31st FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | North Macedonia |
Dates | 22–30 August |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia (6th title) |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Anastasiia Kosu[1] |
Top scorer | Eleni Bosgana (20.2) |
Top rebounds | Anastasiia Kosu (15.0) |
Top assists | Eleni Bosgana (4.7) |
PPG (Team) | (78.3) |
RPG (Team) | (53.3) |
APG (Team) | (17.2) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2018 2021 → |
The 2019 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship was the 31st edition of the Women's European basketball championship for national under-16 teams.[2][3] It was held from 22 to 30 August in Skopje, North Macedonia.[4] The top five teams qualified for the 2020 FIBA Under-17 Women's Basketball World CupinRomania besides Romania who automatically qualified as host.
Skopje | ||
---|---|---|
Boris Trajkovski Sports Center | Jane Sandanski Arena II | |
Capacity: 7,500 | Capacity: 5,700 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 219 | 148 | +71 | 5[a] |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 205 | 151 | +54 | 5[a] |
3 | Lithuania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 193 | 161 | +32 | 5[a] |
4 | Denmark | 3 | 0 | 3 | 108 | 265 | −157 | 3 |
22 August |
Germany | 92–39 | Denmark |
Scoring by quarter: 28–14, 24–6, 21–12, 19–9 | ||
Pts: Sontag17 Rebs: Egharevba12 Asts: Pietsch6 |
Pts: Michaelsen14 Rebs: Michaelsen9 Asts: Bork2 |
22 August |
France | 61–66 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 22–12, 12–18, 12–17 | ||
Pts: Roumy24 Rebs: Diarisso12 Asts: Debroise3 |
Pts: Jocytė21 Rebs: Čižauskaitė18 Asts: Jocytė5 |
23 August |
Denmark | 29–97 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 2–27, 5–19, 11–26, 11–25 | ||
Pts: Hultén6 Rebs: Hultén4 Asts: Hultén2 |
Pts: Komara14 Rebs: Hirsch6 Asts: Preneau8 |
23 August |
Lithuania | 51–60 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 12–10, 15–14, 14–17, 10–19 | ||
Pts: Zdanevičiūtė24 Rebs: Januškevičiūtė5 Asts: Zdanevičiūtė2 |
Pts: Egharevba12 Rebs: Egharevba13 Asts: Egharevba2 |
24 August |
Denmark | 40–76 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 5-26, 6-23, 13-16, 16-11 | ||
Pts: Michaelsen10 Rebs: Michaelsen8 Asts: Frisch5 |
Pts: Gerkytė23 Rebs: Pliatkutė6 Asts: Gerkytė5 |
24 August |
France | 61–53 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 10-15, 12-9, 18-16, 21-13 | ||
Pts: Kiavi10 Rebs: Diarisso9 Asts: Debroise6 |
Pts: Pietsch17 Rebs: Sontag12 Asts: Wittenberg3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 218 | 177 | +41 | 6 |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 193 | 187 | +6 | 4[a] |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 175 | 184 | −9 | 4[a] |
4 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 173 | 211 | −38 | 4[a] |
22 August |
Hungary | 63–70 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 19–22, 5–13, 18–18 | ||
Pts: Habling14 Rebs: Telegdy8 Asts: Renczes5 |
Pts: Sandvik23 Rebs: Ollilainen14 Asts: Ollilainen6 |
22 August |
Italy | 57–71 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 15–21, 17–11, 9–21 | ||
Pts: Bonchi20 Rebs: Zanardi8 Asts: Braida, Zanardi3 |
Pts: Bocharova20 Rebs: Kosu16 Asts: Kosu4 |
Jane Sandanski Arena II, Skopje |
23 August |
Finland | 49–70 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 11–21, 9–16, 13–13, 16–20 | ||
Pts: Haddad11 Rebs: Ollilainen7 Asts: Kanerva3 |
Pts: Blasigh24 Rebs: Mbengue8 Asts: Zanardi4 |
23 August |
Russia | 69–66 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 17–20, 14–15, 14–16 | ||
Pts: Kosu16 Rebs: Kosu20 Asts: Loginova, Savkovich3 |
Pts: Habling18 Rebs: three players6 Asts: Krasovec, Renczes3 |
Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje |
24 August |
Finland | 54–78 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 11–20, 9–14, 17–24 | ||
