Copa Mundial Sub-20 de la FIFA 2025 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Chile |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
← 2023 2027 → |
The 2025 FIFA U-20 World Cup will be the 24th edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup, the biennial international men's youth football championship contested by the under-20 national teams of the member associations of FIFA, since its inception in 1977 as the FIFA World Youth Championship. It will be held in Chile in dates to be confirmed.[1]
Uruguay are the defending champions.
Chile were announced as the 2025 U-20 World Cup hosts following the FIFA Council meeting on 17 December 2023 in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.[1] It's believed the decision was made as a compensation for Chile losing hosting rights for the 2030 FIFA World Cup to Morocco, Portugal and Spain, as Chile was the only nation in the four-nation bid of Uruguay, Argentina and Paraguay not included in the eventual outcome for the opening matches.[2][3]
This is the second time that Chile hosts the tournament after doing so in 1987. Chile will be the third country to host the tournament multiple times after Australia (1981, 1993) and Argentina (2001 and 2023).
On 18 December 2023, Pablo Milad, president of the Football Federation of Chile, revealed a preliminary list with 12 stadia in 10 cities. Milad also announced that between 4 and 6 stadia will be chosen by FIFA for the final tournament.[4][5]
City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Arica | Estadio Carlos Dittborn | 10,000 |
Iquique | Estadio Tierra de Campeones | 13,000 |
La Serena | Estadio La Portada | 18,000 |
Coquimbo | Estadio Municipal Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso | 17,000 |
Valparaíso | Estadio Elías Figueroa Brander | 21,000 |
Viña del Mar | Estadio Sausalito | 19,000 |
Santiago | Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos | 46,000 |
Estadio Monumental David Arellano | 44,000 | |
Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo | 20,000 | |
Rancagua | Estadio El Teniente | 12,000 |
Concepción | Estadio Ester Roa | 30,000 |
Temuco | Estadio Municipal Germán Becker | 18,000 |
A total of 24 teams qualify for the final tournament. In addition to Chile, who qualified automatically as hosts, 23 other teams qualify through six separate continental competitions. The slot allocation remain unchanged from the previous editions and was confirmed by the FIFA Council on the same day the host country was announced.[1]
New Caledonia will make their debut in the tournament.[6][7]
Confederation | Qualifying tournament | Team qualified | Appearances | Previous best performance | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | First | Last | ||||
AFC (Asia) (4 teams) |
2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup | TBD | ||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
CAF (Africa) (4 teams) |
2025 U-20 Africa Cup of Nations | TBD | ||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) (4 teams) |
2024 CONCACAF U-20 Championship | TBD | ||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
CONMEBOL (South America) (Hosts + 4 teams) |
Host nation | Chile | 7th | 1987 | 2013 | Third place (2007) |
2025 South American Under-20 Championship | TBD | |||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
OFC (Oceania) (2 teams) |
2024 OFC U-19 Men's Championship | New Caledonia | 1st | Debut | None | |
New Zealand | 8th | 2007 | 2023 | Round of 16 (2015, 2017, 2019, 2023) | ||
UEFA (Europe) (5 teams) |
2024 UEFA European Under-19 Championship | France | 9th | 1977 | 2023 | Champions (2013) |
Italy | 9th | 1977 | 2023 | Runners-up (2023) | ||
Norway | 4th | 1989 | 2019 | Group Stage (1989, 1993, 2019) | ||
Spain | 16th | 1977 | 2013 | Champions (1999) | ||
Ukraine | 5th | 2001 | 2019 | Champions (2019) |
Players born between 1 January 2005 and 31 December 2009 (inclusive) are eligible to compete in the tournament.
The 24 teams involved will be organised into four pots of six teams based on a performance ranking system, in order to be subsequently drawn into six groups of 4 teams. The hosts Chile were automatically seeded to Pot 1 and assigned into the first position of Group A, while the remaining teams were seeded into pots based on their results in the last five FIFA U-20 World Cups (with more recent tournaments weighted more heavily), as follows:
Furthermore, five bonus points will be added to each of the six continental champions from the qualifying tournaments.
Pot | Team | Confederation | 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2023 | BP | Total points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pts | 20% | Pts | 40% | Pts | 60% | Pts | 80% | Pts 100% | ||||||
1 | Chile (H) | CONMEBOL | Host nation, automatically assigned to Pot 1 | |||||||||||
TBD | Italy | UEFA | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | 6.6 | 13 | 10.4 | 15 | 32 | ||||
New Zealand | OFC | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.6 | 4 | 2.4 | 7 | 5.6 | 4 | +5 | 18.6 | ||
France | UEFA | 14 | 2.8 | DNQ | 9 | 5.4 | 9 | 7.2 | 3 | TBD | 18.4 | |||
Ukraine | UEFA | DNQ | 8 | 3.2 | DNQ | 19 | 15.2 | DNQ | 18.4 | |||||
Norway | UEFA | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | 2.4 | DNQ | 2.4 | ||||||
TBD | Spain | UEFA | 12 | 2.4 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | TBD | 2.4 | ||||
New Caledonia | OFC | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||
AFC | ||||||||||||||
TBD | CAF | |||||||||||||
CONCACAF | ||||||||||||||
TBD | CONCACAF | |||||||||||||
CONMEBOL | ||||||||||||||
The official draw will take place in early 2025.
All times are local, Chile Standard Time (UTC-03:00).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chile (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | A2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | A3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | A4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | B3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | B4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | C4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | D2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | D3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | D4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | E1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | E2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | E3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | E4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | F2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | F3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | F4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
The four best third-placed teams from the six groups advance to the knockout stage along with the six group winners and six runners-up.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Third place Group A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Third place Group B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Third place Group C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | D | Third place Group D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | E | Third place Group E | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | F | Third place Group F | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |