Nickname(s) | Ethniki (National) Galanolefki (Blue-white) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Hellenic Football Federation | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Stefanos Soilemes | ||
Most caps | Theophilos Triantafyllidis (59) | ||
Top scorer | Theophilos Triantafyllidis (30) | ||
FIFA code | GRE | ||
BSWW ranking | 50 (8 May 2023)[1] | ||
| |||
Biggest win | |||
Greece 9–1 Andorra (Lignano Sabbiadoro, Italy; 10 July 2009) Greece 9–1 Algeria (Pescara, Italy; 5 June 2015) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Russia 9–0 Greece (Moscow, Russia; 28 July 2017) |
The Greece national beach soccer team represents Greece in international beach soccer competitions and is controlled by the HFF, the governing body for football in Greece.
The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Lose Fixture
3 July 2023 (2023-07-03) 2023 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification – First group stage – Group A | Greece | 1–3 | Denmark | Baku, Azerbaijan |
17:15 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: AFFA Beach Soccer Arena Referee: Francisco de Oses Bumedien (Spain) |
4 July 2023 (2023-07-04) 2023 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification – First group stage – Group A | Norway | 1–6 | Greece | Baku, Azerbaijan |
19:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: AFFA Beach Soccer Arena Referee: Luca Romani(Italy) |
4 July 2023 (2023-07-04) 2023 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification – Second group stage – Group C | France | 5–3 | Greece | Baku, Azerbaijan |
19:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: AFFA Beach Soccer Arena Referee: Francisco de Oses Bumedien (Spain) |
6 July 2023 (2023-07-06) 2023 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification – Second group stage – Group C | Germany | 8–2 | Greece | Baku, Azerbaijan |
12:15 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: AFFA Beach Soccer Arena Referee: Vitalij Gomolko (Lithuania) |
7 July 2023 (2023-07-07) 2023 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification – Second group stage – Group C | Portugal | 5–1 | Greece | Baku, Azerbaijan |
17:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: AFFA Beach Soccer Arena Referee: Ago Kärtmann (Estonia) |
8 July 2023 (2023-07-08) 2023 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification – 13th–16th place play-offs – Semi-finals | Switzerland | 6–5 (a.e.t.) | Greece | Baku, Azerbaijan |
16:15 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: AFFA Beach Soccer Arena Referee: Lukasz Ostrowski (Poland) |
9 July 2023 (2023-07-09) 2023 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification – 13th–16th place play-offs – 15th place match | Lithuania | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Greece | Baku, Azerbaijan |
12:15 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: AFFA Beach Soccer Arena Referee: Özcan Sultanoğlu (Turkey) |
9 September 2023 (2023-09-09) 2023 Mediterranean Beach Games | France | 8–1 | Greece | Heraklion, Greece |
12:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Karteros Beach Sports Center Referee: Wilson Castanheira (Portugal) |
10 September 2023 (2023-09-10) 2023 Mediterranean Beach Games | Greece | 3–11 | Morocco | Heraklion, Greece |
16:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Karteros Beach Sports Center Referee: Wilson Castanheira (Portugal) |
11 September 2023 (2023-09-11) 2023 Mediterranean Beach Games | Greece | 1–5 | Spain | Heraklion, Greece |
17:30 UTC+3 | Report |
|
Stadium: Karteros Beach Sports Center Referee: Hany Eleraky (Egypt) |
19 September 2023 (2023-09-19) 2023 Euro Beach Soccer League – Division A – Group A | Greece | 2–5 | Italy | Alghero, Italy |
19:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Main pitch Referee: Malte Gerhardt (Germany) |
20 September 2023 (2023-09-20) 2023 Euro Beach Soccer League – Division A – Group A | Belarus | 7–2 | Greece | Alghero, Italy |
12:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Main pitch Referee: Dario Minder (Switzerland) |
21 September 2023 (2023-09-21) 2023 Euro Beach Soccer League – Division A – Group A | Moldova | 5–3 | Greece | Alghero, Italy |
16:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Pitch 2 Referee: Mehdi Sayoud (Belgium) |
22 September 2023 (2023-09-22) 2023 Euro Beach Soccer League – Division A – Relegation play-offs | Greece | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Moldova | Alghero, Italy |
16:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Pitch 2 Referee: Moreno Francesco Longo (Italy) |
23 September 2023 (2023-09-23) 2023 Euro Beach Soccer League – Division A – Relegation play-offs | Azerbaijan | 6–3 | Greece | Alghero, Italy |
16:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Pitch 2 Referee: Raffaele Delvecchio (Italy) |
24 September 2023 (2023-09-24) 2023 Euro Beach Soccer League – Division A – Relegation play-offs | France | 3–2 | Greece | Alghero, Italy |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Main Pitch Referee: Vladimir Tashkov (Bulgaria) |
The following players were named in the squad for the 2023 Euro Beach Soccer League, to be played 19 to 24 September 2023.[2]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Lamion Letso | (1992-04-22) 22 April 1992 (age 32) | 13 | 0 | AO Kefallinia |
2 | 2DF | Michail Lympousis | (1993-01-14) 14 January 1993 (age 31) | 28 | 6 | AO Atlas |
