Senate composition at 1 July 1965
Government (30) - (1 seat minority)
Liberal (23) [i]
Country Party (7)
Opposition (27)
Labor (27)
Crossbench (3)
DLP (2)
Independents (1)
Changes in composition
This is a list of members of the Australian Senate from 1965 to 1968.[1] Half of its members were elected at the 9 December 1961 election and had terms starting on 1 July 1962 and finishing on 30 June 1968; the other half were elected at the 5 December 1964 half Senate election and had terms starting on 1 July 1965 and finishing on 30 June 1971. The process for filling casual vacancies was complex. While senators were elected for a six-year term, people appointed to a casual vacancy only held office until the earlier of the next election for the House of Representatives or the Senate.[2]
Senator | Party | State | Term ending | Years in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ken Anderson | Liberal | New South Wales | 1971 | 1953–1975 | |
Archie Benn | Labor | Queensland | 1968 | 1950–1968 | |
Reg Bishop | Labor | South Australia | 1968 | 1962–1981 | |
George Branson | Liberal | Western Australia | 1971 | 1958–1971 | |
Marie Breen | Liberal | Victoria | 1968 | 1962–1968 | |
Tom Bull | Country | New South Wales | 1971 | 1965–1971 | |
Harry Cant | Labor | Western Australia | 1971 | 1959–1974 | |
Jim Cavanagh | Labor | South Australia | 1968 | 1962–1981 | |
Sam Cohen | Labor | Victoria | 1968 | 1962–1969 | |
Walter Cooper [a] | Country | Queensland | 1968 | 1928–1932, 1935–1968 | |
Magnus Cormack | Liberal | Victoria | 1968 | 1951–1953, 1962–1978 | |
Bob Cotton [b] | Liberal | New South Wales | 1966,[c] 1968 | 1965–1978 | |
Gordon Davidson | Liberal | South Australia | 1971 | 1961, 1962, 1965–1981 | |
Don Devitt | Labor | Tasmania | 1971 | 1965–1978 | |
Felix Dittmer | Labor | Queensland | 1971 | 1959–1971 | |
Tom Drake-Brockman | Country | Western Australia | 1971 | 1958, 1959–1978 | |
Arnold Drury | Labor | South Australia | 1971 | 1959–1975 | |
Joe Fitzgerald | Labor | New South Wales | 1968 | 1962–1974 | |
Vince Gair | Democratic Labor | Queensland | 1971 | 1965–1974 | |
John Gorton [d] | Liberal | Victoria | 1971 | 1950–1968 | |
Ivor Greenwood [d] | Liberal | Victoria | 1969,[c] 1971 | 1968–1976 | |
Clive Hannaford [e] | Liberal | South Australia | 1968 | 1950–1967 | |
Bill Heatley [f] | Liberal | Queensland | 1966,[c] 1968 | 1966–1968 | |
Bert Hendrickson | Labor | Victoria | 1971 | 1947–1971 | |
Denham Henty | Liberal | Tasmania | 1968 | 1950–1968 | |
Jim Keeffe | Labor | Queensland | 1971 | 1965–1983 | |
Pat Kennelly | Labor | Victoria | 1971 | 1953–1971 | |
Bert Lacey | Labor | Tasmania | 1971 | 1965–1971 | |
Condor Laucke [e] | Liberal | South Australia | 1968 [c] | 1967–1981 | |
Keith Laught | Liberal | South Australia | 1971 | 1951–1969 | |
Ellis Lawrie | Country | Queensland | 1971 | 1965–1975 | |
Elliot Lillico | Liberal | Tasmania | 1971 | 1959–1974 | |
John Marriott | Liberal | Tasmania | 1971 | 1953–1975 | |
Ted Mattner | Liberal | South Australia | 1968 | 1944–1946, 1950–1968 | |
Doug McClelland | Labor | New South Wales | 1968 | 1962–1987 | |
Colin McKellar | Country | New South Wales | 1968 | 1958–1970 | |
Nick McKenna | Labor | Tasmania | 1968 | 1944–1968 | |
Frank McManus | Democratic Labor | Victoria | 1971 | 1956–1962, 1965–1974 | |
Alister McMullin | Liberal | New South Wales | 1971 | 1951–1971 | |
Kenneth Morris | Liberal | Queensland | 1968 | 1963–1968 | |
Tony Mulvihill | Labor | New South Wales | 1971 | 1965–1983 | |
Lionel Murphy | Labor | New South Wales | 1968 | 1962–1975 | |
Theo Nicholls | Labor | South Australia | 1968 | 1944–1968 | |
Justin O'Byrne | Labor | Tasmania | 1971 | 1947–1981 | |
James Ormonde | Labor | New South Wales | 1971 | 1958, 1959–1970 | |
Shane Paltridge [g] | Liberal | Western Australia | 1968 | 1951–1966 | |
Bob Poke | Labor | Tasmania | 1968 | 1956–1974 | |
George Poyser [h] | Labor | Victoria | 1966,[c] 1968 | 1966–1975 | |
Edgar Prowse | Country | Western Australia | 1968 | 1962–1973 | |
Dame Annabelle Rankin | Liberal | Queensland | 1968 | 1947–1971 | |
Clem Ridley | Labor | South Australia | 1971 | 1959–1971 | |
Charles Sandford [h] | Labor | Victoria | 1968 | 1947–1956, 1957–1966 | |
Malcolm Scott | Liberal | Western Australia | 1971 | 1950–1971 | |
Bob Sherrington [f] | Liberal | Queensland | 1968 | 1962–1966 | |
Peter Sim [i] | Liberal | Western Australia | 1966,[c] 1968 | 1964–1981 | |
Bill Spooner [b] | Liberal | New South Wales | 1968 | 1950–1965 | |
Dame Dorothy Tangney | Labor | Western Australia | 1971 | 1943–1968 | |
Jim Toohey | Labor | South Australia | 1971 | 1953–1971 | |
Reg Turnbull | Independent | Tasmania | 1968 | 1962–1974 | |
James Webster [j] | Country | Victoria | 1966,[c] 1968 | 1964–1981 | |
Dame Ivy Wedgwood | Liberal | Victoria | 1971 | 1950–1971 | |
John Wheeldon | Labor | Western Australia | 1971 | 1964–1981 | |
Laurie Wilkinson [g] | Labor | Western Australia | 1968 | 1966–1974 | |
Don Willesee | Labor | Western Australia | 1968 | 1950–1975 | |
Reg Withers [g] | Liberal | Western Australia | 1966 [c] | 1966, 1968–1987 | |
Ian Wood | Liberal | Queensland | 1971 | 1950–1978 | |
Reg Wright | Liberal | Tasmania | 1968 | 1950–1978 |