts: Huertas5 |
Arena: Poliedro de Caracas Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Leandro Lezcano (ARG) |
29 June 2018 | Chile | 67–71 | Colombia | Valdivia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 16–14, 21–21, 15–17 | ||||
Pts: Suárez20 Rebs: Haase, Reyes5 Asts: Carrasco6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Atencia21 Rebs: Jackson11 Asts: Atencia8 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Anthony Jordan (USA), Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
2 July 2018 | Colombia | 71–98 | Brazil | Medellín | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 20–24, 14–31, 23–22 | ||||
Pts: Ortiz14 Rebs: Almanza5 Asts: Atencia4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Benite28 Rebs: Machado7 Asts: Huertas, Varejão3 |
Arena: Coliseo Iván de Bedout Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Steven Anderson (USA), Christian Wilmore (BAH) |
2 July 2018 | Chile | 51–70 | Venezuela | Valdivia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 16–21, 5–12, 12–15 | ||||
Pts: Haase12 Rebs: Carrión6 Asts: six players2 |
Boxscore | Pts: Echenique19 Rebs: Bethelmy, Vargas8 Asts: Vargas6 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Referees: Jesed Díaz (PUR), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Andres Bartel (URU) |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 6 | 5 | 1 | 506 | 396 | +110 | 11 | Second round |
2 | Puerto Rico | 6 | 4 | 2 | 516 | 479 | +37 | 10 | |
3 | Mexico | 6 | 3 | 3 | 439 | 463 | −24 | 9 | |
4 | Cuba | 6 | 0 | 6 | 380 | 503 | −123 | 6 |
23 November 2017
|
Puerto Rico | 78–85 | United States | Orlando, United States | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 16–21, 19–23, 20–24 | ||||
Pts: Vassallo16 Rebs: Huertas, Sánchez5 Asts: Rodríguez8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Hearn, Warney17 Rebs: Warney11 Asts: Christon, Munford4 |
Arena: CFE Arena Game moved from Puerto Rico because of Hurricane Maria. Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Julio Anaya (PAN), Leandro Lezcano (ARG) |
23 November 2017 | Mexico | 72–66 | Cuba | León | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 16–19, 22–14, 18–16 | ||||
Pts: Hernández23 Rebs: Toscano11 Asts: Stoll8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Justiz25 Rebs: Justiz19 Asts: Guzmán6 |
Arena: Domo de la Feria Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Matthew Leigh Kallio (CAN), Roberto Oliveros (VEN) |
26 November 2017
|
United States | 91–55 | Mexico | Greensboro | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 15–17, 32–18, 19–8 | ||||
Pts: four players14 Rebs: Wear10 Asts: Sloan7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Ramos12 Rebs: Hernández, Ramos7 Asts: Stoll4 |
Arena: Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Americo Rodríguez (VEN), Alejandro Sánchez (URU) |
26 November 2017 | Cuba | 72–95 | Puerto Rico | Havana | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–32, 9–19, 23–25, 20–19 | ||||
Pts: Rivero23 Rebs: Justiz15 Asts: Justiz, Roque3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Clemente15 Rebs: Andújar, Collier6 Asts: Díaz4 |
Arena: Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Andreia Silva (BRA), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
23 February 2018 | Mexico | 80–100 | Puerto Rico | Monterrey | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–30, 24–19, 17–20, 24–31 | ||||
Pts: Cruz31 Rebs: Cruz7 Asts: Stoll6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Browne21 Rebs: Browne8 Asts: Andújar6 |
Arena: Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Daniel García (VEN), Roberto Oliveros (VEN) |
23 February 2018
|
United States | 84–48 | Cuba | Santa Cruz | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–8, 20–16, 21–12, 22–12 | ||||
Pts: Purvis14 Rebs: Williams12 Asts: Williams6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Mensía11 Rebs: Justiz10 Asts: Guzmán, Martínez3 |
Arena: Kaiser Permanente Arena Attendance: 2,033 Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU), Andreia Silva (BRA) |
26 February 2018 | Cuba | 52–75 | Mexico | Havana | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 12–26, 16–9, 9–15, 15–25 | ||||
Pts: Rivero18 Rebs: Justiz14 Asts: Oliva3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Pérez23 Rebs: Hernández12 Asts: Stoll4 |
Arena: Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Fabiano Huber (BRA), Felipe Ibarra (CHI) |
26 February 2018
|
United States | 83–75 | Puerto Rico | Santa Cruz | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–13, 27–17, 19–22, 17–23 | ||||
Pts: Harrison16 Rebs: Williams11 Asts: Drew II7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Clavell23 Rebs: Andújar7 Asts: Rodríguez5 |
Arena: Kaiser Permanente Arena Attendance: 1,984 Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Christian Wilmore (BAH) |
28 June 2018 | Puerto Rico | 84–80 | Cuba | San Juan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 14–24, 24–18, 25–20 | ||||
Pts: Huertas18 Rebs: Díaz9 Asts: four players3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Rivero31 Rebs: Rivero11 Asts: Molina, Oliva3 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Christian Wilmore (BAH), Andrés Bartel (URU) |
28 June 2018
|
Mexico | 78–70 | United States | Mexico City | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 31–10, 14–18, 10–23, 23–19 | ||||
Pts: Cruz24 Rebs: Ayón9 Asts: Ayón7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Thornton14 Rebs: Jones6 Asts: Munford5 |
Arena: Gimnasio Olímpico Juan de la Barrera Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Michael Scott (CAN) |
1 July 2018
|
Cuba | 62–93 | United States | Havana | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 28–24, 9–26, 9–24, 16–19 | ||||
Pts: Guzmán16 Rebs: Justiz9 Asts: Rivero3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Munford, Hearn16 Rebs: four players5 Asts: two players4 |
Arena: Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Fabricio Vito (ARG), Sebastian Negron (CHI) |
1 July 2018 | Puerto Rico | 84–79 | Mexico | San Juan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 19–21, 18–22, 22–18 | ||||
Pts: Clavell, Huertas17 Rebs: Díaz8 Asts: Barea11 |
Boxscore | Pts: Cruz22 Rebs: Ayón15 Asts: Ayón6 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Attendance: 8,800 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Norval Young (IVB), Andreia Silva (BRA) |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 6 | 5 | 1 | 596 | 443 | +153 | 11 | Second round |
2 | Dominican Republic | 6 | 4 | 2 | 539 | 493 | +46 | 10 | |
3 | Virgin Islands | 6 | 2 | 4 | 509 | 588 | −79 | 8 | |
4 | Bahamas | 6 | 1 | 5 | 441 | 561 | −120 | 7 |
24 November 2017 | Dominican Republic | 99–89 | Virgin Islands | Santiago de los Caballeros | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 29–27, 20–14, 21–30, 29–18 | ||||
Pts: Vargas19 Rebs: Vargas11 Asts: Báez7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Samuel25 Rebs: Samuel7 Asts: Hodge7 |
Arena: Gran Arena del Cibao Attendance: 2,510 Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Jose Melgarejo (COL), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
24 November 2017 | Canada | 93–69 | Bahamas | Halifax | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 24–6, 21–21, 27–31 | ||||
Pts: Heslip22 Rebs: P. Scrubb7 Asts: P. Scrubb6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Burrows15 Rebs: Rose7 Asts: Rose8 |
Arena: Scotiabank Centre Attendance: 6,300 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Sebastian Negron (CHI) |
27 November 2017 | Bahamas | 85–93 | Virgin Islands | Nassau | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 25–25, 22–21, 22–26 | ||||
Pts: Burrows, Cleare18 Rebs: Burrows, Cleare8 Asts: Rose10 |
Boxscore | Pts: Samuel26 Rebs: L. Smith9 Asts: Hodge7 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Norval Young (IVB) |
27 November 2017 | Dominican Republic | 88–76 | Canada | Santiago de los Caballeros | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 25–14, 18–16, 26–30 | ||||
Pts: Mendoza25 Rebs: Rojas7 Asts: Peña4 |
Boxscore | Pts: P. Scrubb22 Rebs: P. Scrubb, T. Scrubb7 Asts: P. Scrubb4 |
Arena: Gran Arena del Cibao Attendance: 2,035 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Andres Bartel (URU), Daniel García (VEN) |
22 February 2018 | Virgin Islands | 89–118 | Canada | Nassau, Bahamas | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 | Scoring by quarter: 27–21, 21–32, 22–34, 19–31 | ||||
Pts: Edwin23 Rebs: Samuel5 Asts: Milligan3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Ejim28 Rebs: Ejim8 Asts: Pierre6 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Attendance: 50 Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
22 February 2018 | Bahamas | 63–96 | Dominican Republic | Nassau | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 19–22, 19–35, 10–26 | ||||
Pts: Burrows, Carey11 Rebs: Nesbitt7 Asts: Burrows5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Liz19 Rebs: Montero8 Asts: five players3 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Attendance: 250 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Andres Bartel (URU) |
25 February 2018 | Virgin Islands | 85–113 | Dominican Republic | Nassau, Bahamas | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 | Scoring by quarter: 24–27, 16–27, 17–26, 28–33 | ||||
Pts: Hodge19 Rebs: Edwin, Hodge8 Asts: Hodge8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Santana 20 Rebs: Montero12 Asts: Montero7 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Sebastian Negron (CHI), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
25 February 2018 | Bahamas | 67–113 | Canada | Nassau | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 8–25, 22–26, 16–37 | ||||
Pts: Burrows17 Rebs: Burrows, Hinds5 Asts: Carey, Hinds4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Heslip19 Rebs: Landry8 Asts: Scrubb6 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Jose Melgarejo (COL), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI) |
28 June 2018 | Virgin Islands | 84–74 | Bahamas | San Juan, Puerto Rico | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 19–23, 19–16, 25–17 | ||||
Pts: Hodge22 Rebs: Claxton7 Asts: Hodge5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Hield23 Rebs: Hield13 Asts: Hield6 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Norval Young (ISV), Jesed Diaz (PUR) |
29 June 2018 | Canada | 97–61 | Dominican Republic | Toronto | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 20–12, 20–21, 32–7 | ||||
Pts: four players14 Rebs: Olynyk9 Asts: Joseph8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Mendoza11 Rebs: Mendoza, Vargas8 Asts: Mendoza3 |
Arena: Ricoh Coliseum Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Steven Anderson (USA), Krishna Domínguez (MEX) |
2 July 2018 | Canada | 99–69 | Virgin Islands | Ottawa | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:30 | Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 26–18, 31–16, 22–19 | ||||
Pts: Olynyk14 Rebs: Ejim7 Asts: Joseph, Nembhard6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Williams12 Rebs: Claxton6 Asts: Rivera7 |
Arena: TD Place Arena Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Leandro Lezcano (ARG) |
2 July 2018 | Dominican Republic | 82–83 | Bahamas | Santo Domingo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 18–18, 24–25, 26–22 | ||||
Pts: Liz23 Rebs: Camacho7 Asts: Solano3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Hield, Munnings19 Rebs: Burrows10 Asts: Carey7 |
Arena: Palacio de los Deportes Virgilio Travieso Soto Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Anthony Jordan (USA), Jorge Cabrera (CUB), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
In the second round, the top three teams from each group were placed in a group with three other top teams. All results from the first qualification round were carried over to the second round. Games were played in September 2018, November 2018 and February 2019. The top three teams in each group along with the better placed fourth team will qualified for the FIBA Basketball World Cup proper.
