Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Hungary |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 14–26 January |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Hungary (13th title) |
Runner-up | Spain |
Third place | Montenegro |
Fourth place | Croatia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 48 |
Goals scored | 988 (20.58 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Konstantin Kharkov (21 goals)[1] |
Best player | Dénes Varga |
← Previous
Next →
|
The 2020 Men's European Water Polo Championship was the 34th edition of the major European water polo tournament for national teams. It was held at the Danube ArenainBudapest, Hungary, from 14 to 26 January 2020.[2][3]
Hungary claimed their 13th title by defeating Spain in the final.[4]
LEN announced the choice of Budapest as host for the competition on 9 July 2016.[5] All the matches were played at the Danube Arena.
Budapest |
2020 Men's European Water Polo Championship (Europe) |
---|---|
Danube Arena | |
Capacity: 6,600 | |
Sixteen teams were allowed to the tournament. The qualification was as follows:
Event | Date | Location | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host nation | 9 July 2016 | – | 1 | Hungary |
2018 European Championships | 16–28 July 2018 | Barcelona | 7 | Serbia Spain Croatia Italy Greece Montenegro Russia |
Qualifiers | 11–13 October 2019 | Various | 8 | Georgia Germany Slovakia France Romania Malta Turkey Netherlands |
The sixteen teams were split in four groups with four teams each. The first classified team of each group directly qualified for the quarterfinals, the second and third teams played each other in cross group format to qualify for the quarterfinals.[6]
The draw of the preliminary round's pools was held in Budapest on 22 October 2019.[7][8] The teams were divided into four groups of four teams each; according to LEN rules the first batch for the draw was composed by the best four teams of the previous edition, the second batch by the teams ranked from fifth to eighth in 2018, while the third and fourth batch were composed respectively by the teams ranked first and second in the four qualification groups.[6][9]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
The draw resulted in the following groups:[10][9]
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Croatia | Netherlands | Hungary | France |
Germany | Romania | Malta | Georgia |
Montenegro | Russia | Spain | Greece |
Slovakia | Serbia | Turkey | Italy |
All times are local (UTC+1).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 23 | +21 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Montenegro | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 18 | +17 | 6 | Play-offs |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 32 | −12 | 3 | |
4 | Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 39 | −26 | 0 | 13th place classification |
14 January 2020 11:30 |
Report | Slovakia | 4–15 | Montenegro | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Levan Berishvili (GEO), Sébastien Dervieux (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 0–6, 1–4, 1–4 | |||||
four players1 | Goals | Ivović4 |
14 January 2020 14:30 |
Report | Germany | 9–17 | Croatia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Sergey Naumov (RUS), Raffaele Colombo (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 2–6, 1–6, 4–4 | |||||
Restović3 | Goals | Miloš3 |
16 January 2020 10:00 |
Report | Germany | 8–5 | Slovakia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Levan Berishvili (GEO), Ivan Raković (SRB) |
Score by quarters: 4–1, 1–2, 3–2, 0–0 | |||||
Real3 | Goals | five players1 |
16 January 2020 20:30 |
Report | Montenegro | 10–11 | Croatia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Sergey Naumov (RUS), Raffaele Colombo (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 2–4, 2–4, 5–1 | |||||
four players2 | Goals | Bukić3 |
18 January 2020 16:00 |
Report | Slovakia | 4–16 | Croatia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Svetlana Dreval (RUS), Georgios Stavridis (GRE) |
Score by quarters: 0–3, 2–4, 1–4, 1–5 | |||||
four players1 | Goals | Bušlje5 |
18 January 2020 17:30 |
Report | Germany | 3–10 | Montenegro | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Raffaele Colombo (ITA), Matan Schwartz (ISR) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 0–3, 1–3, 1–2 | |||||
Gielen2 | Goals | four players2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 20 | +19 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 34 | 33 | +1 | 3[a] | Play-offs |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 34 | −8 | 3[a] | |
4 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 34 | −12 | 3[a] | 13th place classification |
14 January 2020 10:00 |
Report | Romania | 8–9 | Netherlands | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Robert Tiozzo (CRO), Gernot Häntschel (GER) |
