2023–24 USHL season | |
---|---|
League | United States Hockey League |
Sport | Ice hockey |
Duration | Regular season September – April Post-season April – May |
Number of games | 62 |
Number of teams | 16 |
Regular season | |
Anderson Cup | Fargo Force |
Post-season | |
Western champions | Fargo Force |
Western runners-up | Sioux City Musketeers |
Eastern champions | Dubuque Fighting Saints |
Eastern runners-up | Muskegon Lumberjacks |
Clark Cup | |
Champions | Fargo Force |
USHL seasons | |
2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 USHL season was the 45th season of the United States Hockey League as an all-junior league. The regular season ran from September 20, 2023, to April 13, 2024, with a 62-game schedule for each team.[1] The Western Conference champions Fargo Force were awarded the Anderson Cup for the second consecutive year and went on to win the Clark Cup Championship.[2]
The standings at the end of the regular season were as follows:[3]
Note: x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched conference title; z = clinched regular season title
Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
y – Dubuque Fighting Saints | 62 | 41 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 90 | 271 | 195 |
x – Muskegon Lumberjacks | 62 | 38 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 78 | 254 | 224 |
x – Green Bay Gamblers | 62 | 34 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 78 | 233 | 214 |
x – Youngstown Phantoms | 62 | 33 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 76 | 230 | 206 |
x – Madison Capitols | 62 | 33 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 72 | 218 | 192 |
x – Chicago Steel | 62 | 27 | 28 | 3 | 4 | 61 | 209 | 256 |
Cedar Rapids RoughRiders | 62 | 25 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 57 | 179 | 230 |
Team USA | 62 | 22 | 35 | 2 | 3 | 49 | 229 | 278 |
Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
z – Fargo Force | 62 | 50 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 102 | 272 | 143 |
x – Sioux City Musketeers | 62 | 34 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 74 | 229 | 207 |
x – Waterloo Black Hawks | 62 | 35 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 72 | 224 | 205 |
x – Tri-City Storm | 62 | 28 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 67 | 232 | 218 |
x – Sioux Falls Stampede | 62 | 28 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 62 | 219 | 250 |
x – Lincoln Stars | 62 | 27 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 59 | 169 | 216 |
Des Moines Buccaneers | 62 | 25 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 57 | 185 | 209 |
Omaha Lancers | 62 | 16 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 160 | 270 |
First Round (Best-of-3)[4] | Conference Semifinals (Best-of-5) | Conference Finals (Best-of-5)[5] | Clark Cup Championship (Best-of-5) | ||||||||||||||||
E1 | Dubuque | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Youngstown | 2 | E4 | Youngstown | 1 | ||||||||||||||
E5 | Madison | 1 | Eastern Conference | E1 | Dubuque | 3 | |||||||||||||
E2 | Muskegon | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Muskegon | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Green Bay | 2 | E3 | Green Bay | 2 | ||||||||||||||
E6 | Chicago | 1 | W1 | Fargo | 3 | ||||||||||||||
E1 | Dubuque | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Fargo | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Tri-City | 2 | W4 | Tri-City | 0 | ||||||||||||||
W5 | Sioux Falls | 1 | Western Conference | W1 | Fargo | 3 | |||||||||||||
W2 | Sioux City | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Sioux City | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | Waterloo | 0 | W6 | Lincoln | 0 | ||||||||||||||
W6 | Lincoln | 2 |
The following players led the league in regular season points at the completion of games played on April 13, 2024.[6]
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matvei Gridin | Muskegon Lumberjacks | 60 | 38 | 45 | 83 | 51 |
Trevor Connelly | Tri-City Storm | 52 | 31 | 47 | 78 | 88 |
Mac Swanson | Fargo Force | 55 | 26 | 51 | 77 | 6 |
Michael Hage | Chicago Steel | 54 | 33 | 42 | 75 | 53 |
Noah Powell | Dubuque Fighting Saints | 61 | 43 | 31 | 74 | 57 |
Erik Pahlsson | Dubuque Fighting Saints | 57 | 28 | 44 | 72 | 16 |
Austin Burnevik | Madison Capitols | 61 | 40 | 31 | 71 | 24 |
Zam Plante | Fargo Force | 57 | 26 | 45 | 71 | 4 |
Charlie Major | Chicago Steel | 59 | 30 | 40 | 70 | 22 |
Jake Sondreal | Dubuque Fighting Saints | 60 | 27 | 42 | 69 | 34 |
Award | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Player of the Year | Mac Swanson | Fargo Force[7] |
Forward of the Year | Mac Swanson | Fargo Force[8] |
Defenseman of the Year | Leo Gruba | Fargo Force[9] |
Rookie of the Year | John Mustard | Waterloo Black Hawks[10] |
Goaltender of the Year | Hampton Slukynsky | Fargo Force[11] |
Coach of the Year | Brett Skinner | Fargo Force[12] |
Scholar-Athlete of the Year | James Reeder | Dubuque Fighting Saints[13] |
Curt Hammer Award | Ryan Botterill | Youngstown Phantoms[14] |
General Manager of the Year | Cary Eades | Fargo Force[15] |
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Goalie | Hampton Slukynsky | Fargo Force |
Defenceman | Leo Gruba | Fargo Force |
Defenceman | Joona Vaisanen | Dubuque Fighting Saints |
Forward | Mac Swanson | Fargo Force |
Forward | Michael Hage | Chicago Steel |
Forward | Matvei Gridin | Muskegon Lumberjacks |
Source[16]
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Goalie | Kevin Reidler | Dubuque Fighting Saints |
Defenceman | Ty Hanson | Sioux City Musketeers |
Defenceman | Vladislav Lukashevich | Tri-City Storm |
Forward | Trevor Connelly | Tri-City Storm |
Forward | Zam Plante | Fargo Force |
Forward | Noah Powell | Dubuque Fighting Saints |
Source[16]
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Goalie | Carsen Musser | Madison Capitols |
Defenceman | Michael Hagens | Chicago Steel |
Defenceman | Brasen Boser | Fargo Force |
Forward | Austin Burnevik | Madison Capitols |
Forward | Jake Sondreal | Dubuque Fighting Saints |
Forward | Sacha Boisvert | Muskegon Lumberjacks |
Source[16]
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Goalie | Louka Cloutier | Chicago Steel |
Defenceman | Xavier Veilleux | Muskegon Lumberjacks |
Defenceman | Sascha Boumedienne | Youngstown Phantoms |
Forward | John Mustard | Waterloo Black Hawks |
Forward | Ben Kevan | Des Moines Buccaneers |
Forward | Ilya Protas | Des Moines Buccaneers |
Source[17]
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Goalie | Mikhail Yegorov | Omaha Lancers |
Defenceman | Elliott Groenewold | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders |
Defenceman | Alex Bales | Tri-City Storm |
Forward | John McNelis | Sioux Falls Stampede |
Forward | Lev Katzin | Green Bay Gamblers |
Forward | Michael Barron | Dubuque Fighting Saints |
Source[17]