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1034 | 814 | +220 | 22 | 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup |
2 | Argentina | 12 | 9 | 3 | 1037 | 854 | +183 | 21 | |
3 | Puerto Rico | 12 | 8 | 4 | 967 | 939 | +28 | 20 | |
4 | Uruguay | 12 | 6 | 6 | 824 | 909 | −85 | 18 | |
5 | Mexico | 12 | 5 | 7 | 875 | 903 | −28 | 17 | |
6 | Panama | 12 | 4 | 8 | 844 | 930 | −86 | 16 |
14 September 2018
|
United States | 114–57 | Uruguay | Paradise | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 28–8, 28–16, 28–16, 30–17 | ||||
Pts: Mason16 Rebs: Ellenson9 Asts: Mason8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Rodríguez11 Rebs: García6 Asts: García5 |
Arena: Cox Pavilion Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
14 September 2018 | Puerto Rico | 82–73 | Panama | San Juan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 15–14, 19–19, 28–24 | ||||
Pts: Barea18 Rebs: Díaz9 Asts: Barea7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Girón17 Rebs: Bishop8 Asts: Bishop, Gaskins3 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Attendance: 8,500 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN), Nathaniel Saunders (CAN) |
14 September 2018 | Mexico | 74–78 | Argentina | Mexico City | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 15–26, 17–14, 22–14, 20–24 | ||||
Pts: Ayón18 Rebs: Ayón12 Asts: Méndez-Valdez, Stoll5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Campazzo26 Rebs: Delía, Scola9 Asts: Campazzo8 |
Arena: Gimnasio Olímpico Juan de la Barrera Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Andreia Silva (BRA), Daniel García (VEN) |
17 September 2018 | Uruguay | 63–60 | Mexico | Montevideo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:15 | Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 20–16, 13–12, 21–13 | ||||
Pts: Batista18 Rebs: Passos9 Asts: Parodi5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Ayón21 Rebs: Ayón8 Asts: Stoll6 |
Arena: Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN), Sebastian Negron (CHI) |
17 September 2018
|
Panama | 48–78 | United States | Panama City | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 7–18, 16–18, 15–21, 10–21 | ||||
Pts: Carter16 Rebs: Mitchell7 Asts: Muñoz3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Hearn12 Rebs: Ellenson11 Asts: White4 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Rodrigo Mejia (COL), Felipe Ibarra (CHI) |
17 September 2018 | Argentina | 106–84 | Puerto Rico | Formosa | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 36–19, 32–21, 18–26 | ||||
Pts: Deck, Laprovíttola21 Rebs: Deck11 Asts: Brussino, Laprovíttola5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Barea24 Rebs: Sánchez5 Asts: Barea5 |
Arena: Estadio Cincuentenario Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
29 November 2018 | Uruguay | 64–62 | Puerto Rico | Montevideo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 17–20, 17–11, 15–20 | ||||
Pts: Batista19 Rebs: Batista9 Asts: Barrera7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Huertas36 Rebs: Browne8 Asts: Browne, Franklin2 |
Arena: Antel Arena Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Daniel García (VEN), Nathaniel Saunders (CAN) |
29 November 2018
|
Argentina | 80–63 | United States | La Rioja | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:30 | Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 22–16, 23–8, 22–23 | ||||
Pts: Laprovíttola17 Rebs: Scola9 Asts: Laprovíttola8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Trice16 Rebs: Zeller12 Asts: Trice4 |
Arena: Superdomo Attendance: 10,000 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
29 November 2018 | Panama | 76–65 | Mexico | Panama City | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 17–13, 21–26, 17–11 | ||||
Pts: Carter18 Rebs: Oglivie10 Asts: Bishop, Gaskins4 |
Boxscore | Pts: A. Pérez18 Rebs: A. Pérez, Toscano6 Asts: A. Pérez, Toscano3 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Andreia Silva (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI) |
2 December 2018 | Panama | 70–71 | Puerto Rico | Panama City | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 15–13, 16–26, 19–17 | ||||
Pts: Hicks12 Rebs: Mitchell6 Asts: Carter, Gaskins6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Franklin14 Rebs: Díaz8 Asts: Browne, Sánchez3 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
2 December 2018
|
