The 2016–17 UEFA Europa League group stage began on 15 September and ended on 9 December 2016. A total of 48 teams competed in the group stage to decide 24 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League.[1]
The draw was held on 26 August 2016, 13:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi ForuminMonaco.[2] The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2016 UEFA club coefficients.[3][4][5]
Moreover, the draw was controlled for teams from the same association in order to split the teams evenly into the two sets of groups (A–F, G–L) for maximum television coverage.
The fixtures were decided after the draw. On each matchday, six groups played their matches at 19:00 CEST/CET, while the other six groups played their matches at 21:05 CEST/CET, with the two sets of groups (A–F, G–L) alternating between each matchday. There were other restrictions: for example, teams from the same city in general did not play at home on the same matchday (UEFA tried to avoid teams from the same city playing at home on the same day, due to logistics and crowd control), and teams in certain countries (e.g. Russia) did not play at home on the last matchday (due to cold weather and simultaneous kick-off times).
On 17 July 2014, the UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries.[6] Therefore, Ukrainian clubs Shakhtar Donetsk (Pot 1) and Zorya Luhansk (Pot 4) and Russian clubs Zenit Saint Petersburg (Pot 1) and Krasnodar (Pot 3) could not be drawn into the same group.
Below were the participating teams (with their 2016 UEFA club coefficients),[3][4] grouped by their seeding pot.[7] They included 16 teams which entered in this stage, the 22 winners of the play-off round, and the 10 losers of the Champions League play-off round.
Key to colours |
---|
Group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32 |
In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage.[1]
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria were applied in the order given to determine the rankings (regulations Article 16.01):[1]
The matchdays were 15 September, 29 September, 20 October, 3 November, 24 November, and 8 December 2016.[8] The match kickoff times were 19:00 and 21:05 CEST/CET, except for certain matches in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Russia.[9] The match kickoff times for matchdays 5 and 6 in Turkey, and all simultaneous matches in the same group on matchday 6, were changed to 17:00 CET due to the decision of the Turkish government to use the UTC+3 time zone all year round starting from September 2016.[10]
Times up to 29 October 2016 (matchdays 1–3) were CEST (UTC+2), thereafter (matchdays 4–6) times were CET (UTC+1).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fenerbahçe | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Manchester United | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 12 | |
3 | Feyenoord | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 7 | |
4 | Zorya Luhansk | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 2 |
Feyenoord | 1–0 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Vilhena 79' | Report |
Attendance: 31,000[11]
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Zorya Luhansk | 1–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Hrechyshkin 52' | Report | Kjær 90+5' |
Attendance: 16,000[12]
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Emenike 18' | Report |
Attendance: 16,500[13]
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Manchester United | 1–0 | Zorya Luhansk |
---|---|---|
Ibrahimović 69' | Report |
Attendance: 58,179[14]
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
Manchester United | 4–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Van Persie 83' |
Attendance: 73,063[15]
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Feyenoord | 1–0 | Zorya Luhansk |
---|---|---|
Jørgensen 55' | Report |
Attendance: 35,000[16]
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Fenerbahçe | 2–1 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Rooney 89' |
Attendance: 35,378[17]
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Zorya Luhansk | 1–1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Forster 44' | Report | Jørgensen 15' |
Attendance: 16,855[18]
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Fenerbahçe | 2–0 | Zorya Luhansk |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 16,145[19]
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Manchester United | 4–0 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 64,628[20]
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (Germany)
Feyenoord | 0–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Report | Sow 22' |
Attendance: 32,000[21]
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (Spain)
Zorya Luhansk | 0–2 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 25,900[22]
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | APOEL | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Olympiacos | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 8 | |
3 | Young Boys | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 8 | |
4 | Astana | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 5 |
Young Boys | 0–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report | Cambiasso 42' |
Attendance: 11,132[23]
Referee: Serhiy Boyko (Ukraine)
APOEL | 2–1 | Astana |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Maksimović 45+1' |
Attendance: 12,008[24]
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Macedonia)
Astana | 0–0 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 21,328[25]
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (Wales)
Olympiacos | 0–1 | APOEL |
---|---|---|
Report | Sotiriou 10' |
Attendance: 24,378[26]
Olympiacos | 4–1 | Astana |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Kabananga 54' |
Attendance: 21,480[27]
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Young Boys | 3–1 | APOEL |
---|---|---|
Hoarau 18', 52', 82' (pen.) | Report | Efrem 14' |
Attendance: 9,553[28]
Referee: Tobias Welz (Germany)
Astana | 1–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Despotović 8' | Report | Sebá 30' |
Attendance: 12,158[29]
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
APOEL | 1–0 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Sotiriou 69' | Report |
Attendance: 12,761[30]
Referee: Sébastien Delferière (Belgium)
Astana | 2–1 | APOEL |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Efrem 31' |
Attendance: 9,143[31]
Referee: Kevin Blom (Netherlands)
Olympiacos | 1–1 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Fortounis 48' | Report | Hoarau 58' |
Attendance: 24,131[32]
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
Young Boys | 3–0 | Astana |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 7,616[33]
Referee: Clayton Pisani (Malta)
APOEL | 2–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 14,779[34]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saint-Étienne | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Anderlecht | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 11 | |
