Group H of UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying was one of the ten groups to decide which teams would qualify for the UEFA Euro 2020 finals tournament.[1] Group H consisted of six teams: Albania, Andorra, France, Iceland, Moldova and Turkey,[2] where they played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format.[3]
The top two teams, France and Turkey, qualified directly for the finals. Unlike previous editions, the participants of the play-offs were not decided based on results from the qualifying group stage, but instead based on their performance in the 2018–19 UEFA Nations League.
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 6 | +19 | 25 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 1–1 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Turkey | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 3 | +15 | 23 | 2–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Iceland | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 19 | Advance to play-offs via Nations League | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | |
4 | Albania | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 13 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 4–2 | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | ||
5 | Andorra | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 20 | −17 | 4 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | Moldova | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 26 | −22 | 3 | 1–4 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 1–0 | — |
The fixtures were released by UEFA the same day as the draw, which was held on 2 December 2018 in Dublin.[4][5] Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Albania | 0–2 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 11,730[6]
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Andorra | 0–2 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 1,854[6]
Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland)
Moldova | 1–4 | France |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 10,042[6]
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (North Macedonia)
Turkey | 4–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 29,456[6]
Referee: Serhiy Boyko (Ukraine)
Andorra | 0–3 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 1,373[6]
Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia)
France | 4–0 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 64,538[6]
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Iceland | 1–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 8,968[6]
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Moldova | 1–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 6,712[6]
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (Sweden)
Turkey | 2–0 | France |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 36,783[6]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Albania | 2–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 5,004[6]
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)
Andorra | 0–4 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 3,187[6]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Iceland | 2–1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 9,680[6]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Iceland | 3–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 8,338[6]
Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal)
France | 4–1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 77,655[6]
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Turkey | 1–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 42,600[6]
Referee: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
Albania | 4–2 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 8,652[6]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
France | 3–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 55,383[6]
Referee: Mykola Balakin (Ukraine)
Moldova | 0–4 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 8,281[6]
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Andorra | 1–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 947[6]
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium)
Iceland | 0–1 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 9,719[6]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Turkey | 1–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 41,438[6]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
France | 1–1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 72,154[6]
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Iceland | 2–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 7,169[6]
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Moldova | 0–4 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 4,367[6]
Referee: Chris Kavanagh (England)
Turkey | 0–0 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 48,329[6]
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Albania | 2–2 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 4,260[6]
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)
France | 2–1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 64,367[6]
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Albania | 0–2 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 19,228[6]
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Andorra | 0–2 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 2,357[6]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Moldova | 1–2 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 6,742[6]
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
There were 80 goals scored in 30 matches, for an average of 2.67 goals per match.
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
A player was automatically suspended for the next match for the following offences:[3]
The following suspensions were served during the qualifying matches:
Team | Player | Offence(s) | Suspended for match(es) |
---|---|---|---|
Albania | Klaus Gjasula | vs France (7 September 2019) vs Turkey (11 October 2019) vs Moldova (14 October 2019) |
vs Andorra (14 November 2019) |
Andorra | Ildefons Lima | vs Albania (25 March 2019) vs Moldova (8 June 2019) vs Iceland (14 October 2019) |
vs Albania (14 November 2019) |
Cristian Martínez | vs Iceland (22 March 2019) vs Albania (25 March 2019) vs Moldova (11 October 2019) |
vs Iceland (14 October 2019) | |
Marc Rebés | vs Iceland (22 March 2019) vs Moldova (8 June 2019) vs Iceland (14 October 2019) |
vs Albania (14 November 2019) | |
Chus Rubio | vs Iceland (22 March 2019) vs Albania (25 March 2019) vs France (11 June 2019) vs France (10 September 2019) vs Moldova (11 October 2019) vs Albania (14 November 2019) |
vs Turkey (7 September 2019) vs Iceland (14 October 2019) vs Turkey (17 November 2019) | |
Moldova | Cătălin Carp | vs Andorra (8 June 2019) vs Albania (11 June 2019) vs Iceland (7 September 2019) |
vs Turkey (10 September 2019) |
Radu Gînsari | vs Andorra (11 October 2019) | vs Albania (14 October 2019) | |
Artur Ioniță | vs Andorra (8 June 2019) | vs Albania (11 June 2019) |
| |
---|---|
| |
Related competition: 2018–19 UEFA Nations League |