The 2021 AFC Cup qualifying play-offs were played from 7 April to 15 August 2021.[1] A total of seven teams competed in the qualifying play-offs to decide three of the 38 places in the group stage of the 2021 AFC Cup.[2]
The following 7 teams, split into five zones (West Asia Zone, Central Asia Zone, South Asia Zone, ASEAN Zone, East Asia Zone), entered the qualifying play-offs, consisting of three rounds:
Zone | Teams entering in play-off round | Teams entering in preliminary round 2 | Teams entering in preliminary round 1 |
---|---|---|---|
West Asia Zone | |||
South Asia Zone | |||
Central Asia Zone |
None
| ||
ASEAN Zone | |||
East Asia Zone |
None
|
In the qualifying play-offs, each tie was played as a single match. Extra time and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary.[2]
The schedule of each round was as follows.[1][3][4]
Round | West Asia Zone | South Asia Zone | ASEAN Zone |
---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round 1 | Not played | 7 April 2021 | Not played |
Preliminary round 2 | Not played | 14 April 2021 | Cancelled[note 3] |
Play-off round | Cancelled[note 1] | 15 August 2021 | Cancelled[note 3] |
The bracket of the qualifying play-offs for each zone was determined based on each team's association ranking, with the team from the higher-ranked association hosting the match. The one winner of preliminary round 2 (from ASEAN Zone) and one winner of the play-off round (from South Zone) advanced to the group stage to join the 35 direct entrants.[5]
| Play-off round | |
| ||
| ||
| ||
| Markaz Shabab Al-Am'ari | — |
| ||
| Al-Kuwait | — |
|
| Preliminary round 1 | Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | |||||||
| ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
| 14 April | |||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Bengaluru | 5 | ||||||||
| 7 April | |||||||||
| Nepal Army Club | 0 | ||||||||
| Nepal Army Club | 5 | ||||||||
| 15 August | |||||||||
| Sri Lanka Police | 1 | ||||||||
| Bengaluru | 1 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Eagles | 0 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
|
| |||||||||
| Abahani Limited Dhaka | — | ||||||||
| 7 April | |||||||||
| Eagles (w/o) | — | ||||||||
| Eagles | 2 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Thimphu City | 0 | ||||||||
|
| Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| Hanthawady United | — | ||||
| ||||||
| Winners of ASEAN 2.1 (w/o) | — | ||||
| Chanthabouly | — | ||||
| ||||||
| Kasuka | — | ||||
|
| Preliminary round 2 | Play-off round | ||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| Persipura Jayapura | — | ||||
| ||||||
| Winners of ASEAN 2.2 | — | ||||
| Visakha | — | ||||
| ||||||
| Lalenok United | — | ||||
|
A total of four teams played in the preliminary round 1.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Nepal Army Club | 5–1 | Sri Lanka Police |
Eagles | 2–0 | Thimphu City |
Nepal Army Club | 5–1 | Sri Lanka Police |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 2,470
Referee: Ahmad Al Ali (Kuwait)
Eagles | 2–0 | Thimphu City |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 25
Referee: Nasrullo Kabirov (Tajikistan)
A total of eight teams played in the preliminary round 2: six teams which entered in this round, and two winners of the preliminary round 1.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Bengaluru | 5–0 | Nepal Army Club |
Abahani Limited Dhaka | Cancelled[note 2] | Eagles |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Chanthabouly | Cancelled[note 3] | Kasuka |
Visakha | Cancelled[note 3] | Lalenok United |
Bengaluru | 5–0 | Nepal Army Club |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ali Reda (Lebanon)
Abahani Limited Dhaka | Cancelled[note 2] | Eagles |
---|---|---|
Report |
Chanthabouly | Cancelled | Kasuka |
---|---|---|
Report |
Visakha | Cancelled | Lalenok United |
---|---|---|
Report |
A total of eight teams played in the play-off round: four teams which entered in this round, and four winners of the preliminary round 2.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Markaz Shabab Al-Am'ari | Cancelled[note 1] | Al-Kuwait |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Bengaluru | 1–0 | Eagles |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Hanthawady United | Cancelled[note 3] | Winners of ASEAN 2.1 |
Persipura Jayapura | Cancelled[note 3] | Winners of ASEAN 2.2 |
Markaz Shabab Al-Am'ari | Cancelled[note 1] | Al-Kuwait |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bengaluru | 1–0 | Eagles |
---|---|---|
Rane 26' | Report |
Attendance: 0
Referee: Qasim Al-Hatmi (Oman)
Hanthawady United | Cancelled[note 3] | Winners of ASEAN 2.1 |
---|---|---|
Report |
Persipura Jayapura | Cancelled[note 3] | Winners of ASEAN 2.2 |
---|---|---|
Report |
| |
---|---|
« 2020 2022–23 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
League cups |
|
Super Cups |
|
Regional club competitions |
|
AFC club competitions |
|
National team competitions |
|