2023 premiership season | |
---|---|
Teams | 8 |
Premiers | Central District 1st premiership |
Minor premiers | South Adelaide 2nd minor premiership |
← 2022
2024 →
|
The 2023 SANFL Women's League season was the seventh season of the SANFL Women's League (SANFLW). The season commenced on 17 February and concluded with the Grand Final on 11 June.[1] The competition was contested by eight clubs, all of whom are affiliated with clubs from the men's South Australian National Football League (SANFL). Central District won their first women's league premiership, defeating South Adelaide by three points.[2]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Adelaide | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 328 | 295 | 52.65 | 20 | Finals series |
2 | Central District | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 495 | 414 | 54.46 | 18 | |
3 | Norwood | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 462 | 338 | 57.75 | 14 | |
4 | Sturt | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 460 | 388 | 54.25 | 12 | |
5 | Glenelg | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 358 | 390 | 47.86 | 12 | |
6 | North Adelaide | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 452 | 444 | 50.45 | 8 | |
7 | Woodville-West Torrens | 12 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 326 | 451 | 41.96 | 7 | |
8 | West Adelaide | 12 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 288 | 449 | 39.08 | 5 |
First Semi Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 28 May (2:10 pm) | Norwood 4.3 (27) | def. | Sturt 2.9 (21) | Flinders University Stadium | Report |
Second Semi Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 28 May (12:00 pm) | South Adelaide 4.4 (28) | def. | Central District 2.5 (17) | Flinders University Stadium | Report |
Preliminary Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 4 June (12:00 pm) | Central District 9.8 (62) | def. | Norwood 3.4 (22) | X Convenience Oval | Report |
2023 SANFLW Grand Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 11 June (2:15 pm) |
South Adelaide | def. by | Central District | Prospect Oval (crowd: 3228) | Report[3] |
1.3 (9) 3.3 (21) 3.4 (22) 4.4 (28) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
0.1 (1) 1.1 (7) 2.6 (18) 4.7 (31) |
Umpires: Smith, Abbott, Scott Best on ground: Shelby Smith (Central District) Television broadcast: Seven Network | ||
Northcott 2, Anderson, Hooper | Goals | Evans, Huynh, Riggs, Teague | |||
Moon, Couch, Boileau, Northcott, Pratt | Best | Smith, Teague, Wendland, Riggs, Rosenzweig | |||
|