Pts: Ollilainen13 Rebs: Haddad8 Asts: Sandvik3 |
Pts: Kosu19 Rebs: Kosu16 Asts: Komarova, Kosu2 |
Jane Sandanski Arena II, Skopje |
24 August |
Italy | 48–64 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 12–23, 4–14, 17–14, 15–13 | ||
Pts: Blasigh12 Rebs: Allievi8 Asts: Zanardi3 |
Pts: Habling19 Rebs: Habling9 Asts: Renczes5 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 244 | 119 | +125 | 6 |
2 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 181 | 166 | +15 | 5 |
3 | Latvia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 188 | 197 | −9 | 4 |
4 | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 3 | 99 | 230 | −131 | 3 |
22 August |
Spain | 71–43 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 15–6, 28–11, 10–16, 18–10 | ||
Pts: Morales14 Rebs: Buenavida12 Asts: Alarcón3 |
Pts: Claessens13 Rebs: De Vooght8 Asts: Laurant2 |
22 August |
Latvia | 76–40 | Sweden |
Scoring by quarter: 17–9, 13–13, 21–10, 25–8 | ||
Pts: Bulāne21 Rebs: Leimane8 Asts: Bulāne8 |
Pts: Lundgren12 Rebs: Lundgren8 Asts: Sjökvist3 |
23 August |
Sweden | 24–83 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 4–24, 8–15, 6–20, 8–24 | ||
Pts: Berglund5 Rebs: Sjökvist5 Asts: Eliasson1 |
Pts: Okafor12 Rebs: Comesaña10 Asts: Bosch7 |
23 August |
Belgium | 67–60 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 13–15, 19–14, 16–16 | ||
Pts: Franquin24 Rebs: Claessens11 Asts: Ndiribe4 |
Pts: Krūmina15 Rebs: Bulāne7 Asts: Jasa4 |
24 August |
Sweden | 35–71 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 8–15, 3–28, 13–19, 11–9 | ||
Pts: Lundgren6 Rebs: Solderblom10 Asts: Sandberg2 |
Pts: Vindevogel18 Rebs: Laurant6 Asts: Lundgren7 |
24 August |
Spain | 90–52 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–9, 27–17, 30–10, 12–16 | ||
Pts: Morales22 Rebs: Okafor8 Asts: Prim5 |
Pts: Vīksne12 Rebs: Vīksne9 Asts: Leimane3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 195 | 134 | +61 | 6 |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 180 | 169 | +11 | 5 |
3 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 148 | 166 | −18 | 4 |
4 | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 3 | 139 | 193 | −54 | 3 |
22 August |
Czech Republic | 59–42 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 14–9, 9–14, 23–9, 13–10 | ||
Pts: Kadlecová13 Rebs: Mikšíková12 Asts: Šafránková3 |
Pts: Makurat9 Rebs: Makurat10 Asts: Sztąberska3 |
22 August |
Turkey | 55–65 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 11–18, 15–11, 11–18 | ||
Pts: Taşer16 Rebs: Şeren8 Asts: Yılmaz4 |
Pts: Bosgana29 Rebs: Bosgana16 Asts: Bosgana3 |
23 August |
Greece | 47–58 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 11–19, 9–11, 11–20, 16–8 | ||
Pts: Polymeni17 Rebs: Papadopoulou8 Asts: Bosgana3 |
Pts: Zdeňková17 Rebs: Ceralová10 Asts: Mikšíková3 |
23 August |
Poland | 50–39 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 11–10, 13–19, 15–8, 11–4 | ||
Pts: Kalenik12 Rebs: Kalenik9 Asts: Sztąberska4 |
Pts: Akarpa8 Rebs: Tokmak10 Asts: Şeren4 |
24 August |
Greece | 68–56 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 10–16, 15–16, 26–4 | ||
Pts: Bosgana23 Rebs: Grigoropoulou18 Asts: Theodosoulaki8 |
Pts: Sztąberska12 Rebs: Kalenik11 Asts: Masłowska4 |
24 August |
Czech Republic | 78–45 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 25–4, 14–21, 18–11, 21–9 | ||
Pts: Zdeňková21 Rebs: Svatoňová7 Asts: Svatoňová5 |
Pts: Gül10 Rebs: Tokmak9 Asts: Yılmaz3 |
| Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| 26 August | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| A1 France | 65 | ||||||||||||
| 27 August | |||||||||||||
| B4 Finland | 56 | ||||||||||||
| France | 62 | ||||||||||||
| 26 August | |||||||||||||
| Belgium | 41 | ||||||||||||
| C2 Belgium | 58 | ||||||||||||
| 29 August | |||||||||||||
| D3 Poland | 51 | ||||||||||||
| France | 51 | ||||||||||||