Uruguay | 70–78 | United States | Montevideo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 23–17, 14–11, 16–28 | ||||
Pts: Fitipaldo17 Rebs: Batista, Parodi7 Asts: Parodi, Vidal5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Trice17 Rebs: Moreland13 Asts: Trice4 |
Arena: Antel Arena Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Daniel García (VEN), Nathaniel Saunders (CAN) |
2 December 2018 | Argentina | 85–71 | Mexico | La Rioja | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:30 | Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 15–15, 32–13, 14–28 | ||||
Pts: Scola22 Rebs: Scola9 Asts: Brussino5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Girón20 Rebs: six players4 Asts: A. Pérez9 |
Arena: Superdomo Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Daniel García (VEN), Nathaniel Saunders (CAN) |
22 February 2019
|
United States | 111–80 | Panama | Greensboro | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 31–25, 27–18, 31–16 | ||||
Pts: Reynolds26 Rebs: Frazier II, Onuaku8 Asts: Trice10 |
Boxscore | Pts: Carter18 Rebs: Carter7 Asts: Gaskins7 |
Arena: Coliseum Fieldhouse Attendance: 1,272 Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Americo Rodríguez (VEN), Sebastián Negrón (CHI) |
22 February 2019 | Puerto Rico | 87–860(OT) | Argentina | San Juan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 14–15, 28–24, 21–29, Overtime: 5–4 | ||||
Pts: Clavell21 Rebs: Díaz7 Asts: Browne4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Brussino, Redivo16 Rebs: three players7 Asts: Brussino7 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Attendance: 8,000 Referees: Matthew Kallio (CAN), Michael Scott (CAN), Felipe Ibarra (CHI) |
22 February 2019 | Mexico | 88–77 | Uruguay | León | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 23–18, 18–13, 28–30 | ||||
Pts: Martínez23 Rebs: Benítez8 Asts: Álvarez7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Parodi18 Rebs: Wachsmann7 Asts: Barrera5 |
Arena: Domo de la Feria Referees: Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Rodrigo Mejía (COL), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI) |
25 February 2019
|
United States | 84–83 | Argentina | Greensboro | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 20–21, 17–30, 25–18 | ||||
Pts: Frazier II23 Rebs: Adams6 Asts: Trice6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Redivo18 Rebs: Brussino6 Asts: Faggiano9 |
Arena: Coliseum Fieldhouse Attendance: 1,221 Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Carlos Peralta (ECU), Christian Wilmore (BAH) |
25 February 2019 | Puerto Rico | 65–61 | Uruguay | San Juan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 23–7, 14–15, 19–20 | ||||
Pts: Browne16 Rebs: Clemente, López6 Asts: Sánchez3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Batista19 Rebs: Calfani10 Asts: Fitipaldo3 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Attendance: 9,000 Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Marcos Benito (BRA), Américo Rodríguez (VEN) |
25 February 2019 | Mexico | 78–61 | Panama | Monterrey | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 22–19, 25–26, 12–4 | ||||
Pts: Martínez17 Rebs: Martínez11 Asts: Álvarez7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Gaskins13 Rebs: Levy6 Asts: Levy, Luzcando4 |
Arena: Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido Referees: Andreia Silva (BRA), José Melgarejo (COL), Norval Alfanscio Young (IVB) |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1115 | 833 | +282 | 22 | 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup |
2 | Venezuela | 12 | 9 | 3 | 886 | 838 | +48 | 21[a] | |
3 | Brazil | 12 | 9 | 3 | 918 | 787 | +131 | 21[a] | |
4 | Dominican Republic | 12 | 7 | 5 | 979 | 921 | +58 | 19 | |
5 | Chile | 12 | 2 | 10 | 737 | 897 | −160 | 14[b] | |
6 | Virgin Islands[c] | 12 | 3 | 9 | 865 | 1016 | −151 | 14[b] |
13 September 2018 | Venezuela | 87–73 | Virgin Islands | Caracas | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:30 | Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 15–17, 25–14, 25–31 | ||||
Pts: Zamora14 Rebs: Ruiz13 Asts: G. Vargas9 |
Boxscore | Pts: Milligan26 Rebs: L. Smith12 Asts: Hodge, Rivera3 |
Arena: Gimnasio José Joaquín Papá Carrillo Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), José Melgarejo (COL), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
