Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Mexico |
Teams | 22 |
Defending champions | Dorados |
Final positions | |
Champions | Cruz Azul (3rd title) |
Runner-up | Atlante |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 92 |
Goals scored | 207 (2.25 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Narciso Mina (8 goals) |
Apertura 2013
And others Kings →
|
The Copa 2013 MX Clausura was the 69th staging of the Copa MX, the 42nd staging in the professional era and is the second tournament played since the 1996–97 edition.
This tournament started on January 15, 2013, and concluded on April 10, 2013.[1][2]
This tournament will feature all the clubs from the Liga MX, excluding those that will participate in the 2012-13 CONCACAF Champions League (Santos, Tigres, Monterrey and Guadalajara), and the 3 that will participate in the Copa Libertadores 2013 (León, Tijuana and Toluca) and the best 13 teams from the Ascenso MX, excluding Leones Negros and Pumas Morelos.[3]
Club | League | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Altamira | Ascenso MX | Altamira | 12,500 |
América | Liga MX | Azteca | 114,000 |
Atlante | Liga MX | Andrés Quintana Roo | 20,000 |
Atlas | Liga MX | Jalisco | 56,713 |
Celaya | Ascenso MX | Miguel Alemán | 25,000 |
Correcaminos | Ascenso MX | Marte R. Gómez | 18,000 |
Cruz Azul | Liga MX | Azul | 35,000 |
Cruz Azul Hidalgo | Ascenso MX | 10 de Diciembre | 17,000 |
Dorados | Ascenso MX | Carlos González | 21,325 |
Estudiantes Tecos | Ascenso MX | Tres de Marzo | 30,000 |
Irapuato | Ascenso MX | Sergio León Chávez | 25,000 |
Chiapas | Liga MX | Víctor Manuel Reyna | 25,222 |
La Piedad | Ascenso MX | Juan N. López | 15,700 |
Lobos BUAP | Ascenso MX | Olímpico de C.U. | 20,700 |
Mérida | Ascenso MX | Carlos Iturralde | 24,000 |
Morelia | Liga MX | Morelos | 41,056 |
Necaxa | Ascenso MX | Victoria | 25,000 |
Neza | Ascenso MX | Neza 86 | 25,000 |
Pachuca | Liga MX | Hidalgo | 25,000 |
Puebla | Liga MX | Cuauhtémoc | 48,000 |
Querétaro | Liga MX | Corregidora | 41,000 |
San Luis | Liga MX | Alfonso Lastras | 35,000 |
UNAM | Liga MX | Olímpico Universitario | 68,954 |
Veracruz | Ascenso MX | Luis de la Fuente | 30,000 |
If two or more clubs are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
Every group is composed by four clubs, two from Liga MX and two from Ascenso MX. Instead of a traditional robin-round schedule, the clubs will play in three two-legged "rounds", the last one being contested by clubs of the same league.
Each win gives a club 3 points, each draw gives 1 point. An extra point is awarded for every round won; a round is won by aggregated score, and if it is a tie, the extra point will be awarded to the team with higher number of goals scored away.[4]
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Group winners advance to the Championship Stage |
Two best runners-up also advances to the Championship Stage |
All times are UTC-05:00
Clubs from Liga MX: América
Clubs from Ascenso MX: Necaxa, Neza and Altamira
Broadcaster: TDN
|
|
Round 1
Necaxa | 3 – 0 | Neza |
---|---|---|
L. Hernández 9' E. Orozco 61' M. Pérez 78' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,180
Referee: Obed Eliud Gómez Barreras
Neza | 0 - 1 | Necaxa |
---|---|---|
Report | J. Isijara 81' |
Referee: Quetzalli Alvarado Godínez
Necaxa won the round 4-0 on aggregated score
América | 2 – 0 | Altamira |
---|---|---|
O. Martínez 54' S. Morandi 58' (o.g.) |
Report |
Attendance: 17,005
Referee: Miguel Ángel Flores Rodríguez
Altamira | 1 - 3 | América |
---|---|---|
M. Piñón 30' | Report | A. Mina 11', 14' M. Zuñiga 78' |