3 | Mainz 05 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 9 | |
4 | Gabala | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 0 |
Mainz 05 | 1–1 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Bungert 57' | Report | Berić 88' |
Attendance: 20,275[35]
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Anderlecht | 3–1 | Gabala |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Dabo 20' |
Attendance: 11,638[36]
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Gabala | 2–3 | Mainz 05 |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 6,500[38]
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Saint-Étienne | 1–1 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Roux 90+4' | Report | Tielemans 62' (pen.) |
Attendance: 23,258[39]
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)
Saint-Étienne | 1–0 | Gabala |
---|---|---|
Ricardinho 70' (o.g.) | Report |
Attendance: 22,855[40]
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)
Mainz 05 | 1–1 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Mallı 10' (pen.) | Report | Teodorczyk 65' |
Attendance: 21,317[41]
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Gabala | 1–2 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Qurbanov 39' | Report |
|
Attendance: 5,600[42]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Anderlecht | 6–1 | Mainz 05 |
---|---|---|
|
Report | De Blasis 15' |
Attendance: 13,275[43]
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Gabala | 1–3 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Ricardinho 15' (pen.) | Report |
|
Attendance: 4,500[44]
Referee: Ievgenii Aranovskyi (Ukraine)
Saint-Étienne | 0–0 | Mainz 05 |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 21,750[45]
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (Netherlands)
Mainz 05 | 2–0 | Gabala |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 12,860[46]
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (Wales)
Anderlecht | 2–3 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 13,583[47]
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | AZ | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 8 | |
3 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | |
4 | Dundalk | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 |
AZ | 1–1 | Dundalk |
---|---|---|
Wuytens 61' | Report | Kilduff 89' |
Attendance: 10,003[48]
Referee: Clayton Pisani (Malta)
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 3–4 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 10,855[49]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 5–0 | AZ |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 15,275[50]
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Dundalk | 1–0 | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Kilduff 72' | Report |
Attendance: 5,543[51]
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Dundalk | 1–2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Benson 52' | Report |
|
Attendance: 5,500[52]
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
AZ | 1–2 | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Mühren 72' | Report |
|
Attendance: 12,016[53]
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2–1 | Dundalk |
---|---|---|
Giuliano 42', 78' | Report | Horgan 52' |
Attendance: 17,723[54]
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–0 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 11,356[55]
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2–0 | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 15,843[56]
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Macedonia)
Dundalk | 0–1 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Report | Weghorst 9' |
Attendance: 5,500[57]
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
AZ | 3–2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 13,713[58]
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 2–1 | Dundalk |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Dasa 27' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 9,891[59]
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roma | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Astra Giurgiu | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 8 | |
3 | Viktoria Plzeň | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 6 | |
4 | Austria Wien | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 5 |
Viktoria Plzeň | 1–1 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Bakoš 11' | Report | Perotti 4' (pen.) |
Attendance: 10,326[60]
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Astra Giurgiu | 2–3 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 3,300[61]
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Austria Wien | 0–0 | Viktoria Plzeň |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 16,509[62]
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)
Roma | 4–0 | Astra Giurgiu |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 13,509[63]
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Roma | 3–3 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 16,478[64]
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)
Viktoria Plzeň | 1–2 | Astra Giurgiu |
---|---|---|
Hořava 86' | Report |
|
Attendance: 9,440[65]
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)
Austria Wien | 2–4 | Roma |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 32,751[66]
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Astra Giurgiu | 1–1 | Viktoria Plzeň |
---|---|---|
Stan 19' | Report | Krmenčík 25' |
Attendance: 1,450[67]
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)
Roma | 4–1 | Viktoria Plzeň |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Zeman 18' |
Attendance: 13,789[68]
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Austria Wien | 1–2 | Astra Giurgiu |
---|---|---|
Rotpuller 57' | Report |
|
Attendance: 14,127[69]
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Viktoria Plzeň | 3–2 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 9,117[70]
Referee: Serhiy Boyko (Ukraine)
Astra Giurgiu | 0–0 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 7,100[71]
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Genk | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Athletic Bilbao | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 10 | |
3 | Rapid Wien | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 6 | |
4 | Sassuolo | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 5 |
Rapid Wien | 3–2 | Genk |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Bailey 29', 90' (pen.) |
Attendance: 21,800[72]
Referee: Kevin Blom (Netherlands)
Sassuolo | 3–0 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 7,032[73]
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Athletic Bilbao | 1–0 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Beñat 59' | Report |
Attendance: 34,039[74]
Referee: Tony Chapron (France)
