Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Shuko Aoyama Ena Shibahara | ||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 6–3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Defending champions Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková defeated Shuko Aoyama and Ena Shibahara in the final, 6–4, 6–3 to win the women's doubles tennis title at the 2023 Australian Open.[1] It was their second Australian Open title and seventh major title together, and they extended their winning streak at the majors to 24 matches with the win, dating back to the 2022 Australian Open.
Siniaková retained the WTA No. 1 doubles ranking by reaching the final. Coco Gauff, Veronika Kudermetova, Elise Mertens, Gabriela Dabrowski, Lyudmyla Kichenok, Yang Zhaoxuan, Kristina Mladenovic, Desirae Krawczyk and Demi Schuurs were also vying for the top ranking, but were eliminated from contention during the course of the competition.
This tournament marked the final major appearance of former doubles world No. 1 and three-time women's doubles major champion Sania Mirza. Partnering Anna Danilina, she was defeated in the second round.
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Desirae Krawczyk Demi Schuurs | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Storm Hunter Elise Mertens | 66 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 78 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Shuko Aoyama Ena Shibahara | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Shuko Aoyama Ena Shibahara | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Caroline Dolehide Anna Kalinskaya | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Shuko Aoyama Ena Shibahara | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | 2 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Chan Hao-ching Yang Zhaoxuan | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
U Eikeri C Harrison | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Fruhvirtová A Riske-Amritraj | 64 | 6 | 7 | L Fruhvirtová A Riske-Amritraj | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Dzalamidze A Panova | 77 | 4 | 5 | 1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Kalashnikova A Parks | 6 | 5 | 6 | O Kalashnikova A Parks | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini M Trevisan | 3 | 7 | 2 | O Kalashnikova A Parks | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Fourlis A Sharma | 6 | 66 | 4 | Alt | C Liu S Santamaria | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | C Liu S Santamaria | 2 | 78 | 6 | 1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Muhammad T Townsend | 6 | 6 | 6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Podoroska M Sherif | 1 | 2 | 12 | A Muhammad T Townsend | 2 | 77 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Mihalíková A Sasnovich | 6 | 1 | 6 | T Mihalíková A Sasnovich | 6 | 64 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
X Han L Marozava | 4 | 6 | 3 | T Mihalíková A Sasnovich | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Gadecki P Hon | 6 | 6 | 6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan T Maria | 4 | 2 | WC | O Gadecki P Hon | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Hule Ar Rodionova | 1 | 4 | 6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Hunter E Mertens | 2 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 6 | 66 | 1 | 4 | S Hunter E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bolsova P Udvardy | 2 | 2 | 4 | S Hunter E Mertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian T Korpatsch | 4 | 4 | V Golubic M Niculescu | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic M Niculescu | 6 | 6 | V Golubic M Niculescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bondár G Minnen | 6 | 6 | A Bondár G Minnen | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | A Rosolska E Routliffe | 4 | 1 | 4 | S Hunter E Mertens | 66 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 78 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova V Heisen | 2 | 1 | 9 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 67 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Collins H Watson | 4 | 2 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 3 | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Barnett O Nicholls | 6 | 3 | 5 | M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová | 3 | 6 | 7 | M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová | 3 | 711 | 714 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Fernandez B Mattek-Sands | 77 | 4 | 3 | 7 | B Haddad Maia S Zhang | 6 | 69 | 612 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Haddad Maia S Zhang | 65 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavlyuchenkova E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti E Cocciaretto | 1 | 1 | PR | L Chan A Guarachi | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Chan A Guarachi | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova E Rybakina | 2 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Bozovic L Cabrera | 4 | 3 | 10 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Kichenok K Zimmermann | 6 | 6 | N Kichenok K Zimmermann | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette Xiy Wang | 5 | 6 | 3 | 10 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 7 | 3 | 6 | 10 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | K Flipkens L Siegemund | 62 | 4 | C Dolehide A Kalinskaya | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Potapova Y Sizikova | 77 | 6 | A Potapova Y Sizikova | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | C Dolehide A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova L Zhu | 3 | 3 | C Dolehide A Kalinskaya | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Bencic J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | 3 | G Dabrowski G Olmos | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Brengle R Marino | 2 | 2 | B Bencic J Teichmann | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu S Rogers | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | G Dabrowski G Olmos | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Dabrowski G Olmos | 4 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Danilina S Mirza | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Gálfi B Pera | 2 | 5 | 8 | A Danilina S Mirza | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Hozumi T Zidanšek | 64 | 3 | A Kalinina A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina A Van Uytvanck | 77 | 6 | A Kalinina A Van Uytvanck | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa M Ninomiya | 6 | 6 | 11 | H-c Chan Z Yang | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin Y Putintseva | 2 | 3 | C Bucșa M Ninomiya | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cornet S Stosur | 3 | 4 | 11 | H-c Chan Z Yang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | H-c Chan Z Yang | 6 | 6 | 11 | H-c Chan Z Yang | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 77 | 6 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Christian D Kovinić | 62 | 2 | 16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková C Osorio | 6 | 6 | M Bouzková C Osorio | 3 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Chang A Kulikov | 4 | 2 | 16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Uchijima Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Gibson O Tjandramulia | 3 | 3 | WC | M Uchijima Xin Wang | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová D Vekić | 62 | 6 | 2 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 77 | 3 | 6 |
Australian Open women's doubles drawsheets
| |
---|---|
Pre Open Era |
|
Open Era |
|
2024 » | |
---|---|
Grand Slam events |
|
WTA 1000 tournaments |
|
WTA 500 tournaments |
|
WTA 250 tournaments |
|
Team events |
|
|