Score by quarters: 2–2, 2–3, 4–1, 0–3 | |||||
Gheorghe3 | Goals | Winkelhorst3 |
14 January 2020 17:30 |
Report | Serbia | 13–9 | Russia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Carlos Ortega (ESP), Róbert Horváth (SVK) |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 4–3, 2–3, 4–2 | |||||
Prlainović4 | Goals | Merkulov3 |
16 January 2020 13:00 |
Report | Romania | 7–15 | Serbia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Erkan Turkkan (TUR), Peter Balzan (MLT) |
Score by quarters: 3–5, 1–1, 1–5, 2–4 | |||||
Oanta, Radu2 | Goals | Mandić4 |
16 January 2020 14:30 |
Report | Russia | 15–9 | Netherlands | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Gernot Häntschel (GER), Matan Schwartz (ISR) |
Score by quarters: 3–2, 5–1, 3–2, 4–4 | |||||
Kharkov6 | Goals | three players2 |
18 January 2020 11:30 |
Report | Romania | 11–10 | Russia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Veselin Mišković (MNE) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 3–2, 2–0, 3–5 | |||||
Gheorghe4 | Goals | Lisunov3 |
18 January 2020 20:30 |
Report | Serbia | 11–4 | Netherlands | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Gernot Häntschel (GER), Erkan Turkkan (TUR) |
Score by quarters: 0–1, 3–1, 5–2, 3–0 | |||||
Mandić3 | Goals | Lindhout2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 56 | 16 | +40 | 7[a] | Quarterfinals |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 25 | +33 | 7[a] | Play-offs |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 53 | −28 | 3 | |
4 | Malta | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 62 | −45 | 0 | 13th place classification |
14 January 2020 13:00 |
Report | Malta | 7–23 | Spain | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Diana Dutilh-Dumas (NED), Georgios Stavridis (GRE) |
Score by quarters: 3–4, 2–6, 0–7, 2–6 | |||||
S. Camilleri3 | Goals | Munarriz5 |
14 January 2020 19:00 |
Report | Turkey | 5–19 | Hungary | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Luis Santos (POR), Ivan Raković (SRB) |
Score by quarters: 4–4, 0–4, 1–3, 0–8 | |||||
Özbek, Yenigün2 | Goals | Manhercz4 |
16 January 2020 11:30 |
Report | Malta | 10–13 | Turkey | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE), Sébastien Dervieux (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 1–5, 3–4, 2–1, 4–3 | |||||
Plumpton5 | Goals | Sönmez3 |
16 January 2020 19:00 |
Report | Hungary | 11–11 | Spain | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Michiel Zwart (NED) |
Score by quarters: 4–2, 1–2, 3–4, 3–3 | |||||
Vámos3 | Goals | Perrone4 |
18 January 2020 10:00 |
Report | Turkey | 7–24 | Spain | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Levan Berishvili (GEO), Radosław Koryzna (POL) |
Score by quarters: 3–5, 1–6, 1–8, 2–5 | |||||
Yutmaz3 | Goals | Munarriz5 |
18 January 2020 19:00 |
Report | Malta | 0–26 | Hungary | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Ivan Raković (SRB), Diana Dutilh-Dumas (NED) |
Score by quarters: 0–6, 0–7, 0–8, 0–5 | |||||
Goals | Zalánki7 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 19 | +19 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 6 | Play-offs |
3 | Georgia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 42 | −17 | 3 | |
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 31 | −7 | 0 | 13th place classification |
14 January 2020 16:00 |
Report | France | 7–9 | Georgia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Radosław Koryzna (POL), Erkan Turkkan (TUR) |
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–3, 1–2, 1–2 | |||||
Izdinsky, Vernoux2 | Goals | Vapenski3 |
14 January 2020 20:30 |
Report | Italy | 10–6 | Greece | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: György Kun (HUN), Veselin Mišković (MNE) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 3–2, 3–1, 3–1 | |||||
three players2 | Goals | six players1 |
16 January 2020 16:00 |
Report | Greece | 17–10 | Georgia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Gabriella Várkonyi (HUN), Robert Tiozzo (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 5–1, 6–1, 2–4, 4–4 | |||||
Fountoulis4 | Goals | Rurua, Vapenski2 |
16 January 2020 17:30 |
Report | France | 7–10 | Italy | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Carlos Ortega (ESP), Luis Santos (POR) |
Score by quarters: 2–3, 1–3, 2–3, 2–1 | |||||
Vernoux2 | Goals | Di Fulvio, Figlioli3 |
18 January 2020 13:00 |
Report | France | 10–12 | Greece | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: György Kun (HUN), Carlos Ortega (ESP) |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 1–3, 6–3, 2–3 | |||||
Crousillat, Marzouki2 | Goals | Vlachopoulos5 |
18 January 2020 14:30 |
Report | Italy | 18–6 | Georgia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Róbert Horváth (SVK), Robert Tiozzo (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 4–1, 3–2, 5–3, 6–0 | |||||
