Women's doubles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Miami Open | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champions | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | ||||||
Runners-up | Leylah Fernandez Taylor Townsend | ||||||
Score | 7–6(8–6), 6–2 | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 32 (3WC) | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
Coco Gauff and Jessica Pegula defeated Leylah Fernandez and Taylor Townsend in the final, 7–6(8–6), 6–2 to win the women's doubles tennis title at the 2023 Miami Open. This marked the first all-North American final in the history of the event.
Laura Siegemund and Vera Zvonareva were the defending champions,[1] but lost to Magda Linette and Bernarda Pera in the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Magda Linette Bernarda Pera | 6 | 2 | [12] | ||||||||||
Leylah Fernandez Taylor Townsend | 1 | 6 | [14] | ||||||||||
Leylah Fernandez Taylor Townsend | 66 | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Nicole Melichar-Martinez Ellen Perez | 65 | 64 | ||||||||||
2 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | 77 | 77 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | G Dabrowski L Stefani | 4 | 6 | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette B Pera | 6 | 2 | [10] | M Linette B Pera | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Jones S Stephens | 2 | 6 | [5] | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 6 | 4 | [10] | M Linette B Pera | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | I-C Begu A Kalinina | 3 | 6 | [10] | Alt | I-C Begu A Kalinina | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 1 | [6] | Alt | I-C Begu A Kalinina | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Guarachi E Routliffe | 6 | 5 | [5] | 5 | Y Xu Z Yang | 66 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Xu Z Yang | 3 | 7 | [10] | M Linette B Pera | 6 | 2 | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 3 | 6 | [10] | L Fernandez T Townsend | 1 | 6 | [14] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Collins P Stearns | 6 | 1 | [8] | 3 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide M Keys | 4 | 4 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 64 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | 3 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 6 | 64 | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos K Mladenovic | 4 | 63 | L Fernandez T Townsend | 2 | 77 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Fernandez T Townsend | 6 | 77 | L Fernandez T Townsend | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková D Kasatkina | 2 | 3 | 7 | B Haddad Maia G Olmos | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Haddad Maia G Olmos | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 65 | [15] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Kenin N Kichenok | 3 | 77 | [13] | 8 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 67 | 6 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya C McNally | 6 | 6 | A Kalinskaya C McNally | 79 | 4 | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bondár K Zimmermann | 1 | 3 | 8 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 3 | 7 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | E Alexandrova T Mihalíková | 5 | 6 | [10] | H-c Chan L Chan | 6 | 5 | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
E Hozumi A Parks | 7 | 2 | [8] | Alt | E Alexandrova T Mihalíková | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H-c Chan L Chan | 6 | 711 | H-c Chan L Chan | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 3 | 69 | 8 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 65 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Hunter E Mertens | 6 | 77 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kato A Sutjiadi | 3 | 61 | 6 | S Hunter E Mertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Niculescu A Rosolska | 6 | 77 | M Niculescu A Rosolska | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Flipkens B Mattek-Sands | 2 | 64 | 6 | S Hunter E Mertens | 77 | 5 | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
A Danilina A Muhammad | 6 | 6 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 64 | 7 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Badosa O Jabeur | 4 | 4 | A Danilina A Muhammad | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Fruhvirtová L Fruhvirtová | 3 | 6 | [4] | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 4 | [10] |
The following are the seeded teams. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of March 6, 2023.
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
USA | Coco Gauff | USA | Jessica Pegula | 8 | 2 |
UKR | Lyudmyla Kichenok | LAT | Jeļena Ostapenko | 18 | 3 |
USA | Desirae Krawczyk | NED | Demi Schuurs | 22 | 4 |
CHN | Xu Yifan | CHN | Yang Zhaoxuan | 25 | 5 |
AUS | Storm Hunter | BEL | Elise Mertens | 27 | 6 |
BRA | Beatriz Haddad Maia | MEX | Giuliana Olmos | 33 | 7 |
USA | Nicole Melichar-Martinez | AUS | Ellen Perez | 35 | 8 |
CAN | Gabriela Dabrowski | BRA | Luisa Stefani | 36 | 9 |
2024 » | |
---|---|
Grand Slam events |
|
WTA 1000 tournaments |
|
WTA 500 tournaments |
|
WTA 250 tournaments |
|
Team events |
|
|