Starmer ministry
| |
---|---|
Cabinet of the United Kingdom | |
5 July 2024 – present | |
Date formed | 5 July 2024 (2024-07-05) |
People and organisations | |
Monarch | Charles III |
Prime Minister | Keir Starmer |
Prime Minister's history | Premiership of Keir Starmer |
Deputy Prime Minister | Angela Rayner |
Member party | |
Status in legislature | Majority
411 / 650 (63%)
|
Opposition cabinet | |
Opposition party | |
Opposition leader | |
History | |
Election | 2024 general election |
Legislature terms | 2024–present |
Budget | Autumn 2024 budget |
Predecessor | Sunak ministry |
| ||
---|---|---|
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom Policies Elections
|
||
|
The Starmer ministry began on 5 July 2024 when Sir Keir Starmer was invited by King Charles III to form a government, following the resignation of Rishi Sunak after the general election on 4 July 2024.
Starmer formed his government throughout 5–7 July, after his party won 411 seats in the2024 general election, with the new Cabinet first meeting on 6 July and the new Parliament being called to meet on 9 July.[1][2] [3] It has been noted for its female political representation, appointing women to a record half of the Cabinet (including Rachel Reeves as the first female Chancellor of the Exchequer in British history) and three of the five top positions in the British government, including Angela Rayner as his Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government.[4][5][failed verification] It has also been noted for having the lowest proportion of privately educated ministers in British political history.
Starmer also appointed three politically independent experts: scientist Patrick VallanceasMinister of State for Science, rehabilitation campaigner James TimpsonasMinister of State for Prisons, Parole and Probation, and international law expert Richard HermerasAttorney General for England and Wales.[6] The government includes a few ministers from the New Labour governments of Tony Blair and Gordon Brown, including Hilary Benn, Yvette Cooper, David Lammy and Ed Miliband in the Cabinet, and Jacqui Smith and Douglas Alexander as junior ministers.[7][8][9]
Minister in the House of Commons | Minister in the House of Lords | |||
Cabinet ministers and ministers that attend cabinet are listed in bold |
Cabinet Office | |||
---|---|---|---|
Post | Minister | Term | |
|
The Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer KCB KC MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Deputy Prime Minister of the United Kingdom | The Rt Hon Angela Rayner MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster | The Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
|
The Rt Hon Nick Thomas-Symonds MP FRHistS | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State without Portfolio Party Chair |
Ellie Reeves MP | 6 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Secretary | The Hon Georgia Gould OBE MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Secretary | Abena Oppong-Asare MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Business and Trade | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
The Rt Hon Jonathan Reynolds MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State | The Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP | 6 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Industry and Decarbonisation | Sarah Jones MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Justin Madders MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Gareth Thomas MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Rt Hon The Baroness Jones of Whitchurch | 9 July 2024 – present |
Culture, Media and Sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport | The Rt Hon Lisa Nandy MP | 5 July 2024 – present | ||
Minister of State for Media, Tourism and Creative Industries | Sir Chris Bryant MP | 8 July 2024 – present | ||
|
Stephanie Peacock MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Defence | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Defence | The Rt Hon John Healey MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Defence Procurement | The Rt Hon Maria Eagle MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Defence | The Rt Hon The Lord Coaker | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Veterans | Alistair Carns OBE MC MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Armed Forces | Luke Pollard MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Education Government Equalities | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Education | The Rt Hon Bridget Phillipson MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister for Women and Equalities | 8 July 2024 – present | ||
Minister of State for Skills, Apprenticeships and Higher Education | The Rt Hon Jacqui Smith | 6 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Women and Equalities | The Rt Hon Anneliese Dodds MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Schools | Catherine McKinnell MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Stephen Morgan MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Janet Daby MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Energy Security and Net Zero | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero | The Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Industry and Decarbonisation | Sarah Jones MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State | The Rt Hon The Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE PC | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Kerry McCarthy MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Miatta Fahnbulleh MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Michael Shanks MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | The Rt Hon Steve Reed OBE MP | 5 July 2024 – present | ||
Minister of State | Daniel Zeichner MP | 8 July 2024 – present | ||
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State | Emma Hardy MP | 9 July 2024 – present | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Rt Hon The Baroness Hayman of Ullock | 9 July 2024 – present |
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs | The Rt Hon David Lammy MP FRSA | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Development | The Rt Hon Anneliese Dodds MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State | Stephen Doughty MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
