Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | 2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens |
Dates | 9 – 11 September 2022 |
No. of nations | 24 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Fiji |
Runner-up | New Zealand |
Third place | Ireland |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Tries scored | 276 (average 5.31 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Brock Webster (35) |
Most tries | Steve Onosai (7) |
Points scored | 1,726 (average 33.19 per match) |
← 2018 2026 → |
The men's tournament for the 2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens was held in Cape Town, South Africa from 9 to 11 September at the Cape Town Stadium.
The eight quarter-finalists from the 2018 Rugby World Cup Sevens, including the 2022 tournament host South Africa, were automatic qualifiers.[1] The remaining 16 places were decided in the six continental regions.[1]
Region | Automatic qualifiers |
Continental qualifiers |
Teams |
---|---|---|---|
Africa[a] | South Africa (hosts) | Uganda Zimbabwe Kenya |
4 |
North America[b] | United States | Canada Jamaica |
3 |
South America[c] | Argentina | Chile Uruguay |
3 |
Asia[d] | — | Hong Kong South Korea |
2 |
Europe[e] | England France Scotland |
Germany Ireland Portugal Wales |
7 |
Oceania[f] | Fiji New Zealand (holders) |
Australia Samoa Tonga |
5 |
Totals | 8 | 16 | 24 |
The fourteen core teams from the World Rugby Sevens Series were seeded according to their points accumulated across the 2019–20 and 2021–22 seasons prior to July 2022.
Seed |
Event Team |
2019–20 Seed points |
Best 7 of first 8 rounds in 2021–22 | 2021–22 Seed points |
Total Seed points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dubai I | Dubai II | Málaga | Seville | Singapore | Vancouver | Toulouse | London | |||||
1 | South Africa | 104 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 10 | 13 | — | 13 | 124 | 228 |
2 | Australia | 81 | 13 | 19 | 15 | 19 | 17 | 17 | — | 22 | 122 | 203 |
3 | Fiji | 83 | 15 | 8 | 1 | — | 22 | 19 | 22 | 17 | 104 | 187 |
4 | Argentina | 56 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 13 | 22 | 13 | — | 118 | 174 |
5 | New Zealand | 115 | — | — | — | — | 19 | 12 | 8 | 19 | 58 | 173 |
6 | United States | 72 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 | — | 10 | 7 | 84 | 156 |
7 | France | 74 | 8 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 17 | — | 81 | 155 |
8 | England | 77 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 12 | — | 10 | 12 | 10 | 70 | 147 |
9 | Ireland | 49 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 15 | — | 19 | 12 | 92 | 141 |
10 | Canada | 57 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 2 | — | 7 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 91 |
11 | Samoa | 33 | — | — | — | 1 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 56 | 89 |
12 | Scotland | 37 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | — | 5 | 7 | 5 | 41 | 78 |
13 | Kenya | 35 | 10 | 12 | — | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 73 |
14 | Wales | 13 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 | — | 31 | 44 |
The remaining ten teams were seeded based on rankings gained at the 2020 World Rugby Sevens Challenger Series and regional ranking positions in July 2022.[3]
Seed | Team |
---|---|
15 | Hong Kong |
16 | Germany |
17 | Chile |
18 | Uruguay |
19 | South Korea |
20 | Tonga |
21 | Jamaica |
22 | Uganda |
23 | Zimbabwe |
24 | Portugal |
World Rugby announced a panel of ten match officials for the men's tournament.[4]
|
|
Like the previous edition, the tournament was played using a knock-out format.
Match results as per the official website:[5]
All times are local (UTC+2).
Match 1 | 9 September | (9) Ireland | 24–0 | Portugal (24) | Cape Town Stadium | |
08:45 |
Match 2 | 9 September | (10) Canada | 31–7 | Zimbabwe (23) | Cape Town Stadium | |
09:07 |
Match 3 | 9 September | (11) Samoa | 33–7 | Uganda (22) | Cape Town Stadium | |
09:29 |
Match 4 | 9 September | (12) Scotland | 24–7 | Jamaica (21) | Cape Town Stadium | |
09:51 |
Match 5 | 9 September | (13) Kenya | 19–0 | Tonga (20) | Cape Town Stadium | |
10:23 |
Match 6 | 9 September | (14) Wales | 33–10 | South Korea (19) | Cape Town Stadium | |
10:45 |
Match 7 | 9 September | (15) Hong Kong | 7–19 | Uruguay (18) | Cape Town Stadium | |
11:07 |
Match 8 | 9 September | (16) Germany | 12–15 | Chile (17) | Cape Town Stadium | |
11:29 |
| 21st–24th semifinals | 21st-place final | ||||
| ||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| ||||||
| Portugal | 31 | ||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| Jamaica | 7 | ||||
| Portugal | 10 | ||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| South Korea | 12 | ||||
| South Korea | 21 | ||||
| ||||||
| Zimbabwe | 19 | ||||
| 23rd-place final | |||||
| ||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| ||||||
| Jamaica | 17 | ||||
| ||||||
| Zimbabwe | 31 |
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21st–24th semi-finals
23rd-place final
21st-place final
|
| Bowl quarter-finals | Bowl semi-finals | Bowl final | |||||||
| ||||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Germany | 21 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Portugal | 14 | ||||||||
| Germany | 17 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Tonga | 12 | ||||||||
| Jamaica | 0 | ||||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Tonga | 17 | ||||||||
| Germany | 12 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Uganda | 19 | ||||||||
| South Korea | 0 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Uganda | 12 | ||||||||
| Uganda | 14 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Hong Kong | 5 | 19th-place final | |||||||
| Zimbabwe | 0 | ||||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Hong Kong | 28 | ||||||||
