You can help expand this article with text translated from the corresponding article in Spanish. (March 2009) Click [show] for important translation instructions.
Content in this edit is translated from the existing Spanish Wikipedia article at [[:es:Argentina en los Juegos Olímpicos de Berlín 1936]]; see its history for attribution. {{Translated|es|Argentina en los Juegos Olímpicos de Berlín 1936}} to the talk page. |
Argentina at the 1936 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARG |
NOC | Argentine Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
inBerlin | |
Competitors | 51 (50 men and 1 woman) in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | Juan Carlos Zabala |
Medals Ranked 13th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
|
Argentina at the 1936 Summer OlympicsinBerlin, Germany was the nation's seventh appearance out of ten editions of the Summer Olympic Games. Argentina sent to the 1936 Summer Olympics its fourth national team, under the auspices of the Argentine Olympic Committee (Comité Olímpico Argentino) of 51 athletes (50 men and the first woman), who competed in 31 events in 8 sports.[1] The flag bearer was Juan Carlos Zabala, the gold medalist in the immediately previous Summer Olympic Games marathon.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Oscar Casanovas | Boxing | Men's Featherweight |
Gold | Andrés Gazzotti Manuel Andrada Roberto Cavanagh Luis Duggan |
Polo | Men's Team Competition |
Silver | Guillermo Lovell | Boxing | Men's Heavyweight |
Silver | Jeannette Campbell | Swimming | Women's 100m Freestyle |
Bronze | Raúl Villarreal | Boxing | Men's Middleweight |
Bronze | Francisco Risiglione | Boxing | Men's Light Heavyweight |
Bronze | Julio Curatella Horacio Podestá |
Rowing | Men's coxless pair |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Tomás Beswick | 100 m | 10.9 | 3 | did not advance | |||||
200 m | 22.1 | 2Q | NT | 6 | did not advance | ||||
Juan Carlos Anderson | 400 m | 49.4 | 2Q | 48.7 | 2Q | 48.5 | 5 | did not advance | |
800 m | 1:55.1 | 1Q | — | 1:54.8 | 3Q | NT | 7 | ||
Juan Carlos Zabala | 10000 m | — | 31:22.0 | 6 | |||||
Marathon | — | DNF | |||||||
Antonio Fondevilla | 100 m | 11.0 | 3 | did not advance | |||||
200 m | NT | 6 | did not advance | ||||||
Carlos Hofmeister | 200 m | 22.3 | 3Q | NT | 6 | did not advance | |||
Juan Lavenás | 110 m hurdles | 15.1 | 2Q | — | 15.6 | 6 | did not advance | ||
400 m hurdles | 54.5 | 2Q | — | 54.5 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Luis Oliva | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||
Antonio Sande | 100 m | 11.2 | 4 | did not advance | |||||
Antonio Sande Tomás Beswick Antonio Fondevilla Carlos Hofmeister |
4 × 100 m relay | 41.9 | 6Q | — | 42.2 | 4 |
Eleven fencers, all men, represented Argentina in 1936.
Argentina |
|
5 August |
|
Argentina | 15–5 | Mexico |
7 August |
|
Argentina | 11–0 | Great Britain |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Antonio Giorgio | Single sculls | 7:33.00 | 3R | 7:38.70 | 1Q | 8:18.40 | 3Q | 8:57.50 | 6 |
Horacio Podestá Julio Curatella |
Coxless pair | 7:20.00 | 2q | BYE | 9:11.40 | 1Q | 8:23.00 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Julio Sieburger Claudio Bincaz Germán Frers Edelf Hosmann Jorge Linck |
6 Metre | 5 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 52 | 4 |
Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre Mario Ortiz Sauze Luis Domingo Aguirre Hipolito Ezequiel Gil Elizalde Rafael Ernesto Iglesias Guillermo Peralta Ramos |
8 Metre | 8 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 25 | 7 |
Five shooters represented Argentina in 1936.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Shoot off | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Rank | ||
Lorenzo Amaya | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 18 | 1 | did not advance | 19 | 28 | ||
Carlos Balestrini | 18 | 5 | did not advance | 23 | 19 | |||
Guillermo Canciani | 50 metre rifle prone | — | 288 | 44 | ||||
Miguel Lonegro | 50 m pistol | — | 513 | 27 | ||||
Juan Rostagno | — | 519 | 18 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jeannette Campbell | 100 metre freestyle | 1:06.8 | 1Q | 1:06.6 | 1Q | 1:06.4 |
| |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Argentina did not participate in 1980 due to a boycott. |