|
Catherine West MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
|
The Rt Hon The Lord Collins of Highbury | 9 July 2024 – present |
Health and Social Care | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care | The Rt Hon Wes Streeting MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Care | Stephen Kinnock MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Health | Karin Smyth MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health and Prevention | Andrew Gwynne MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Patient Safety and Life Sciences | The Rt Hon The Baroness Merron | 9 July 2024 – present |
Home Office | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for the Home Department | The Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Security | Dan Jarvis MBE MP | 6 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Immigration | Dame Angela Eagle DBE MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Crime, Policing and Fire | The Rt Hon Dame Diana Johnson DBE MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State | The Rt Hon Sir David Hanson | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Victims and Safeguarding | Jess Phillips MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department | Seema Malhotra MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Housing, Communities, and Local Government | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government | The Rt Hon Angela Rayner MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State | Jim McMahon OBE MP | 6 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State | Matthew Pennycook MP | 6 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Alex Norris MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Rushanara Ali MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State | The Rt Hon The Baroness Taylor of Stevenage OBE | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Rt Hon The Lord Khan of Burnley | 9 July 2024 – present |
Justice | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
The Rt Hon Shabana Mahmood MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State | Heidi Alexander MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Prisons, Parole and Probation | James Timpson OBE DL | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice | The Rt Hon The Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Alex Davies-Jones MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Northern Ireland Office | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland | The Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Fleur Anderson MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Science, Innovation and Technology | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology | The Rt Hon Peter Kyle MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Science | Sir Patrick Vallance KCB FRS FMedSci FRCP HonFREng | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Data and Digital Infrastructure | Sir Chris Bryant MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Feryal Clark MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Rt Hon The Baroness Jones of Whitchurch | 9 July 2024 – present |
Scotland Office | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Scotland | The Rt Hon Ian Murray MP | 5 July 2024 – present | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland | Kirsty McNeill MP | 9 July 2024 – present | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland |
Transport | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Transport | The Rt Hon Louise Haigh MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Rail | The Rt Hon The Lord Hendy of Richmond Hill CBE | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Local Transport | Simon Lightwood MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Future of Roads | Lilian Greenwood MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Aviation, Maritime, and Security | Mike Kane MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Treasury | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
The Rt Hon Rachel Reeves MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Chief Secretary to the Treasury | The Rt Hon Darren Jones MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Financial Secretary to the Treasury | The Rt Hon The Lord Livermore | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury | James Murray MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Secretary | Emma Reynolds MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister | Tulip Siddiq MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Wales Office | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Wales | The Rt Hon Jo Stevens MP | 5 July 2024 – present | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Dame Nia Griffith DBE MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Work and Pensions | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions | The Rt Hon Liz Kendall MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State for Employment | Alison McGovern MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Minister of State | The Rt Hon Sir Stephen Timms MP | 8 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Secretary | Emma Reynolds MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Andrew Western MP | 9 July 2024 – present | |
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Rev and Rt Hon The Baroness Sherlock OBE | 9 July 2024 – present |
Attorney General's Office | |||
---|---|---|---|
Attorney General for England and Wales Advocate General for Northern Ireland |
The Rt Hon Richard Hermer KC | 5 July 2024 – present | |
Solicitor General for England and Wales | Sarah Sackman MP | 9 July 2024 – present |
Office of the Advocate General | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Advocate General for Scotland |
House Leaders | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
The Rt Hon The Baroness Smith of Basildon PC | 5 July 2024 – present | |
|
The Rt Hon Lucy Powell MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
The Rt Hon The Lord Collins of Highbury | 9 July 2024 – present |
House of Commons Whips | |||
---|---|---|---|
Title | MP | Term | |
|
The Rt Hon Sir Alan Campbell MP | 5 July 2024 – present | |
|
The Rt Hon Mark Tami MP | 10 July 2024 – present | |
|
Chris Elmore MP | 10 July 2024 – present | |
|
Samantha Dixon MP | 10 July 2024 – present | |
|
Sir Nic Dakin MP | 10 July 2024 – present | |
Vicky Foxcroft MP | 10 July 2024 – present | ||
Jeff Smith MP | 10 July 2024 – present | ||
Anna Turley MP | 10 July 2024 – present | ||
Taiwo Owatemi MP | 10 July 2024 – present | ||
Assistant Whips | Christian Wakeford MP | 10 July 2024 – present | |
Gen Kitchen MP | 10 July 2024 – present | ||
Keir Mather MP | 10 July 2024 – present | ||
Gerald Jones MP | 10 July 2024 – present | ||
Anna McMorrin MP | 10 July 2024 – present |
House of Lords Whips | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
The Rt Hon The Lord Kennedy of Southwark PC | 10 July 2024 – present | |
|
The Rt Hon The Baroness Wheeler MBE | 10 July 2024 – present | |
|
The Rt Hon The Lord Collins of Highbury | 9 July 2024 – present | |
The Rt Hon The Baroness Taylor of Stevenage OBE | 9 July 2024 – present | ||
The Rt Hon The Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede | 9 July 2024 – present | ||
The Rt Hon The Baroness Jones of Whitchurch | 9 July 2024 – present | ||
The Rt Hon The Baroness Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent | 11 July 2024 – present | ||
The Rt Hon The Lord Leong CBE | 11 July 2024 – present | ||
The Rt Hon The Baroness Twycross | 11 July 2024 – present | ||
The Rt Hon The Baroness Blake of Leeds | 11 July 2024 – present |
Office or ministerial team | Incumbent | Parliamentary Private Secretary | Tenure |
---|---|---|---|
No. 10 Downing Street | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Prime Minister | Keir Starmer | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister | Angela Rayner | ||
Cabinet Office | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster | Pat McFadden | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General | Nick Thomas-Symonds | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister without Portfolio and Chair of the Labour Party (UK) | Ellie Reeves | ||
Department for Health and Social Care | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care | Wes Streeting | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Department for Health and Social Care | |||
HM Treasury | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Chancellor of the Exchequer | Rachel Reeves | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Chief Secretary to the Treasury | Darren Jones | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to HM Treasury | |||
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs | David Lammy | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office | |||
Home Office | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for the Home Department | Yvette Cooper | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Home Office | |||
Ministry of Justice | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice | Shabana Mahmood | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Ministry of Justice | |||
Ministry of Defence | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Defence | John Healey | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Ministry of Defence | |||
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government | Angela Rayner | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government | |||
Department for Business and Trade | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, President of the Board of Trade | Jonathan Reynolds | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Department for Business and Trade | |||
Department for Work and Pensions | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions | Liz Kendall | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Department for Work and Pensions | |||
Department for Education | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Education | Bridget Phillipson | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Department for Education | |||
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | Steve Reed | Sarah Edwards | 2024–present |
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | |||
Department for Transport | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Transport | Louise Haigh | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Department for Transport | |||
Northern Ireland Office | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland | Hilary Benn | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Northern Ireland Office | |||
Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Scotland | Ian Murray | ||
Office of the Secretary of State for Wales | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Wales | Jo Stevens | ||
Department for Culture, Media and Sport | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport | Lisa Nandy | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Department for Culture, Media and Sport | |||
Parliamentary House Leaders | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Leader of the House of Commons and Lord President of the Council | Lucy Powell | ||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal | The Baroness Smith of Basildon | ||
Attorney General's Office | |||
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Attorney General for England and Wales and Advocate General for Northern Ireland | Richard Hermer |
Prime Minister's Office | ||
---|---|---|
Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister | ||
Downing Street Chief of Staff | Sue Gray | July 2024 – present |
Downing Street Director of Communications | Matthew Doyle | July 2024 – present |
Downing Street Press Secretary | Sophie Nazemi | July 2024 - present |
Prime Minister's Official Spokesperson | ||
Political Secretary to the Prime Minister | ||
Director of the Number 10 Policy Unit | Stuart Ingham | July 2024 - present |
Party Chairmen | ||
---|---|---|
Chair of the Labour Party | Ellie Reeves MP | July 2024 – present |
Chair of the Co-operative Party | Jim McMahon MP | October 2020 – present |
Commissioner | |||
---|---|---|---|
Second Church Estates Commissioner |
Preceded by | Government of the United Kingdom 2024–present |
Incumbent |
| ||
---|---|---|
Cabinet members | ||
Also attending meetings |
|
| ||
---|---|---|
Premiership |
| |
Opposition Leadership |
| |
Electoral history |
| |
Related |
| |
|