Referee: Fernando Hernandez Gomez
América won the round 5-1 on aggregated score
Round 2
Altamira | 1 - 1 | Neza |
---|---|---|
A. Herrera 69' | L. Arroyo 78' |
Referee: Mario Alcántara González
Neza | 3 - 0 | Altamira |
---|---|---|
E. Mendoza 2' R. Reyes 33' A. Lucio 72' |
Report |
Neza won the round 4-1 on aggregated score
Necaxa | 1 - 4 | América |
---|---|---|
M. García 55' | Report | M. Layún 30' A. López 35' R. Sambueza 65' N. Mina 74' |
Attendance: 21,380
Referee: Roberto Ríos
América | 3 - 1 | Necaxa |
---|---|---|
V. Alvarado 64' A. López 67' G. Cordero 91' |
Report | E. Orozco 36' |
Referee: Miguel Ángel Ayala
América won the round 7-2 on aggregated score
Round 3
Necaxa | 3 - 2 | Altamira |
---|---|---|
E. Orozco 7' L. Gallardo 49' D. Santoya 67' |
M. Piñón 39' R. González 47' |
Altamira | 0 - 1 | Necaxa |
---|---|---|
Necaxa won the round 4-2 on aggregated score
Neza | 3 – 5 | América |
---|---|---|
América | 0 - 1 | Neza |
---|---|---|
America won the round 5-4 on aggregated score
Clubs from Liga MX: Morelia and Querétaro
Clubs from Ascenso MX: Veracruz and Estudiantes Tecos
Broadcaster: TVC Deportes
|
|
Round 1
Estudiantes | 1 – 2 | Querétaro |
---|---|---|
L. Nieves 32' | Report | P. Gabas 12' J. Echavarría 62' |
Attendance: 3,099
Referee: Uriel Olvera Ríos
Querétaro | 1 - 1 | Estudiantes |
---|---|---|
A. Rippa 67' | Report | E. Lillingston 21' (pen.) |
Referee: Miguel Ángel Ayala Ramírez
Quéretaro won the round 3-2 on aggregated score
Morelia | 1 – 1 | Veracruz |
---|---|---|
H. Mancilla 50' | Report | C. Ocaña 85' |
Attendance: 8,561
Referee: Oscar Macías Romo
Veracruz | 2 - 1 | Morelia |
---|---|---|
C. Ocaña 11' | Report | R. Sato 43' J. Lozano 68' (o.g.) |
Referee: Eduardo Galván Basulto
Veracruz won the round 3-2 on aggregated score
Round 2
Querétaro | 1 - 1 | Veracruz |
---|---|---|
H. Gómez 70' | Report | O. Marrufo 50' |
Attendance: 4,864
Referee: Jorge Isaac Rojas
Veracruz | v | Querétaro |
---|---|---|
Estudiantes | 1 - 1 | Morelia |
---|---|---|
Morelia | 1 - 3 | Estudiantes |
---|---|---|
J. Vázquez 69' | Report | C. Martínez 24' R. Godínez 29' (o.g.) R. Ruíz 59' |
Referee: Miguel Ángel Ortega
Estudiantes won the round 4-2 on aggregated score
Round 3
Estudiantes | 2 - 1 | Veracruz |
---|---|---|
Veracruz | 0 - 2 | Estudiantes |
---|---|---|
Estudiantes Tecos won the round 4-1 on aggregated score
Querétaro | 1 - 1 | Morelia |
---|---|---|
Morelia | 0 - 0 | Querétaro |
---|---|---|
2-2 on aggregated score
Clubs from Liga MX: Cruz Azul and Atlas
Clubs from Ascenso MX: Lobos BUAP and Irapuato
Broadcaster: ESPN
|
|
Round 1
Cruz Azul | 1 – 0 | Lobos BUAP |
---|---|---|
M. Pavone 9' | Report |
Attendance: 4,589
Referee: César Arturo Ramos Palazuelos
Lobos BUAP | 0 - 2 | Cruz Azul |
---|---|---|
P. Ibarra 84' (o.g.) | Report | J. Aquino 45' |
Attendance: 19,050
Referee: Roberto Ríos Jácome
Cruz Azul won the round 3-0 on aggregated score
Irapuato | 0 – 2 | Atlas |
---|---|---|
Report | L. Télles 50' J. Barraza 87' |
Attendance: 6,920
Referee: Angel Monroy Bello
Atlas | 2 - 2 | Irapuato |
---|---|---|
L. Sandoval 29', 32' G. Martín 57' (o.g.) |
Report | O . Ayoví 6' |
Attendance: 10,990
Referee: Víctor Bisguerra Mendiola
Atlas won the round 4-2 on aggregated score
Round 2
Lobos BUAP | 0 - 2 | Atlas |
---|---|---|
Report | G. Torres 89' E. Rivera 91' |
Attendance: 9,242
Referee: Marco Antonio Ortiz
Atlas | 0 - 0 | Lobos BUAP |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 8,615
Referee: Oscar Macías Romo
Atlas won the round 2-0 on aggregated score
Cruz Azul | 0 - 0 | Irapuato |
---|---|---|
Irapuato | 1 - 2 | Cruz Azul |
---|---|---|
Cruz Azul won the round 2-1 on aggregated score
Round 3
Lobos BUAP | 0 - 4 | Irapuato |
---|---|---|
Irapuato | 1 - 1 | Lobos BUAP |
---|---|---|
Irapuato won the round 5-1 on aggregated score
Cruz Azul | 2 - 1 | Atlas |
---|---|---|
Atlas | 3 - 1 | Cruz Azul |
---|---|---|
Atlas won the round 4-3 on aggregated score
Clubs from Liga MX: UNAM and Puebla
Clubs from Ascenso MX: Mérida and Celaya
Broadcaster: SKY and TDN
|
|
Round 1
Mérida | 1 – 0 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
A. Reyes 10' | Report |
Referee: Marco Antonio Ortíz Nava
UNAM | 5 - 0 | Mérida |
---|---|---|
L. García 12' C. Orrantia 21' E. Velarde 35' R. Ramírez 56' E. Herrera 82' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,968
Referee: Miguel ángel Ortega rojas
UNAM won the round 5-1 on aggregated score
Puebla | 4 – 0 | Celaya |
---|---|---|
F. Borja 22' S .Castillo 35' L. Noriega 43' M. Alustiza 74' |
Report |
Attendance: 6,195
Referee: Víctor Bisguerra Mendiola
Celaya | 1 - 4 | Puebla |
---|---|---|
J. Ocampo 15' | Report | M. Alustiza 1', 85', 87' A. Medina 6' |
Attendance: 3,280
Referee: Oscar Bernardo Villagímez Gurria
Puebla won the round 8-1 on aggregated score
Round 2
UNAM | 1 - 1 | Celaya |
---|---|---|
A. Nieto 67' | Report | Jorge Valente Ocampo Ortega 84' |
Referee: Antony Zanjuampa Rojo
Celaya | 2 - 2 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
Abraham Isaí Riestra Parra 40' Julio César Pardini Sandoval 71' |
Report | A. Nieto 12' J. Lozano 34' |
Referee: Mauricio Martínez Figueroa
3-3 on aggregated score
Mérida | 0 - 0 | Puebla |
---|---|---|
Puebla | 3 - 1 | Mérida |
---|---|---|
Puebla won the round 3-1 on aggregated score
Round 3
Mérida | 3 - 2 | Celaya |
---|---|---|
Celaya | 3 - 3 | Mérida |
---|---|---|
Merida won the round 6-5 on aggregated score
UNAM | 1 - 1 | Puebla |
---|---|---|
Puebla | 0 - 3 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
UNAM won the round 4-1 on aggregated score
Clubs from Liga MX: Chiapas and San Luis
Clubs from Ascenso MX: La Piedad and Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Broadcaster: SKY and TDN
|
|
Round 2
Chiapas | 2 – 1 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo |
---|---|---|
D. Castellanos 74' L. Loroña 75' M. Trujillo 82' (pen.) |
Report | R. Wbías 25' M. Galván 88' |
Attendance: 2,469
Referee: Miguel Ángel Chacón Viveros
Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 4 - 0 | Chiapas |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 2,375
Referee: Mauricio Martínez Figueroa
Cruz Azul Hidalgo won the round 5-2 on aggregated score
La Piedad | 0 – 1 | San Luis |
---|---|---|
O. Rojas 71' | Report | J. Cuevas 25' A. Ortiz 28' Y. Corona 66' M. Pérez 73' |
Attendance: 2,958
Referee: León Vicente Barajas Anzures
San Luis | 0 - 0 | La Piedad |
---|---|---|
M. Matos 72' J. Cuevas 83' (pen.) |
Report | J. Aparicio 32' |
Attendance: 3,297
Referee: César Arturo Ramos Palazuelos
San Luis won the round 6-2 on aggregated score
Round 1
La Piedad | 1 - 4 | Chiapas |
---|---|---|
Chiapas | 2 - 1 | La Piedad |
---|---|---|
San Luis | 3 - 2 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo |
---|---|---|
Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 0 - 0 | San Luis |
---|---|---|
Round 3
San Luis | 1 - 0 | Chiapas |
---|---|---|
Chiapas | 1 - 1 | San Luis |
---|---|---|
La Piedad | 1 - 0 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo |
---|---|---|
Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 1 - 1 | La Piedad |
---|---|---|
Clubs from Liga MX: Pachuca and Atlante
Clubs from Ascenso MX: Dorados and Correcaminos
