Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Montenegro |
City | Podgorica |
Dates | 18–27 August 2022 |
Teams | 19 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Serbia (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Turkey |
Third place | Israel |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2021 2023 → |
The 2022 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division B was the 17th edition of the Division B of the European basketball championship for women's national under-16 teams. The tournament was played from 18 to 27 August 2022 in Podgorica, Montenegro.[1]
The draw of the first round was held on 15 February 2022 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into four groups. The first two teams from each group advance to the quarterfinals; the third and fourth teams advance to the 9th–16th place playoffs; the other teams will play in the 17th–19th place classification group.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 323 | 152 | +171 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4 | 3 | 1 | 195 | 190 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | Netherlands | 4 | 2 | 2 | 228 | 202 | +26 | 6 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Ireland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 246 | 240 | +6 | 5 | |
5 | North Macedonia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 135 | 343 | −208 | 4 | 17th–19th place classification |
18 August 2022 |
Ireland | 55–60 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
18 August 2022 |
North Macedonia | 24–113 | Serbia |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
19 August 2022 |
Netherlands | 60–52 | Ireland |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
19 August 2022 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 47–29 | North Macedonia |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
20 August 2022 |
Serbia | 66–44 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
20 August 2022 |
North Macedonia | 42–89 | Netherlands |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
22 August 2022 |
Netherlands | 39–64 | Serbia |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
22 August 2022 |
Ireland | 94–40 | North Macedonia |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
23 August 2022 |
Serbia | 80–45 | Ireland |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
23 August 2022 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 44–40 | Netherlands |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 217 | 162 | +55 | 5 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 226 | 185 | +41 | 5 | |
3 | Montenegro | 3 | 2 | 1 | 183 | 152 | +31 | 5 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Norway | 3 | 0 | 3 | 110 | 237 | −127 | 3 |
18 August 2022 |
Bulgaria | 91–49 | Norway |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
18 August 2022 |
Montenegro | 60–58 | Turkey |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
20 August 2022 |
Norway | 24–59 | Montenegro |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
20 August 2022 |
Turkey | 72–65 | Bulgaria |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
23 August 2022 |
Norway | 37–87 | Turkey |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
23 August 2022 |
Montenegro | 64–70 | Bulgaria |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Israel | 4 | 4 | 0 | 295 | 230 | +65 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Sweden | 4 | 3 | 1 | 270 | 207 | +63 | 7 | |
3 | Iceland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 245 | 258 | −13 | 6 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Ukraine | 4 | 1 | 3 | 194 | 231 | −37 | 5 | |
5 | Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 4 | 194 | 272 | −78 | 4 | 17th–19th place classification |
18 August 2022 |
Iceland | 49–74 | Sweden |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
18 August 2022 |
Israel | 67–55 | Switzerland |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
19 August 2022 |
Switzerland | 54–68 | Iceland |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
19 August 2022 |
Ukraine | 43–71 | Israel |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
20 August 2022 |
Sweden | 75–42 | Switzerland |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
20 August 2022 |
Iceland | 51–44 | Ukraine |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
22 August 2022 |
Ukraine | 45–66 | Sweden |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
22 August 2022 |
Israel | 86–77 | Iceland |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
23 August 2022 |
Sweden | 55–71 | Israel |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
23 August 2022 |
Switzerland | 43–62 | Ukraine |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 4 | 4 | 0 | 244 | 218 | +26 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Slovakia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 264 | 178 | +86 | 7 | |
3 | Great Britain | 4 | 1 | 3 | 235 | 272 | −37 | 5 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Romania | 4 | 1 | 3 | 242 | 273 | −31 | 5 | |
5 | Luxembourg | 4 | 1 | 3 | 218 | 262 | −44 | 5 | 17th–19th place classification |
18 August 2022 |
Luxembourg | 49–67 | Austria |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
18 August 2022 |
Great Britain | 47–83 | Slovakia |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
19 August 2022 |
Slovakia | 63–39 | Luxembourg |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
19 August 2022 |
Romania | 62–65 | Great Britain |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
20 August 2022 |
Austria | 46–44 | Slovakia |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
20 August 2022 |
Luxembourg | 66–70 | Romania |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
22 August 2022 |
Romania | 64–68 | Austria |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
22 August 2022 |
Great Britain | 62–64 | Luxembourg |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
23 August 2022 |
Slovakia | 74–46 | Romania |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
23 August 2022 |