13 September 2018 | Canada | 85–77 | Brazil | Laval | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 19–14, 23–23, 21–21 | ||||
Pts: Olynyk20 Rebs: Olynyk19 Asts: Joseph10 |
Boxscore | Pts: Barbosa18 Rebs: Lima10 Asts: Huertas12 |
Arena: Place Bell Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Steven Anderson (USA), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
13 September 2018 | Dominican Republic | 71–46 | Chile | Santo Domingo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 13–8, 15–16, 20–13, 23–9 | ||||
Pts: Liz17 Rebs: Delgado12 Asts: Báez, Suero4 |
Boxscore | Pts: S. Suárez12 Rebs: Herrera, M. Suárez6 Asts: five players2 |
Arena: Palacio de los Deportes Virgilio Travieso Soto Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Anthony Jordan (USA), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
16 September 2018 | Venezuela | 79–780(OT) | Dominican Republic | Valencia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 18–22, 16–12, 19–18, Overtime: 11–10 | ||||
Pts: Jo. Vargas21 Rebs: Ruiz11 Asts: Guillént6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Liz25 Rebs: Delgado10 Asts: Báez2 |
Arena: Forum de Valencia Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Juan Fernández (ARG), Krishna Domínguez (MEX) |
16 September 2018 | Brazil | 20–0 (forfeit)1 | Virgin Islands | Goiânia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | |||||
Boxscore | Arena: Goiânia Arena Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Grant Todey (USA), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU) |
17 September 2018 | Chile | 61–84 | Canada | Valdivia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–23, 14–20, 16–23, 15–18 | ||||
Pts: Morales17 Rebs: Carrión7 Asts: Morales5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Anthony17 Rebs: Ejim7 Asts: Notice7 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
30 November 2018 | Brazil | 100–82 | Dominican Republic | São Paulo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:15 | Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 34–23, 24–22, 18–21 | ||||
Pts: Barbosa20 Rebs: Lima, Varejão9 Asts: Barbosa, Luz4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Liz15 Rebs: Araújo6 Asts: Mendoza5 |
Arena: Ginásio Poliesportivo Wlamir Marques Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Fabricio Vito (ARG), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
30 November 2018 | Venezuela | 84–76 | Canada | Caracas | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:15 | Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 20–20, 22–18, 25–21 | ||||
Pts: Jo. Vargas15 Rebs: Echenique12 Asts: Guillént8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Wiltjer21 Rebs: Anthony10 Asts: Notice5 |
Arena: Parque del Este Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Andrés Bartel (URU) |
30 November 2018 | Chile | 81–63 | Virgin Islands | Valdivia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:30 | Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 30–9, 14–22, 19–14 | ||||
Pts: Herrera26 Rebs: M. Suárez16 Asts: D. Silva, M. Suárez2 |
Boxscore | Pts: Aska22 Rebs: Aska7 Asts: Hodge, Milligan2 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Grant Todey (USA) |
3 December 2018 | Brazil | 67–94 | Canada | São Paulo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 14–27, 18–31, 15–18 | ||||
Pts: Marquinhos17 Rebs: Lima6 Asts: Machado6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Wiltjer25 Rebs: Landry, Wiltjer7 Asts: Scrubb6 |
Arena: Ginásio Poliesportivo Wlamir Marques Attendance: 4,500 Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
3 December 2018 | Virgin Islands | 76–77 | Venezuela | Saint Thomas | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:15 | Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 21–22, 22–22, 19–21 | ||||
Pts: Milligan22 Rebs: Milligan13 Asts: Milligan3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Zamora16 Rebs: Echenique15 Asts: Guillént, G. Vargas6 |
Arena: Sports and Fitness Center Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
3 December 2018 | Chile | 65–74 | Dominican Republic | Valdivia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 11–18, 17–26, 12–11, 25–19 | ||||
Pts: Herrera17 Rebs: M. Suárez10 Asts: D. Silva3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Mendoza20 Rebs: Rhett13 Asts: Suero5 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Andrés Bartel (URU) |
