Season | 2008 |
---|---|
Champions | Rubin Kazan 1st title |
Relegated | Shinnik Yaroslavl Luch-Energiya Vladivostok |
Champions League | Rubin Kazan CSKA Moscow Dynamo Moscow |
Europa League | Amkar Perm Zenit St.Petersburg Krylia Sovetov |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 578 (2.41 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Vágner Love (20) |
← 2007 2009 → |
The 2008 Russian Premier League was the 17th edition of the Russian Football Championship, and the seventh under the current Russian Premier League name. The season started on Friday, 14 March 2008 with a match between Terek and Krylia SovetovinGrozny. Krylia Sovetov won 3–0. The first goal of the season was scored by Krylia Sovetov's forward Yevgeny Savin.
Due to Russia's participation in UEFA Euro 2008, the season was interrupted from 16 May until 5 July.
The champions were determined on the 27th matchday, 2 November 2008. Rubin claimed their first championship title in Russian Premier League, defeating Saturn 2–1 away, with Savo Milošević scoring in the 89th minute to claim the title for his club. Rubin became the third (and second consecutive) non-Moscow club to become Russian champions.
The last round of matches was played on 22 November 2008.
As in the previous season, 16 teams played in the 2008 season. After the 2007 season, Kuban Krasnodar and Rostov were relegated to the 2008 Russian First Division. They were replaced by Shinnik Yaroslavl and Terek Grozny, the winners and runners up of the 2007 Russian First Division.
Amkar | CSKA | Dynamo | Khimki |
---|---|---|---|
Zvezda Stadium | Luzhniki Stadium | Central Stadium | Arena Khimki |
Capacity: 20,000 | Capacity: 76,000 | Capacity: 36,540 | Capacity: 18,000 |
Krylia |
|
Lokomotiv | |
Metallurg Stadium | RZD Arena | ||
Capacity: 33,220 | Capacity: 28,800 | ||
Luch-Energia | Moscow | ||
Dynamo Stadium | Eduard Streltsov Stadium | ||
Capacity: 10,200 | Capacity: 13,422 | ||
Rubin | Saturn | ||
Central Stadium | Saturn Stadium | ||
Capacity: 30,133 | Capacity: 16,726 | ||
Shinnik | Spartak Moscow | ||
Shinnik Stadium | Luzhniki Stadium | ||
Capacity: 19,000 | Capacity: 76,000 | ||
Spartak Nalchik | Terek | Tom | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
Spartak Stadium | Sultan Bilimkhanov Stadium | Trud Stadium | Petrovsky Stadium |
Capacity: 14,400 | Capacity: 10,400 | Capacity: 14,950 | Capacity: 21,725 |
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Replaced by | Date of appointment | Position in table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moscow | Leonid Slutsky | Fired | End of 2007 Season[1] | Preseason | Oleg Blokhin | 14 December 2007[2] | Preseason |
Amkar | Rashid Rakhimov | Joined Lokomotiv | 6 December 2007 | Miodrag Božović | 9 January 2008[3] | ||
Krylia | Aleksandr Tarkhanov | Leonid Slutsky | 21 December 2007[4] | ||||
Lokomotiv | Anatoliy Byshovets | Rashid Rakhimov | 6 December 2007[5] | ||||
Luch-Energiya | Sergei Pavlov | Zoran Vulić | 19 December 2007[6] | ||||
Khimki | Slavoljub Muslin | Fired | 14 April 2008[7] | 14th | Igor Yushchenko (Caretaker) | 14 April 2008[7] | 14th |
Khimki | Igor Yushchenko (Caretaker) | End of role | 29 May 2008 | 16th | Sergei Yuran | 29 May 2008[8] | 16th |
Tom | Valery Petrakov | Mutual termination | 1 June 2008[9] | 12th | Miroslav Romaschenko | 1 June 2008[9] | 12th |
Saturn | Gadzhi Gadzhiyev | 8 August 2008 | 12th | Jürgen Röber | 21 August 2008[10] | 12th | |
Spartak | Stanislav Cherchesov | Fired | 14 August 2008[11] | 4th | Igor Lediakhov (Caretaker) | 14 August 2008 | 4th |
Tom | Miroslav Romaschenko | Fired | 4 September 2008[12] | 12th | Vasili Baskakov (Caretaker) | 4 September 2008 | 12th |
Tom | Vasili Baskakov (Caretaker) | End of role | 11 September 2008 | 12th | Valery Nepomnyashchy | 11 September 2008[13] | 12th |
Spartak | Igor Lediakhov (Caretaker) | End of role | 12 September 2008 | 3rd | Michael Laudrup | 12 September 2008[14] | 3rd |
Luch-Energiya | Zoran Vulić | 10 October 2008 | 14th | Semen Altman | 10 October 2008[15] | 14th |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rubin Kazan (C) | 30 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 44 | 26 | +18 | 60 | Qualification to Champions League group stage |