Austria | 63–61 | Great Britain |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | Luxembourg | 2 | 2 | 0 | 134 | 119 | +15 | 4 |
18 | North Macedonia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 115 | 116 | −1 | 3 |
19 | Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 125 | 139 | −14 | 2 |
25 August 2022 |
North Macedonia | 64–57 | Switzerland |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
26 August 2022 |
Switzerland | 68–75 | Luxembourg |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
27 August 2022 |
Luxembourg | 59–51 | North Macedonia |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
13th place match | 13th–16th place semifinals | 9th–16th place quarterfinals | 9th–12th place semifinals | 9th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
A3 | Netherlands | 54 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B4 | Norway | 53 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 44 | Netherlands | 72 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 53 | Great Britain | 55 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D3 | Great Britain | 59 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C4 | Ukraine | 51 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 87 | Netherlands | 57 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 62 | Montenegro | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B3 | Montenegro | 85 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A4 | Ireland | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15th place match | Ireland | 54 | Montenegro | 87 | 11th place match | ||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 55 | Iceland | 75 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 46 | C3 | Iceland | 68 | Great Britain | 69 | |||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 73 | D4 | Romania | 62 | Iceland | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
25 August 2022 |
Netherlands | 54–53 | Norway |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
25 August 2022 |
Great Britain | 59–51 | Ukraine |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
25 August 2022 |
Montenegro | 85–61 | Ireland |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
25 August 2022 |
Iceland | 68–62 | Romania |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
26 August 2022 |
Norway | 44–53 | Ukraine |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
26 August 2022 |
Ireland | 54–55 | Romania |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
26 August 2022 |
Netherlands | 72–55 | Great Britain |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
26 August 2022 |
Montenegro | 87–75 | Iceland |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
27 August 2022 |
Norway | 46–73 | Ireland |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
27 August 2022 |
Ukraine | 87–62 | Romania |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
27 August 2022 |
Great Britain | 69–66 | Iceland |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
27 August 2022 |
Netherlands | 57–67 | Montenegro |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
5th place match | 5th–8th place semifinals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Serbia | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B2 | Bulgaria | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 64 | Serbia | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 61 | Sweden | 44 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D1 | Austria | 58 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C2 | Sweden | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 66 | Serbia | 84 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 63 | Turkey | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B1 | Turkey | 85 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 52 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th place match | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 57 | Turkey | 71 | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 67 | Israel | 51 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 61 | C1 | Israel | 60 | Sweden | 47 | |||||||||||||||||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 66 | D2 | Slovakia | 48 | Israel | 59 | |||||||||||||||||
25 August 2022 |
Serbia | 64–63 | Bulgaria |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
25 August 2022 |
Austria | 58–63 | Sweden |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
25 August 2022 |
Turkey | 85–52 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
25 August 2022 |
Israel | 60–48 | Slovakia |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
26 August 2022 |
Bulgaria | 64–61 | Austria |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
26 August 2022 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 57–67 | Slovakia |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
26 August 2022 |
Serbia | 64–44 | Sweden |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
26 August 2022 |
Turkey | 71–51 | Israel |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
27 August 2022 |
Austria | 61–66 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
27 August 2022 |
Bulgaria | 66–63 | Slovakia |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
27 August 2022 |
Sweden | 47–59 | Israel |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
27 August 2022 |
Serbia | 84–66 | Turkey |
Bemax Arena, Podgorica |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Serbia | |
Turkey | |
Israel | |
4 | Sweden |
5 | Bulgaria |
6 | Slovakia |
7 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
8 | Austria |
9 | Montenegro |
10 | Netherlands |
11 | Great Britain |
12 | Iceland |
13 | Ukraine |
14 | Romania |
15 | Ireland |
16 | Norway |
17 | Luxembourg |
18 | North Macedonia |
19 | Switzerland |
Promoted to the 2023 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division A |
International women's youth basketball
| ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Africa |
| |
Americas |
| |
Asia |
| |
Europe |
| |
Oceania |
| |
Note: Under-20/21 tourneys except FIBA Europe's are no longer held. |