Broadcaster: TVC Deportes
|
|
Round 1
Atlante | 2 – 2 | Dorados |
---|---|---|
J. Amione 16' F. Fonseca 64' |
Report | G. Ramírez 42' E. Castro 69' |
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Jorge Isaac Rojas Castillo
Dorados | 0 - 1 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
Report | C. González 86' |
Referee: Angel Monroy Bello
Atlante won the round 3-2 on aggregated score
Correcaminos | 1 – 2 | Pachuca |
---|---|---|
R. Molina 90+3' | Report | F. Navarro 29' E. Esqueda 90' |
Attendance: 7,358
Referee: Cirilo Arturo Cruz Hurtado
Pachuca | 3 - 1 | Correcaminos |
---|---|---|
D. Ludueña 21' M. Herrera 57' R. Meráz] 72' |
Report | E. Gallegos 28' |
Referee: Oscar Macías Romo
Pachuca won the round 5-2 on aggregated score
Round 2
Pachuca | 4 - 0 | Dorados |
---|---|---|
E. García 50' F. Cavenaghi 87' V. Mañón 90' R. Meráz 92' |
Referee: Miguel Ángel Ayala Ramírez
Dorados | 5 - 2 | Pachuca |
---|---|---|
H. Velázquez 12' H. Aldair 18' (o.g.) J. Guemez 55' G. Ramírez 68' C. Blanco 78' |
Report | R. Pizarro 23' S. Almeida 41' |
Referee: Quetzalli Alvarado
Pachuca won the round 6-5 on aggregated score
Correcaminos | 0 - 1 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
Report | A. García 46' |
Referee: Arturo Cruz Hurtado
Atlante | 4 - 0 | Correcaminos |
---|---|---|
A. García 36,55' J. Amione 64,65' |
Report |
Referee: Jorge Isaac Rojas
Atlante won the round 5-0 on aggregated score
Round 3
Pachuca | 4 - 2 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
Atlante | 1 - 0 | Pachuca |
---|---|---|
Correcaminos | 2 - 1 | Dorados |
---|---|---|
Dorados | 2 - 2 | Correcaminos |
---|---|---|
The best two runners-up advances to the Championship Stage.[4] If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
Group | Club | Pld | W | D | L | RG | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Atlante | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 15 |
3 | Atlas | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
1 | Necaxa | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 14 |
2 | Queretaro | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 12 |
4 | Pumas | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 12 |
5 | San Luis | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 11 |
The eight clubs that advance to this stage will be ranked and seeded 1 to 8. In case of ties, the same tiebreakers used to rank the runners-up will be used.
In this stage, all the rounds will be one-off game. If the game ends in a tie, there will proceed to penalty shootouts directly. The venue will be determined as follows:
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Atlante | 0(3) | |||||||||||||
Atlas | 0(2) | |||||||||||||
Atlante | 1(5) | |||||||||||||
Puebla | 1(4) | |||||||||||||
Pachuca | 1(3) | |||||||||||||
Puebla | 1(5) | |||||||||||||
Atlante | 0(2) | |||||||||||||
Cruz Azul | 0(4) | |||||||||||||
Tecos | 1(4) | |||||||||||||
América | 1(5) | |||||||||||||
América | 1(4) | |||||||||||||
Cruz Azul | 1(5) | |||||||||||||
Cruz Azul | 1 | |||||||||||||
Chiapas | 0 |
Four television networks have the broadcasting rights.
The broadcasting rights for the Championship Stage are shared between all the networks.
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2012–13 in Mexican football
| |
---|---|
« 2011–12 2013–14 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
CONCACAF competitions |
|
Related to national team |
|
Club seasons | |
Liga MX |
|
Ascenso MX |
|
|
| |
---|---|
« 2011–12 2013–14 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
CONCACAF competitions |
|