2 | CSKA Moscow | 30 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 53 | 24 | +29 | 56 | |
3 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 41 | 29 | +12 | 54 | Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round |
4 | Amkar Perm | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 31 | 22 | +9 | 51 | Qualification to Europa League play-off round |
5 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 59 | 37 | +22 | 48[a] | |
6 | Krylia Sovetov Samara | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 46 | 28 | +18 | 48[a] | Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round[b] |
7 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 37 | 32 | +5 | 47 | |
8 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 43 | 39 | +4 | 44 | |
9 | FC Moscow | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 34 | 36 | −2 | 38 | |
10 | Terek Grozny | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 28 | 42 | −14 | 35 | |
11 | Saturn | 30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 26 | 30 | −4 | 33 | |
12 | Spartak Nalchik | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 30 | 39 | −9 | 32 | |
13 | Tom Tomsk | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 39 | −16 | 29 | |
14 | Khimki | 30 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 34 | 54 | −20 | 27 | |
15 | Shinnik Yaroslavl (R) | 30 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 48 | −23 | 22 | Relegation to First Division |
16 | Luch-Energiya Vladivostok (R) | 30 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 53 | −29 | 21 |
Home \ Away | AMK | CSK | DYN | KHI | KRY | LOK | LUE | MOS | RUB | SAT | SHI | SPA | SPN | TER | TOM | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amkar Perm | 3–3 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
CSKA Moscow | 4–1 | 0–2 | 4–3 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 0–2 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 4–3 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
Khimki | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–3 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–4 | |
Krylia Sovetov Samara | 2–0 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 4–3 | 3–0 | 0–3 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–3 | |
Luch-Energiya Vladivostok | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | |
FC Moscow | 0–1 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | |
Rubin Kazan | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 4–1 | |
Saturn | 0–0 | 0–4 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Shinnik Yaroslavl | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | |
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | 1–5 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | |
Spartak Nalchik | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | |
Terek Grozny | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 1–4 | |
Tom Tomsk | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Zenit St. Petersburg | 2–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 8–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 3–4 | 3–1 | 5–1 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goal |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vágner Love | CSKA | 20 |
2 | Marko Topić | Saturn | 10 |
Peter Odemwingie | Lokomotiv | ||
Danny | Dynamo / Zenit | ||
Eldar Nizamutdinov | Khimki | ||
6 | Diniyar Bilyaletdinov | Lokomotiv | 9 |
7 | Alan Dzagoev | CSKA | 8 |
Fatih Tekke | Zenit | ||
Anton Bobyor | Krylia | ||
Héctor Bracamonte | Moscow | ||
Martin Kushev | Amkar |
On 16 December 2008 Russian Football Union named its list of 33 top players:[16]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||
Seasons |
| ||||||
Winners |
|
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
« 2007 2009 » | |||||||||
| |||||||||
| |||||||||
|
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||
National teams |
| ||||||
League system |
| ||||||
Domestic cups |
| ||||||
Awards |
| ||||||
Lists |
| ||||||
Categories |
|