Season | 2020–21 |
---|---|
Dates | 11 September 2020[1] – 16 May 2021 |
Champions | Olympiacos 46th title |
Relegated | AEL |
Champions League | Olympiacos |
Europa Conference League | PAOK Aris AEK Athens |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 529 (2.2 per match) |
Best Player | Youssef El-Arabi |
Top goalscorer | Youssef El-Arabi (22 goals) |
Biggest home win | PAOK 5–0 Panetolikos (31 January 2021) |
Biggest away win | Lamia 0–6 Olympiacos (13 December 2020) |
Highest scoring | Apollon Smyrnis 3–4 AEK Athens (13 December 2020) |
Longest winning run | Olympiacos (7 matches) |
Longest unbeaten run | Olympiacos (21 matches) |
Longest winless run | OFI (12 matches) |
Longest losing run | OFI (10 matches) |
← 2019–20 2021–22 → |
The 2020–21 Super League Greece was the 85th season of the Super League Greece, the top Greek professional league for association football clubs, since its establishment in 1959. Olympiacos were the defending champions.
Fourteen teams competed in the league – the top twelve teams from the previous season, one team of play-off winner and one team promoted from the Super League 2. The promoted team was PAS Giannina, who returned to the first tier after a one-season absence.[2] They replaced Panionios who were relegated after 23 seasons in the top flight.
Apollon Smyrnis were also promoted by virtue of winning the play-off round, which were relegated Xanthi after 31 years.
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AEK Athens | Athens | Athens Olympic Stadium | 69,618 |
AEL | Larissa | Alcazar Stadium | 13,108 |
Apollon Smyrnis | Athens | Georgios Kamaras Stadium | 14,200 |
Aris | Thessaloniki | Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium | 22,800 |
Asteras Tripolis | Tripoli | Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium | 7,442 |
Atromitos | Athens | Peristeri Stadium | 10,050 |
Lamia | Lamia | Lamia Municipal Stadium | 5,500 |
OFI | Heraklion | Theodoros Vardinogiannis Stadium | 9,088 |
Olympiacos | Piraeus | Karaiskakis Stadium | 32,115 |
Panathinaikos | Athens | Leoforos Alexandras Stadium | 16,003 |
Panetolikos | Agrinio | Panetolikos Stadium | 7,321 |
PAOK | Thessaloniki | Toumba Stadium | 28,703 |
PAS Giannina | Ioannina | Zosimades Stadium | 7,652 |
Volos | Volos | Panthessaliko Stadium | 22,700 |
Team | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
AEK Athens | Manolo Jiménez | Petros Mantalos | Capelli | Pame Stoixima |
AEL | Michalis Ziogas | Radomir Milosavljević | Legea | Thrakis Gefseis |
Apollon Smyrnis | Makis Chavos | Thomás Bedinelli | Hummel | Venetis Bakery |
Aris | Akis Mantzios | Georgios Delizisis | Nike | betshop.gr |
Asteras Tripolis | Milan Rastavac | Matías Iglesias | Macron | Volton |
Atromitos | Savvas Pantelidis | Javier Umbides | Nike | NetBet |
Lamia | Michalis Grigoriou | Loukas Vyntra | Macron | N/A |
OFI | Nikos Nioplias | Nikos Korovesis | Puma | betshop.gr |
Olympiacos | Pedro Martins | Andreas Bouchalakis | Adidas | Stoiximan |
Panathinaikos | Sotiris Silaidopoulos | Dimitris Kourbelis | Kappa | Pame Stoixima |
Panetolikos | Traianos Dellas | Jorge Díaz | Givova | Car.gr |
PAOK | Pablo García | Vieirinha | Macron | Stoiximan |
PAS Giannina | Argiris Giannikis | Stefanos Siontis | Kappa | NetBet |
Volos | Kostas Bratsos | Thanasis Garavelis | Luanvi | EBOL |
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panathinaikos | Giorgos Donis | End of contract | 19 July 2020 | Pre-season | Dani Poyatos | 22 July 2020 |
Atromitos | Savvas Pantelidis | Mutual consent | 20 July 2020 | Damir Canadi | 29 July 2020 | |
Volos | Stefanos Xirofotos | 23 July 2020 | Sakis Tsiolis | 24 July 2020 | ||
Sakis Tsiolis | Sacked | 30 August 2020 | Ángel López | 1 September 2020 | ||
Apollon Smyrnis | Babis Tennes | Mutual consent | 1 September 2020 | Georgios Paraschos | 2 September 2020 | |
Aris | Michael Oenning | Sacked | 17 September 2020 | 1st | Apostolos Terzis (caretaker) | 18 September 2020 |
Apostolos Terzis (caretaker) | End of tenure as caretaker | 20 September 2020 | Akis Mantzios | 21 September 2020 | ||
Lamia | Giorgos Petrakis | Sacked | 6 October 2020 | 14th | Babis Tennes | 8 October 2020 |
Panathinaikos | Dani Poyatos | 11 October 2020 | 13th | Sotiris Silaidopoulos (caretaker) | 12 October 2020 | |
Sotiris Silaidopoulos (caretaker) | End of tenure as caretaker | 18 October 2020 | 11th | László Bölöni | 19 October 2020 | |
