Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 2 February – 7 December 2024 |
Matches played | 401 |
Goals scored | 709 (1.77 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Three players (10 goals each) |
Biggest home win | Colón 4–0 Patronato (25 February) Estudiantes (BA) 4–0 Alvarado (18 May) Patronato 4–0 Agropecuario (23 June) |
Biggest away win | Dep. Morón 0–4 Def. de Belgrano (17 February) Talleres (RdE) 1–5 Agropecuario (7 April) Brown (A) 0–4 Colón (28 April) |
Highest scoring | Talleres (RdE) 1–5 Agropecuario (7 April) Agropecuario 2–4 Racing (C) (29 June) |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 Argentine Primera Nacional,[1] is the 40th season of the Primera Nacional, the second-tier competition of Argentine football. The season began on 2 February and is scheduled to end on 7 December 2024. Thirty-eight teams compete in the league, thirty-three of which took part in the 2023 season, along with two teams relegated from Primera División, one team promoted from Torneo Federal A and two teams promoted from Primera B Metropolitana.
For this season, the competition is played under a format similar to the one used in the last season, with the thirty-eight participating teams being split into two zones of 19 teams each, where they will play against the other teams in their group twice: once at home and once away, additionally, each team will play two interzonal matches against its rival team, which was drawn into the other zone. Teams from the same city or nearby cities were also paired together and drawn into different zones. Both zone winners will play a final match on neutral ground to decide the first promoted team to the Liga Profesional for the 2025 season, while the teams placed from second to eighth place in each zone will play a knockout tournament (Torneo Reducido) for the second promotion berth along with the loser of the final between the zone winners, which will enter the Reducido in the second round.[2] The teams placing last in each zone will be relegated at the end of the season, with a third relegated team slated to be decided in a playoff match between the sides placing second-from-bottom in each group.
Similar to previous seasons, 15 Primera Nacional teams will qualify for the 2025 Copa Argentina, those being the top seven teams of each zone plus the best eighth-placed one.[3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Martín (SJ) | 21 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 41 | Advance to Final and qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | San Martín (T) | 21 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 39 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and qualification for Copa Argentina |
3 | Estudiantes (BA) | 21 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 18 | 12 | +6 | 33 | |
4 | San Miguel | 21 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 33 | |
5 | Chacarita Juniors | 21 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 30 | |
6 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | 21 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 30 | |
7 | All Boys | 21 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 30 | |
8 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 21 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 31 | 27 | +4 | 28 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and possible qualification for Copa Argentina |
9 | Quilmes | 21 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 28[a] | |
10 | Alvarado | 21 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 20 | −4 | 28 | |
11 | Deportivo Maipú | 21 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 28 | −8 | 27 | |
12 | Racing (C) | 21 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 26 | |
13 | Agropecuario Argentino | 21 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 24 | |
14 | Tristán Suárez | 21 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 23 | 26 | −3 | 24 | |
15 | Arsenal | 21 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 24 | |
16 | Talleres (RdE) | 22 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 21 | −7 | 24 | |
17 | Guillermo Brown | 21 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 23 | |
18 | Patronato | 21 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 21 | Qualification for Relegation play-off |
19 | Güemes | 21 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 19 | Relegation to Primera B MetropolitanaorTorneo Federal A |
Home \ Away | AGA | ALL | ALV | ARS | CHA | DMA | EBA | FCO | GEJ | GÜE | GBR | PAT | QUI | RAC | SMA | SMT | SMI | TAL | TRI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agropecuario Argentino | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | ||||||||
All Boys | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||||||||
Alvarado | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||||||||
Arsenal | 1–0 | — | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | ||||||||
Chacarita Juniors | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | ||||||||
Deportivo Maipú | 1–2 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | ||||||||
Estudiantes (BA) | 1–1 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | ||||||||
Ferro Carril Oeste | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | — | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | ||||||||
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | ||||||||
Güemes | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | ||||||||
Guillermo Brown | 0–2 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | ||||||||
Patronato | 4–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | — | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | ||||||||