| 26 August | |||||||||||||
| Lithuania | 54 | ||||||||||||
| B2 Hungary | 60 | ||||||||||||
| 27 August | |||||||||||||
| A3 Lithuania | 74 | ||||||||||||
| Lithuania | 72 | ||||||||||||
| 26 August | |||||||||||||
| Czech Republic | 69 | ||||||||||||
| D1 Czech Republic | 74 | ||||||||||||
| 30 August | |||||||||||||
| C4 Sweden | 51 | ||||||||||||
| Lithuania | 66 | ||||||||||||
| 26 August | |||||||||||||
| Russia | 73 | ||||||||||||
| A2 Germany | 39 | ||||||||||||
| 27 August | |||||||||||||
| B3 Italy | 64 | ||||||||||||
| Italy | 53 | ||||||||||||
| 26 August | |||||||||||||
| Spain | 73 | ||||||||||||
| C1 Spain | 81 | ||||||||||||
| 29 August | |||||||||||||
| D4 Turkey | 40 | ||||||||||||
| Spain | 60 | ||||||||||||
| 26 August | |||||||||||||
| Russia | 64 | 3rd place game | |||||||||||
| B1 Russia | 95 | ||||||||||||
| 27 August | 30 August | ||||||||||||
| A4 Denmark | 47 | ||||||||||||
| Russia | 65 | France | 57 | ||||||||||
| 26 August | |||||||||||||
| Latvia | 63 | Spain | 72 | ||||||||||
| D2 Greece | 55 | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| C3 Latvia | 60 | ||||||||||||
|
30 August 2019 |
Lithuania | 66–73 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–20, 14–15, 15–19, 13–19 | ||
Scoring by half: 38–35 |
Sports Centre Boris Trajkovski, Skopje |
| 5th–8th place semifinals | 5th place game | ||||
| ||||||
| 29 August | |||||
| ||||||
| Belgium | 69 | ||||
| 30 August | |||||
| Czech Republic | 57 | ||||
| Belgium | 54 | ||||
| 29 August | |||||
| Italy | 62 | ||||
| Italy | 58 | ||||
| ||||||
| Latvia | 48 | ||||
| 7th place game | |||||
| ||||||
| 30 August | |||||
| ||||||
| Czech Republic | 80 | ||||
| ||||||
| Latvia | 45 |
| 9th–16th place quarterfinals | 9th-12th place semifinals | 9th place game | |||||||
| ||||||||||
| 27 August | |||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Finland | 63 | ||||||||
| 29 August | |||||||||
| Poland | 40 | ||||||||
| Finland | 64 | ||||||||
| 27 August | |||||||||
| Hungary | 49 | ||||||||
| Hungary | 72 | ||||||||
| 30 August | |||||||||
| Sweden | 32 | ||||||||
| Finland | 42 | ||||||||
| 27 August | |||||||||
| Germany | 63 | ||||||||
| Germany | 62 | ||||||||
| 29 August | |||||||||
| Turkey | 49 | ||||||||
| Germany | 54 | ||||||||
| 27 August | |||||||||
| Greece | 44 | 11th place game | |||||||
| Denmark | 44 | ||||||||
| 30 August | |||||||||
| Greece | 89 | ||||||||
| Hungary | 65 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Greece | 52 | ||||||||
|
| 13th–16th place semifinals | 13th place game | ||||
| ||||||
| 29 August | |||||
| ||||||
| Poland | 53 | ||||
| 30 August | |||||
| Sweden | 52 | ||||
| Poland | 56 | ||||
| 29 August | |||||
| Denmark | 68 | ||||
| Turkey | 53 | ||||
| ||||||
| Denmark | 54 | ||||
| 15th place game | |||||
| ||||||
| 30 August | |||||
| ||||||
| Sweden | 50 | ||||
| ||||||
| Turkey | 55 |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Russia | 7–0 | |
Lithuania | 5–2 | |
Spain | 6–1 | |
4 | France | 4–3 |
5 | Italy | 4–3 |
6 | Belgium | 4–3 |
7 | Czech Republic | 5–2 |
8 | Latvia | 2–5 |
9 | Germany | 5–2 |
10 | Finland | 3–4 |
11 | Hungary | 3–4 |
12 | Greece | 3–4 |
13 | Denmark | 2–5 |
14 | Poland | 2–5 |
15 | Turkey | 1–6 |
16 | Sweden | 0–7 |
Qualified for the 2020 FIBA Under-17 Women's Basketball World Cup | |
Relegated to the 2022 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division B | |
Spared from relegation due to the exclusion of Russia |
2019 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Winners |
---|
Russia 6th title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Anastasiia Kosu |
International women's youth basketball
| ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Africa |
| |
Americas |
| |
Asia |
| |
Europe |
| |
Oceania |
| |
Note: Under-20/21 tourneys except FIBA Europe's are no longer held. |