Panetolikos | Makis Chavos | Sacked | 28 October 2020 | 12th | Luciano (caretaker) | 29 October 2020 |
PAOK | Abel Ferreira | Resigned | 29 October 2020 | 6th | Pablo García | 30 October 2020 |
Panetolikos | Luciano (caretaker) | End of tenure as caretaker | 10 November 2020 | 12th | Traianos Dellas | 11 November 2020 |
AEL | Michalis Grigoriou | Resigned | 22 November 2020 | 11th | Giannis Tatsis | 23 November 2020 |
Lamia | Babis Tennes | Sacked | 16 December 2020 | 14th | Michalis Grigoriou | 17 December 2020 |
AEK Athens | Massimo Carrera | 21 December 2020 | 4th | Manolo Jiménez | 22 December 2020 | |
AEL | Giannis Tatsis | 20 January 2021 | 13th | Gianluca Festa | 22 January 2021 | |
Atromitos | Damir Canadi | 4 February 2021 | 7th | Savvas Pantelidis | 5 February 2021 | |
OFI | Georgios Simos | 6 March 2021 | 12th | Nikos Nioplias | 8 March 2021 | |
Apollon Smyrnis | Georgios Paraschos | Resigned | 14 March 2021 | 9th | Makis Chavos | 17 March 2021 |
Volos | Ángel López | Sacked | 19 April 2021 | 7th | Kostas Bratsos (caretaker) | 21 April 2021 |
AEL | Gianluca Festa | 8 May 2021 | 14th | Michalis Ziogas (caretaker) | 9 May 2021 | |
Panathinaikos | László Bölöni | 10 May 2021 | 5th | Sotiris Silaidopoulos (caretaker) | 11 May 2021 |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olympiacos | 26 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 64 | 13 | +51 | 67 | Qualification for the Play-off round |
2 | Aris | 26 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 34 | 16 | +18 | 51 | |
3 | AEK Athens | 26 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 41 | 29 | +12 | 48 | |
4 | PAOK | 26 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 49 | 26 | +23 | 47 | |
5 | Panathinaikos | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 45 | |
6 | Asteras Tripolis | 26 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 25 | +2 | 42 | |
7 | Volos | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 26 | 32 | −6 | 33 | Qualification for the Play-out round |
8 | PAS Giannina | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 23 | 26 | −3 | 31 | |
9 | Apollon Smyrnis | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 26 | 35 | −9 | 28[a] | |
10 | Atromitos | 26 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 24 | 35 | −11 | 28[a] | |
11 | Lamia | 26 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 14 | 38 | −24 | 23 | |
12 | Panetolikos | 26 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 32 | −19 | 20 | |
13 | OFI | 26 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 22 | 43 | −21 | 19 | |
14 | AEL | 26 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 18 | 42 | −24 | 16 |
Home \ Away | AEK | AEL | APS | ARIS | AST | ATR | LAM | OFI | OLY | PAO | PNE | PAOK | PAS | VOL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AEK Athens | — | 4–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 |
AEL | 2–4 | — | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Apollon Smyrnis | 3–4 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 3–3 |
Aris | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 |
Asteras Tripolis | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–4 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Atromitos | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Lamia | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 0–6 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 |
OFI | 0–2 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | — | 0–2 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Olympiacos | 3–0 | 5–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 |
Panathinaikos | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Panetolikos | 0–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | — | 1–3 | 1–2 | 1–0 |
PAOK | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 5–0 | — | 2–1 | 3–1 |
PAS Giannina | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | — | 0–1 |
Volos | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | — |
The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. To preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included in the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 13, but then postponed and played between rounds 16 and 17, it will be added to the standings for round 16.