three players3 | Goals | Magrakvelidze2 |
| Play-offs | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| 22 January | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| Italy | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 20 January | |||||||||||||
| Montenegro | 10 | ||||||||||||
| Montenegro | 17 | ||||||||||||
| 24 January | |||||||||||||
| Turkey | 6 | ||||||||||||
| Montenegro | 8 | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| Hungary | 10 | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| 22 January | |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Hungary | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 20 January | |||||||||||||
| Russia | 10 | ||||||||||||
| Russia | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 26 January | |||||||||||||
| Georgia | 13 | ||||||||||||
| Hungary (PSO) | 9 (5) | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| Spain | 9 (4) | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| 22 January | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| Serbia | 6 (3) | ||||||||||||
| 20 January | |||||||||||||
| Spain (PSO) | 6 (4) | ||||||||||||
| Germany | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 24 January | |||||||||||||
| Spain | 12 | ||||||||||||
| Spain | 9 | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| Croatia | 8 | Third place | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| 22 January | 26 January | ||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Croatia | 14 | Montenegro | 10 | ||||||||||
| 20 January | |||||||||||||
| Greece | 11 | Croatia | 9 | ||||||||||
| Romania | 7 | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| Greece | 14 | ||||||||||||
|
| 5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | ||||
| ||||||
| 24 January | |||||
| ||||||
| Italy | 14 | ||||
| 26 January | |||||
| Russia | 12 | ||||
| Italy | 7 | ||||
| 24 January | |||||
| Serbia | 8 | ||||
| Serbia | 12 | ||||
| ||||||
| Greece | 9 | ||||
| Seventh place | |||||
| ||||||
| 26 January | |||||
| ||||||
| Russia | 9 | ||||
| ||||||
| Greece | 11 |
| 9–12th place semifinals | Ninth place | ||||
| ||||||
| 22 January | |||||
| ||||||
| Turkey | 6 | ||||
| 24 January | |||||
| Georgia | 12 | ||||
| Georgia | 8 | ||||
| 22 January | |||||
| Germany | 9 | ||||
| Germany | 15 | ||||
| ||||||
| Romania | 10 | ||||
| Eleventh place | |||||
| ||||||
| 24 January | |||||
| ||||||
| Turkey | 3 | ||||
| ||||||
| Romania | 20 |
| 13–16th place semifinals | 13th place | ||||
| ||||||
| 20 January | |||||
| ||||||
| Slovakia | 8 | ||||
| 22 January | |||||
| Malta | 4 | ||||
| Slovakia | 6 | ||||
| 20 January | |||||
| France | 9 | ||||
| Netherlands | 8 | ||||
| ||||||
| France | 9 | ||||
| 15th place | |||||
| ||||||
| 22 January | |||||
| ||||||
| Malta | 9 | ||||
| ||||||
| Netherlands | 19 |
20 January 2020 14:30 |
Report | Montenegro | 17–6 | Turkey | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE), Gabriella Várkonyi (HUN) |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 5–1, 5–0, 4–4 | |||||
Ivović3 | Goals | Özbek, Yenigün2 |
20 January 2020 16:00 |
Report | Germany | 6–12 | Spain | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Svetlana Dreval (RUS), Boris Margeta (SLO) |
Score by quarters: 1–1, 3–6, 0–3, 2–2 | |||||
Real2 | Goals | Granados5 |
20 January 2020 17:30 |
Report | Russia | 14–13 | Georgia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Michiel Zwart (NED), Sébastien Dervieux (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 6–4, 3–2, 2–4, 3–3 | |||||
Bychkov5 | Goals | Baraldi, Jelaca3 |
20 January 2020 19:00 |
Report | Romania | 7–14 | Greece | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Sergey Naumov (RUS), Raffaele Colombo (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 2–3, 0–6, 2–4 | |||||
Negrean2 | Goals | Genidounias6 |
22 January 2020 16:00 |
Report | Italy | 8–10 | Montenegro | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Michiel Zwart (NED), Georgios Stavridis (GRE) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 3–4, 1–2, 1–1 | |||||
Figari2 | Goals | Petković4 |
22 January 2020 17:30 |
Report | Serbia | 9–10 | Spain | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Raffaele Colombo (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 1–4, 2–1, 1–0 PSO: 3–4 | |||||
Mandić3 | Goals | Perrone, Sanahuja2 |
22 January 2020 19:00 |
Report | Hungary | 14–10 | Russia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Radosław Koryzna (POL), Matan Schwartz (ISR) |
Score by quarters: 3–2, 3–3, 4–3, 4–2 | |||||
Manhercz, Varga3 | Goals | Kiselev, Merkulov3 |
22 January 2020 20:30 |
Report | Croatia | 14–11 | Greece | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Sébastien Dervieux (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 6–3, 4–3, 3–3, 1–2 | |||||
