Jump to content
Main menu
Navigation
●Main page
●Contents
●Current events
●Random article
●About Wikipedia
●Contact us
●Donate
Contribute
●Help
●Learn to edit
●Community portal
●Recent changes
●Upload file
Search
●Create account
●Log in
●Create account
● Log in
Pages for logged out editors learn more
●Contributions
●Talk
(Top)
1
Archery
2
Athletics
3
Basketball
4
Bodybuilding
5
Boxing
6
Canoeing
7
Cricket
8
Football
9
Golf
10
Judo
11
Karate
12
Powerlifting
13
Rugby sevens
14
Sailing
15
Squash
16
Surfing
17
Swimming
18
Table tennis
19
Taekwondo
20
Tennis
21
Triathlon
22
Volleyball
22.1
Beach Volleyball
22.2
Indoor Volleyball
23
Weightlifting
24
References
Papua New Guinea at the 2011 Pacific Games
Add links
●Article
●Talk
●Read
●Edit
●View history
Tools
Actions
●Read
●Edit
●View history
General
●What links here
●Related changes
●Upload file
●Special pages
●Permanent link
●Page information
●Cite this page
●Get shortened URL
●Download QR code
●Wikidata item
Print/export
●Download as PDF
●Printable version
Appearance
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Sporting event delegation
Papua New Guinea competed at the 2011 Pacific GamesinNouméa, New Caledonia between August 27 and September 10, 2011. As of June 28, 2011 Papua New Guinea has listed 432 competitors.[1]
Archery[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 4 athletes.[2]
-
Men
-
Nagato Suke
-
Ohe Suke
-
Paul Webb Thorn Speedy
-
Women
Athletics[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 42 athletes.[3]
-
Men
-
Veherney Babob
-
Kupsy Bisamo
-
Mowen Boino - 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4 × 400 m Relay
-
Porua Das
-
Andipas Georasi
-
Martin Gereo
-
Wala Gime - 4 × 400 m Relay
-
Ruwan Gunasinghe - 4 × 100 m Relay, 100m
-
David Jessem - High Jump
-
Kevin Kapmatana - 800m
-
Skene Kiage - 3000m Steeplechase
-
Francis Kompaon - 100m Parasport Ambulant
-
Elias Larry - 100m Parasport Ambulant
-
Joe Matmat
-
Reginald Monagi
-
John Rivan - 4 × 400 m Relay, 400m
-
Issac Samson
-
Nelson Stone - 400m, 4 × 400 m Relay, 200m, 4 × 100 m Relay
-
Kupun Wisil - 4 × 100 m Relay
-
Reginald Worealevi - 4 × 100 m Relay
-
Sapolai Yai
-
Sapolai Yao - 3000m Steeplechase
-
Women
-
Jenny Albert
-
Dephanie Aito
-
Betty Burua - 400m Hurdles, Triple Jump
-
Salome Dell - 800m, 1500m, 4 × 400 m Relay, 400m
-
Regina Edward
-
Gethrude Joe
-
Poro Michly Gahekave
-
Naomie Kerari
-
Donna Koniel - 4 × 400 m Relay, 800m, 400m Hurdles
-
Cecilia Kumalalamene - 800m
-
Sharon Kwarula - 100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4 × 100 m Relay, 4 × 400 m Relay
-
Nellie Leslie - High Jump
-
Rose Peter
-
Helen Philemon - 4 × 100 m Relay, Long Jump
-
Anna Pius
-
Eunice Steven
-
Tuna Tine
-
Venessa Waro - 4 × 100 m Relay, 200m
-
Rose Welepa - Shot Put Parasport Seated
-
Toea Wisil - 100m, 200m, 400m, 4 × 100 m Relay, 4 × 400 m Relay
Basketball[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified a men's and women's team. Each team can consist of a maximum of 12 athletes[4][5]
-
Men
-
Apia Muri
-
Charles Parapa
-
Dia Muri
-
James Ipasi
-
Joe Elavo
-
Mika Loko
-
Peter Davani
-
Purari Muri
-
Richard Arava
-
Sibona Kala
-
Veuga Taviri
-
Wally Parapa
-
Women
-
Emily Koivi
-
Jennifer Maroroa
-
Jenny Magatu
-
Priscilla Maha Karo
-
Louisa Wallace
-
Nape Waka
-
Susan Paisoi
Bodybuilding[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 7 athletes.[6]
-
Men
-
Peter Daii
-
Iso Finch - -65 kg
-
John Teine Glen
-
Wilfred Kurua
-
Albert Scott
-
Jack Viyufa - -75 kg, All Categories
-
Lucas Wemin
Papua New Guinea has qualified 8 athletes.[7]
-
Men
-
Jack Willie - -49 kg
-
Kanku Raka Junior - -52 kg
-
Andrew Opugu - -56 kg
-
Tom Boga - -60 kg
-
Noel Eko Aisa - -64 kg
-
Moses Ririan Jr
-
Peter Michael
-
Tony Toliman - -81 kg
Canoeing[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 12 athletes.[8]
-
Men
-
Genomou Geno
-
Frank Kevau
-
Gabe Rei
-
Vai Reva
-
Kila Willie
-
Ronnie Hae
-
Kea Morea
-
Victor Charlie
-
Samuel Frank
-
Kila Max Mala
-
Gabe Morea
-
Heni Naime
Cricket[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified a team. Each team can consist of a maximum of 15 athletes.[9]
Men - Team Tournament
Papua New Guinea has qualified a men's and women's team. Each team can consist of a maximum of 21 athletes.[10][11]
