Jump to content
Main menu
Navigation
●Main page
●Contents
●Current events
●Random article
●About Wikipedia
●Contact us
●Donate
Contribute
●Help
●Learn to edit
●Community portal
●Recent changes
●Upload file
Search
●Create account
●Log in
●Create account
● Log in
Pages for logged out editors learn more
●Contributions
●Talk
(Top)
1
Awards
1.1
Gold Logie
1.2
Silver Logies
1.3
Logie
1.3.1
National
1.3.2
Victoria
1.3.3
New South Wales
1.3.4
South Australia
1.3.5
Queensland
1.3.6
Tasmania
1.3.7
Western Australia
2
External links
Logie Awards of 1978
Add links
●Article
●Talk
●Read
●Edit
●View history
Tools
Actions
●Read
●Edit
●View history
General
●What links here
●Related changes
●Upload file
●Special pages
●Permanent link
●Page information
●Cite this page
●Get shortened URL
●Download QR code
●Wikidata item
Print/export
●Download as PDF
●Printable version
Appearance
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 20th Annual TV Week Logie Awards were presented on Friday 3 March 1978 at Southern Cross HotelinMelbourne and broadcast on the Nine Network. Bert Newton from the Nine Network was the Master of Ceremonies. American singer Sammy Davis, Jr., television actors Mike Farrell, Florence Henderson, Richard Anderson ,and Patty Weaver, and British television host David Frost appeared as guests. Bob Hope also made a brief introduction via cable from Sydney.
Winners of Logie Awards (Australian television) for 1978:
Gold Logie[edit]
-
Most Popular Personality on Australian Television
Presented by Sammy Davis, Jr.
-
Winner:
-
Graham Kennedy, Blankety Blanks, Network Ten
-
Nominated:
-
Lorraine Bayly, The Sullivans, Nine Network
-
Don Lane, The Don Lane Show, Nine Network
-
Bert Newton, The Don Lane Show, Nine Network
-
Mike Walsh, The Mike Walsh Show, Nine Network
Silver Logies[edit]
-
Most Popular Lead Actor on Australian Television
-
Winner:
-
Paul Cronin, The Sullivans, Nine Network
-
Most Popular Lead Actress on Australian Television
-
Winner:
-
Lorraine Bayly, The Sullivans, Nine Network
National[edit]
-
Most Popular Australian Drama
-
Winner:
-
The Sullivans, Nine Network
-
Best New Talent In Australia
-
Winner:
-
Brandon Burke, Glenview High, Seven Network
-
Most Popular Australian TV Teenage Personality
-
Winner:
-
Mark Holden
-
Most Popular Australian Variety Or Panel Show
-
Winner:
-
Blankety Blanks, Network Ten
-
Most Popular Australian Commercial (last time this was awarded)
-
Winner:
-
Export Cola
-
Best Individual Performance By An Actor
-
Winner:
-
Neil Fitzpatrick, Pig in a Poke, ABC
-
Best Individual Performance By An Actress
-
Winner:
-
Jacki Weaver, Do I Have to Kill My Child?, Nine Network
-
Best Sustained Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
-
Winner:
-
Michael Caton, The Sullivans, Nine Network
-
Best Sustained Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
-
Winner:
-
Vivean Gray, The Sullivans, Nine Network
-
Best New Drama
-
Winner:
-
Cop Shop, Seven Network
-
Best Dramatic Script
-
Winner:
-
Margaret Kelly and John Dingwall, Pig in a Poke, ABC
-
Best Miniseries/Telemovie
-
Winner:
-
The Alternative, Seven Network
-
Best Comedy Performer
-
Winner:
-
Paul Hogan, The Paul Hogan Show, Nine Network
-
Best News Report
-
Winner:
-
Blue Mountains bushfires, Network Ten news
-
Outstanding Contribution To TV Journalism
-
Winner:
-
"The Werribee Incident", A Current Affair, Nine Network
-
Best Public Affairs Series
-
Winner:
-
Willesee at Seven, Seven Network
-
Best News Documentary
-
Winner:
-
"Utah", Four Corners, ABC
-
Best Documentary Series
-
Winner:
-
In the Wild, ABC
-
Outstanding Coverage Of A Sporting Event
-
Winner:
-
The Australian Open Golf, Nine Network
-
Outstanding Performance By A Juvenile
-
Winner:
-
Beau Cox, Young Ramsay, Seven Network
-
Outstanding Contribution To Community Service
-
Winner:
-
The National Survival Test, 0-10 Network
-
Outstanding Contribution By A Regional Station
-
Winner:
-
Ian, NBN3, Newcastle
Victoria[edit]
-
Most Popular Male
-
Winner:
-
Bert Newton
-
Most Popular Female
-
Winner:
-
Mary Hardy
-
Most Popular Show
-
Winner:
-
The Don Lane Show, Nine Network
New South Wales[edit]
-
Most Popular Male
-
-
Winner:
-
Mike Walsh
-
Most Popular Female
-
Winner:
-
Sue Smith
-
Most Popular Show
-
Winner:
-
The Mike Walsh Show, Nine Network
South Australia[edit]
-
Most Popular Male
-
Winner:
-
Roger Cardwell
-
Most Popular Female
-
Winner:
-
Helen Woods
-
Most Popular Show
-
Winner:
-
Super Fun Show, Seven Network
Queensland[edit]
-
Most Popular Male
-
Winner:
-
Paul Sharratt
-
Most Popular Female
-
Winner:
-
Jacki MacDonald
-
Most Popular Show
-
Winner:
-
Country Homestead, Nine Network
Tasmania[edit]
-
Most Popular Male
-
Winner:
-
Tom Payne
-
Most Popular Female
-
Winner:
-
Robyn Jackman
-
Most Popular Show
-
Winner:
-
This Week
Western Australia[edit]
-
Most Popular Male
-
Winner:
-
Terry Willesee
-
Most Popular Female
-
Winner:
-
Jenny Clemesha
-
Most Popular Show
-
Winner:
-
Channel Nine News
External links[edit]
t
e
|
---|
Most Popular categories |
|
---|
Most Outstanding categories |
|
---|
Other awards |
|
---|
Former categories |
|
---|
Ceremonies |
|
---|
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Logie_Awards_of_1978&oldid=1230629804"
Categories:
●Logie Awards
●1978 television awards
●1978 in Australian television
●1970s in Melbourne
Hidden categories:
●Use dmy dates from April 2014
●Use Australian English from April 2014
●All Wikipedia articles written in Australian English
●Pages using infobox film awards with the gold award parameter
●This page was last edited on 23 June 2024, at 20:18 (UTC).
●Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License 4.0;
additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.
●Privacy policy
●About Wikipedia
●Disclaimers
●Contact Wikipedia
●Code of Conduct
●Developers
●Statistics
●Cookie statement
●Mobile view