Joković4 | Goals | Vlachopoulos3 |
20 January 2020 11:30 |
Report | Slovakia | 8–4 | Malta | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), György Kun (HUN) |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 2–1, 1–2, 2–0 | |||||
Zaťovič4 | Goals | S. Camilleri4 |
20 January 2020 13:00 |
Report | Netherlands | 8–9 | France | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Giuliana Nicolosi (ITA), Ivan Raković (SRB) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–2, 1–2, 2–2 | |||||
Gottemaker, Winkelhorst2 | Goals | Marzouki4 |
22 January 2020 13:00 |
Report | Turkey | 6–12 | Georgia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Carlos Ortega (ESP), Sergey Naumov (RUS) |
Score by quarters: 1–4, 2–2, 1–4, 2–2 | |||||
Acar, Yenigün2 | Goals | Bagaturia, Bitadze3 |
22 January 2020 14:30 |
Report | Germany | 15–10 | Romania | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Veselin Mišković (MNE), György Kun (HUN) |
Score by quarters: 5–1, 2–5, 5–1, 3–3 | |||||
Stamm, Strelezkij4 | Goals | three players2 |
24 January 2020 14:30 |
Report | Italy | 14–12 | Russia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Levan Berishvili (GEO), Sébastien Dervieux (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 5–3, 4–4, 3–1, 2–4 | |||||
Aicardi3 | Goals | Bychkov, Kharkov3 |
24 January 2020 16:00 |
Report | Serbia | 12–9 | Greece | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Radosław Koryzna (POL), Carlos Ortega (ESP) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 3–2, 4–2, 2–2 | |||||
Dedović, S. Mitrović3 | Goals | Vlachopoulos3 |
24 January 2020 17:30 |
Report | Croatia | 8–9 | Spain | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Sergey Naumov (RUS) |
Score by quarters: 1–0, 3–4, 2–2, 2–3 | |||||
Munarriz3 | Goals | Bukić2 |
24 January 2020 19:00 |
Report | Montenegro | 8–10 | Hungary | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Raffaele Colombo (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 1–3, 2–4, 3–2 | |||||
Radović3 | Goals | Varga4 |
22 January 2020 10:00 |
Report | Malta | 9–19 | Netherlands | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Robert Tiozzo (CRO), Levan Berishvili (GEO) |
Score by quarters: 2–5, 2–5, 2–4, 3–5 | |||||
S. Camilleri5 | Goals | Van Yperen6 |
22 January 2020 11:30 |
Report | Slovakia | 6–9 | France | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Gernot Häntschel (GER), Ivan Raković (SRB) |
Score by quarters: 0–2, 1–4, 3–1, 2–2 | |||||
Mare. Tkáč2 | Goals | Kalinić3 |
24 January 2020 11:30 |
Report | Turkey | 3–20 | Romania | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Luis Santos (POR), Róbert Horváth (SVK) |
Score by quarters: 1–5, 0–6, 1–6, 1–3 | |||||
three players1 | Goals | Fulea5 |
24 January 2020 13:00 |
Report | Georgia | 8–9 | Germany | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: György Kun (HUN), Matan Schwartz (ISR) |
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–0, 2–3, 1–4 | |||||
Vapenski2 | Goals | three players2 |
26 January 2020 14:30 |
Report | Russia | 9–11 | Greece | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Robert Tiozzo (CRO), Carlos Ortega (ESP) |
Score by quarters: 2–2, 2–3, 3–3, 2–3 | |||||
Kharkov4 | Goals | Argyropoulos3 |
26 January 2020 16:00 |
Report | Italy | 7–8 | Serbia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Michiel Zwart (NED), György Kun (HUN) |
Score by quarters: 2–3, 4–1, 0–2, 1–2 | |||||
Di Fulvio3 | Goals | Aleksić, Filipović2 |
26 January 2020 17:30 |
Report | Montenegro | 10–9 | Croatia | Danube Arena, Budapest Referees: Sergey Naumov (RUS), Raffaele Colombo (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 2–4, 4–1, 3–1 | |||||
Ivović5 | Goals | three players2 |
26 January 2020 19:00 |
Report | Hungary | 14–13 | Spain | Danube Arena, Budapest Attendance: 6,600 Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Georgios Stavridis (GRE) |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 3–0, 2–2, 3–4 PSO: 5–4 | |||||
three players2 | Goals | Munarriz3 |
Qualified for the 2020 Summer Olympics |
Qualified for the 2020 Summer Olympics World qualification tournament |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Hungary | |
Spain3 | |
Montenegro | |
4 | Croatia |
5 | Serbia1 |
6 | Italy2 |
7 | Greece |
8 | Russia |
9 | Germany |
10 | Georgia |
11 | Romania |
12 | Turkey |
13 | France |
14 | Slovakia |
15 | Netherlands4 |
16 | Malta |
Top goalscorers[edit]
|
Top goalkeepers[edit]
|
The awards were announced on 26 January 2020.[11]
Award | Player |
---|---|
Most Valuable Player | Dénes Varga |
Best Goalkeeper | Daniel López |
Topscorer | Konstantin Kharkov (21 goals) |
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||
Men's |
| ||||||||
Women's |
|
| |
---|---|
Summer sports & indoor sports |
|
Winter sports |
|
Cue & mind sports |
|
Motor sports |
|