Group O was one of four groups of the classification round of the 2023 FIBA Basketball World Cup. It took place from 31 August to 2 September 2023 and consisted of the bottom-two teams from Groups E and F.[1] The results from the preliminary round were carried over. The teams played against the teams from the other group, with all games played at the Okinawa Arena, Okinawa City, Japan.[2] The first placed team was classified 17 to 20, the second placed team 21 to 24, the third placed team 25 to 28 and the fourth placed team 29 to 32.[3]
Group | Third place | Fourth place |
---|---|---|
E | Japan | Finland |
F | Cape Verde | Venezuela |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (H) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 416 | 426 | −10 | 8 |
2 | Finland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 425 | 449 | −24 | 7 |
3 | Cape Verde | 5 | 1 | 4 | 366 | 432 | −66 | 6 |
4 | Venezuela | 5 | 0 | 5 | 371 | 427 | −56 | 5 |
All times are local (UTC+9).[4]
This was the first competitive game between Cape Verde and Finland.
31 August 2023 |
Cape Verde | 77–100 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 16–28, 23–26, 17–23, 21–23 | ||
Pts: I. Almeida17 Rebs: E. Tavares12 Asts: Mendes5 |
Pts: Markkanen34 Rebs: Markkanen 9 Asts: Jantunen, Salin6 |
Okinawa Arena, Okinawa City |
This was the first competitive game between Japan and Venezuela.
31 August 2023 |
Japan | 86–77 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 21–22, 17–21, 33–15 | ||
Pts: Hiejima23 Rebs: Hawkinson11 Asts: Kawamura11 |
Pts: Sojo20 Rebs: Ruiz9 Asts: Guillent10 |
Okinawa Arena, Okinawa City |
This was the first competitive game between Finland and Venezuela.
2 September 2023 |
Finland | 90–75 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 35–18, 19–27, 23–13 | ||
Pts: Markkanen32 Rebs: Markkanen 9 Asts: Little9 |
Pts: Chourio17 Rebs: Graterol6 Asts: Guillent7 |
Okinawa Arena, Okinawa City |
This was the first competitive game between Japan and Cape Verde.
2 September 2023 |
Japan | 80–71 | Cape Verde |
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 33–18, 23–18, 7–16 | ||
Pts: Hawkinson29 Rebs: Watanabe10 Asts: Kawamura8 |
Pts: Da Rosa, E. Tavares11 Rebs: E. Tavares 14 Asts: I. Almeida6 |
Okinawa Arena, Okinawa City |
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stages |
| ||||||||
Teams (Squads) |
| ||||||||
Venues |
| ||||||||
General Information |
| ||||||||
Official symbols |
|