Jump to content
Main menu
Navigation
●Main page
●Contents
●Current events
●Random article
●About Wikipedia
●Contact us
●Donate
Contribute
●Help
●Learn to edit
●Community portal
●Recent changes
●Upload file
Search
●Create account
●Log in
●Create account
● Log in
Pages for logged out editors learn more
●Contributions
●Talk
(Top)
1
Medallists
2
Athletics
3
Boxing
4
Cycling
5
Diving
6
Fencing
7
Gymnastics
8
Modern pentathlon
9
Rowing
10
Sailing
11
Swimming
12
Water Polo
13
Weightlifting
14
Wrestling
15
Art competitions
16
References
17
External links
Great Britain at the 1928 Summer Olympics
●Čeština
●Deutsch
●Español
●Esperanto
●Français
●Italiano
●ქართული
●Nederlands
●日本語
●Norsk bokmål
●Polski
●Português
●Русский
●کوردی
●ไทย
●Українська
Edit links
●Article
●Talk
●Read
●Edit
●View history
Tools
Actions
●Read
●Edit
●View history
General
●What links here
●Related changes
●Upload file
●Special pages
●Permanent link
●Page information
●Cite this page
●Get shortened URL
●Download QR code
●Wikidata item
Print/export
●Download as PDF
●Printable version
Appearance
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Sporting event delegation
Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1928 Summer OlympicsinAmsterdam, Netherlands. British athletes won only three gold medals (down from nine in 1924), and twenty medals overall, finishing eleventh. 232 competitors, 201 men and 31 women, took part in 84 events in 14 sports.[1]
Medallists[edit]
Medal
|
Name
|
Sport
|
Event
|
Date
|
Gold |
Douglas Lowe
|
Athletics
|
Men's 800 m
|
July 31
|
Gold |
David Cecil
|
Athletics
|
Men's 400 m hurdles
|
July 30
|
Gold |
Richard Beesly, John Lander, Edward Vaughan Bevan, Michael Warriner
|
Rowing
|
Men's coxless four
|
August 10
|
Silver |
Jack London
|
Athletics
|
Men's 100 m
|
July 30
|
Silver |
Walter Rangeley
|
Athletics
|
Men's 200 m
|
August 1
|
Silver |
Frank Southall
|
Cycling
|
Men's individual road race
|
August 7
|
Silver |
Jack Lauterwasser, John Middleton, Frank Southall
|
Cycling
|
Men's team road race
|
August 7
|
Silver |
Ernest Chambers, John Sibbit
|
Cycling
|
Men's tandem
|
August 7
|
Silver |
Muriel Freeman
|
Fencing
|
Women's foil
|
August 1
|
Silver |
Robert Nisbet, Terence O'Brien
|
Rowing
|
Men's coxless pair
|
August 10
|
Silver |
John Badcock, Jack Beresford, Donald Gollan, Jamie Hamilton, Gordon Killick, Harold Lane, Guy Oliver Nickalls, Arthur Sulley, Harold West
|
Rowing
|
Men's eight
|
August 10
|
Silver |
Ellen King
|
Swimming
|
Women's 100 m backstroke
|
August 11
|
Silver |
Joyce Cooper, Ellen King, Cissie Stewart, Iris Tanner
|
Swimming
|
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
|
August 9
|
Bronze |
Cyril Gill, Jack London, Walter Rangeley, Edward Smouha
|
Athletics
|
Men's 4 × 100 m relay
|
August 5
|
Bronze |
George Southall, Harry Wyld, Lew Wyld, Percy Wyld
|
Cycling
|
Men's team pursuit
|
August 6
|
Bronze |
Annie Broadbent, Lucy Desmond, Margaret Hartley, Amy Jagger, Isobel Judd, Jessie Kite, Marjorie Moreman, Edith Pickles, Ethel Seymour, Ada Smith, Hilda Smith, Doris Woods
|
Gymnastics
|
Women's team all-around
|
August 9
|
Bronze |
Theodore Collet
|
Rowing
|
Men's single sculls
|
August 10
|
Bronze |
Joyce Cooper
|
Swimming
|
Women's 100 m freestyle
|
August 11
|
Women's 100 m backstroke
|
August 11
|
Bronze |
Samuel Rabin
|
Wrestling
|
Men's freestyle middleweight
|
August 1
|
Athletics[edit]
Men's Flyweight (– 50.8 kg)
-
Men's Lightweight (– 61.2 kg)
-
-
First Round — Bye
-
Second Round — Lost to David Baan (HOL), points
Men's Light Heavyweight (– 79.4 kg)
-
Men's Heavyweight (+ 79.4 kg)
-
-
First Round — Lost to Sam Olij (HOL), points
Cycling[edit]
12 cyclists, all men, represented Great Britain in 1928.
-
Individual road race
-
Team road race
-
Sprint
-
Time trial
-
Tandem
-
Team pursuit
Fencing[edit]
19 fencers, 16 men and 3 women, represented Great Britain in 1928.
-
Men's foil
-
Men's team foil
-
Men's épée
-
Men's team épée
-
Men's sabre
-
Men's team sabre
-
Women's foil
Gymnastics[edit]
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Three male pentathletes represented Great Britain in 1928.
-
Single scull - David Collet - Bronze
-
Double scull - Humphrey Boardman, Denis Guye - Did not start
-
Coxless pair - Terence O'Brien, Robert Nisbet -Silver
-
Coxless four John Lander, Michael Warriner, Richard Beesly and Edward Vaughan Bevan - Gold
-
Coxed four Harold Ives, L G Potter, George Beaumont, O B Starkey and Arthur Sulley - Round 1 - Seventh
-
Eight - crew from Thames Rowing Club comprising Jamie Hamilton, Guy Oliver Nickalls, John Badcock, Donald Gollan, Harold Lane, Gordon Killick, Jack Beresford, Harold West and Arthur Sulley
Sailing[edit]
Swimming[edit]
Water Polo[edit]
Weightlifting[edit]
Wrestling[edit]
Art competitions[edit]
References[edit]
External links[edit]
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Great_Britain_at_the_1928_Summer_Olympics&oldid=1184953105"
Categories:
●Nations at the 1928 Summer Olympics
●Great Britain at the Summer Olympics by year
●1928 in British sport
●1928 in Northern Ireland sport
Hidden categories:
●Use British English from August 2023
●Use dmy dates from August 2023
●Articles with short description
●Short description matches Wikidata
●Articles with hatnote templates targeting a nonexistent page
●Articles with hCards
●This page was last edited on 13 November 2023, at 17:13 (UTC).
●Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License 4.0;
additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.
●Privacy policy
●About Wikipedia
●Disclaimers
●Contact Wikipedia
●Code of Conduct
●Developers
●Statistics
●Cookie statement
●Mobile view