This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this articlebyadding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.
Find sources: "Florida State Road 62" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (September 2014) (Learn how and when to remove this message) |
State Road 62 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Route information | ||||
Maintained by FDOT | ||||
Length | 37.433 mi[1] (60.243 km) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | US 301inParrish | |||
Major intersections | SR 37atDuette | |||
East end | US 17 near Wauchula | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Florida | |||
Counties | Manatee, Hardee | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
State Road 62 (SR 62) is a 37-mile (60 km) state highwayinManatee and Hardee counties in the US state of Florida that passes through scrubland from Parrish to near Bowling Green.
The paved SR 62 is only two lanes wide over its entire route and cuts through the Manatee River basin. The road crosses Horse Creek and the North Fork of the Manatee River. It provides access to the Tampa Bay area from Hardee County.
Inside Duette, SR 62 meets with the intersection of Keentown Road. Keentown Road is a 1.8-mile (2.9 km) dirt road that leads into the hamletofKeentown, a farming community. There are only 3 major junctions on this highway, Florida State Road 37, CR 39, and CR 663.
Five miles (8.0 km) east of Parrish is Lake Parrish, an artificial lake. It is home to an FPL power plant and a boat ramp.
In Hardee County, the road does not turn to the left or right for 14 miles (23 km) on its way to its southern terminus at U.S. Route 17.
County | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manatee | Parrish | 0.000 | 0.000 | US 301 (SR 43) – Ellenton, Sun City Center | Western terminus |
| 8.326 | 13.399 | Saffold Road | toCR 579 | |
| 17.116 | 27.546 | CR 39 north – Plant City, Zephyrhills | ||
Duette | 19.226 | 30.941 | SR 37 north – Mulberry | ||
Hardee | Fort Green Springs | 29.957 | 48.211 | CR 663 north – Hardee Lakes Park | west end of CR 663 concurrence |
| 30.469 | 49.035 | CR 663 south | east end of CR 663 concurence | |
| 37.433 | 60.243 | US 17 (SR 35) – Bowling Green, Wauchula | Eastern terminus | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi |