Country (sports) | Greece |
---|---|
Born | (2003-04-01) 1 April 2003 (age 21) Athens, Greece |
Height | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) |
Plays | Right-handed |
Prize money | $153,044 |
Singles | |
Career record | 344–244 |
Career titles | 5ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 253 (10 June 2024) |
Current ranking | No. 297 (15 July 2024) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 226–139 |
Career titles | 23 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 147 (18 September 2023) |
Current ranking | No. 159 (15 July 2024) |
Last updated on: 18 July 2024. |
Sapfo Sakellaridi (born 1 April 2003) is a Greek tennis player.[1]
She has a career-high singles ranking by the WTA of 253, achieved on 10 June 2024. She also has a career-high doubles ranking of 147, achieved on 18 September 2023.[2]
Her brother Stefanos Sakellaridis is also a tennis player. The pair played representing Greece at the United CupinPerth, Australia in December 2022 alongside Maria Sakkari and brothers Stefanos Tsitsipas and Petros Tsitsipas.[3] It was the first mixed-gender team event to offer both ATP rankings and WTA rankings points to its players.[4]
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Jan 2020 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W15 | Clay | Zeynep Sönmez | 3–6, 6–2, 3–6 |
Finalist[a] | –NP | Jan 2021 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W15 | Clay | Julia Avdeeva | cancelled |
Loss | 0–2 | Dec 2021 | ITF Giza, Egypt | W15 | Hard | Séléna Janicijevic | 3–6, 6–2, 2–6 |
Loss | 0–3 | Jan 2022 | ITF Giza, Egypt | W15 | Hard | Jasmijn Gimbrère | 0–6, 3–6 |
Win | 1–3 | Jan 2022 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | W15 | Clay | Anastasia Nefedova | 7–5, 6–3 |
Win | 2–3 | Jan 2022 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | W15 | Clay | Anastasia Zolotareva | 6–1, 6–4 |
Loss | 2–4 | Jan 2022 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | W15 | Clay | Anastasia Zolotareva | 6–1, 3–6, 2–6 |
Win | 3–4 | Apr 2022 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W15 | Clay | Deborah Chiesa | 6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 3–5 | Jul 2022 | ITF Getxo, Spain | W25 | Clay | Séléna Janicijevic | 6–4, 4–6, 5–7 |
Win | 4–5 | Dec 2022 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | W15 | Hard | Arianna Zucchini | 6–2, 6–2 |
Loss | 4–6 | Jul 2023 | ITF Périgueux, France | W25 | Clay | Malene Helgø | 3–6, 3–6 |
Win | 5–6 | Mar 2024 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | W15 | Clay | Sofia Milatová | 6–3, 6–3 |
Loss | 5–7 | Mar 2024 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W35 | Clay | Leonie Küng | 4–6, 4–6 |
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Jan 2020 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W15 | Clay | Oleksandra Oliynykova | Vasilisa Aponasenko Nicole Fossa Huergo |
6–2, 6–2 |
Win | 2–0 | Nov 2021 | ITF Castellón, Spain | W15 | Clay | Inês Murta | Alba Carrillo Marín Emily Seibold |
6–4, 6–4 |
Win | 3–0 | Dec 2021 | ITF Giza, Egypt | W15 | Hard | Youmi Zhuoma | Gozal Ainitdinova Anastasia Sukhotina |
7–6(4), 6–3 |
Loss | 3–1 | Dec 2021 | ITF Giza, Egypt | W15 | Hard | Maria Sholokhova | Fatma Al-Nabhani Jasmijn Gimbrère |
6–2, 3–6, [5–10] |
Win | 4–1 | Dec 2021 | ITF Giza, Egypt | W15 | Hard | Youmi Zhuoma | Jasmijn Gimbrère Lisa Marie Rioux |
7–5, 6–3 |
Loss | 4–2 | Jan 2022 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | W15 | Clay | Youmi Zhuoma | Mariia Tkacheva Anastasia Zolotareva |
1–6, 4–6 |
Win | 5–2 | Feb 2022 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W25 | Hard | Cody Wong | Yuliya Hatouka Anastasia Zakharova |
7–5, 4–6, [10–6] |
Loss | 5–3 | Mar 2022 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W15 | Clay | Anastasia Zolotareva | Miriam Kolodziejová Jesika Malečková |
2–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 5–4 | Mar 2022 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W15 | Clay | Anastasia Zolotareva | Ksenia Laskutova Amarissa Kiara Tóth |
6–7(4), 6–1, [7–10] |
Loss | 5–5 | Apr 2022 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W15 | Clay | Julia Avdeeva | Vlada Koval Daria Lodikova |
4–6, 6–3, [4–10] |
Loss | 5–6 | Apr 2022 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W15 | Clay | Ksenia Laskutova | Vlada Koval Gergana Topalova |
6–7(9), 2–6 |
Loss | 5–7 | Jul 2022 | ITF Getxo, Spain | W25 | Clay | Park So-hyun | Jéssica Bouzas Maneiro Leyre Romero Gormaz |
5–7, 0–6 |
Win | 6–7 | Oct 2022 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W25 | Clay | Jessie Aney | Camilla Rosatello Aurora Zantedeschi |
7–6(1), 6–4 |
Loss | 6–8 | Oct 2022 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W25 | Clay | Jessie Aney | Angelica Moratelli Camilla Rosatello |
7–6(4), 5–7, [5–10] |
Win | 7–8 | Oct 2022 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W25 | Clay | Jessie Aney | Nuria Brancaccio Angelica Moratelli |
7–6(2), 7–5 |
Win | 8–8 | Nov 2022 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | W15 | Clay | Simona Ogescu | Margarita Ignatjeva Elena Korokozidi |
