Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Thailand Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Zhu Lin | |||
Runner-up | Lesia Tsurenko | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (6Q / 3WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
Zhu Lin defeated Lesia Tsurenko in the final, 6–4, 6–4 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2023 Thailand Open. It was her first WTA Tour singles title.
Magda Linette was the reigning champion from 2020, when the event was last held,[1] but withdrew before the tournament.[2]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1/WC | Bianca Andreescu | 5 | 0r | ||||||||||
Lesia Tsurenko | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||
Lesia Tsurenko | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Zhu Lin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Zhu Lin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Wang Xinyu | 2 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Dart | 3 | 4 | 1/WC | B Andreescu | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 5 | 3 | A Zakharova | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Zakharova | 3 | 7 | 6 | 1/WC | B Andreescu | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Savinykh | 0 | 2 | 5 | M Kostyuk | 0 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 6 | 6 | N Hibino | 3 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E-s Liang | 79 | 3 | 0 | 5 | M Kostyuk | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Kostyuk | 67 | 6 | 6 | 1/WC | B Andreescu | 5 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | L Tsurenko | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Makarova | 1 | 1 | 4 | A Kalinskaya | 0 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Bonaventure | 3 | 6 | 4 | L Tsurenko | 6 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 6 | 4 | 6 | L Tsurenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Yastremska | 6 | 63 | 6 | 6 | T Maria | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Uchijima | 3 | 77 | 2 | D Yastremska | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Eala | 2 | 2 | 6 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Maria | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Mattek-Sands | 3 | 1 | 8 | L Fruhvirtová | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Sharma | 2 | 3 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | T Zidanšek | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Boulter | 3 | 6 | 3 | L Zhu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-j Jang | 6 | 4 | 6 | S-j Jang | 4 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 4 | 6 | 6 | L Zhu | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Xiy Wang | 6 | 3 | 0 | L Zhu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | 7 | Xin Wang | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Züger | 2 | 2 | 7 | Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Tararudee | 2 | 4 | M Björklund | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Björklund | 6 | 6 | 7 | Xin Wang | 6 | 66 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E-G Ruse | 4 | 6 | 4 | H Watson | 3 | 78 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N-l Han | 6 | 1 | 6 | N-l Han | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 5 | 6 | 77 | H Watson | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Putintseva | 7 | 4 | 65 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Miyu Kato | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Luksika Kumkhum | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
Alt | Miyu Kato | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Ekaterina Makarova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Aunchisa Chanta | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||
8 | Ekaterina Makarova | 6 | 3 | 7 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | İpek Öz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Haruka Kaji | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
2 | İpek Öz | 68 | 4 | ||||||||||
Liang En-shuo | 710 | 6 | |||||||||||
Liang En-shuo | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||
12 | Kathinka von Deichmann | 3 | 67 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Joanne Züger | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ivanna Yastremska | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
3 | Joanne Züger | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Peangtarn Plipuech | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
Peangtarn Plipuech | 6 | 4 | 79 | ||||||||||
7 | Anastasia Tikhonova | 3 | 6 | 67 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Alex Eala | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||
WC | Han Xinyun | 1 | 66 | ||||||||||
4 | Alex Eala | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
9 | Kristina Dmitruk | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
Ekaterina Yashina | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
9 | Kristina Dmitruk | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Natalija Stevanović | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
PR | Kaylah McPhee | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||
5 | Natalija Stevanović | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||
11 | Valeria Savinykh | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Gao Xinyu | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
11 | Valeria Savinykh | 7 | 2 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Astra Sharma | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Chompoothip Jundakate | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
6 | Astra Sharma | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Ellen Perez | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||
Ellen Perez | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||
10 | Irina Khromacheva | 1 | 0r |
2024 » | |
---|---|
Grand Slam events |
|
WTA 1000 tournaments |
|
WTA 500 tournaments |
|
WTA 250 tournaments |
|
Team events |
|
|