3 | 2DF | Dimitrios Paloumpis | (2003-02-25) 25 February 2003 (age 21) | 22 | 1 | Napoli Patron |
4 | 4FW | Konstantinos Koukovinis | (1997-03-04) 4 March 1997 (age 27) | 18 | 2 | AO Kefallinia |
5 | 2DF | Georgios Karakasis | (1987-08-27) 27 August 1987 (age 36) | 28 | 4 | AO Kefallinia |
6 | 2DF | Spyridon Evangelos Gritzalis Papadopoulos | (1981-11-03) 3 November 1981 (age 42) | 21 | 0 | AO Kefallinia |
7 | 4FW | Andreas Katsoulis | (1993-08-25) 25 August 1993 (age 30) | 28 | 24 | AE Mykonou (football) |
8 | 4FW | Dimitrios Alexandros Mikelatos | (1988-02-01) 1 February 1988 (age 36) | 23 | 16 | Panachaiki |
10 | 4FW | Theofilos Triantafyllidis (captain) | (1974-10-26) 26 October 1974 (age 49) | 34 | 3 | AO Kefallinia |
11 | 4FW | Ioannis Skourtas | (2003-12-20) 20 December 2003 (age 20) | 21 | 9 | Napoli Patron |
12 | 1GK | Adam Tsekouras | (2002-09-06) 6 September 2002 (age 21) | 25 | 0 | Panachaiki |
14 | 2DF | Stratis Papaefstratiou Armagos | (1986-07-12) 12 July 1986 (age 37) | 9 | 1 | AO Kefallinia |
FIFA World Cup record | Qualification (UEFA) record | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pos | Pld | W | W+ | L | GF | GA | GD | Round | Pos | Pld | W | W+ | L | GF | GA | GD | ||
2005 | did not qualify | No qualification matches | ||||||||||||||||||
2006 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2007 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2008 | Quarterfinals | – | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 17 | -4 | |||||||||||
2009 | Group stage | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 12 | -6 | |||||||||||
2011 | Round of 16 | – | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 21 | +1 | |||||||||||
2013 | Round of 16 | – | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 19 | -3 | |||||||||||
2015 | Second stage | 16th | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 27 | 38 | -11 | |||||||||||
2017 | Second stage | 14th | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 27 | 37 | -10 | |||||||||||
2019 | did not enter | did not enter | ||||||||||||||||||
2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2023 | did not qualify | Second stage | 16th | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 32 | -10 | ||||||||||
2025 | to be determined | To be determined | ||||||||||||||||||
Total | 0 titles | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 titles | 3/6 | 38 | 10 | 0 | 28 | 135 | 176 | -40 |
EBSL record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pos | Pld | W | W+ | L | GF | GA | GD |
1998 | did not enter | ||||||||
1999 | |||||||||
2000 | |||||||||
2001 | |||||||||
2002 | |||||||||
2003 | |||||||||
2004 | Division C Quarterfinals | 5th | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 |
2005 | Division B Quarterfinals | 7th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 0 |
2006 | Division A | – | 20 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 66 | 97 | -31 |
2007 | Preliminary round | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 |
2008 | Stage 1 Quarterfinals | – | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 17 | -5 |
2009 | Promotion final | 2nd | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 12 | +14 |
2010 | Stage 1 Division B | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 16 | -6 |
2011 | Stage 4 Division B | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 |
2012 | Stage 2 Division B | – | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10 | -1 |
2013 | Promotion final | 2nd | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 20 | +5 |
2014 | Stage 2 & 3 Division A | – | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 31 | -17 |
2015 | Stage 1 Division A | – | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 |
2016 | Stage 1 & 2 Division A | – | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 35 | -21 |
2017 | Promotion final | 4th | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 24 | 50 | -26 |
2018 | Stage 3 Division B | – | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 |
/2019 | Promotion final | 4th | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 16 | +11 |
2020 | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||||
/ 2021 | Promotion final | 4th | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 29 | +2 |
2022 | Promotion final | 3rd | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 12 | +5 |
2023 | Group Stage Division A | 15th | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 28 | -14 |
Total | 0 titles | 9/19 | 105 | 37 | 2 | 66 | 339 | 429 | -90 |
Mediterranean Beach Games record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pos | Pld | W | W+ | L | GF | GA | GD |
2015 | Group stage | 9th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 16 | +5 |
2019 | Group stage | – | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
2023 | Group stage | 7th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 24 | -19 |
2027 | to be determined | ||||||||
Total | 0 titles | 0/2 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 39 | 53 | -14 |
| |
---|---|
Overview |
|
National teams |
|
League competitions |
|
Cup competitions |
|
Miscellaneous |
|
National beach soccer teams
| |
---|---|
Asia |
|
Africa |
|
Europe |
|
North America |
|
South America |
|
Oceania |
|
International beach soccer
| ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Asia |
| |
Africa | ||
North America Central America and Caribbean | ||
South America |
| |
Oceania | ||
Europe |
| |
Games |
|
| |
---|---|
| |
|