6–4, 6–3 |
Win | 9–8 | Nov 2022 | ITF Ortisei, Italy | W25 | Hard (i) | Ekaterina Ovcharenko | Maria Fernanda Navarro Taylor Ng |
6–2, 6–4 |
Win | 10–8 | Dec 2022 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | W25 | Hard | Oana Gavrilă | Diletta Cherubini Olga Helmi |
6–1, 6–1 |
Win | 11–8 | Dec 2022 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | W25 | Hard | Chiara Scholl | Emilie Lindh Eri Shimizu |
6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 12–8 | Dec 2022 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | W15 | Hard | Magdalini Adaloglou | Chiraz Bechri Milana Zhabrailova |
7–5, 6–4 |
Loss | 12–9 | Jan 2023 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | W40 | Hard | Oana Gavrilă | Alena Fomina-Klotz Iryna Shymanovich |
2–6, 1–6 |
Win | 13–9 | Jan 2023 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | W25 | Hard | Oana Gavrilă | Miho Kuramochi Tsao Chia-yi |
7–5, 4–6, [10–6] |
Loss | 13–10 | Mar 2023 | Trnava Indoor, Slovakia | W60 | Hard (i) | Radka Zelníčková | Greet Minnen Yanina Wickmayer |
4–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 13–11 | Apr 2023 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W25 | Clay | Zhibek Kulambayeva | Mariana Dražić Anastasia Gasanova |
5–7, 4–6 |
Win | 14–11 | May 2023 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W25 | Clay | Oana Gavrilă | Lexie Stevens Anita Wagner |
6–1, 6–1 |
Loss | 14–12 | Jun 2023 | ITF Rome, Italy | W60 | Clay | Oana Gavrilă | Angelica Moratelli Camilla Rosatello |
6–3, 0–6, [7–10] |
Win | 15–12 | Jul 2023 | ITF Périgueux, France | W25 | Clay | Anna Sisková | Jessy Rompies Olivia Tjandramulia |
6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 16–12 | Aug 2023 | Zubr Cup Přerov, Czech Republic |
W60 | Clay | Anna Sisková | Angelica Moratelli Camilla Rosatello |
6–2, 6–3 |
Loss | 16–13 | Oct 2023 | ITF Seville, Spain | W25 | Clay | Cristina Dinu | Maryna Kolb Nadyia Kolb |
1–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 16–14 | Oct 2023 | ITF Faro, Portugal | W25 | Hard | Diāna Marcinkēviča | Maryna Kolb Nadyia Kolb |
4–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 16–15 | Oct 2023 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | W40 | Clay | Oana Gavrilă | Irina Bara Dalila Jakupović |
6–3, 6–7(6), [8–10] |
Loss | 16–16 | Nov 2023 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | W40 | Clay | Oana Gavrilă | Lara Salden Daniela Vismane |
4–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 16–17 | Dec 2023 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | W25 | Hard | Katharina Hobgarski | Magali Kempen Lara Salden |
7–6(5), 4–6, [4–10] |
Win | 17–17 | Jan 2024 | ITF Nonthaburi, Thailand | W50 | Hard | Zhibek Kulambayeva | Lanlana Tararudee Tsao Chia-yi |
w/o |
Win | 18–17 | Feb 2024 | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W35 | Clay | Oana Gavrilă | Amina Anshba Katharina Hobgarski |
6–7(5), 7–5, [10–4] |
Win | 19–17 | Feb 2024 | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W35 | Clay | Oana Gavrilă | Emma Léné Astrid Lew Yan Foon |
6-1, 6-3 |
Win | 20–17 | Feb 2024 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | W15 | Hard | Mara Guth | Luisa Hrda Yasmine Wagner |
7-5, 6-1 |
Win | 21–17 | Mar 2024 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | W15 | Clay | Elena Christofi | Lucie Nguyen Tan Ksenia Zaytseva |
6-3, 6-3 |
Loss | 21–18 | Mar 2024 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | W15 | Clay | Laura Mair | Lucie Nguyen Tan Nina Vargová |
6–4, 4–6, [9–11] |
Loss | 21–19 | Mar 2024 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | W15 | Clay | Irene Lavino | Katharina Hobgarski Polina Leykina |
6–4, 1–6, [3–10] |
Win | 22–19 | Mar 2024 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W35 | Clay | Aurora Zantedeschi | Lucie Havlíčková Lola Radivojević |
6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 23–19 | Apr 2024 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W35 | Clay | Martyna Kubka | Anastasia Abbagnato Eva Vedder |
6–3, 3–6, [10–6] |
Loss | 23–20 | Apr 2024 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W35 | Clay | Vasanti Shinde | Yvonne Cavallé Reimers Aurora Zantedeschi |
6–3, 4–6, [9–11] |
Loss | 23–21 | Apr 2024 | Koper Open, Slovenia | W75 | Clay | Aurora Zantedeschi | Veronika Erjavec Dominika Šalková |
1–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 23–22 | Apr 2024 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W35 | Clay | Eleni Christofi | Martyna Kubka Eva Vedder |
5–7, 3–6 |
Loss | 23–23 | Apr 2024 | ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy | W35 | Clay | Laura Hietaranta | Andrea Gámiz Eva Vedder |
6–2, 2–6, [4–10] |
Loss | 23–24 | Jun 2024 | Macha Lake Open, Czech Republic | W75 | Clay | Feng Shuo | Maja Chwalińska Anastasia Dețiuc |
3–6, 6–2, [6–10] |
Loss | 23–25 | Jul 2024 | ITF Darmstadt, Germany | W35 | Clay | Karolína Kubáňová | Jaimee Fourlis Petra Hule |
4–6, 2–6 |
This biographical article relating to Greek tennis is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |