State Route 125 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Route information | ||||
Maintained by ODOT | ||||
Length | 85.79 mi[1] (138.07 km) | |||
Existed | 1926–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | US 50 / SR 561inCincinnati | |||
Major intersections |
| |||
East end | US 52inFriendship | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Ohio | |||
Counties | Hamilton, Clermont, Brown, Adams, Scioto | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
State Route 125 (SR 125) is an east–west state highway in the southwestern portion of the U.S. stateofOhio. Its western terminus is within the Cincinnati city limits, about 5 miles (8.0 km) east of downtown, at U.S. Route 50 – this is also the western terminus of State Route 32 and the southern terminus of State Route 561. The route’s eastern terminus is at U.S. Route 52 approximately 7 miles (11 km) west of Portsmouth near the village of Friendship.
Heading east from the Cincinnati neighborhoods of Mount Lookout, Linwood, and Mount Washington, State Route 125 passes through numerous subdivisions in Anderson Township as a four lane road, Beechmont Avenue. After the Clermont County line, State Route 125 becomes Ohio Pike, the old Ohio Turnpike, originally built in 1831 by E.G. Penn,[2] not related to the modern highway of the same name. Passing under Interstate 275, State Route 125 begins to lose its suburban feel after the villages of Amelia and Hamlet as it heads into the countryside of eastern Clermont, Brown, Adams, and Scioto Counties.
Near its eastern terminus, the route passes through Shawnee State Forest, the largest in the state of Ohio, and by the Shawnee State Lodge and Park, Roosevelt Lake, and Turkey Creek Lake. This section of State Route 125 is part of the Scenic Scioto Heritage Trail.[3]
See also National Scenic Byway, Ohio Byway, and Shawnee State Forest and Park map
This article is in list format but may read better as prose. You can help by converting this article, if appropriate. Editing help is available. (August 2014)
|
County | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hamilton | Cincinnati | 0.00– 0.13 | 0.00– 0.21 | US 50 west (Columbia Parkway) / SR 561 north (Linwood Avenue) / SR 32 begins – Downtown Cincinnati | Interchange; no access to US 50 east, from US 50 west; southern terminus of SR 561; western end of SR 32 concurrency |
0.38– 0.42 | 0.61– 0.68 | Wilmer Avenue / Wooster Road – Lunken Airport | |||
Anderson Township | 1.40– 1.60 | 2.25– 2.57 | SR 32 east – Newtown, Batavia | Interchange; eastern end of SR 32 concurrency | |
Clermont | Union Township | 8.15– 8.43 | 13.12– 13.57 | I-275toUS 52 / I-71 – Kentucky, Columbus | Exit 65 (I-275) |
Pierce–Batavia township line | 14.51 | 23.35 | SR 132 south – New Richmond | Western end of SR 132 concurrency | |
14.83 | 23.87 | SR 132 north – Batavia | Eastern end of SR 132 concurrency | ||
Monroe–Batavia township line | 16.41 | 26.41 | SR 222 south | Western end of SR 222 concurrency | |
Tate Township | 17.87 | 28.76 | SR 222 north / Bantam Road | Eastern end of SR 222 concurrency | |
Bethel | 22.18 | 35.70 | SR 232 south – Point Pleasant | Northern terminus of SR 232 | |
22.56 | 36.31 | SR 133 (Main Street) | |||
Brown | Hamersville | 28.67 | 46.14 | SR 774 (Orchard Street) | |
Clark Township | 30.03 | 48.33 | SR 505 south / Feesburg Road | Northern terminus of SR 505 | |
Georgetown | 34.48 | 55.49 | SR 221 south (West Grant Avenue) – Higginsport | Northern terminus of SR 221 | |
Pleasant Township | 36.52 | 58.77 | US 68 north – Mt. Orab | Western end of US 68 concurrency | |
37.54 | 60.41 | US 68 south – Ripley | Eastern end of US 68 concurrency | ||
Russellville | 41.54 | 66.85 | US 62 (Columbus Street) | ||
Byrd Township | 47.17– 47.21 | 75.91– 75.98 | SR 353 west / SR 763 south | Eastern terminus of SR 353 / northern terminus of SR 763 | |
Adams | Liberty Township | 53.51 | 86.12 | SR 136 – Cherry Fork, Manchester | |
West Union | 57.05 | 91.81 | SR 41 south (Manchester Street) / Walnut Street – Bentonville, Aberdeen | Western end of SR 41 concurrency | |
57.27 | 92.17 | SR 247 north (Cross Street) | Western end of SR 241 concurrency | ||
57.42 | 92.41 | SR 247 south (2nd Street) | Eastern end of SR 241 concurrency | ||
57.83 | 93.07 | SR 41 north (Main Street) / Wilson Drive – Peebles | Eastern end of SR 41 concurrency | ||
Tiffin Township | 63.32 | 101.90 | SR 348 east | Western terminus of SR 348 | |
Scioto | Nile Township | 85.79 | 138.07 | US 52 – Rome, Portsmouth | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|