Quilmes | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
Racing (C) | 1–3 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | ||||||||
San Martín (SJ) | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–3 | — | 0–0 | ||||||||
San Martín (T) | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | — | ||||||||
San Miguel | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 3–2 | ||||||||
Talleres (RdE) | 1–5 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | ||||||||
Tristán Suárez | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colón | 21 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 39 | Advance to Final and qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | Aldosivi | 20 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 38 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and qualification for Copa Argentina |
3 | San Telmo | 20 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 37[a] | |
4 | Nueva Chicago | 21 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 11 | +8 | 35 | |
5 | Defensores de Belgrano | 21 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 34 | |
6 | Estudiantes (RC) | 22 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 34 | |
7 | Temperley | 22 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 33 | |
8 | Deportivo Madryn | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 33 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and possible qualification for Copa Argentina |
9 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | 21 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 33 | |
10 | Atlanta | 22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 22 | −3 | 31 | |
11 | Gimnasia y Tiro | 22 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 30 | |
12 | Mitre (SdE) | 22 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 27 | |
13 | Deportivo Morón | 21 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 23 | −6 | 24 | |
14 | Defensores Unidos | 21 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 23 | |
15 | Chaco For Ever | 21 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 21 | |
16 | Almagro | 22 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 27 | −15 | 19 | |
17 | Almirante Brown | 21 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 21 | −9 | 17 | |
18 | Atlético de Rafaela | 22 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 26 | −14 | 14 | Qualification for Relegation play-off |
19 | Brown (A) | 22 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 31 | −22 | 12 | Relegation to Primera B MetropolitanaorTorneo Federal A |
Home \ Away | ALD | ALM | CAB | ATL | ATR | BRO | CFE | COL | DBE | DUN | DEM | DMO | ERC | GEM | GYT | MIT | NCH | STE | TEM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aldosivi | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | ||||||||
Almagro | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | |||||||
Almirante Brown | — | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | |||||||||
Atlanta | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |||||||
Atlético de Rafaela | 0–2 | 1–2 | — | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |||||||
Brown (A) | 0–1 | 2–3 | — | 0–4 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | ||||||||
Chaco For Ever | 0–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | ||||||||
Colón | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | ||||||||
Defensores de Belgrano | 0–2 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | ||||||||
Defensores Unidos | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | ||||||||
Deportivo Madryn | 0–2 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |||||||
Deportivo Morón | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | ||||||||
Estudiantes (RC) | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | ||||||||
Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | 2–3 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | ||||||||
Gimnasia y Tiro | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 0–2 | ||||||||
Mitre (SdE) | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | ||||||||
Nueva Chicago | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | ||||||||
San Telmo | 4–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 3–0 | |||||||||
Temperley | 4–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–0 | — |
Fifteen Primera Nacional teams will qualify for the round of 32 of the 2025 Copa Argentina, which will be the top seven teams of each zone and the best eighth-placed team at the end of the season, which will be selected according to points, goal difference, goals scored, and a drawing of lots if needed.[3]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | Deportivo Madryn | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 33 | Qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | A | Ferro Carril Oeste | 21 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 31 | 27 | +4 | 28 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[7] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Agustín Colazo | Aldosivi | 10 |
Bruno Nasta | Racing (C) | ||
Agustín Lavezzi | Tristán Suárez | ||
4 | Mateo Levato | Ferro Carril Oeste | 7 |
Facundo Castro | Nueva Chicago | ||
6 | Oscar Belinetz | Alvarado | 6 |
Federico Bisanz | Atlanta | ||
Ignacio Lago | Colón | ||
Ezequiel Aguirre | Defensores de Belgrano | ||
Matías Viguet | Deportivo Maipú | ||
Misael Sosa | Deportivo Maipú | ||
Nicolás Retamar | Ferro Carril Oeste | ||
Luis Silba | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | ||
Tomás González | Quilmes | ||
Junior Arias | San Martín (T) |
| |
---|---|
2024 clubs |
|
Seasons |
|