-
Men
Women - Team Tournament
Papua New Guinea has qualified 8 athletes.[12]
-
Men
-
Sammy Bob
-
Soti Dinki
-
Norman Gabriel
-
Robin James
-
Women
-
Margaret Lavaki
-
Shavina Bakiu Maras
-
Darrie Nightingale
-
Rosalind Taufa
Papua New Guinea has qualified 10 athletes.[13]
-
Men
-
Raymond Ovinou
-
Andrew David
-
Kila Arusa
-
Donald Karo
-
Ashaan Nelson
-
Numa Keneke
-
Liva John
-
Women
-
Martina Vui
-
Marie Keneke
-
Kacey Keneke
Papua New Guinea has qualified 13 athletes.[14]
-
Men
-
Sailas Piskaut
-
David Wallace
-
Manu Mekere
-
Rickinson Mekere
-
Julius Piku - -60 kg
-
Nigel Bana
-
Emil Golupau
-
Suwari Matus
-
Gesa Misak
-
Dominic Sipapi
-
Women
-
Melissa Turia - -50 kg
-
Doris Karomo
-
Jacklyn Barney - -61 kg, Open
Powerlifting[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 12 athletes.[15]
-
Men
-
Kalau Andrew - -59 kg
-
Kelly Hendry - -59 kg
-
Idau Asigau Michael
-
Masalai Wan - -66 kg
-
Brown Bolong
-
Kenny Naime - -74 kg
-
Livingstone Sikoli - -83 kg
-
Women
-
Mary Peto - -52 kg
-
Hitolo Kevau - -57 kg
-
Melissa Tikio - -63 kg
-
Linda Pulsan - -72 kg
-
Meteng Wak - -84 kg
Rugby sevens[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified a men's and women's team. Each team can consist of a maximum of 12 athletes.[16]
Men - Team Tournament
-
Montgomery Diave
-
Smith Lakas
-
Billy Torea
-
Douglas Guise
-
Christopher Kakah
-
Eugene Tokavai
-
Henry Liliket
-
Roland Namo
-
Tisa Kautu
-
Albert Levi
-
Jason Missian
-
Gairo Varo
Women - Team Tournament
-
Debbie Kaore
-
Ana-Patricia Torea
-
Jemimah Meraudje
-
Lynette Kwarula
-
Kymlie Rapilla
-
Joanna Logana
-
Margaret Naua
-
Dulcie Bomai
-
Cassandra Samson
-
Geua Larry
-
Catherine Rhambu
-
Talesanga Bagita
Sailing[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 8 athletes.[17][18]
-
John Numa
-
Leonard Isaiah
-
Janet Va'a
-
Rose Lee Numa
-
Navu Gerea Buggsy Charlie
-
John David
-
James Leblanc
-
Boisen Numa
Papua New Guinea has qualified 10 athletes.[19]
-
Men
-
Lokes Brooksbank
-
Schubert Maketu
-
Suari Madako Jr
-
Kerry Walsh
-
Robin Morove
-
Women
-
Lynette Vai
-
Sheila Rhonda Morove
-
Imong Brooksbank
-
Tina Yansom
-
Merlyn Alarcos
Surfing[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 3 athletes.[20]
-
Men
-
Women
-
Elizaberth Nakos
-
Marianne Longa
Swimming[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 11 athletes.[21]
-
Men
-
Adam Ampa'oi
-
Nathan Ampa'oi - 4x100 Medley Relay
-
Stanford Kawale
-
Ian Bond Wolongkatop Nakmai - 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
-
Ryan Pini - 200m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 100m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
-
Peter Popahun Pokawin - 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
-
Nathan Tukana
-
Women
-
Tegan McCarthy - 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay, 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay, 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
-
Judith Meauri - 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay, 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay, 4x100 Medley Relay
-
Anna Liza Mopio - 50m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle, 200m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay, 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay, 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
-
Barbara Vali - 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay, 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay, 4x100 Medley Relay
Table tennis[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 6 athletes.[22]
-
Men
-
Jackson Morea Kariko
-
David Rea Loi
-
Jack Varia
-
Willie Sibona
-
Women
-
Samantha Rea Loi
-
Maryanne Rea Loi
Taekwondo[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 18 athletes.[23]
-
Men
-
Albert Bexton Karulaka - -54 kg
-
Anton Aitisi - -63 kg
-
Ivan Kassman
-
Henry Ori
-
Hemmison Essau - -68 kg
-
Chatterton Roberts - -80 kg
-
Alfred Daera - Team Tournament
-
John Doura - Team Tournament
-
Colland Kokin - Team Tournament
-
Reina Peni - Team Tournament
-
Women
-
Bonnie Nohokau - -53 kg
-
Noelyne Hetana - -62 kg
-
Theresa Tona - -49 kg
-
Trinette Soatsin - -57 kg
-
Rittah Elisabeth Toliman - -67 kg
-
Stephnie Kombo - Team Tournament
-
Gimale Oli - Team Tournament
-
Theresa Tona - Team Tournament
Papua New Guinea has qualified 6 athletes.[24]
-
Men
-
Lochlan Kitchen
-
Mark Gibbons
-
Michael Fo'o
-
Women
-
Marcia Tere Apisah - Double Tournament, Team Tournament
-
Abigail Tere-Apisah - Double Tournament, Team Tournament, Single Tournament
-
Lorish Puluspene - Team Tournament
Triathlon[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 4 athletes.[25]
-
Men
-
Mairi Feeger
-
Leka Kila
-
Polihau Popeliau
-
Women
Volleyball[edit]
Beach Volleyball[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified a men's and women's team. Each team can consist of a maximum of 2 members.[26]
-
Men
-
Women
Indoor Volleyball[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified a men's and women's team. Each team can consist of a maximum of 12 members.[27]
Men - Team Tournament
-
Richard Kila Rupa
-
Loi Walo
-
Ula Gima
-
Gia Kapa
-
Veupu Kila
-
Kala Kila
-
Ravuiwa Mahuru Rau
-
George David
-
Micky Forova Arifeae
-
Jeffery Charlie
-
Gereana Kila
-
Tuksy Maino
-
Women
-
Annrika Garena
-
Jossie Dick
-
Veuga Sinari
-
Isa Hicks
-
Alison Aki Eka
-
Madia Hairai
-
Aileen Gima
-
Lois Garena
-
Manu Kapu Kila
-
Philo Ameisa
-
Clear Vele
-
Delphine Opu
Weightlifting[edit]
Papua New Guinea has qualified 8 athletes.[28]
-
Men
-
Morea Baru - -56 kg Clean & Jerk, -56 kg Total, -56 kg Snatch
-
Oala Fred Karoho
-
Toua Udia - -69 kg Clean & Jerk, -69 kg Snatch, -69 kg Total
-
Grox Soho
-
Women
-
Kathleen Hare - -48 kg Clean & Jerk, -48 kg Total, -48 kg Snatch
-
Loa Dika Toua - -53 kg Clean & Jerk, -53 kg Snatch, -53 kg Total
-
Monalisa Kassman - -58 kg Clean & Jerk, -58 kg Snatch, -58 kg Total
-
Rita Kari - -63 kg Clean & Jerk, -63 kg Snatch, -63 kg Total
References[edit]
^ Athletics – Participants Archived 2012-09-03 at the Wayback Machine
^ Basketball - Men's Roster
^ Basketball - Women's Roster
^ Bodybuilding - Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Boxing – Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Canoeing – Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Cricket – Papua New Guinea Squad Archived 2011-10-19 at the Wayback Machine
^ "Football - Men's Roster". Archived from the original on 2013-02-10. Retrieved 2011-08-29.
^ Football - Women's Roster Archived 2012-09-08 at the Wayback Machine
^ Golfing – Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Judo – Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Karate - Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Powerlifting – Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Rugby 7s – Team Rosters Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Sailing Hobie Cat - Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Sailing Laser - Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Squash – Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Surfing – Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Swimming - Participants
^ Table Tennis – Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Taekwondo - Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Tennis - Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Triathlon - Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
^ Beach Volleyball – Participants Archived 2012-09-03 at the Wayback Machine
^ Indoor Volleyball (Participants) Archived 2012-09-03 at the Wayback Machine
^ Weightlifting - Participants Archived 2012-08-30 at the Wayback Machine
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Papua_New_Guinea_at_the_2011_Pacific_Games&oldid=1185482065"
Categories:
●2011 in Papua New Guinean sport
●Nations at the 2011 Pacific Games
●Papua New Guinea at the Pacific Games
Hidden categories:
●Webarchive template wayback links
●Articles with short description
●Short description matches Wikidata
●Pages using infobox country at games with a full country name
●This page was last edited on 17 November 2023, at 01:10 (UTC).
●Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License 4.0;
additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.
●Privacy policy
●About Wikipedia
●Disclaimers
●Contact Wikipedia
●Code of Conduct
●Developers
●Statistics
●Cookie statement
●Mobile view