21 February 2019 | Virgin Islands | 80–104 | Brazil | Saint Thomas | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 17–29, 21–27, 22–26 | ||||
Pts: Milligan25 Rebs: Milligan11 Asts: Milligan4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Marquinhos22 Rebs: Mineiro10 Asts: Matheus8 |
Arena: Sports and Fitness Center Attendance: 500 Referees: Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Christian Wilmore (BAH), Norval Young (BVI) |
21 February 2019 | Canada | 85–46 | Chile | St. John’s, Newfoundland | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–9, 18–12, 29–16, 22–9 | ||||
Pts: Heslip14 Rebs: Wiltjer14 Asts: Kajami-Keane5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Herrera11 Rebs: M. Suárez8 Asts: Herrera4 |
Arena: Mile One Centre Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
21 February 2019 | Dominican Republic | 72–67 | Venezuela | Santo Domingo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 12–19, 12–9, 26–26 | ||||
Pts: García16 Rebs: Mendoza, Roberts5 Asts: Ramón6 |
Boxscore | Pts: G. Vargas26 Rebs: G. Vargas8 Asts: Colmenares, G. Vargas4 |
Arena: Palacio de los Deportes Virgilio Travieso Soto Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), José Melgarejo (COL) |
24 February 2019 | Canada | 95–55 | Venezuela | St. John’s, Newfoundland | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 24–8, 21–19, 27–17, 23–15 | ||||
Pts: Wiltjer19 Rebs: Wiltjer8 Asts: Scrubb8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Sifontes10 Rebs: Graterol9 Asts: Guillént, G. Vargas3 |
Arena: Mile One Centre Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Alejandro Sánchez (URU) |
24 February 2019 | Virgin Islands | 64–59 | Chile | Saint Thomas | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 12–16, 13–16, 21–12 | ||||
Pts: Milligan26 Rebs: Smith14 Asts: Milligan7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Carrión14 Rebs: Arroyo, D. Silva7 Asts: D. Silva6 |
Arena: Sports and Fitness Center Attendance: 350 Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Andrés Bartel (URU) |
25 February 2019 | Dominican Republic | 63–71 | Brazil | Santo Domingo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 12–21, 16–12, 15–21 | ||||
Pts: Vargas15 Rebs: Vargas9 Asts: Liz4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Matheus14 Rebs: Varejão12 Asts: Luz7 |
Arena: Palacio de los Deportes Virgilio Travieso Soto Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Juan Fernández (ARG), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
1 Virgin Islands did not arrive timely to play against Brazil and game was forfeited.[5]
Pos | Grp | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F | Dominican Republic | 12 | 7 | 5 | 979 | 921 | +58 | 19 | 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup |
2 | E | Uruguay | 12 | 6 | 6 | 824 | 909 | −85 | 18 |
This section does not cite any sources. Please help improve this sectionbyadding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (November 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this message)
|
Pos. | Name | PPG |
---|---|---|
1 | Georgio Milligan | 18.2 |
2 | Walter Hodge | 18.0 |
3 | Luis Scola | 16.7 |
4 | Esteban Batista | 16.4 |
5 | Jasiel Rivero | 16.2 |
Pos. | Name | RPG |
---|---|---|
1 | Javier Justiz | 12.8 |
2 | Esteban Batista | 9.0 |
3 | Anderson Varejão | 8.3 |
4 | Luis Scola | 8.1 |
5 | Gregory Echenique | 8.0 |
Pos. | Name | APG |
---|---|---|
1 | Travis Trice | 5.8 |
2 | Paul Stoll | 5.7 |
3 | Gregory Vargas | 4.9 |
3 | Trevor Gaskins | 4.8 |
Heissler Guillént |
Pos. | Name | SPG |
---|---|---|
1 | Paul Stoll | 2.2 |
2 | Gabriel Peralta | 2.0 |
3 | Santiago Vidal | 1.9 |
4 | Juan Toscano | 1.9 |
5 | Rigoberto Mendoza | 1.8 |
Pos. | Name | BPG |
---|---|---|
1 | LaRon Smith | 2.4 |
2 | Joel Anthony | 1.8 |
3 | Jasiel Rivero | 1.5 |
4 | Javier Justiz | 1.3 |
5 | Jorge Díaz | 1.3 |
Stat | Name | Avg. |
---|---|---|
Field goal percentage | Esteban Batista | 56.4% |
3-point FG percentage | Melvin Ejim | 57.9% |
Free throw percentage | Edward Santana | 87.5% |
Turnovers | Walter Hodge | 5.0 |
Fouls | Michaell Jackson | 4.0 |
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stages |
| ||||||||
Teams (Squads) |
| ||||||||
Venues |
| ||||||||
Qualification |
| ||||||||
Bids |
| ||||||||
Others |
|
| |
---|---|
| |
Tournaments |
|
Qualification |
|
Finals |
|
Squads |
|
Final draw |
|
Host bids |
|
Related topics |
|
|