Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Hsieh Su-wei Elise Mertens | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Lyudmyla Kichenok Jeļena Ostapenko | ||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–1, 7–5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hsieh Su-wei and Elise Mertens defeated Lyudmyla Kichenok and Jeļena Ostapenko in the final, 6–1, 7–5 to win the women's doubles tennis title at the 2024 Australian Open. It was their second major title as a team, Hsieh's eighth major title, and Mertens' fourth. With the win, Hsieh claimed both the women's doubles and the mixed doubles titles at the event. Hsieh was the first woman to win both titles at the Australian Open since Rennae Stubbsin2000, and the first to do so at any major since Martina Hingis at the 2017 US Open. Ostapenko became the first Latvian finalist at the event.
Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková were the two-time defending champions,[1] but chose not to participate together. Krejčíková partnered with Laura Siegemund, but lost to Storm Hunter and Siniaková in the quarterfinals.[2] Hunter and Siniaková lost to Hsieh and Mertens in the semifinals.
Mertens regained the WTA No. 1 doubles ranking by reaching the final. Hunter, Siegemund, Coco Gauff, Jessica Pegula, Gabriela Dabrowski, Taylor Townsend, Nicole Melichar-Martinez and Desirae Krawczyk were also in contention at the start of the tournament.[3]
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Caroline Garcia Kristina Mladenovic | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Lyudmyla Kichenok Jeļena Ostapenko | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Lyudmyla Kichenok Jeļena Ostapenko | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gabriela Dabrowski Erin Routliffe | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gabriela Dabrowski Erin Routliffe | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Cristina Bucșa Alexandra Panova | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Lyudmyla Kichenok Jeļena Ostapenko | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Hsieh Su-wei Elise Mertens | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Barbora Krejčíková Laura Siegemund | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Storm Hunter Kateřina Siniaková | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Storm Hunter Kateřina Siniaková | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Hsieh Su-wei Elise Mertens | 7 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Demi Schuurs Luisa Stefani | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Hsieh Su-wei Elise Mertens | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | T Korpatsch E Lechemia | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Burel D Parry | 65 | 3 | Alt | T Korpatsch E Lechemia | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kawa M Kostyuk | 6 | 6 | K Kawa M Kostyuk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria A Rus | 0 | 2 | Alt | T Korpatsch E Lechemia | 6 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos A Bondár | 4 | 6 | 7 | C Garcia K Mladenovic | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Moratelli S Murray Sharan | 6 | 1 | 5 | T Babos A Bondár | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia K Mladenovic | 4 | 78 | 6 | C Garcia K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | B Mattek-Sands Xin Wang | 6 | 66 | 2 | C Garcia K Mladenovic | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 6 | 77 | 11 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | E Bektas K Day | 4 | 63 | 11 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 3 | 710 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva S Santamaria | 0 | 3 | WC | K Birrell O Gadecki | 6 | 68 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Birrell O Gadecki | 6 | 6 | 11 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Nosková Xiy Wang | 3 | 6 | 6 | F-h Wu L Zhu | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Gibson P Hon | 6 | 3 | 4 | L Nosková Xiy Wang | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F-h Wu L Zhu | 3 | 6 | 710 | F-h Wu L Zhu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 3 | 65 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | L Fruhvirtová A Krueger | 1 | 5 | 4 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Potapova Y Sizikova | 6 | 2 | 2 | V Kudermetova A Pavlyuchenkova | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kudermetova A Pavlyuchenkova | 2 | 6 | 6 | 4 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Schoofs K Zimmermann | 77 | 4 | 1 | H Guo X Jiang | 6 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Guo X Jiang | 65 | 6 | 6 | H Guo X Jiang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Chang A Parks | 6 | 5 | 65 | 16 | E Hozumi M Ninomiya | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | E Hozumi M Ninomiya | 4 | 7 | 710 | 4 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 2 | 6 | 4 | C Bucșa A Panova | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa A Panova | 6 | 2 | 6 | C Bucșa A Panova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Avanesyan I Shymanovich | 2 | 6 | 6 | E Avanesyan I Shymanovich | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Collins N Kichenok | 6 | 4 | 1 | C Bucșa A Panova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Andreeva V Tomova | 4 | 0 | 8 | B Haddad Maia T Townsend | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | A Blinkova A Sasnovich | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Mihalíková Y Xu | 5 | 2 | 8 | B Haddad Maia T Townsend | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | B Haddad Maia T Townsend | 7 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Boulter P Martić | 2 | 1 | 5 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti H Watson | 3 | 3 | WC | Y Wang Y Yuan | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Wang Y Yuan | 6 | 6 | 5 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina AK Schmiedlová | 5 | 0 | E Navarro D Shnaider | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Navarro D Shnaider | 7 | 6 | E Navarro D Shnaider | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin A Muhammad | 77 | 3 | 5 | 10 | H-c Chan G Olmos | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | H-c Chan G Olmos | 65 | 6 | 7 | 5 | B Krejčíková L Siegemund | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 3 | 6 | 5 | 3 | S Hunter K Siniaková | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova A Kalinskaya | 6 | 0 | 7 | E Alexandrova A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K McPhee A Sharma | 64 | 60 | WC | T Preston Ar Rodionova | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Preston Ar Rodionova | 77 | 77 | E Alexandrova A Kalinskaya | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Cocciaretto M Trevisan | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | S Hunter K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Aiava M Inglis | 1 | 6 | 6 | WC | D Aiava M Inglis | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio Y Putintseva | 5 | 5 | 3 | S Hunter K Siniaková | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Hunter K Siniaková | 7 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Krawczyk E Shibahara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Khromacheva M Kolodziejová | 1 | 4 | 6 | D Krawczyk E Shibahara | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan R Masarova | 6 | 6 | A Bogdan R Masarova | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | U Eikeri C Harrison | 4 | 4 | 6 | D Krawczyk E Shibahara | 5 | 6 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Danilina V Hrunčáková | 77 | 4 | 4 | 9 | D Schuurs L Stefani | 7 | 2 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide P Stearns | 63 | 6 | 6 | C Dolehide P Stearns | 66 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea D Vekić | 2 | 5 | 9 | D Schuurs L Stefani | 78 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Schuurs L Stefani | 6 | 7 | 9 | D Schuurs L Stefani | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | I Martins M Niculescu | 3 | 1 | 2 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani J Paolini | 6 | 6 | S Errani J Paolini | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Marozava K Piter | 1 | 1 | PR | S Aoyama A Krunić | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Aoyama A Krunić | 6 | 6 | S Errani J Paolini | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Saville A Tomljanović | 6 | 6 | 2 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
O Kalashnikova M Lumsden | 4 | 3 | WC | D Saville A Tomljanović | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen Y Wickmayer | 2 | 1 | 2 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S-w Hsieh E Mertens | 6 | 6 |
The following are the seeded teams, based on WTA rankings as of 8 January 2024.
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TPE | Hsieh Su-wei | BEL | Elise Mertens | 8 | 2 |
AUS | Storm Hunter | CZE | Kateřina Siniaková | 14 | 3 |
CAN | Gabriela Dabrowski | NZL | Erin Routliffe | 16 | 4 |
CZE | Barbora Krejčiková | GER | Laura Siegemund | 17 | 5 |
USA | Desirae Krawczyk | JPN | Ena Shibahara | 30 | 6 |
USA | Nicole Melichar-Martinez | AUS | Ellen Perez | 32 | 7 |
BRA | Beatriz Haddad Maia | USA | Taylor Townsend | 35 | 8 |
NED | Demi Schuurs | BRA | Luisa Stefani | 37 | 9 |
TPE | Chan Hao-ching | MEX | Giuliana Olmos | 44 | 10 |
UKR | Lyudmyla Kichenok | LAT | Jeļena Ostapenko | 54 | 11 |
CZE | Marie Bouzková | ESP | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 56 | 12 |
JPN | Miyu Kato | INA | Aldila Sutjiadi | 56 | 13 |
USA | Bethanie Mattek-Sands | CHN | Wang Xinyu | 79 | 14 |
BRA | Ingrid Martins | ROU | Monica Niculescu | 89 | 15 |
JPN | Eri Hozumi | JPN | Makoto Ninomiya | 98 | 16 |
Australian Open women's doubles drawsheets
| |
---|---|
Pre Open Era |
|
Open Era |
|
2025 » | |
---|---|
Grand Slam events |
|
WTA 1000 tournaments |
|
WTA 500 tournaments |
|
WTA 250 tournaments |
|
Team events |
|
|