The 2023 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 1 August to 4 November 2023.[1] A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2023 Copa Libertadores,[2] with the final played in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil at Maracanã Stadium.[3]
The winners and runners-up of each of the eight groups in the group stage advanced to the round of 16.
Starting from the round of 16, the teams are seeded according to their results in the group stage, with the group winners (Pot 1) seeded 1–8, and the group runners-up (Pot 2) seeded 9–16.
Seed | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Round of 16 draw |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C | Palmeiras | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 15 | Pot 1 |
2 | H | Olimpia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 14 | |
3 | A | Racing | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 13 | |
4 | F | Boca Juniors | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 13 | |
5 | G | Athletico Paranaense | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 | |
6 | E | Independiente del Valle | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 12 | |
7 | B | Internacional | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | |
8 | D | Fluminense | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 10 | |
9 | C | Bolívar | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 12 | Pot 2 |
10 | A | Flamengo | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 11 | |
11 | B | Nacional | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 11 | |
12 | E | Argentinos Juniors | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 11 | |
13 | G | Atlético Mineiro | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | |
14 | D | River Plate | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 10 | |
15 | H | Atlético Nacional | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | |
16 | F | Deportivo Pereira | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 |
Starting from the round of 16, the teams play a single-elimination tournament with the following rules:[2]
The draw for the round of 16 was held on 5 July 2023, 12:00 PYT (UTC−4) at the CONMEBOL Convention Center in Luque, Paraguay.[4][5] For the round of 16, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties (A–H) between a group winner (Pot 1) and a group runner-up (Pot 2), with the group winners hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association or the same group could be drawn into the same tie (Regulations Article 2.2.3.2).[2]
The bracket starting from the round of 16 is determined as follows:
Round | Matchups | ||
---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | (Group winners host second leg, matchups decided by draw)
| ||
Quarter-finals | (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
| ||
Semi-finals | (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
| ||
Finals | (Higher-seeded team designated as "home" team)
|
The bracket was decided based on the round of 16 draw, which was held on 5 July 2023.
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final (4 November 2023 – Rio de Janeiro) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Nacional | 0 | 2 | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Boca Juniors (p) | 0 | 2 | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Boca Juniors (p) | 0 | 0 | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Racing | 0 | 0 | 0 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Atlético Nacional | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Racing | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Boca Juniors (p) | 0 | 1 | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Palmeiras | 0 | 1 | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Deportivo Pereira | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Independiente del Valle | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Deportivo Pereira | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Palmeiras | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Atlético Mineiro | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Palmeiras | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Boca Juniors | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fluminense (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Argentinos Juniors | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fluminense | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fluminense | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Olimpia | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Flamengo | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Olimpia | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fluminense | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Internacional | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Bolívar (p) | 3 | 0 | 3 (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Athletico Paranaense | 1 | 2 | 3 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Bolívar | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Internacional | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | River Plate | 2 | 1 | 3 (8) | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Internacional (p) | 1 | 2 | 3 (9) |
The first legs were played on 1–3 August, and the second legs were played on 8–10 August 2023.[6][7]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Nacional | 4–5 | Racing | 4–2 | 0–3 |
Bolívar | 3–3 (5–4 p) | Athletico Paranaense | 3–1 | 0–2 |
Flamengo | 2–3 | Olimpia | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Atlético Mineiro | 0–1 | Palmeiras | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Deportivo Pereira | 2–1 | Independiente del Valle | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Argentinos Juniors | 1–3 | Fluminense | 1–1 | 0–2 |
River Plate | 3–3 (8–9 p) | Internacional | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Nacional | 2–2 (2–4 p) | Boca Juniors | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Atlético Nacional | 4–2 | Racing |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 28,791[9]
Referee: Braulio Machado (Brazil)
Racing | 3–0 | Atlético Nacional |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 38,731[10]
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)
Racing won 5–4 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S1).
Bolívar | 3–1 | Athletico Paranaense |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 26,320[11]
Referee: Guillermo Guerrero (Ecuador)
Athletico Paranaense | 2–0 | Bolívar |
---|---|---|
|
Report | |
Penalties | ||
|
4–5 |
|
Attendance: 31,972[12]
Referee: Kevin Ortega (Peru)
Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Bolívar won on penalties and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S2).
