The group stage of the 2005–06 UEFA Cup is the second stage of the competition proper. Group stage matches began on 20 October 2005 and concluded on 15 December 2005. The top three teams in each group progressed to the Round of 32, to be joined by the eight third-place finishers from the Champions League group stage.
The following teams qualified for the group stage:[1]
Team | Coef. | Team | Coef. | Team | Coef. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | |||
CSKA Moscow (title holders) | 34.469 | Sevilla | 36.326 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 28.200 |
Roma | 73.191 | Marseille | 36.324 | Heerenveen | 26.145 |
Stuttgart | 58.166 | PAOK | 35.715 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 24.200 |
Monaco | 53.324 | Slavia Prague | 35.233 | Hamburg | 24.166 |
Hertha BSC | 46.166 | Basel | 33.887 | Red Star Belgrade | 21.012 |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 38.469 | Middlesbrough | 32.864 | Bolton Wanderers | 20,864 |
Beşiktaş | 37.872 | Espanyol | 29.326 | Sampdoria | 20.191 |
AZ | 37.145 | Lens | 29.324 | Palermo | 20.191 |
Pot 4 | Pot 5 | ||||
Steaua București | 20.101 | Vitória de Guimarães | 14.739 | ||
Brøndby | 19.676 | Litex Lovech | 14.118 | ||
Grasshoppers | 18.887 | Halmstad | 13.076 | ||
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 18.469 | Viking | 12.665 | ||
Levski Sofia | 18.118 | Dinamo București | 12.101 | ||
Strasbourg | 17.324 | Rapid București | 8.101 | ||
Rennes | 16.324 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 7.218 | ||
CSKA Sofia | 15.118 | Tromsø | 6.665 |
Based on paragraph 6.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, if two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MON | HSV | SLA | VIK | CSS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monaco | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–0 | — | — | 2–1 | |
2 | Hamburg | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | — | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | — | ||
3 | Slavia Prague | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 4–2 | ||
4 | Viking | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | 1–0 | — | 2–2 | — | — | ||
5 | CSKA Sofia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | — | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | — |
All times CET
Viking | 1–0 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Nhleko 18' | Report |
Attendance: 9,684
Referee: Gerald Lehner (Austria)
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Van der Vaart 57' |
Attendance: 17,585
Referee: Pedro Proença (Portugal)
Hamburg | 2–0 | Viking |
---|---|---|
Van der Vaart 21' Lauth 66' |
Report |
Attendance: 37,521
Referee: Romāns Lajuks (Latvia)
Slavia Prague | 4–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Fořt 5', 75' Vlček 36' Piták 56' |
Report | Gargorov 10' Sakaliev 58' |
Attendance: 7,171
Referee: Serhiy Shebek (Ukraine)
Viking | 2–2 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Nhleko 26' Gaarde 55' |
Report | Vlček 51' Piták 83' |
Attendance: 7,941
Referee: Attila Hanacsek (Hungary)
Monaco | 2–0 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Adebayor 44' Veigneau 90' |
Report |
Attendance: 8,954
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)
Slavia Prague | 0–2 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Report | Maoulida 12', 72' |
Attendance: 8,452
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 | Viking |
---|---|---|
Yanev 34' (pen.) Dah Zadi 46' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Costas Kapitanis (Cyprus)
Monaco | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kapo 49' Squillaci 74' |
Report | Dimitrov 83' |
Attendance: 7,296
Referee: Dougie McDonald (Scotland)
Hamburg | 2–0 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Barbarez 9' Mpenza 56' |
Report |
Attendance: 46,253
Referee: Bernardino González Vázquez (Spain)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAL | ESP | LOK | BRØ | MPT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palermo | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 8 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | — | |
2 | Espanyol | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 8 | 1–1 | — | — | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 | — | 0–1 | — | 4–2 | — | ||
4 | Brøndby | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | — | 1–1 | — | — | 2–0 | ||
5 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 | 1–2 | — | 0–4 | — | — |
All times CET
Lokomotiv Moscow | 0–1 | Espanyol |
---|---|---|
Report | Tamudo 53' |
Attendance: 13,718
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Maccabi Petah Tikva | 1–2 | Palermo |
---|---|---|
Golan 45' | Report | Brienza 11' Terlizzi 77' |
Attendance: 3,964
Referee: Alexandru Tudor (Romania)
Brøndby | 2–0 | Maccabi Petah Tikva |