| Tonga | 0 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Hong Kong | 19 | ||||||||
|
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bowl quarter-finals
19th-place final
Bowl final
|
| 16th–13th semi-finals | 13th-place final | ||||
| ||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| ||||||
| Scotland | 21 | ||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| Chile | 24 | ||||
| Chile | 10 | ||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| Canada | 12 | ||||
| Canada | 33 | ||||
| ||||||
| Wales | 19 | ||||
| 15th-place final | |||||
| ||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| ||||||
| Scotland | 21 | ||||
| ||||||
| Wales | 24 |
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13th–16th semi-finals
15th-place final
13th-place final
|
| Challenge quarter-finals | Challenge semi-finals | Challenge final | |||||||
| ||||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| ||||||||||
| England | 35 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Chile | 0 | ||||||||
| England | 36 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Kenya | 0 | ||||||||
| Kenya | 24 | ||||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Scotland | 5 | ||||||||
| England | 28 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Uruguay | 5 | ||||||||
| United States | 33 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Wales | 5 | ||||||||
| United States | 19 | ||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Uruguay | 21 | 11th-place final | |||||||
| Uruguay | 19 | ||||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||
| Canada | 12 | ||||||||
| Kenya | 19 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| United States | 26 | ||||||||
|
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Challenge quarter-finals
Challenge semi-finals
11th-place final
Challenge final
|
| 5th–8th semi-finals | 5th-place final | ||||
| ||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| ||||||
| South Africa | 19 | ||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| Argentina | 26 | ||||
| Argentina | 10 | ||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| France | 7 | ||||
| Samoa | 17 | ||||
| ||||||
| France | 24 | ||||
| 7th-place final | |||||
| ||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||
| ||||||
| South Africa | 35 | ||||
| ||||||
| Samoa | 5 |
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th–8th semi-finals
7th-place final
5th-place final
|
| Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Cup Final | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| 9 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| South Africa (1) | 32 | ||||||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Chile (17) | 5 | ||||||||||||
| South Africa | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 9 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Ireland | 24 | ||||||||||||
| Ireland (9) | 17 | ||||||||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| England (8) | 5 | ||||||||||||
| Ireland | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 9 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| New Zealand | 17 | ||||||||||||
| New Zealand (5) | 43 | ||||||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Scotland (12) | 5 | ||||||||||||
| New Zealand | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 9 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||
| Kenya (13) | 7 | ||||||||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Argentina (4) | 22 | ||||||||||||
| New Zealand | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 9 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Fiji | 29 | ||||||||||||
| Fiji (3) | 29 | ||||||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Wales (14) | 5 | ||||||||||||
| Fiji | 21 | ||||||||||||
| 9 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Samoa | 10 | ||||||||||||
| Samoa (11) | 40 | ||||||||||||
| 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| United States (6) | 12 | ||||||||||||
| Fiji | 38 | ||||||||||||
| 9 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Australia | 14 | Bronze Final | |||||||||||
| France (7) | 19 | ||||||||||||
| 10 September – Cape Town Stadium | 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||
| Canada (10) | 12 | ||||||||||||
| France | 5 | Ireland | 19 | ||||||||||
| 9 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
| Australia | 14 | Australia | 14 | ||||||||||
| Uruguay (18) | 0 | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| Australia (2) | 35 | ||||||||||||
|
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Bronze final
Cup final
|
Place | Team |
---|---|
Fiji | |
New Zealand | |
Ireland | |
4 | Australia |
5 | Argentina |
6 | France |
7 | South Africa |
8 | Samoa |
9 | England |
10 | Uruguay |
11 | United States |
12 | Kenya |
13 | Canada |
14 | Chile |
15 | Wales |
16 | Scotland |
17 | Uganda |
18 | Germany |
19 | Hong Kong |
20 | Tonga |
21 | South Korea |
22 | Portugal |
23 | Zimbabwe |
24 | Jamaica |
More than 105,000 spectators attended the three day tournament.[7]
Rank | Player | Tries |
---|---|---|
1 | Steve Onosai | 7 |
2 | Baltazar Amaya | 5 |
3 | Angelo Davids | 4 |
Jeong Yeon-sik | ||
Kaminieli Rasaku | ||
Ngarohi McGarvey-Black | ||
Perry Baker | ||
Vincent Onyala | ||
Will Homer |
Rank | Player | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Brock Webster | 35 |
Steve Onosai | ||
2 | Baltazar Amaya | 25 |
Jean-Pascal Barraque | ||
5 | Akuila Rokolisoa | 23 |
Maurice Longbottom | ||
Melani Matavao | ||
Waisea Nacuqu |
Source: [1]
The 2022 Rugby Sevens World Cup Dream team is:[8]
Player | Country |
---|---|
Joseva Talacolo | Fiji |
Jerry Tuwai | Fiji |
Kaminieli Rasaku | Fiji |
Harry McNulty | Ireland |
Terry Kennedy | Ireland |
Scott Curry | New Zealand |
Ngarohi McGarvey-Black | New Zealand |