Genk | 3–1 | Sassuolo |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Politano 65' |
Attendance: 9,130[75]
Referee: Liran Liany (Israel)
Genk | 2–0 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 9,530[76]
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
Rapid Wien | 1–1 | Sassuolo |
---|---|---|
Schaub 7' | Report | Schrammel 66' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 22,200[77]
Referee: Hugo Miguel (Portugal)
Athletic Bilbao | 5–3 | Genk |
---|---|---|
Aduriz 8', 24' (pen.), 44' (pen.), 74', 90+4' (pen.) | Report |
|
Attendance: 33,417[78]
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Sassuolo | 2–2 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 7,838[79]
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)
Genk | 1–0 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Karelis 11' | Report |
Attendance: 9,406[80]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Athletic Bilbao | 3–2 | Sassuolo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 37,806[81]
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Rapid Wien | 1–1 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Joelinton 72' | Report | Saborit 84' |
Attendance: 21,500[82]
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Sassuolo | 0–2 | Genk |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 1,154[84]
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ajax | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Celta Vigo | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 9 | |
3 | Standard Liège | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 7 | |
4 | Panathinaikos | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 |
Standard Liège | 1–1 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Dossevi 3' | Report | Rossi 13' |
Attendance: 10,723[85]
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Panathinaikos | 1–2 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Berg 5' | Report |
|
Attendance: 13,019[86]
Referee: Andre Marriner (England)
Ajax | 1–0 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Dolberg 28' | Report |
Attendance: 31,352[87]
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni (Italy)
Celta Vigo | 2–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 15,726[88]
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Celta Vigo | 2–2 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 18,397[89]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Standard Liège | 2–2 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Ibarbo 12', 36' |
Attendance: 14,463[90]
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Ajax | 3–2 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 44,545[91]
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Panathinaikos | 0–3 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 10,837[92]
Referee: Serhiy Boyko (Ukraine)
Celta Vigo | 1–1 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Aspas 8' | Report | Laifis 81' |
Attendance: 16,470[93]
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Ajax | 2–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 41,011[94]
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)
Standard Liège | 1–1 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Raman 85' | Report | El Ghazi 27' |
Attendance: 20,344[95]
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Panathinaikos | 0–2 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 4,005[96]
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 5 | +16 | 18 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Gent | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 8 | |
3 | Braga | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 6 | |
4 | Konyaspor | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 |
Konyaspor | 0–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Ferreyra 75' |
Attendance: 26,860[97]
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)
Braga | 1–1 | Gent |
---|---|---|
Pinto 24' | Report | Milićević 6' |
Attendance: 8,903[98]
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Gent | 2–0 | Konyaspor |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 15,870[99]
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–0 | Braga |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 11,938[100]
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 5–0 | Gent |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 10,505[101]
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Konyaspor | 1–1 | Braga |
---|---|---|
Milošević 9' | Report | Hassan 55' |
Attendance: 24,968[102]
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Gent | 3–5 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 14,526[103]
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Braga | 3–1 | Konyaspor |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Rangelov 30' |
Attendance: 7,729[104]
Referee: Alexandru Tudor (Romania)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 4–0 | Konyaspor |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 10,021[105]
Referee: Kevin Clancy (Scotland)
Gent | 2–2 | Braga |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 19,650[106]
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)
Konyaspor | 0–1 | Gent |
---|---|---|
Report | Coulibaly 90+4' |
Attendance: 10,720[107]
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Braga | 2–4 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 15,084[108]
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Schalke 04 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Krasnodar | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | |
3 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | Nice | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 6 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 0–1 | Krasnodar |
---|---|---|
Report | Joãozinho 37' |
Attendance: 6,507[109]
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
Nice | 0–1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Report | Rahman 75' |
Attendance: 21,378[110]
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Schalke 04 | 3–1 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Soriano 72' |
Attendance: 48,374[111]
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Krasnodar | 5–2 | Nice |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 10,750[112]
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Krasnodar | 0–1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Report | Konoplyanka 11' |
Attendance: 33,550[113]
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Red Bull Salzburg | 0–1 | Nice |
---|---|---|
Report | Pléa 13' |
Attendance: 9,473[114]
Referee: Ievgenii Aranovskyi (Ukraine)
Schalke 04 | 2–0 | Krasnodar |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 42,210[115]
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Nice | 0–2 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Hwang Hee-chan 72', 73' |
Attendance: 17,582[116]
