This article relies excessively on referencestoprimary sources. Please improve this article by adding secondary or tertiary sources.
Find sources: "N-1 Victory" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (September 2014) (Learn how and when to remove this message) |
The N-1 Victory is an annual professional wrestling round-robin tournament held by Pro Wrestling Noah, established in 2010 as the Global League. In 2019, the tournament was rebranded as the N-1 Victory.
The N-1 Victory adopts a points system, with two points for a win, one for a time expired draw, and, none for other draw or a loss. The tournament matches are held under the GHC title match rules as the base rule, having a 30-minute time limit. The prize for winning the tournament is a shot at the GHC Heavyweight Championship.
In the below results, (c) signifies the GHC Heavyweight Champion at the time of each tournament.
Tournament | Year | Winner | Total won |
---|---|---|---|
Global League | 2010 | Yoshihiro Takayama | 1 |
2011 | Takeshi Morishima | 1 | |
2012 | Kenta | 1 | |
2013 | Yuji Nagata | 1 | |
2014 | Takashi Sugiura | 1 | |
2015 | Naomichi Marufuji | 1 | |
2016 | Minoru Suzuki | 1 | |
2017 | Kenoh | 1 | |
2018 | Kaito Kiyomiya | 1 | |
N-1 Victory | 2019 | Kenoh | 2 |
2020 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 1 | |
2021 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 2 | |
2022 | Kaito Kiyomiya | 2 | |
2023 | Go Shiozaki | 1 |
The 2010 Global League was held from March 28 to May 2, through the Spring Navigation 2010 tour. The tournament featured a block system, with twelve wrestlers divided in two blocks of six. The top finishing wrestlers from each block met in the final.[1]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Jun Akiyama | 8 | Yoshihiro Takayama | 7 |
Kensuke Sasaki | 7 | Toshiaki Kawada | 6 |
Takashi Sugiura (C) | 6 | Takeshi Morishima | 5 |
Bison Smith | 4 | Muhammad Yone | 5 |
Takeshi Rikio | 3 | Akitoshi Saito | 4 |
Takuma Sano | 2 | Naomichi Marufuji | 3 |
Block A | Sugiura | Rikio | Smith | Sano | Akiyama | Sasaki |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sugiura | — | Draw (30:00) |
Sugiura (20:04) |
Sugiura (16:20) |
Akiyama (21:49) |
Draw (30:00) |
Rikio | Draw (30:00) |
— | Rikio (18:47) |
Sano (04:17) |
Akiyama (11:48) |
Sasaki (13:27) |
Smith | Sugiura (20:04) |
Rikio (18:47) |
— | Smith (15:50) |
Akiyama (12:30) |
Smith (14:57) |
Sano | Sugiura (16:20) |
Sano (04:17) |
Smith (15:50) |
— | Akiyama (14:02) |
Sasaki (14:14) |
Akiyama | Akiyama (21:49) |
Akiyama (11:48) |
Akiyama (12:30) |
Akiyama (14:02) |
— | Sasaki (18:19) |
Sasaki | Draw (30:00) |
Sasaki (13:27) |
Smith (14:57) |
Sasaki (14:14) |
Sasaki (18:19) |
— |
Block B | Marufuji | Morishima | Yone | Saito | Takayama | Kawada |
Marufuji | — | Draw (30:00) |
Yone (16:35) |
Saito (13:13) |
Marufuji (15:38) |
Kawada (22:21) |
Morishima | Draw (30:00) |
— | Morishima (12:39) |
Saito (15:38) |
Takayama (14:56) |
Morishima (12:41) |
Yone | Yone (16:35) |
Morishima (12:39) |
— | Yone (12:50) |
Takayama (08:15) |
Draw (30:00) |
Saito | Saito (13:13) |
Saito (15:38) |
Yone (12:50) |
— | Takayama (10:16) |
Kawada (16:13) |
Takayama | Marufuji (15:38) |
Takayama (14:56) |
Takayama (08:15) |
Takayama (10:16) |
— | Draw (30:00) |
Kawada | Kawada (22:21) |
Morishima (12:41) |
Draw (30:00) |
Kawada (16:13) |
Draw (30:00) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Jun Akiyama | Pin | ||
B1 | Yoshihiro Takayama | 13:38 |
The 2011 Global League was held from November 3 to November 20, through the Global League 2011 tour. The tournament featured a block system, with eighteen wrestlers divided in two blocks of nine. The top finishing wrestlers from each block met in the final.[2]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Takeshi Morishima | 12 | Kenta | 12 |
Go Shiozaki (C) | 11 | Takashi Sugiura | 11 |
Jun Akiyama | 11 | Kensuke Sasaki | 11 |
Yoshihiro Takayama | 10 | Bison Smith | 9 |
Trevor Murdoch | 8 | Muhammad Yone | 7 |
Yoshinobu Kanemaru | 6 | Takuma Sano | 6 |
Yutaka Yoshie | 6 | Akitoshi Saito | 6 |
Kotaro Suzuki | 5 | Shuhei Taniguchi | 6 |
Kento Miyahara | 3 | Bobby Fish | 4 |
Block A | Shiozaki | Takayama | Akiyama | Morishima | Kanemaru | Suzuki | Yoshie | Miyahara | Murdoch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shiozaki | — | Takayama (19:19) |
Draw (30:00) |
Morishima (15:30) |
Shiozaki (11:52) |
Shiozaki (15:06) |
Shiozaki (16:01) |
Shiozaki (11:00) |
Shiozaki (15:36) |
Takayama | Takayama (19:19) |
— | Akiyama (15:33) |
Morishima (9:12) |
Takyama (5:03) |
Takayama (5:30) |
Takayama (9:48) |
Takayama (3:07) |
Murdoch (9:04) |
Akiyama | Draw (30:00) |
Akiyama (15:33) |
— | Morishima (12:56) |
Kanemaru (5:14) |
Akiyama (7:20) |
Akiyama (11:19) |
Akiyama (10:04) |
Akiyama (16:40) |
Morishima | Morishima (15:30) |
Morishima (9:12) |
Morishima (12:56) |
— | Morishima (3:57) |
Morishima (8:04) |
Yoshie (12:15) |
Morishima (6:22) |
Murdoch (6:51) |
Kanemaru | Shiozaki (11:52) |
Takayama (5:03) |
Kanemaru (5:14) |
Morishima (3:57) |
— | Draw (30:00) |
Yoshie (3:55) |
Draw (30:00) |
Kanemaru (8:10) |
Suzuki | Shiozaki (15:06) |
Takayama (5:30) |
Akiyama (7:20) |
Morishima (8:04) |
Draw (30:00) |
— | Suzuki (6:49) |
Suzuki (11:46) |
Murdoch (8:24) |
Yoshie | Shiozaki (16:01) |
Takayama (9:48) |
Akiyama (11:19) |
Yoshie (12:15) |
Yoshie (3:55) |
Suzuki (6:49) |
— | Yoshie (9:28) |
Murdoch (7:22) |
Miyahara | Shiozaki (11:00) |
Takayama (3:07) |
Akiyama (10:04) |
Morishima (6:22) |
Draw (30:00) |
Suzuki (11:46) |
Yoshie (9:28) |