---|---|---|
Lantz 67' Absalonsen 83' |
Report |
Attendance: 14,188
Referee: Paulo Costa (Portugal)
Palermo | 0–0 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 15,833
Referee: Pascal Garibian (France)
Lokomotiv Moscow | 4–2 | Brøndby |
---|---|---|
Loskov 60', 64', 84' Lebedenko 63' |
Report | Retov 12' Skoubo 28' |
Attendance: 8,700
Referee: Franz-Xaver Wack (Germany)
Espanyol | 1–1 | Palermo |
---|---|---|
Moisés 90+1' | Report | Mariano 45' |
Attendance: 9,110
Referee: Stefan Messner (Austria)
Brøndby | 1–1 | Espanyol |
---|---|---|
Skoubo 65' | Report | Tamudo 42' |
Attendance: 21,399
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)
Maccabi Petah Tikva | 0–4 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Loskov 27' Lebedenko 46', 47' Ruopolo 52' |
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Espanyol | 1–0 | Maccabi Petah Tikva |
---|---|---|
Pochettino 83' | Report |
Attendance: 5,150
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)
Palermo | 3–0 | Brøndby |
---|---|---|
Makinwa 26' Rinaudo 44', 88' |
Report |
Attendance: 4,521
Referee: Stuart Dougal (Scotland)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STE | RCL | BSC | SAM | HBK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Steaua București | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 8 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 4–0 | — | — | 3–0 | |
2 | Lens | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | — | — | — | 2–1 | 5–0 | ||
3 | Hertha BSC | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 6 | 0–0 | 0–0 | — | — | — | ||
4 | Sampdoria | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | ||
5 | Halmstad | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 | — | — | 0–1 | 1–3 | — |
All times CET
Halmstad | 0–1 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Report | Neuendorf 67' |
Attendance: 2,136
Referee: Joeri Van De Velde (Belgium)
Steaua București | 4–0 | Lens |
---|---|---|
Iacob 13' Goian 16' Dică 43', 63' |
Report |
Attendance: 19,500
Referee: Athanassios Briakos (Greece)
Lens | 5–0 | Halmstad |
---|---|---|
Cousin 16', 23', 47' Jemâa 73' Lachor 90' |
Report |
Attendance: 16,189
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)
Sampdoria | 0–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 17,104
Referee: Grzegorz Gilewski (Poland)
Hertha BSC | 0–0 | Lens |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 18,514
Referee: Howard Webb (England)
Halmstad | 1–3 | Sampdoria |
---|---|---|
Djurić 17' | Report | Volpi 31' Diana 66' Bonazzoli 86' |
Attendance: 3,126
Referee: Mark Halsey (England)
Sampdoria | 0–0 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 16,507
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (Portugal)
Steaua București | 3–0 | Halmstad |
---|---|---|
Rădoi 9' Goian 63' Iacob 73' |
Report |
Attendance: 22,654
Referee: Emil Božinovski (Macedonia)
Hertha BSC | 0–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 15,603
Referee: Pieter Vink (Netherlands)
Lens | 2–1 | Sampdoria |
---|---|---|
Thomert 10' Jemâa 90' |
Report | Flachi 24' |
Attendance: 31,473
Referee: Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MID | AZ | LIT | DNI | GRA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Middlesbrough | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | — | |
2 | AZ | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 10 | 0–0 | — | — | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | Litex Lovech | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 | — | 0–2 | — | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | — | 1–2 | 0–2 | — | — | ||
5 | Grasshoppers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 | 0–1 | — | — | 2–3 | — |
All times CET
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 1–2[2] | AZ |
---|---|---|
Matyukhin 70' | Report | Arveladze 14' Sektioui 52' |
Attendance: 12,300
Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Poland)
Grasshoppers | 0–1 | Middlesbrough |
---|---|---|
Report | Hasselbaink 10' |
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Espen Berntsen (Norway)
Litex Lovech | 2–1 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Novaković 13' Sandrinho 81' |
Report | António 90' |
Attendance: 4,175
Referee: Georgios Kasnaferis (Greece)
Middlesbrough | 3–0 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Yakubu 36' Viduka 50', 56' |
Report |
Attendance: 12,953
Referee: Bertrand Layec (France)
AZ | 0–0[3] | Middlesbrough |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 8,465
Referee: Gianluca Paparesta (Italy)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 0–2 | Litex Lovech |
---|---|---|
Report | Novaković 72' Nazarenko 90+2' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Jouni Hyytiä (Finland)
Litex Lovech | 0–2[4] | AZ |
---|---|---|
Report | Van Galen 10' Sektioui 83' |
Attendance: 4,601
Referee: Bernhard Brugger (Austria)
Grasshoppers | 2–3 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Touré 85' Renggli 90' |
Report | Nazarenko 39' Kravchenko 61' Mykhaylenko 84' |
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)
AZ | 1–0[5] | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Koevermans 70' | Report |
Attendance: 8,153
Referee: Hervé Piccirillo (France)
Middlesbrough | 2–0 | Litex Lovech |
---|---|---|
Maccarone 79', 86' | Report |
Attendance: 9,436
Referee: Serge Gumienny (Belgium)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STR | ROM | BSL | RSB | TRO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Strasbourg | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | Roma | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | 1–1 | — | 3–1 | — | — | ||
3 | Basel | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 4–3 | ||
4 | Red Star Belgrade | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 4 | — | 3–1 | 1–2 | — | — | ||
5 | Tromsø | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 | — | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | — |
All times CET
Basel | 0–2 | Strasbourg |
---|---|---|
Report | Diané 15' Boka 25' |
Attendance: 16,623
Referee: Mark Halsey (England)
Tromsø | 1–2 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Årst 42' | Report | Kuffour 35' Cufré 84' |
Attendance: 5,982
Referee: Peter Sippel (Germany)
Red Star Belgrade | 1–2 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Purović 25' | Report | Delgado 30' (p) Rossi 88' |
Attendance: 0 (closed doors)
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)
Strasbourg | 2–0 | Tromsø |
---|---|---|
Pagis 38' Arrache 66' |
Report |
Attendance: 8,516
Referee: Levan Paniashvili (Bulgaria)
Tromsø | 3–1 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Kibebe 22' Årst 37', 74' (p) |
Report | Žigić 24' |
Attendance: 4,289
Referee: Dick van Egmond (Netherlands)
Roma | 1–1 | Strasbourg |
---|---|---|
Cassano 72' | Report | Bellaïd 51' |
Attendance: 8,109
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Red Star Belgrade | 3–1 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Žigić 37', 86' Purović 77' |
Report | Nonda 23' |
Attendance: 35,186
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)
Basel | 4–3 | Tromsø |
---|---|---|
Petrić 17' Delgado 61' Chipperfield 67' Degen 75' |
Report | Strand 2', 29' Årst 19' |
Attendance: 14,887
Referee: Krzysztof Slupik (Poland)
Roma | 3–1 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Taddei 12' Totti 45' Nonda 49' |
Report | Petrić 78' |
Attendance: 14,813
Referee: Helmut Fleischer (Germany)
Strasbourg | 2–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Gameiro 78', 90+4' | Report | Basta 34' Đokaj 63' |
Attendance: 13,416
Referee: Stefan Messner (Austria)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OM | LS | HVN | CSM | DB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marseille | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | |
2 | Levski Sofia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1–0 | — | — | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | Heerenveen | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | — | 2–1 | — | 0–0 | — | ||
4 | CSKA Moscow | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — | — | — | ||
5 | Dinamo București | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 | — | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | — |
All times CET
CSKA Moscow | 1–2 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Vágner Love 80' | Report | Lamouchi 23' Niang 38' |
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Kristinn Jakobsson (Iceland)
Dinamo București | 0–0 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 11,890
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)
Levski Sofia | 1–0 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
E.Angelov 90' | Report |
Attendance: 17,322
Referee: Nikolai Ivanov (Russia)
Heerenveen | 0–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 20,200
Referee: Martin Ingvarsson (Sweden)
CSKA Moscow | 2–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Vágner Love 49', 73' | Report | Domovchiyski 90' |
Attendance: 5,900
Referee: Kenny Clark (Scotland)
Marseille | 1–0 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Taiwo 88' (p) | Report |
Attendance: 11,777
Referee: João Ferreira (Portugal)
Levski Sofia | 1–0 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Yovov 54' | Report |
Attendance: 16,616
Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (Denmark)
Dinamo București | 1–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Munteanu 73' | Report |
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)
Marseille | 2–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Cesar 38' Delfim 45' |
Report | Niculescu 51' |
Attendance: 15,909
Referee: Julián Rodríguez Santiago (Spain)
Heerenveen | 2–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Samaras 55' Hanssen 90' |
Report | Ivanov 53' |
Attendance: 20,025
Referee: Zsolt Szabo (Hungary)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RAP | SHK | STU | PAOK | REN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rapid București | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 9 | 0–1 | — | — | 1–0 | — | ||
3 | Stuttgart | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 9 | 2–1 | 0–2 | — | — | — | ||
4 | PAOK | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | — | — | 1–2 | — | 5–1 | ||
5 | Rennes | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 | — | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | — |
All times CET
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–0 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Brandão 68' (pen.) | Report |
Attendance: 24,650
Referee: Alan Kelly (Ireland)
Rennes | 0–2 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Report | Tomasson 87' Ljuboja 90' (p) |
Attendance: 22,847
Rapid București | 2–0 | Rennes |
---|---|---|
Niculae 42' Buga 67' |
Report |
Attendance: 7,120
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)
Stuttgart | 0–2 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Fernandinho 31' Marica 88' |
Attendance: 15,704
Referee: Tommy Skjerven (Norway)
PAOK | 1–2 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Karipidis 48' | Report | Ljuboja 85', 90+1' (p) |
Attendance: 21,479
Referee: Carlos Megía Dávila (Spain)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–1 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Report | Măldărăşanu 87' |
Attendance: 17,728
Referee: Ceri Richards (Wales)
Rapid București | 1–0 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Măldărăşanu 45+2' | Report |
Attendance: 12,100
Referee: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)
Rennes | 0–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Elano 38' (p) |
Attendance: 18,727
Referee: Selçuk Dereli (Turkey)
PAOK | 5–1 | Rennes |
---|---|---|
Rochat 3' (o.g.) Christodoulopoulos 38' Yiasoumi 79', 89' Salpingidis 83' |
Report | Briand 70' |
Attendance: 1,012
Referee: Antonio Costa (Portugal)
Stuttgart | 2–1 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Gómez 20', 37' | Report | Burdujan 80' |
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SEV | ZEN | BOL | BJK | VIT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sevilla | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | — | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | 2–1 | — | — | — | 2–1 | ||
3 | Bolton Wanderers | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | — | — | ||
4 | Beşiktaş | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | — | ||
5 | Vitória de Guimarães | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 | — | — | 1–1 | 1–3 | — |
All times CET
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2–1 | Vitória de Guimarães |
---|---|---|
Spivak 39' (p) Arshavin 54' |
Report | Neca 59' |
Attendance: 18,300
Referee: Dejan Delević (Serbia and Montenegro)
Beşiktaş | 1–1 | Bolton Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Aílton 7' | Report | Borgetti 29' |
Attendance: 17,073
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)
Bolton Wanderers | 1–0 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Nolan 24' | Report |
Attendance: 15,905
Referee: Matteo Trefoloni (Italy)
Sevilla | 3–0 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Saviola 64' Kanouté 65', 89' |
Report |
Attendance: 27,862
Referee: Johan Verbist (Belgium)
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2–1 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Kerzhakov 11', 88' | Report | Saviola 90+3' (p) |
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Philippe Leuba (Switzerland)
Vitória de Guimarães | 1–1 | Bolton Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Saganowski 84' | Report | Vaz Tê 87' |
Attendance: 10,230
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (France)
Sevilla | 3–1 | Vitória de Guimarães |
---|---|---|
Saviola 10', 28' Adriano 39' |
Report | Benachour 44' |
Attendance: 30,306
Referee: Paolo Bertini (Italy)
Beşiktaş | 1–1 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Akın 23' | Report | Gorshkov 29' |
Attendance: 16,640
Referee: Knut Kircher (Germany)
Vitória de Guimarães | 1–3 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Saganowski 11' | Report | Toraman 7', 60' Youla 17' |
Attendance: 4,203
Referee: Cristian Balaj (Romania)
Bolton Wanderers | 1–1 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Ngotty 66' | Report | Adriano 74' |
Attendance: 15,623
Referee: Michael Weiner (Germany)
| |
---|---|
Qualifying phases |
|
First rounds / Play-offs |
|
Group stages |
|
Knockout phases |
|
|