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Krasnodar | 1–1 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Smolov 85' | Report | Dabbur 37' |
Attendance: 19,150[117]
Referee: Liran Liany (Israel)
Schalke 04 | 2–0 | Nice |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 51,504[118]
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Red Bull Salzburg | 2–0 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 23,133[119]
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Nice | 2–1 | Krasnodar |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Smolov 52' |
Attendance: 12,722[120]
Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fiorentina | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | PAOK | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | |
3 | Qarabağ | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 7 | |
4 | Slovan Liberec | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 4 |
Qarabağ | 2–2 | Slovan Liberec |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 6,200[121]
Referee: Stephan Klossner (Switzerland)
PAOK | 0–0 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 20,904[122]
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Fiorentina | 5–1 | Qarabağ |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Ndlovu 90+2' |
Attendance: 14,145[123]
Referee: Oliver Drachta (Austria)
Slovan Liberec | 1–2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Komlichenko 1' | Report | Athanasiadis 10' (pen.), 82' |
Attendance: 8,880[124]
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Slovan Liberec | 1–3 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Ševčík 58' | Report |
|
Attendance: 9,037[125]
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Qarabağ | 2–0 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 26,784[126]
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)
Fiorentina | 3–0 | Slovan Liberec |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 11,583[127]
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Macedonia)
PAOK | 0–1 | Qarabağ |
---|---|---|
Report | Míchel 69' |
Attendance: 11,476[128]
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)
Slovan Liberec | 3–0 | Qarabağ |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 4,942[129]
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
Fiorentina | 2–3 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 12,793[130]
Referee: Stephan Klossner (Switzerland)
Qarabağ | 1–2 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Reynaldo 73' | Report |
|
Attendance: 21,750[131]
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
PAOK | 2–0 | Slovan Liberec |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 11,463[132]
Referee: Andre Marriner (England)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sparta Prague | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | |
3 | Southampton | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 8 | |
4 | Internazionale | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 6 |
Internazionale | 0–2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 16,778[133]
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Southampton | 3–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 25,125[134]
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (Germany)
Sparta Prague | 3–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Palacio 71' |
Attendance: 14,651[135]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 0–0 | Southampton |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 16,138[136]
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 0–1 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Report | Pulkrab 71' |
Attendance: 15,607[137]
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Internazionale | 1–0 | Southampton |
---|---|---|
Candreva 67' | Report |
Attendance: 26,719[138]
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Sparta Prague | 2–0 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 12,891[139]
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Southampton | 2–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Icardi 33' |
Attendance: 30,389[140]
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 3–2 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 15,973[141]
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Sparta Prague | 1–0 | Southampton |
---|---|---|
Costa 11' | Report |
Attendance: 17,429[142]
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Internazionale | 2–1 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Éder 23', 90' | Report | Mareček 54' |
Attendance: 6,449[143]
Referee: Bart Vertenten (Belgium)
Southampton | 1–1 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva |
---|---|---|
Van Dijk 90+1' | Report | Buzaglo 79' |
Attendance: 30,416[144]
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (Italy)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Osmanlıspor | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Villarreal | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | |
3 | Zürich | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 | |
4 | Steaua București | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 |
Osmanlıspor | 2–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 11,807[145]
Referee: Tobias Welz (Germany)
Villarreal | 2–1 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Sadiku 2' |
Attendance: 16,384[146]
Referee: Sébastien Delferière (Belgium)
Zürich | 2–1 | Osmanlıspor |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Maher 73' |
Attendance: 7,473[147]
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)
Steaua București | 1–1 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Sulley 19' | Report | Borré 9' |
Attendance: 13,231[148]
Referee: Ievgenii Aranovskyi (Ukraine)
Steaua București | 1–1 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Golubović 63' | Report | Koné 86' |
Attendance: 13,154[149]
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Osmanlıspor | 2–2 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Rusescu 23', 24' | Report |
|
Attendance: 11,692[150]
Referee: Liran Liany (Israel)
Zürich | 0–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 8,060[151]
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)
Villarreal | 1–2 | Osmanlıspor |
---|---|---|
Rodri 48' | Report |
|
Attendance: 15,386[152]
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Steaua București | 2–1 | Osmanlıspor |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Ndiaye 30' |
Attendance: 6,020[153]
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni (Italy)
Zürich | 1–1 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Rodríguez 87' (pen.) | Report | Soriano 14' |
Attendance: 10,069[154]
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Osmanlıspor | 2–0 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 10,250[155]
Villarreal | 2–1 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Achim 55' |
Attendance: 19,471[156]
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (Germany)