Team ╲ Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 9 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Aris | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
AEK Athens | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
PAOK | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
Panathinaikos | 11 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
Asteras Tripolis | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Volos | 4 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
PAS Giannina | 10 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 8 |
Apollon Smyrnis | 13 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 9 |
Atromitos | 7 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
Lamia | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
Panetolikos | 6 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
OFI | 2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 13 |
AEL | 12 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Leader and Qualification for the Play-off round | |
Qualification for the Play-off round | |
Qualification for the Play-out round |
The top six teams from Regular season will meet twice (10 matches per team) for places in 2021–22 UEFA Champions League and 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League as well as deciding the league champion.[3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OLY | PAOK | ARIS | AEK | PAO | AST | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olympiacos (C) | 36 | 28 | 6 | 2 | 82 | 19 | +63 | 90 | Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | PAOK | 36 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 60 | 34 | +26 | 64 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League third qualifying round[a] | 2–0 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
3 | Aris | 36 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 41 | 26 | +15 | 61 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 1–3 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
4 | AEK Athens | 36 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 53 | 45 | +8 | 60 | 1–5 | 1–2 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 3–1 | ||
5 | Panathinaikos | 36 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 53 | 1–4 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
6 | Asteras Tripolis | 36 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 36 | 38 | −2 | 51 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | — |
Team ╲ Round | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
PAOK | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Aris | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
AEK Athens | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Panathinaikos | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Asteras Tripolis | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Champion and Champions League second qualifying round | |
Europa Conference League third qualifying round | |
Europa Conference League second qualifying round |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | VOL | ATR | PAS | LAM | APS | OFI | PNE | AEL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Volos | 33 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 43 | — | — | 1–1 | — | — | 0–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | ||
8 | Atromitos | 33 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 30 | 40 | −10 | 37 | 1–0 | — | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | — | — | 0–1 | ||
9 | PAS Giannina | 33 | 9 | 8 | 16 | 27 | 36 | −9 | 35 | — | 1–0 | — | 1–2 | 0–2 | — | 0–1 | — | ||
10 | Lamia | 33 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 21 | 42 | −21 | 35 | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | ||
11 | Apollon Smyrnis | 33 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 29 | 40 | −11 | 34 | 0–0 | — | — | 0–1 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | ||
12 | OFI | 33 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 30 | 47 | −17 | 32 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | — | — | 2–2 | — | ||
13 | Panetolikos (O) | 33 | 6 | 10 | 17 | 20 | 44 | −24 | 28 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs | — | 1–3 | — | 0–3 | 1–0 | — | — | — | |
14 | AEL (R) | 33 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 25 | 47 | −22 | 27 | Relegation to Super League 2 | — | — | 2–0 | — | — | 0–1 | 1–1 | — |
Team ╲ Round | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Volos | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Atromitos | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 8 |
PAS Giannina | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
Lamia | 11 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
Apollon Smyrnis | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
OFI | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Panetolikos | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
AEL | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Qualification for the relegation play-offs | |
Relegation to 2021–22 Super League Greece 2 |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Xanthi | 2–2 (a) | Panetolikos | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Xanthi | 2–1 | Panetolikos |
---|---|---|
|
|
Attendance: Behind closed doors
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Dodecanese)
Panetolikos | 1–0 | Xanthi |
---|---|---|
|
Attendance: Behind closed doors
Referee: Evangelos Evangelou (Athens)
Panetolikos won on away goals, therefore both teams stay in their respective leagues next season.
Top scorers[edit]
|
Top assists[edit]
|
NIVEA MEN Player of the Month[edit]
NIVEA MEN Player of the Club[edit]
NIVEA MEN Player of the Regular season[edit]
NIVEA MEN Best Goal of the Season[edit]
|
NIVEA MEN Best Goal[edit]
|
Annual awards were announced on 16 December 2021.[67]
Award | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|
Greek Player of the Season | Georgios Masouras | Olympiacos |
Foreign Player of the Season | Youssef El-Arabi | Olympiacos |
Young Player of the Season | Christos Tzolis | PAOK |
Goalkeeper of the Season | Sokratis Dioudis | Panathinaikos |
Golden Boot | Youssef El-Arabi | Olympiacos |
Manager of the Season | Pedro Martins | Olympiacos |
Team of the Season[68] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeeper | Sokratis Dioudis (Panathinaikos) | |||
Defence | Giannis Kotsiras (Asteras Tripolis) | Ruben Semedo (Olympiacos) | Sverrir Ingi Ingason (PAOK) | Franco Ferrari (Volos) |
Midfield | Levi García (AEK Athens) | Yann M'Vila (Olympiacos) | Andreas Bouchalakis (Olympiacos) | Georgios Masouras (Olympiacos) |
Attack | Youssef El-Arabi (Olympiacos) | Anastasios Douvikas (Volos) |
| |
---|---|
2024–25 clubs |
|
Former clubs |
*only in pre-HFF championships |
Former clubs (from Cyprus) |
|
Competition |
|
Statistics and awards |
|
Associated competitions |
|
|
2020–21 in Greek football
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
« 2019–20 2021–22 » | |||||||
HFF competitions |
| ||||||
Leagues |
| ||||||
European competitions |
| ||||||
Related to national teams |
| ||||||
| |||||||
|