Women's doubles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 Miami Open | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champions | Laura Siegemund Vera Zvonareva | ||||||
Runners-up | Veronika Kudermetova Elise Mertens | ||||||
Score | 7–6(7–3), 7–5 | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 32 (3WC) | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
Laura Siegemund and Vera Zvonareva defeated Veronika Kudermetova and Elise Mertens in the final, 7–6(7–3), 7–5 to win the women's doubles title at the 2022 Miami Open.
Shuko Aoyama and Ena Shibahara were the defending champions,[1] but they chose not to defend their title together.[2] Aoyama partnered with Chan Hao-ching, but lost in the first round to Lyudmyla Kichenok and Jeļena Ostapenko. Shibahara partnered with Asia Muhammad, but lost in the second round to Alicja Rosolska and Erin Routliffe.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Veronika Kudermetova Elise Mertens | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||
4 | Coco Gauff Caty McNally | 4 | 6 | [2] | |||||||||
1 | Veronika Kudermetova Elise Mertens | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||
PR | Laura Siegemund Vera Zvonareva | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
Alt | Ekaterina Alexandrova Yang Zhaoxuan | 6 | 2 | [11] | |||||||||
PR | Laura Siegemund Vera Zvonareva | 3 | 6 | [13] |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Kudermetova E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini T Zidanšek | 2 | 1 | 1 | V Kudermetova E Mertens | 6 | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Hozumi M Ninomiya | 6 | 6 | E Hozumi M Ninomiya | 2 | 6 | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Keys J Pegula | 3 | 0 | 1 | V Kudermetova E Mertens | 6 | 3 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu M Niculescu | 63 | 64 | A Rosolska E Routliffe | 3 | 6 | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Rosolska E Routliffe | 77 | 77 | A Rosolska E Routliffe | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Muhammad E Shibahara | 4 | 6 | [12] | A Muhammad E Shibahara | 4 | 6 | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Bouzková L Hradecká | 6 | 3 | [10] | 1 | V Kudermetova E Mertens | 6 | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Gauff C McNally | 6 | 6 | 4 | C Gauff C McNally | 4 | 6 | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | T Mihalíková K Peschke | 0 | 3 | 4 | C Gauff C McNally | 66 | 78 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
A Guarachi Y Xu | 3 | 77 | [11] | A Guarachi Y Xu | 78 | 66 | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Kichenok R Olaru | 6 | 64 | [9] | 4 | C Gauff C McNally | 7 | 64 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
S Aoyama H-c Chan | 4 | 5 | A Cornet J Teichmann | 5 | 77 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 6 | 7 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | A Cornet J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Jurak Schreiber A Klepač | 0 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 4 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gorgodze G Minnen | 2 | 6 | [5] | 7 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Fernandez I Neel | 3 | 62 | PR | K Flipkens S Mirza | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Flipkens S Mirza | 6 | 77 | PR | K Flipkens S Mirza | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Badosa A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | Alt | E Alexandrova Z Yang | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Danilina B Haddad Maia | 3 | 4 | P Badosa A Sabalenka | 3 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | E Alexandrova Z Yang | 6 | 6 | Alt | E Alexandrova Z Yang | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Stosur S Zhang | 4 | 4 | Alt | E Alexandrova Z Yang | 6 | 2 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Dabrowski G Olmos | 6 | 6 | PR | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 3 | 6 | [13] | |||||||||||||||||||
L Marozava S Santamaria | 1 | 3 | 6 | G Dabrowski G Olmos | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | PR | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Dzalamidze U Eikeri | 1 | 2 | PR | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 3 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Bencic A Konjuh | 6 | 64 | [10] | Alt | M Linette S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 1 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina E Rybakina | 2 | 77 | [7] | WC | B Bencic A Konjuh | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Panova An Rodionova | 1 | 3 | Alt | M Linette S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | M Linette S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 6 |
The following are the seeded teams.[3] Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of March 7, 2022.
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Veronika Kudermetova | BEL | Elise Mertens | 9 | 1 | |
AUS | Samantha Stosur | CHN | Zhang Shuai | 19 | 3 |
USA | Coco Gauff | USA | Caty McNally | 25 | 4 |
CRO | Darija Jurak Schreiber | SLO | Andreja Klepač | 27 | 5 |
CAN | Gabriela Dabrowski | MEX | Giuliana Olmos | 30 | 6 |
USA | Desirae Krawczyk | NED | Demi Schuurs | 36 | 7 |
CZE | Marie Bouzková | CZE | Lucie Hradecká | 45 | 8 |
2023 » | |
---|---|
Grand Slam events |
|
WTA 1000 tournaments |
|
WTA 500 tournaments |
|
WTA 250 tournaments |
|
Team events |
|
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000) | |
|