— | Miyahara (4:34) |
Murdoch | Shiozaki (15:36) |
Murdoch (9:04) |
Akiyama (16:40) |
Murdoch (6:51) |
Kanemaru (8:10) |
Murdoch (8:24) |
Murdoch (7:22) |
Miyahara (4:34) |
— |
Block B | Kenta | Sugiura | Sano | Saito | Yone | Taniguchi | Sasaki | Smith | Fish |
Kenta | — | Sugiura (2:08) |
Kenta (4:03) |
Kenta (16:12) |
Kenta (15:11) |
Kenta (11:51) |
Sasaki (18:04) |
Kenta (12:18) |
Kenta (9:24) |
Sugiura | Sugiura (2:08) |
— | Sugiura (7:53) |
Saito (16:20) |
Draw (30:00) |
Sugiura (17:33) |
Sugiura (19:05) |
Smith (25:28) |
Sugiura (11:00) |
Sano | Kenta (4:03) |
Sugiura (7:53) |
— | Saito (10:05) |
Sano (11:03) |
Taniguchi (11:59) |
Sano (11:54) |
Smith (10:27) |
Sano (9:12) |
Saito | Kenta (16:12) |
Saito (16:20) |
Saito (10:05) |
— | Saito (5:38) |
Taniguchi (10:44) |
Sasaki (13:09) |
Smith (11:16) |
Fish (7:25) |
Yone | Kenta (15:11) |
Draw (30:00) |
Sano (11:03) |
Saito (5:38) |
— | Yone (11:05) |
Sasaki (4:42) |
Yone (8:25) |
Yone (10:58) |
Taniguchi | Kenta (11:51) |
Sugiura (17:33) |
Taniguchi (11:59) |
Taniguchi (10:44) |
Yone (11:05) |
— | Sasaki (11:27) |
Taniguchi (11:58) |
Fish (11:04) |
Sasaki | Sasaki (18:04) |
Sugiura (19:05) |
Sano (11:54) |
Sasaki (13:09) |
Sasaki (4:42) |
Sasaki (11:27) |
— | Draw (30:00) |
Sasaki (10:10) |
Smith | Kenta (12:18) |
Smith (25:28) |
Smith (10:27) |
Smith (11:16) |
Yone (8:25) |
Taniguchi (11:58) |
Draw (30:00) |
— | Smith (12:07) |
Fish | Kenta (9:24) |
Sugiura (11:00) |
Sano (9:12) |
Fish (7:25) |
Yone (10:58) |
Fish (11:04) |
Sasaki (10:10) |
Smith (12:07) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Takeshi Morishima | Pin | ||
B1 | Kenta | 16:43 |
The 2012 Global League was held from November 3 to November 23, through the Global League 2012 tour. The tournament featured a block system, with fourteen wrestlers divided in two blocks of seven. The top finishing wrestlers from each block met in the final.[3]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Kenta | 9 | Takashi Sugiura | 8 |
Takeshi Morishima (C) | 8 | Maybach Taniguchi | 8 |
Yuji Nagata | 8 | Naomichi Marufuji | 6 |
Go Shiozaki | 6 | Akitoshi Saito | 6 |
Muhammad Yone | 6 | Jun Akiyama | 6 |
Mikey Nicholls | 3 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 4 |
Kento Miyahara | 2 | Shane Haste | 4 |
Block A | Shiozaki | Kenta | Miyahara | Nicholls | Yone | Morishima | Nagata |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shiozaki | — | Kenta (11:03) |
Shiozaki (10:29) |
Nicholls (14:07) |
Shiozaki (17:53) |
Shiozaki (17:43) |
Nagata (18:47) |
Kenta | Kenta (11:03) |
— | Kenta (7:36) |
Draw (30:00) |
Kenta (13:08) |
Kenta (16:55) |
Nagata (16:21) |
Miyahara | Shiozaki (10:29) |
Kenta (7:36) |
— | Miyahara (6:45) |
Yone (11:13) |
Morishima (6:51) |
Nagata (10:43) |
Nicholls | Nicholls (14:07) |
Draw (30:00) |
Miyahara (6:45) |
— | Yone (4:10) |
Morishima (6:34) |
Nagata (12:14) |
Yone | Shiozaki (17:53) |
Kenta (13:08) |
Yone (11:13) |
Yone (4:10) |
— | Morishima (16:08) |
Yone (15:16) |
Morishima | Shiozaki (17:43) |
Kenta (16:55) |
Morishima (6:51) |
Morishima (6:34) |
Morishima (16:08) |
— | Morishima (15:05) |
Nagata | Nagata (18:47) |
Nagata (16:21) |
Nagata (10:43) |
Nagata (12:14) |
Yone (15:16) |
Morishima (15:05) |
— |
Block B | Saito | Akiyama | Nakajima | Taniguchi | Marufuji | Haste | Sugiura |
Saito | — | Saito (16:28) |
Saito (8:28) |
Taniguchi (10:54) |
Marufuji (11:58) |
Haste (12:29) |
Saito (12:39) |
Akiyama | Saito (16:28) |
— | Akiyama (12:12) |
Taniguchi (7:33) |
Marufuji (19:58) |
Akiyama (13:17) |
Akiyama (15:05) |
Nakajima | Saito (8:28) |
Akiyama (12:12) |
— | Nakajima (9:58) |
Marufuji (12:08) |
Nakajima (9:28) |
Sugiura (12:08) |
Taniguchi | Taniguchi (10:54) |
Taniguchi (7:33) |
Nakajima (9:58) |
— | Taniguchi (14:05) |
Taniguchi (10:40) |
Sugiura (10:29) |
Marufuji | Marufuji (11:58) |
Marufuji (19:58) |
Marufuji (12:08) |
Taniguchi (14:05) |
— | Haste (9:11) |
Sugiura (9:37) |
Haste | Haste (12:29) |
Akiyama (13:17) |
Nakajima (9:28) |
Taniguchi (10:40) |
Haste (9:11) |
— | Sugiura (16:02) |
Sugiura | Saito (12:39) |
Akiyama (15:05) |
Sugiura (12:08) |
Sugiura (10:29) |
Sugiura (9:37) |
Sugiura (16:02) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Kenta | Pin | ||
B1 | Takashi Sugiura | 21:03 |
The 2013 Global League was held from October 19 to November 10. The tournament featured a block system, with fourteen wrestlers divided in two blocks of seven. The top finishing wrestlers from each block met in the final.[4]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Takeshi Morishima | 8 | Yuji Nagata | 8 |
Kenta (C) | 6 | Naomichi Marufuji | 8 |
Muhammad Yone | 6 | Takashi Sugiura | 6 |
Daisuke Sekimoto | 6 | Maybach Taniguchi | 6 |
Shane Haste | 6 | Ryoji Sai | 6 |
Katsuhiko Nakajima | 6 | Mikey Nicholls | 4 |
Eddie Edwards | 4 | Akitoshi Saito | 4 |
Block A | Sekimoto | Edwards | Nakajima | Kenta | Yone | Haste | Morishima |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sekimoto | — | Sekimoto (7:42) |
Sekimoto (11:05) |
Kenta (21:38) |
Sekimoto (11:49) |
Haste (8:13) |
Morishima (14:42) |
Edwards | Sekimoto (7:42) |
— | Edwards (12:36) |
Edwards (13:57) |
Yone (10:39) |
Haste (12:45) |
Morishima (6:53) |
Nakajima | Sekimoto (11:05) |
Edwards (12:36) |
— | Nakajima (19:52) |
Nakajima (5:06) |
Nakajima (13:33) |
Morishima (12:09) |
Kenta | Kenta (21:38) |
Edwards (13:57) |
Nakajima (19:52) |
— | Kenta (18:26) |
Kenta (15:33) |
Morishima (9:39) |
Yone | Sekimoto (11:49) |
Yone (10:39) |
Nakajima (5:06) |
Kenta (18:26) |
— | Yone (9:36) |
Yone (13:16) |
Haste | Haste (8:13) |
Haste (12:45) |
Nakajima (13:33) |
Kenta (15:33) |
Yone (9:36) |
— | Haste (10:19) |
Morishima | Morishima (14:42) |
Morishima (6:53) |
Morishima (12:09) |
Morishima (9:39) |
Yone (13:16) |
Haste (10:19) |
— |
Block B | Saito | Taniguchi | Nicholls | Marufuji | Sai | Sugiura | Nagata |
Saito | — | Taniguchi (8:49) |
Saito (10:55) |
Marufuji (13:07) |
Sai (10:12) |
Saito (13:46) |
Nagata (11:08) |
Taniguchi | Taniguchi (8:49) |
— | Nicholls (10:20) |
Marufuji (15:29) |
Sai (11:05) |
Taniguchi (6:41) |
Taniguchi (12:23) |
Nicholls | Saito (10:55) |
Nicholls (10:20) |
— | Marufuji (13:32) |
Sai (6:17) |
Nicholls (13:22) |
Nagata (10:29) |
Marufuji | Marufuji (13:07) |
Marufuji (15:29) |
Marufuji (13:32) |
— | Marufuji (10:32) |
Sugiura (16:02) |
Nagata (8:34) |
Sai | Sai (10:12) |
Sai (11:05) |
Sai (6:17) |
Marufuji (10:32) |
— | Sugiura (12:03) |
Nagata (12:19) |
Sugiura | Saito (13:46) |
Taniguchi (6:41) |
Nicholls (13:22) |
Sugiura (16:02) |
Sugiura (12:03) |
— | Sugiura (15:16) |
Nagata | Nagata (11:08) |
Taniguchi (12:23) |
Nagata (10:29) |
Nagata (8:34) |
Nagata (12:19) |
Sugiura (15:16) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Takeshi Morishima | Pin | ||
B1 | Yuji Nagata | 13:09 |
The 2014 Global League took place from October 18 to November 8.[5]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Daisuke Sekimoto | 10 | Takashi Sugiura | 10 |
Satoshi Kojima | 8 | Chris Hero | 8 |
Katsuhiko Nakajima | 8 | Yuji Nagata | 8 |
Naomichi Marufuji (C) | 8 | Masato Tanaka | 8 |
Colt Cabana | 6 | Maybach Taniguchi | 8 |
Akitoshi Saito | 6 | Muhammad Yone | 6 |
Takeshi Morishima | 6 | Mikey Nicholls | 6 |
Shane Haste | 4 | Quiet Storm | 2 |
Block A | Saito | Cabana | Sekimoto | Nakajima | Marufuji | Kojima | Haste | Morishima |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saito | — | Cabana (6:00) |
Sekimoto (10:30) |
Saito (14:12) |
Marufuji (12:01) |
Saito (12:57) |
Haste (12:02) |
Saito (9:01) |
Cabana | Cabana (6:00) |
— | Sekimoto (11:50) |
Nakajima (8:06) |
Marufuji (9:11) |
Kojima (10:14) |
Cabana (10:57) |
Cabana (8:43) |
Sekimoto | Sekimoto (10:30) |
Sekimoto (11:50) |
— | Sekimoto (12:15) |
Marufuji (16:01) |
Kojima (12:29) |
Sekimoto (12:07) |
Sekimoto (13:17) |
Nakajima | Saito (14:12) |
Nakajima (8:06) |
Sekimoto (12:15) |
— | Nakajima (19:41) |
Kojima (10:27) |
Nakajima (13:36) |
Nakajima (13:34) |
Marufuji | Marufuji (12:01) |
Marufuji (9:11) |
Marufuji (16:01) |
Nakajima (19:41) |
— | Kojima (14:41) |
Marufuji (6:54) |
Morishima (13:20) |
Kojima | Saito (12:57) |
Kojima (10:14) |
Kojima (12:29) |
Kojima (10:27) |
Kojima (14:41) |
— | Haste (11:43) |
Morishima (7:12) |
Haste | Haste (12:02) |
Cabana (10:57) |
Sekimoto (12:07) |
Nakajima (13:36) |
Marufuji (6:54) |
Haste (11:43) |
— | Morishima (10:09) |
Morishima | Saito (9:01) |
Cabana (8:43) |
Sekimoto (13:17) |
Nakajima (13:34) |
Morishima (13:20) |
Morishima (7:12) |
Morishima (10:09) |
— |
Block B | Hero | Tanaka | Taniguchi | Nicholls | Yone | Storm | Sugiura | Nagata |
Hero | — | Hero (13:22) |
Hero (12:56) |
Hero (11:26) |
Yone (12:20) |
Hero (8:05) |
Sugiura (12:07) |
Nagata (13:28) |
Tanaka | Hero (13:22) |
— | Tanaka (10:07) |
Nicholls (10:09) |
Tanaka (12:34) |
Tanaka (7:39) |
Tanaka (15:13) |
Nagata (13:37) |
Taniguchi | Hero (12:56) |
Tanaka (10:07) |
— | Taniguchi (12:06) |
Taniguchi (8:23) |
Taniguchi (8:11) |
Sugiura (1:57) |
Taniguchi (12:28) |
Nicholls | Hero (11:26) |
Nicholls (10:09) |
Taniguchi (12:06) |
— | Yone (9:26) |
Nicholls (8:35) |
Sugiura (13:54) |
Nicholls (11:01) |
Yone | Yone (12:20) |
Tanaka (12:34) |
Taniguchi (8:23) |
Yone (9:26) |
— | Storm (6:06) |
Sugiura (15:56) |
Yone (11:01) |
Storm | Hero (8:05) |
Tanaka (7:39) |
Taniguchi (8:11) |
Nicholls (8:35) |
Storm (6:06) |
— | Sugiura (12:05) |
Nagata (10:50) |
Sugiura | Sugiura (12:07) |
Tanaka (15:13) |
Sugiura (1:57) |
Sugiura (13:54) |
Sugiura (15:56) |
Sugiura (12:05) |
— | Nagata (18:09) |
Nagata | Nagata (13:28) |
Nagata (13:37) |
Taniguchi (12:28) |
Nicholls (11:01) |
Yone (11:01) |
Nagata (10:50) |
Nagata (18:09) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Daisuke Sekimoto | Pin | ||
B1 | Takashi Sugiura | 19:12 |
The 2015 Global League took place from October 16 to November 8.[6]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Naomichi Marufuji | 10 | Shelton X Benjamin | 13 |
Takashi Sugiura | 8 | Minoru Suzuki (C) | 11 |
Chris Hero | 8 | Colt Cabana | 8 |
Masato Tanaka | 8 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 8 |
Satoshi Kojima | 8 | Maybach Taniguchi | 6 |
Davey Boy Smith Jr. | 6 | Muhammad Yone | 6 |
Lance Archer | 6 | Mitsuhiro Kitamiya | 2 |
Quiet Storm | 2 | Takashi Iizuka | 1 |
Block A | Hero | Smith | Archer | Tanaka | Marufuji | Storm | Kojima | Sugiura |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hero | — | Hero (17:10) |
Hero (12:17) |
Hero (13:49) |
Marufuji (12:34) |
Storm (9:25) |
Hero (10:27) |
Sugiura (11:23) |
Smith | Hero (17:10) |
— | Smith (13:26) |
Tanaka (11:58) |
Marufuji (13:36) |
Smith (8:13) |
Kojima (11:29) |
Smith (11:28) |
Archer | Hero (12:17) |
Smith (13:26) |
— | Archer (10:16) |
Marufuji (11:15) |
Archer (9:07) |
Kojima (9:41) |
Archer (11:48) |
Tanaka | Hero (13:49) |
Tanaka (11:58) |
Archer (10:16) |
— | Tanaka (11:59) |
Tanaka (6:53) |
Tanaka (11:56) |
Sugiura (16:17) |
Marufuji | Marufuji (12:34) |
Marufuji (13:36) |
Marufuji (11:15) |
Tanaka (11:59) |
— | Marufuji (6:38) |
Kojima (11:27) |
Marufuji (18:18) |
Storm | Storm (9:25) |
Smith (8:13) |
Archer (9:07) |
Tanaka (6:53) |
Marufuji (6:38) |