Flamengo | 1–0 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 67,066[13]
Referee: Darío Herrera (Argentina)
Olimpia | 3–1 | Flamengo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)
Olimpia won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S3).
Atlético Mineiro | 0–1 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 52,587[14]
Referee: Facundo Tello (Argentina)
Palmeiras | 0–0 | Atlético Mineiro |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Fernando Rapallini (Argentina)
Palmeiras won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S4).
Deportivo Pereira | 1–0 | Independiente del Valle |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 13,733[15]
Referee: Yael Falcón Pérez (Argentina)
Independiente del Valle | 1–1 | Deportivo Pereira |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 16,654[16]
Referee: Darío Herrera (Argentina)
Deportivo Pereira won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S4).
Argentinos Juniors | 1–1 | Fluminense |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 7,860[17]
Referee: Piero Maza (Chile)
Fluminense | 2–0 | Argentinos Juniors |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Alexis Herrera (Venezuela)
Fluminense won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S3).
River Plate | 2–1 | Internacional |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 64,696[18]
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)
Internacional | 2–1 | River Plate |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
|
9–8 |
|
Attendance: 50,479[19]
Referee: Andrés Matonte (Uruguay)
Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Internacional won on penalties and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S2).
Nacional | 0–0 | Boca Juniors |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 32,524[20]
Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil)
Boca Juniors | 2–2 | Nacional |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
|
4–2 |
|
Attendance: 49,780[21]
Referee: Anderson Daronco (Brazil)
Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Boca Juniors won on penalties and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S1).
The first legs were played on 22–24 August, and the second legs were played on 29–31 August 2023.[22][23]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boca Juniors | 0–0 (4–1 p) | Racing | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Bolívar | 0–3 | Internacional | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Fluminense | 5–1 | Olimpia | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Deportivo Pereira | 0–4 | Palmeiras | 0–4 | 0–0 |
Boca Juniors | 0–0 | Racing |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Wilton Sampaio (Brazil)
Racing | 0–0 | Boca Juniors |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
|
1–4 |
|
Attendance: 41,597[24]
Referee: Andrés Matonte (Uruguay)
Tied 0–0 on aggregate, Boca Juniors won on penalties and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F1).
Bolívar | 0–1 | Internacional |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 36,054[25]
Referee: Darío Herrera (Argentina)
Internacional | 2–0 | Bolívar |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 49,137[26]
Referee: Esteban Ostojich (Uruguay)
Internacional won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F2).
Fluminense | 2–0 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 64,047[27]
Referee: Andrés Matonte (Uruguay)
Olimpia | 1–3 | Fluminense |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 34,793[28]
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)
Fluminense won 5–1 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F2).
Deportivo Pereira | 0–4 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 22,789[29]
Referee: Facundo Tello (Argentina)
Palmeiras | 0–0 | Deportivo Pereira |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 37,785[30]
Referee: Cristian Garay (Chile)
Palmeiras won 4–0 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F1).
The first legs were played on 27 and 28 September, and the second legs were played on 4 and 5 October 2023.[31][32]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boca Juniors | 1–1 (4–2 p) | Palmeiras | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Fluminense | 4–3 | Internacional | 2–2 | 2–1 |
Boca Juniors | 0–0 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 53,615[33]
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)
Palmeiras | 1–1 | Boca Juniors |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
|
2–4 |
|
Attendance: 40,398[34]
Referee: Andrés Matonte (Uruguay)
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Boca Juniors won on penalties and advanced to the final.
Fluminense | 2–2 | Internacional |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 67,515[35]
Referee: Darío Herrera (Argentina)
Internacional | 1–2 | Fluminense |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 50,002[36]
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)
Fluminense won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the final.
The final was played on 4 November 2023 at Maracanã StadiuminRio de Janeiro.
Boca Juniors | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Fluminense |
---|---|---|
Advíncula 72' | Report | Cano 36' John Kennedy 99' |
Attendance: 69,232
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)[37]
| |
---|---|
« 2022 2024 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
League cups |
|
Super cups |
|
CONMEBOL competitions |
|