This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this articlebyadding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.
Find sources: "2021 in women's road cycling" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this message) |
2021 in road cycling |
---|
List of men's road bicycle races |
List of women's road bicycle races |
← 2020 2022 → |
← 2020 2022 → |
2021 in women's road cycling is about the 2021 women's bicycle races ruled by the UCI and the 2021 UCI Women's Teams.
Championships | Race | Date | Winner | Time | Second | Time | Third | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 Olympic Games Japan |
Road race | 25 July | Anna Kiesenhofer Austria |
3:52:45 | Annemiek van Vleuten Netherlands |
3:54:00 +1:15 |
Elisa Longo Borghini Italy |
3:54:14 +1:29 |
Individual time trial | 28 July | Annemiek van Vleuten Netherlands |
30:13 | Marlen Reusser Switzerland |
+0:56 | Anna van der Breggen Netherlands |
+1:02 |
Championships | Race | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|
UCI Road World Championships Belgium September 20–26 (2021 summary) |
Road race | Elisa Balsamo (ITA) | Marianne Vos (NED) | Katarzyna Niewiadoma (POL) |
Individual time trial | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Marlen Reusser (SUI) | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | |
Road race (Junior) | Zoe Bäckstedt (GBR) | Kaia Schmid (USA) | Linda Riedmann (GER) | |
Individual time trial (Junior) | Alena Ivanchenko (RUS) | Zoe Bäckstedt (GBR) | Antonia Niedermaier (GER) | |
Mixed Time Trial | Germany (GER) Lisa Klein Nikias Arndt Max Walscheid Lisa Brennauer Mieke Kröger Tony Martin |
Netherlands (NED) Ellen van Dijk Koen Bouwman Jos van Emden Annemiek van Vleuten Riejanne Markus Bauke Mollema |
Italy (ITA) Elena Cecchini Edoardo Affini Matteo Sobrero Marta Cavalli Elisa Longo Borghini Filippo Ganna |
Race | Date | Cat. † | Winner | Second | Third | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manavgat Side Women Junior (details) | February 18–19 | 2.1WJ | Alena Ivanchenko (RUS) | Inna Abaidullina (RUS) | Margarita Misyurina (UZB) | |
Velo Alanya Women Junior (details) | March 4–5 | 2.1WJ | Alena Ivanchenko (RUS) | Inna Abaidullina (RUS) | Margarita Misyurina (UZB) | |
Piccolo Trofeo Alfredo Binda (details) | March 21 | 1.NcupWJ | Anniina Ahtosalo (FIN) | Noëlle Rüetschi (SUI) | Eglantine Rayer (FRA) | |
Tour du Gévaudan Occitanie femmes (details) | May 8–9 | 2.NcupWJ | Linda Riedmann (GER) | Francesca Barale (ITA) | Anna van der Meiden (NED) | |
Bizkaikoloreak (details) | August 28–29 | 2.NcupWJ | Mijntje Geurts (NED) | Anna van der Meiden (NED) | Julia Kopecky (CZE) | |
Watersley Ladies Challenge (details) | September 3–5 | 2.NcupWJ | Flora Perkins (GBR) | Makayla MacPherson (USA) | Linda Riedmann (GER) | |
Chrono des Nations Juniors Femmes (details) | October 17 | 1.1 | Bénédicte Ollier (FRA) | Faustine Croguennoc (FRA) | Coline Raby (FRA) |
| |
---|---|
UCI world circuits |
|
UCI Continental Circuits |
|
Global championships |
|
International Games |
|
Continental championships |
|
National championships |
|
UCI cycling teams |
|
Years in road bicycle racing
| |
---|---|
| |
Men's |
|
Women's |
|