— | Kojima (7:46) |
Sugiura (8:03) |
Kojima | Hero (10:27) |
Kojima (11:29) |
Kojima (9:41) |
Tanaka (11:56) |
Kojima (11:27) |
Kojima (7:46) |
— | Sugiura (14:44) |
Sugiura | Sugiura (11:23) |
Smith (11:28) |
Archer (11:48) |
Sugiura (16:17) |
Marufuji (18:18) |
Sugiura (8:03) |
Sugiura (14:44) |
— |
Block B | Cabana | Nakajima | Taniguchi | Suzuki | Kitamiya | Yone | Benjamin | Iizuka |
Cabana | — | Cabana (10:31) |
Cabana (7:04) |
Suzuki (11:16) |
Cabana (9:24) |
Yone (7:23) |
Benjamin (10:06) |
Cabana (7:05) |
Nakajima | Cabana (10:31) |
— | Nakajima (10:44) |
Suzuki (15:56) |
Nakajima (11:03) |
Nakajima (12:48) |
Benjamin (13:01) |
Nakajima (11:48) |
Taniguchi | Cabana (7:04) |
Nakajima (10:44) |
— | Suzuki (11:04) |
Taniguchi (8:33) |
Taniguchi (9:30) |
Benjamin (12:37) |
Taniguchi (11:14) |
Suzuki | Suzuki (11:16) |
Suzuki (15:56) |
Suzuki (11:04) |
— | Suzuki (11:07) |
Suzuki (14:14) |
Draw (30:00) |
Draw (7:17) |
Kitamiya | Cabana (9:24) |
Nakajima (11:03) |
Taniguchi (8:33) |
Suzuki (11:07) |
— | Yone (9:02) |
Benjamin (9:02) |
Kitamiya (6:08) |
Yone | Yone (7:23) |
Nakajima (12:48) |
Taniguchi (9:30) |
Suzuki (14:14) |
Yone (9:02) |
— | Benjamin (9:31) |
Yone (4:06) |
Benjamin | Benjamin (10:06) |
Benjamin (13:01) |
Benjamin (12:37) |
Draw (30:00) |
Benjamin (9:02) |
Benjamin (9:31) |
— | Benjamin (7:20) |
Iizuka | Cabana (7:05) |
Nakajima (11:48) |
Taniguchi (11:14) |
Draw (7:17) |
Kitamiya (6:08) |
Yone (4:06) |
Benjamin (7:20) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Naomichi Marufuji | Pin | ||
B1 | Shelton X Benjamin | 24:06 |
The 2016 Global League took place from November 3 to 23.[7]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Minoru Suzuki | 12 | Masa Kitamiya | 10 |
Toru Yano | 10 | Davey Boy Smith Jr. | 8 |
Katsuhiko Nakajima (C) | 10 | Muhammad Yone | 8 |
Quiet Storm | 8 | Naomichi Marufuji | 8 |
Lance Archer | 8 | Takashi Sugiura | 8 |
Maybach Taniguchi | 4 | Go Shiozaki | 8 |
Akitoshi Saito | 2 | Alejandro Saez | 6 |
Takashi Iizuka | 2 | Kaito Kiyomiya | 0 |
Block A | Saito | Nakajima | Archer | Taniguchi | Suzuki | Storm | Iizuka | Yano |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saito | — | Nakajima (11:13) |
Archer (7:46) |
Taniguchi (9:43) |
Suzuki (9:50) |
Storm (10:13) |
Saito (7:01) |
Yano (4:21) |
Nakajima | Nakajima (11:13) |
— | Nakajima (17:06) |
Nakajima (13:13) |
Suzuki (16:04) |
Nakajima (13:42) |
Nakajima (11:56) |
Yano (5:13) |
Archer | Archer (7:46) |
Nakajima (17:06) |
— | Archer (10:52) |
Suzuki (12:09) |
Storm | Archer (8:38) |
Archer (4:49) |
Taniguchi | Taniguchi (9:43) |
Nakajima (13:13) |
Archer (10:52) |
— | Suzuki (13:01) |
Storm (8:28) |
Taniguchi (8:19) |
Yano (4:30) |
Suzuki | Suzuki (9:50) |
Suzuki (16:04) |
Suzuki (12:09) |
Suzuki (13:01) |
— | Suzuki (10:34) |
Suzuki (7:06) |
Yano (6:51) |
Storm | Storm (10:13) |
Nakajima (13:42) |
Storm | Storm (8:28) |
Suzuki (10:34) |
— | Storm (6:30) |
Yano (3:51) |
Iizuka | Saito (7:01) |
Nakajima (11:56) |
Archer (8:38) |
Taniguchi (8:19) |
Suzuki (7:06) |
Storm (6:30) |
— | Iizuka (11:21) |
Yano | Yano (4:21) |
Yano (5:13) |
Archer (4:49) |
Yano (4:30) |
Yano (6:51) |
Yano (3:51) |
Iizuka (11:21) |
— |
Block B | Saez | Smith | Shiozaki | Kiyomiya | Kitamiya | Yone | Marufuji | Sugiura |
Saez | — | Saez (14:46) |
Shiozaki (11:53) |
Saez (9:15) |
Kitamiya (10:04) |
Saez (10:20) |
Marufuji (13:26) |
Sugiura (12:36) |
Smith | Saez (14:46) |
— | Smith (13:22) |
Smith (11:11) |
Kitamiya (13:01) |
Yone (11:33) |
Smith (15:46) |
Smith (16:11) |
Shiozaki | Shiozaki (11:53) |
Smith (13:22) |
— | Shiozaki (9:02) |
Shiozaki (19:15) |
Shiozaki (15:33) |
Marufuji (19:41) |
Sugiura (27:10) |
Kiyomiya | Saez (9:15) |
Smith (11:11) |
Shiozaki (9:02) |
— | Kitamiya (10:15) |
Yone (10:20) |
Marufuji (11:55) |
Sugiura (12:28) |
Kitamiya | Kitamiya (10:04) |
Kitamiya (13:01) |
Shiozaki (19:15) |
Kitamiya (10:15) |
— | Yone (13:54) |
Kitamiya (17:23) |
Kitamiya (13:34) |
Yone | Saez (10:20) |
Yone (11:33) |
Shiozaki (15:33) |
Yone (10:20) |
Yone (13:54) |
— | Marufuji (16:03) |
Yone (14:42) |
Marufuji | Marufuji (13:26) |
Smith (15:46) |
Marufuji (19:41) |
Marufuji (11:55) |
Kitamiya (17:23) |
Marufuji (16:03) |
— | Sugiura (17:52) |
Sugiura | Sugiura (12:36) |
Smith (16:11) |
Sugiura (27:10) |
Sugiura (12:28) |
Kitamiya (13:34) |
Yone (14:42) |
Sugiura (17:52) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Minoru Suzuki | Pin | ||
B1 | Masa Kitamiya | 35:15 |
The 2017 Global League took place from October 14 to November 19.[8]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Go Shiozaki | 10 | Kenoh | 11 |
Masa Kitamiya | 10 | Masato Tanaka | 10 |
Naomichi Marufuji | 9 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 9 |
Mitsuya Nagai | 6 | Atsushi Kotoge | 8 |
Cody Hall | 6 | Quiet Storm | 6 |
Muhammad Yone | 5 | Yuko Miyamoto | 6 |
Maybach Taniguchi | 2 | Akitoshi Saito | 4 |
Yuji Okabayashi | 0 | Kazma Sakamoto | 2 |
Block A | Hall | Shiozaki | Kitamiya | Taniguchi | Nagai | Yone | Marufuji | Okabayashi |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hall | — | Shiozaki (11:57) |
Kitamiya (09:17) |
Hall (12:12) |
Nagai (07:59) |
Hall (08:42) |
Marufuji (10:20) |
Hall (forfeit) |
Shiozaki | Shiozaki (11:57) |
— | Shiozaki (05:19) |
Draw (10:25) |
Shiozaki (12:23) |
Shiozaki (17:10) |
Marufuji (16:07) |
Shiozaki (forfeit) |
Kitamiya | Kitamiya (09:17) |
Shiozaki (05:19) |
— | Draw (13:39) |
Kitamiya (09:30) |
Kitamiya (13:20) |
Kitamiya (14:37) |
Kitamiya (forfeit) |
Taniguchi | Hall (12:12) |
Draw (10:25) |
Draw (13:39) |
— | Draw (12:53) |
Yone (12:13) |
Draw (11:36) |
Taniguchi (forfeit) |
Nagai | Nagai (07:59) |
Shiozaki (12:23) |
Kitamiya (09:30) |
Draw (12:53) |
— | Nagai (11:18) |
Marufuji (11:32) |
Nagai (forfeit) |
Yone | Hall (08:42) |
Shiozaki (17:10) |
Kitamiya (13:20) |
Yone (12:13) |
Nagai (11:18) |
— | Draw (30:00) |
Yone (forfeit) |
Marufuji | Marufuji (10:20) |
Marufuji (16:07) |
Kitamiya (14:37) |
Draw (11:36) |
Marufuji (11:32) |
Draw (30:00) |
— | Marufuji (forfeit) |
Okabayashi | Hall (forfeit) |
Shiozaki (forfeit) |
Kitamiya (forfeit) |
Taniguchi (forfeit) |
Nagai (forfeit) |
Yone (forfeit) |
Marufuji (forfeit) |
— |
Block B | Saito | Kotoge | Nakajima | Sakamoto | Kenoh | Tanaka | Storm | Miyamoto |
Saito | — | Kotoge (13:30) |
Nakajima (10:56) |
Saito (06:02) |
Kenoh (09:51) |
Tanaka (10:17) |
Saito (11:32) |
Miyamoto (11:30) |
Kotoge | Kotoge (13:30) |
— | Nakajima (13:03) |
Kotoge (02:47) |
Kenoh (10:03) |
Tanaka (15:10) |
Kotoge (14:54) |
Kotoge (12:38) |
Nakajima | Nakajima (10:56) |
Nakajima (13:03) |
— | Nakajima (10:16) |
Draw (30:00) |
Tanaka (13:05) |
Storm (11:39) |
Nakajima (14:21) |
Sakamoto | Saito (06:02) |
Kotoge (02:47) |
Nakajima (10:16) |
— | Kenoh (10:04) |
Tanaka (06:24) |
Storm (09:33) |
Sakamoto (11:32) |
Kenoh | Kenoh (09:51) |
Kenoh (10:03) |
Draw (30:00) |
Kenoh (10:04) |
— | Kenoh (19:21) |
Kenoh (11:03) |
Miyamoto (11:39) |
Tanaka | Tanaka (10:17) |
Tanaka (15:10) |
Tanaka (13:05) |
Tanaka (06:24) |
Kenoh (19:21) |
— | Tanaka (12:19) |
Miyamoto (11:59) |
Storm | Saito (11:32) |
Kotoge (14:54) |
Storm (11:39) |
Storm (09:33) |
Kenoh (11:03) |
Tanaka (12:19) |
— | Storm (10:10) |
Miyamoto | Miyamoto (11:30) |
Kotoge (12:38) |
Nakajima (14:21) |
Sakamoto (11:32) |
Miyamoto (11:39) |
Miyamoto (11:59) |
Storm (10:10) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Go Shiozaki | Pin | ||
B1 | Kenoh | 26:24 |
The 2018 Global League took place from October 30 to November 25.[9] Naomichi Marufuji withdrew from the final due to a shoulder injury. A three-way match between Kenoh, Katsuhiko Nakajima, and Kohei Sato determined Marufuji's replacement, which Nakajima won.
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Naomichi Marufuji | 10 | Kaito Kiyomiya | 8 |
Kohei Sato | 8 | Go Shiozaki | 8 |
Kenoh | 8 | Takashi Sugiura (C) | 8 |
Katsuhiko Nakajima | 8 | Maybach Taniguchi | 8 |
Quiet Storm | 6 | Cody Hall | 6 |
Akitoshi Saito | 6 | Muhammad Yone | 6 |
Masa Kitamiya | 6 | Kazusada Higuchi | 6 |
Mitsuya Nagai | 4 | Atsushi Kotoge | 6 |
Block A | Saito | Nakajima | Kenoh | Sato | Kitamiya | Nagai | Marufuji | Storm |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saito | — | Nakajima (12:25) |
Kenoh (12:05) |
Saito (7:50) |
Saito (9:57) |
Saito (7:45) |
Marufuji (12:06) |
Storm (10:24) |
Nakajima | Nakajima (12:25) |
— | Kenoh (16:48) |
Sato (10:38) |
Kitamiya (15:20) |
Nakajima (6:50) |
Nakajima (12:48) |
Nakajima (12:23) |
Kenoh | Kenoh (12:05) |
Kenoh (16:48) |
— | Sato (10:48) |
Kitamiya (13:50) |
Nagai (11:39) |
Kenoh (17:54) |
Kenoh (10:39) |
Sato | Saito (7:50) |
Sato (10:38) |
Sato (10:48) |
— | Sato (15:23) |
Nagai (13:07) |
Marufuji (10:18) |
Sato (10:38) |
Kitamiya | Saito (9:57) |
Kitamiya (15:20) |
Kitamiya (13:50) |
Sato (15:23) |
— | Kitamiya (8:20) |
Marufuji (16:40) |
Storm (11:06) |
Nagai | Saito (7:45) |
Nakajima (6:50) |
Nagai (11:39) |
Nagai (13:07) |
Kitamiya (8:20) |
— | Marufuji (12:15) |
Storm (8:01) |
Marufuji | Marufuji (12:06) |
Nakajima (12:48) |
Kenoh (17:54) |
Marufuji (10:18) |
Marufuji (16:40) |
Marufuji (12:15) |
— | Marufuji (11:17) |
Storm | Storm (10:24) |
Nakajima (12:23) |
Kenoh (10:39) |
Sato (10:38) |
Storm (11:06) |
Storm (8:01) |
Marufuji (11:17) |
— |
Block B | Kotoge | Hall | Shiozaki | Kiyomiya | Higuchi | Taniguchi | Yone | Sugiura |
Kotoge | — | Hall (8:37) |
Kotoge (13:42) |
Kotoge (10:42) |
Higuchi (8:02) |
Taniguchi (11:19) |
Yone (7:36) |
Kotoge (6:14) |
Hall | Hall (8:37) |
— | Shiozaki (10:35) |
Hall (5:09) |
Higuchi (8:17) |
Taniguchi (9:22) |
Hall (6:32) |
Sugiura (6:10) |
Shiozaki | Kotoge (13:42) |
Shiozaki (10:35) |
— | Kiyomiya (17:38) |
Shiozaki (18:20) |
Shiozaki (6:49) |
Yone (13:44) |
Shiozaki (16:28) |
Kiyomiya | Kotoge (10:42) |
Hall (5:09) |
Kiyomiya (17:38) |
— | Higuchi (10:25) |
Kiyomiya (13:29) |
Kiyomiya (11:27) |
Kiyomiya (13:30) |
Higuchi | Higuchi (8:02) |
Higuchi (8:17) |
Shiozaki (18:20) |
Higuchi (10:25) |
— | Taniguchi (9:29) |
Yone (7:40) |
Sugiura (14:08) |
Taniguchi | Taniguchi (11:19) |
Taniguchi (9:22) |
Shiozaki (6:49) |
Kiyomiya (13:29) |
Taniguchi (9:29) |
— | Taniguchi (9:09) |
Sugiura (12:25) |
Yone | Yone (7:36) |
Hall (6:32) |
Yone (13:44) |
Kiyomiya (11:27) |
Yone (7:40) |
Taniguchi (9:09) |
— | Sugiura (11:17) |
Sugiura | Kotoge (6:14) |
Sugiura (6:10) |
Shiozaki (16:28) |
Kiyomiya (13:30) |
Sugiura (14:08) |
Sugiura (12:25) |
Sugiura (11:17) |
— |
A-Block Decision | Final | ||||||||
A4 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | Pin | |||||||
A2 | Kohei Sato | Pin | B1 | Kaito Kiyomiya | 18:34 | ||||
A3 A4 | Kenoh Katsuhiko Nakajima | 7:27 |
The 2019 N-1 Victory took place from August 18 to September 16. 10 wrestlers competed in 2 blocks of 5. Prior to the tournament, GHC Heavyweight Champion Kaito Kiyomiya announced he would not participate, but would instead defend the championship against the winner of the tournament at the November 2 Ryogoku event.[10] Dragon Gate wrestler Masaaki Mochizuki and Major League Wrestling wrestlers Alexander Hammerstone and El Hijo de Dr. Wagner Jr. also competed in the tournament.
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Takashi Sugiura | 8 | Kenoh | 6 |
Go Shiozaki | 4 | Shuhei Taniguchi | 5 |
Masa Kitamiya | 4 | Masaaki Mochizuki | 4 |
Alex Hammerstone | 4 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 3 |
Naomichi Marufuji | 0 | El Hijo de Dr. Wagner Jr. | 2 |
Block A | Marufuji | Sugiura | Shiozaki | Kitamiya | Hammerstone |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marufuji | — | Sugiura (21:38) |
Shiozaki (27:54) |
Kitamiya (20:36) |
Hammerstone (12:35) |
Sugiura | Sugiura (21:38) |
— | Sugiura (23:10) |
Sugiura (17:51) |
Sugiura (17:20) |
Shiozaki | Shiozaki (27:54) |
Sugiura (23:10) |
— | Shiozaki (25:23) |
Hammerstone (17:10) |
Kitamiya | Kitamiya (20:36) |
Sugiura (17:51) |
Shiozaki (25:23) |
— | Kitamiya (17:12) |
Hammerstone | Hammerstone (12:35) |
Sugiura (17:20) |
Hammerstone (17:10) |
Kitamiya (17:12) |
— |
Block B | Nakajima | Taniguchi | Kenoh | Mochizuki | Wagner |
Nakajima | — | Draw (30:00) |
Kenoh (15:03) |
Nakajima (17:22) |
Wagner (16:16) |
Taniguchi | Draw (30:00) |
— | Kenoh (12:51) |
Taniguchi (10:39) |
Taniguchi (12:55) |
Kenoh | Kenoh (15:03) |
Kenoh (12:51) |
— | Mochizuki (16:53) |
Kenoh (14:02) |
Mochizuki | Nakajima (17:22) |
Taniguchi (10:39) |
Mochizuki (16:53) |
— | Mochizuki (12:45) |
Wagner | Wagner (16:16) |
Taniguchi (12:55) |
Kenoh (14:02) |
Mochizuki (12:45) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Takashi Sugiura | Pin | ||
B1 | Kenoh | 28:40[11] |
The 2020 N-1 Victory tournament took place from September 18 to October 11. 12 wrestlers competed in 2 blocks of 6.[12] Unlike the previous year, the reigning GHC Heavyweight Champion competed. Dragon Gate's Masaaki Mochizuki competed in the tournament for the second straight year. Also competing was freelancer Kazushi Sakuraba, who was one half of the GHC Tag Team Champions at the time (along with fellow entrant Takashi Sugiura).
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Kaito Kiyomiya | 7 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 8 |
Go Shiozaki (C) | 6 | Takashi Sugiura | 7 |
Masaaki Mochizuki | 5 | Kenoh | 6 |
Manabu Soya | 4 | Naomichi Marufuji | 5 |
Kazushi Sakuraba | 4 | Shuhei Taniguchi | 4 |
Masa Kitamiya | 4 | Yoshiki Inamura | 0 |
Block A | Kiyomiya | Shiozaki | Soya | Mochizuki | Kitamiya | Sakuraba |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kiyomiya | — | Kiyomiya (24:07) |
Kiyomiya (21:55) |
Draw (30:00) |
Kitamiya (14:32) |
Kiyomiya (9:47) |
Shiozaki | Kiyomiya (24:07) |
— | Shiozaki (16:54) |
Mochizuki (16:21) |
Shiozaki (20:00) |
Shiozaki (8:35) |
Soya | Kiyomiya (21:55) |
Shiozaki (16:54) |
— | Mochizuki (13:14) |
Soya (12:56) |
Soya (5:57) |
Mochizuki | Draw (30:00) |
Mochizuki (16:21) |
Mochizuki (13:14) |
— | Kitamiya (9:23) |
Sakuraba (8:28) |
Kitamiya | Kitamiya (14:32) |
Shiozaki (20:00) |
Soya (12:56) |
Kitamiya (9:23) |
— | Sakuraba (2:29) |
Sakuraba | Kiyomiya (9:47) |
Shiozaki (8:35) |
Soya (5:57) |
Sakuraba (8:28) |
Sakuraba (2:29) |
— |
Block B | Kenoh | Nakajima | Marufuji | Taniguchi | Sugiura | Inamura |
Kenoh | — | Nakajima (17:19) |
Kenoh (15:05) |
Kenoh (9:40) |
Sugiura (16:04) |
Kenoh (10:26) |
Nakajima | Nakajima (17:19) |
— | Nakajima (16:25) |
Taniguchi (14:42) |
Nakajima (17:42) |
Nakajima (11:49) |
Marufuji | Kenoh (15:05) |
Nakajima (16:25) |
— | Marufuji (18:21) |
Draw (30:00) |
Marufuji (12:23) |
Taniguchi | Kenoh (9:40) |
Taniguchi (14:42) |
Marufuji (18:21) |
— | Sugiura (21:57) |
Taniguchi (4:36) |
Sugiura | Sugiura (16:04) |
Nakajima (17:42) |
Draw (30:00) |
Sugiura (21:57) |
— | Sugiura (9:11) |
Inamura | Kenoh (10:26) |
Nakajima (11:49) |
Marufuji (12:23) |
Taniguchi (4:36) |
Sugiura (9:11) |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Kaito Kiyomiya | Pin | ||
B1 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 25:24[13] |
N-1 Victory 2021 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Promotion | Pro Wrestling Noah | ||
Date | September 12–October 2, 2021 | ||
City | Various Final: Tokyo | ||
Venue | Various Final: Korakuen Hall | ||
Attendance | Highest: Finals (713) | ||
Pay-per-view chronology | |||
| |||
N-1 Victory chronology | |||
|
The 2021 N-1 Victory tournament took place from September 12 to October 3. 16 wrestlers competed in 4 blocks of 4, where the winners of each block advanced to the semi-finals. The semi-finals were single elimination matches with the winners facing each other in the final later in the same night.[14] Katsuhiko Nakajima, who won the tournament, also received a GHC Heavyweight Championship match against then-champion Naomichi MarufujiatGrand Square 2021 in Osaka on October 10.
Block A | Block B | Block C | Block D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kaito Kiyomiya | 5 | Kenoh | 4 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 4 | Masakatsu Funaki | 6 |
Keiji Mutoh | 4 | Masaaki Mochizuki | 4 | Kazushi Sakuraba | 3 | Kazuyuki Fujita | 4 |
Takashi Sugiura | 3 | Daiki Inaba | 2 | Masato Tanaka | 3 | Masa Kitamiya | 2 |
Manabu Soya | 0 | Kendo Kashin | 2 | Kotaro Suzuki | 2 | Akitoshi Saito | 0 |
Block A | Sugiura | Kiyomiya | Soya | Mutoh |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sugiura | — | Kiyomiya (21:15) |
Sugiura (10:19) |
Draw (30:00) |
Kiyomiya | Kiyomiya (21:15) |
— | Kiyomiya (25:07) |
Draw (30:00) |
Soya | Sugiura (10:19) |
Kiyomiya (25:07) |
— | Mutoh (17:37) |
Mutoh | Draw (30:00) |
Draw (30:00) |
Mutoh (17:37) |
— |
Block B | Kenoh | Inaba | Mochizuki | Kashin |
Kenoh | — | Kenoh (14:59) |
Kenoh (16:30) |
Kashin (12:46) |
Inaba | Kenoh (14:59) |
— | Mochizuki (12:39) |
Inaba (7:07) |
Mochizuki | Kenoh (16:30) |
Mochizuki (12:39) |
— | Mochizuki (9:28) |
Kashin | Kashin (12:46) |
Inaba (7:07) |
Mochizuki (9:28) |
— |
Block C | Nakajima | Sakuraba | Suzuki | Tanaka |
Nakajima | — | Nakajima (12:33) |
Nakajima (18:31) |
Tanaka (14:08) |
Sakuraba | Nakajima (12:33) |
— | Sakuraba (15:02) |
Draw (30:00) |
Suzuki | Nakajima (18:31) |
Sakuraba (15:02) |
— | Suzuki (5:26) |
Tanaka | Tanaka (14:08) |
Draw (30:00) |
Suzuki (5:26) |
— |
Block D | Kitamiya | Saito | Funaki | Fujita |
Kitamiya | — | Kitamiya (7:58) |
Funaki (10:54) |
Fujita (9:29) |
Saito | Kitamiya (7:58) |
— | Funaki (12:53) |
Fujita (13:12) |
Funaki | Funaki (10:54) |
Funaki (12:53) |
— | Funaki (5:05) |
Fujita | Fujita (9:29) |
Fujita (13:12) |
Funaki (5:05) |
— |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
A1 | Kaito Kiyomiya | Pin | |||||||
B1 | Kenoh | 15:35 | |||||||
B1 | Kenoh | Pin | |||||||
C1 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 20:00[15] | |||||||
C1 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | Pin | |||||||
D1 | Masakatsu Funaki | 8:38 |
N-1 Victory 2022 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Promotion | Pro Wrestling Noah | ||
Date | August 11–September 3, 2022 | ||
City | Various Final: Osaka | ||
Venue | Various Final: Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium | ||
Attendance | Highest: Finals (2,988) | ||
Pay-per-view chronology | |||
| |||
N-1 Victory chronology | |||
|
The 2022 edition took place between August 11 and September 3, with the final at Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium. The participants and matches were announced on July 17. Timothy Thatcher withdrew from the tournament due to visa issues. Kinya Okada defeated Yoshiki Inamura to take Thatcher's spot in the N-1.[16][17]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Hideki Suzuki | 11 | Kaito Kiyomiya | 10 |
Kazuyuki Fujita | 10 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 10 |
Kenoh (C) | 9 | Masakatsu Funaki | 8 |
Go Shiozaki | 8 | Takashi Sugiura | 8 |
El Hijo de Dr. Wagner Jr. | 6 | Satoshi Kojima | 8 |
Masato Tanaka | 6 | Jack Morris | 6 |
Masaaki Mochizuki | 4 | Masa Kitamiya | 6 |
Anthony Greene | 2 | Kinya Okada | 0 |
Block A | Kenoh | Fujita | Shiozaki | Tanaka | Mochizuki | Suzuki | Wagner | Greene |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenoh | — | Fujita (19:04)[18] |
Kenoh (20:00)[19] |
Tanaka (19:01)[20] |
Kenoh (13:32)[21] |
Draw (30:00)[22] |
Kenoh (15:03)[23] |
Kenoh (11:14)[24] |
Fujita | Fujita (19:04)[18] |
— | Fujita (20:46)[23] |
Tanaka (20:56)[25] |
Fujita (8:43)[24] |
Fujita (19:05)[19] |
Wagner (9:23)[21] |
Fujita (4:59)[22] |
Shiozaki | Kenoh (20:00)[19] |
Fujita (20:46)[23] |
— | Shiozaki (15:54)[24] |
Shiozaki (14:22)[20] |
Suzuki (15:13)[18] |
Shiozaki (15:15)[25] |
Shiozaki (9:35)[21] |
Tanaka | Tanaka (19:01)[20] |
Tanaka (20:56)[25] |
Shiozaki (15:54)[24] |
— | Mochizuki (13:43)[22] |
Suzuki (15:24)[21] |
Wagner (11:37)[18] |
Tanaka (11:21)[23] |
Mochizuki | Kenoh (13:32)[21] |
Fujita (8:43)[24] |
Shiozaki (14:22)[20] |
Mochizuki (13:43)[22] |
— | Suzuki (14:35)[23] |
Wagner (13:18)[19] |
Mochizuki (9:46)[18] |
Suzuki | Draw (30:00)[22] |
Fujita (19:05)[19] |
Suzuki (15:13)[18] |
Suzuki (15:24)[21] |
Suzuki (14:35)[23] |
— | Suzuki (12:46)[24] |
Suzuki (9:00)[25] |
Wagner | Kenoh (15:03)[23] |
Wagner (9:23)[21] |
Shiozaki (15:15)[25] |
Wagner (11:37)[18] |
Wagner (13:18)[19] |
Suzuki (12:46)[24] |
— | Greene (12:12)[20] |
Greene | Kenoh (11:14)[24] |
Fujita (4:59)[22] |
Shiozaki (9:35)[21] |
Tanaka (11:21)[23] |
Mochizuki (9:46)[18] |
Suzuki (9:00)[25] |
Greene (12:12)[20] |
— |
Block B | Funaki | Kiyomiya | Nakajima | Sugiura | Kitamiya | Kojima | Okada | Morris |
Funaki | — | Kiyomiya (13:49)[22] |
Funaki (22:26)[21] |
Funaki (0:57)[18] |
Kitamiya (9:03)[20] |
Kojima (10:11)[25] |
Funaki (7:49)[23] |
Funaki (8:44)[24] |
Kiyomiya | Kiyomiya (13:49)[22] |
— | Kiyomiya (17:45)[20] |
Kiyomiya (19:30)[24] |
Kitamiya (18:54)[21] |
Kiyomiya (17:06)[18] |
Kiyomiya (9:59)[25] |
Morris (11:50)[23] |
Nakajima | Funaki (22:26)[21] |
Kiyomiya (17:45)[20] |
— | Nakajima (16:35)[22] |
Nakajima (10:36)[23] |
Nakajima (24:44)[24] |
Nakajima (3:17)[18] |
Nakajima (13:41)[22] |
Sugiura | Funaki (0:57)[18] |
Kiyomiya (19:30)[24] |
Nakajima (16:35)[22] |
— | Sugiura (10:26)[22] |
Sugiura (16:54)[23] |
Sugiura (6:43)[20] |
Sugiura (16:33)[25] |
Kitamiya | Kitamiya (9:03)[20] |
Kitamiya (18:54)[21] |
Nakajima (10:36)[23] |
Sugiura (10:26)[22] |
— | Kojima (12:36)[19] |
Kitamiya (6:09)[24] |
Morris (11:00)[18] |
Kojima | Kojima (10:11)[25] |
Kiyomiya (17:06)[18] |
Nakajima (24:44)[24] |
Sugiura (16:54)[23] |
Kojima (12:36)[22] |
— | Kojima (8:50)[21] |
Kojima (12:48)[20] |
Okada | Funaki (7:49)[23] |
Kiyomiya (9:59)[25] |
Nakajima (3:17)[18] |
Sugiura (6:43)[20] |
Kitamiya (6:09)[24] |
Kojima (8:50)[21] |
— | Morris (11:06)[19] |
Morris | Funaki (8:44)[24] |
Morris (11:50)[23] |
Nakajima (13:41)[22] |
Sugiura (16:33)[25] |
Morris (11:00)[18] |
Kojima (12:48)[20] |
Morris (11:06)[19] |
— |
Final | ||||
A1 | Hideki Suzuki | Pin | ||
B1 | Kaito Kiyomiya | 33:23[26] |
N-1 Victory 2023 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Promotion | Pro Wrestling Noah | ||
Date | August 6–September 3, 2023 | ||
City | Various Final: Osaka | ||
Venue | Various Final: Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium | ||
Attendance | Highest: Finals (2,121) | ||
Pay-per-view chronology | |||
| |||
N-1 Victory chronology | |||
|
The 2023 edition took place between August 6 and September 3, with the final at Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium. The participants and matches were announced on June 22. Sixteen wrestlers competed in the tournament with special guests including All Japan Pro Wrestling's Yuma Anzai and Dragon Gate's Yuki Yoshioka competing in this year's tournament. On August 19, it was announced that Daiki Inaba would be absent for the remainder of the tournament, due to injury, leading him to forfeit the remainder of their matches.[27]
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Kenoh | 10 | Go Shiozaki | 9 |
Jake Lee (C) | 10 | Manabu Soya | 9 |
Jack Morris | 9 | Katsuhiko Nakajima | 8 |
Yuki Yoshioka | 8 | Lance Anoa'i | 8 |
Timothy Thatcher | 8 | El Hijo del Dr. Wagner Jr. | 8 |
Masa Kitamiya | 7 | Saxon Huxley | 6 |
Adam Brooks | 4 | Daiki Inaba | 4 |
Yoshiki Inamura | 0 | Yuma Anzai | 4 |
Block A | Lee | Kenoh | Kitamiya | Morris | Inamura | Thatcher | Brooks | Yoshioka |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lee | — | Kenoh (22:38)[28] |
Draw (30:00)[29] |
Draw (30:00)[30] |
Lee (10:15)[31] |
Lee (20:04)[32] |
Lee (10:24)[33] |
Lee (16:08)[34] |
Kenoh | Kenoh (22:38)[28] |
— | Kenoh (15:41)[31] |
Morris (15:20)[29] |
Kenoh (28:34)[33] |
Kenoh (13:47)[30] |
Brooks (14:16)[32] |
Kenoh (20:25)[35] |
Kitamiya | Draw (30:00)[29] |
Kenoh (15:41)[31] |
— | Kitamiya (10:20)[33] |
Kitamiya (14:15)[35] |
Thatcher (10:26)[28] |
Kitamiya (11:02)[34] |
Yoshioka (12:41)[32] |
Morris | Draw (30:00)[30] |
Morris (15:20)[29] |
Kitamiya (10:20)[33] |
— | Morris (13:51)[32] |
Thatcher (11:59)[35] |
Morris (10:11)[28] |
Morris (9:58)[31] |
Inamura | Lee (10:15)[31] |
Kenoh (28:34)[33] |
Kitamiya (14:15)[35] |
Morris (13:51)[32] |
— | Thatcher (13:12)[34] |
Brooks (7:58)[30] |
Yoshioka (7:26)[28] |
Thatcher | Lee (20:04)[32] |
Kenoh (13:47)[30] |
Thatcher (10:26)[28] |
Thatcher (11:59)[35] |
Thatcher (13:12)[34] |
— | Thatcher (9:47)[31] |
Yoshioka (8:24)[33] |
Brooks | Lee (10:24)[35] |
Brooks (14:16)[32] |
Kitamiya (11:02)[34] |
Morris (10:11)[31] |
Brooks (7:58)[30] |
Thatcher (9:47)[28] |
— | Yoshioka (9:46)[29] |
Yoshioka | Lee (16:08)[34] |
Kenoh (20:25)[35] |
Yoshioka (12:41)[32] |
Morris (9:58)[31] |
Yoshioka (7:26)[28] |
Yoshioka (8:24)[33] |
Yoshioka (9:46)[29] |
— |
Block B | Shiozaki | Nakajima | Wagner | Soya | Inaba | Huxley | Anoa'i | Anzai |
Shiozaki | — | Shiozaki (14:53)[28] |
Wagner (24:28)[35] |
Draw (30:00)[31] |
Shiozaki (forfeit)[30] |
Shiozaki (9:54)[32] |
Anoa'i (12:14)[29] |
Shiozaki (21:51)[34] |
Nakajima | Shiozaki (14:53)[28] |
— | Nakajima (15:00)[33] |
Soya (14:40)[32] |
Nakajima (13:35)[35] |
Huxley (12:37)[34] |
Nakajima (10:36)[31] |
Nakajima (10:33)[29] |
Wagner | Wagner (24:28)[35] |
Nakajima (15:00)[33] |
— | Soya (12:07)[28] |
Wagner (12:47)[32] |
Wagner (10:04)[31] |
Anoa'i (10:56)[34] |
Wagner (10:30)[30] |
Soya | Draw (30:00)[31] |
Soya (14:40)[32] |
Soya (12:07)[28] |
— | Inaba (13:50)[34] |
Soya (12:00)[35] |
Soya (12:35)[30] |
Anzai (13:14)[33] |
Inaba | Shiozaki (forfeit)[30] |
Nakajima (13:35)[35] |
Wagner (12:47)[32] |
Inaba (13:50)[33] |
— | Inaba (7:36)[29] |
Anoa'i (forfeit) |
Anzai (forfeit) |
Huxley | Shiozaki (9:54)[32] |
Huxley (12:37)[34] |
Wagner (10:04)[31] |
Soya (12:00)[35] |
Inaba (7:36)[29] |
— | Huxley (7:13)[33] |
Huxley (9:28)[28] |
Anoa'i | Anoa'i (12:14)[29] |
Nakajima (10:36)[31] |
Anoa'i (10:56)[34] |
Soya (12:35)[30] |
Anoa'i (forfeit) |
Huxley (7:13)[33] |
— | Anoa'i (8:22)[32] |
Anzai | Shiozaki (21:51)[34] |
Nakajima (10:33)[29] |
Wagner (10:30)[30] |
Anzai (13:14)[35] |
Anzai (forfeit) |
Huxley (9:28)[28] |
Anoa'i (8:22)[32] |
— |
B-Block Decision | Final | ||||||||
A1 | Kenoh | Pin | |||||||
B1 | Go Shiozaki | Pin | B1 | Go Shiozaki | 32:48 | ||||
B2 | Manabu Soya | 22:33 |
| |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Championships |
| ||||||||||
Tournaments |
| ||||||||||
Parent company |
| ||||||||||
Video games |
| ||||||||||
Miscellaneous |
| ||||||||||
Sister promotions |
| ||||||||||
Partnerships |
| ||||||||||