9th FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Portugal |
Dates | 20–28 July 1991 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | (in 3 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Soviet Union (8th title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | Grgin-Fonseca (23.3) |
PPG (Team) | Yugoslavia (84.9) |
← 1989 1993 → |
The 1991 FIBA European Championship for Cadettes was the 9th edition of the European basketball championship for U16 women's teams, today known as FIBA U16 Women's European Championship. 12 teams featured in the competition, held in Estarreja, Travassô e Óis da Ribeira and Anadia, Portugal, from 20 to 28 July 1991.
The Soviet Union won their eight and last title before their dissolution that same year.
In the Preliminary Round, the twelve teams were allocated in two groups of six teams each. The top two teams of each group advanced to the semifinals. The third and fourth place of each group qualified for the 5th-8th playoffs. The last two teams of each group qualified for the 9th-12th playoffs.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 444 | 323 | +121 | 10 | Advance to Semifinals | — | 83–69 | 92–81 | 90–56 | 93–60 | 86–57 | |
2 | Soviet Union | 5 | 4 | 1 | 390 | 304 | +86 | 9 | — | 63–54 | 104–71 | 78–51 | 76–45 | |||
3 | France | 5 | 3 | 2 | 379 | 347 | +32 | 8 | Transfer to 5th–8th playoff | — | 82–64 | 82–64 | 80–64 | |||
4 | Poland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 331 | 380 | −49 | 7 | — | 68–58 | 72–46 | |||||
5 | Romania | 5 | 1 | 4 | 312 | 390 | −78 | 6 | Transfer to 9th–12th playoff | — | 79–69 | |||||
6 | Portugal | 5 | 0 | 5 | 281 | 393 | −112 | 5 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 5 | 4 | 1 | 339 | 291 | +48 | 9 | Advance to Semifinals | — | 93–68 | 72–50 | 52–72 | 62–45 | 60–56 | |
2 | Hungary | 5 | 4 | 1 | 357 | 339 | +18 | 9 | — | 74–58 | 76–65 | 66–57 | 73–66 | |||
3 | Greece | 5 | 3 | 2 | 292 | 292 | 0 | 8 | Transfer to 5th–8th playoff | — | 68–62 | 55–38 | 61–46 | |||
4 | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 338 | 286 | +52 | 8 | — | 57–33 | 82–57 | |||||
5 | Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 4 | 224 | 290 | −66 | 6 | Transfer to 9th–12th playoff | — | 51–50 | |||||
6 | Spain | 5 | 0 | 5 | 275 | 327 | −52 | 5 | — |
| Semifinals | 9th place game | ||||
| ||||||
| July 26 | |||||
| ||||||
| Portugal | 44 | ||||
| July 27 | |||||
| Netherlands | 46 | ||||
| Netherlands | 41 | ||||
| July 26 | |||||
| Spain | 44 | ||||
| Romania | 49 | ||||
| ||||||
| Spain | 54 | ||||
| 11th place game | |||||
| ||||||
| July 27 | |||||
| ||||||
| Portugal | 34 | ||||
| ||||||
| Romania | 58 |
| Semifinals | 5th place game | ||||
| ||||||
| July 27 | |||||
| ||||||
| Poland | 40 | ||||
| July 28 | |||||
| Greece | 48 | ||||
| Greece | 54 | ||||
| July 27 | |||||
| Czechoslovakia | 48 | ||||
| France | 67 | ||||
| ||||||
| Czechoslovakia | 69 | ||||
| 7th place game | |||||
| ||||||
| July 28 | |||||
| ||||||
| Poland | 60 | ||||
| ||||||
| France | 54 |
| Semifinals | Final | ||||
| ||||||
| July 27 | |||||
| ||||||
| Soviet Union | 71 | ||||
| July 28 | |||||
| Italy | 70 | ||||
| Soviet Union | 84 | ||||
| July 27 | |||||
| Yugoslavia | 75 | ||||
| Yugoslavia | 75 | ||||
| ||||||
| Hungary | 59 | ||||
| Bronze game | |||||
| ||||||
| July 28 | |||||
| ||||||
| Italy | 79 | ||||
| ||||||
| Hungary | 72 |
|
|
|