The 2012–13 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase decided the 62 teams that would participate in the final play-off round of qualifying.
All draws were held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[1]
Round | Draw date and time | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
First qualifying round | 25 June 2012, 13:30 | 5 July 2012 | 12 July 2012 |
Second qualifying round | 19 July 2012 | 26 July 2012 | |
Third qualifying round | 20 July 2012, 13:30 | 2 August 2012 | 9 August 2012 |
Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.
Each tie was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. In the event that aggregate score finished level, the away goals rule would be applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time would be played, divided into two fifteen-minutes halves. The away goals rule would again be applied after extra time, i.e., if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team would advance by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the tie would be decided by penalty shootout.[2]
In the draws for each round, teams were seeded based on their 2012 UEFA club coefficients,[3] with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team was drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided randomly. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds took place before the results of the previous round were known. The seeding in these draws (or in any cases where the results of a tie in the previous round were not known at the time of draw) was carried out under the assumption that the higher-ranked teams of the previous round would advance to this round, which means if a lower-ranked team were to advance, it would simply take the seeding of its defeated opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they were purely for convenience of the draw and for ensuring that teams from the same association were not drawn against each other, and did not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition.
Below were the 168 teams involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round, grouped by their starting rounds (including 14 losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round which entered the play-off round).[4] The 31 winners of the play-off round qualified for the group stage to join the 7 automatic qualifiers and the 10 losing teams from the Champions League play-off round.
Key to colours |
---|
Qualified for the group stage |
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
MTK Budapest |
|||||||
Group 5 | Group 6 | Group 7 | |||||
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | ||
Cliftonville |
Lech Poznań |
Metalurg Skopje |
St. Patrick's Athletic |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Narva Trans | 0–71 | Inter Baku | 0–5 | 0–2 |
MTK Budapest | 2–31 | Senica | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Tirana | 2–0 | Grevenmacher | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Torpedo Kutaisi | 1–2 | Aktobe | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Borac Banja Luka | 3–3 (a) | Čelik Nikšić | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Baku | 0–2 | Mura 05 | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Elfsborg | 12–0 | Floriana | 8–0 | 4–0 |
Renova | 8–0 | Libertas | 4–0 | 4–0 |
FC Santa Coloma | 1–4 | Osijek | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Jagodina | 0–1 | Ordabasy | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Differdange 03 | 6–0 | NSÍ Runavík | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Crusaders | 0–41 | Rosenborg | 0–3 | 0–1 |
Cefn Druids | 0–51 | MYPA | 0–0 | 0–5 |
Levadia Tallinn | 2–2 (a)1 | Šiauliai | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Bohemians | 1–5 | Þór Akureyri | 0–0 | 1–5 |
Sarajevo | 9–6 | Hibernians | 5–2 | 4–4 |
Twente | 9–0 | UE Santa Coloma | 6–0 | 3–0 |
Rudar Pljevlja | 1–2 | Shirak | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Flamurtari Vlorë | 0–3 | Honvéd | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Dacia Chișinău | 2–0 | Celje | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Sūduva Marijampolė | 3–3 (a) | Daugava Daugavpils | 0–1 | 3–2 |
KuPS | 3–2 | Llanelli | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Cliftonville | 1–41 | Kalmar FF | 1–0 | 0–4 |
Víkingur Gøta | 0–10 | Gomel | 0–6 | 0–4 |
FH | 3–1 | Eschen/Mauren | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Lech Poznań | 3–1 | Zhetysu | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Khazar Lankaran | 4–2 | Nõmme Kalju | 2–2 | 2–0 |
Birkirkara | 2–2 (a) | Metalurg Skopje | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Pyunik | 2–41 | Zeta | 0–3 | 2–1 |
Teuta Durrës | 1–9 | Metalurgi Rustavi | 0–3 | 1–6 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 6–0 | Jeunesse Esch | 3–0 | 3–0 |
EB/Streymur | 3–3 (a) | Gandzasar | 3–1 | 0–2 |
St. Patrick's Athletic | 2–2 (a) | ÍBV | 1–0 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
La Fiorita | 0–61 | Liepājas Metalurgs | 0–2 | 0–4 |
JJK | 4–3 | Stabæk | 2–0 | 2–3 |
Bangor City | 1–21 | Zimbru Chișinău | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Shkëndija | 1–2 | Portadown | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Víkingur Gøta | 0–6 | Gomel |
---|---|---|
Report | Hleb 53', 55' Voronkov 57' Aleksiyevich 58' Kashewski 69' Lyavitski 80' |
Attendance: 250[5]
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Shkëndija | 0–0 | Portadown |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 1,324[6]
Referee: Eitan Shemeulevitch (Israel)
Khazar Lankaran | 2–2 | Nõmme Kalju |
---|---|---|
Subašić 7' Scarlatache 30' |
Report | Wakui 5' E. Puri 70' |
Attendance: 15,500[7]
Referee: Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)
Narva Trans | 0–5 | Inter Baku |
---|---|---|
Report | Tskhadadze 11', 35' Mammadov 62' Adamia 70' Hajiyev 76' (pen.) |
Attendance: 300[8]
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (Belgium)
Renova | 4–0 | Libertas |
---|---|---|
Bajrami 10' (pen.), 14' (pen.), 83' Skenderi 60' |
Report |
Attendance: 612[9]
Referee: Danilo Grujić (Serbia)
Jagodina | 0–1 | Ordabasy |
---|---|---|
Report | Mansour 85' |
Attendance: 4,000[10]
Referee: Radu Marian Petrescu (Romania)
KuPS | 2–1 | Llanelli |
---|---|---|
Joenmäki 5' (pen.) Purje 19' |
Report | J. Bowen 45+1' |
Attendance: 1,870[11]
Referee: Christopher Lautier (Malta)
Levadia Tallinn | 1–0 | Šiauliai |
---|---|---|
Juvenal 63' (o.g.) | Report |
Attendance: 850[12]
Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (Georgia)
Baku | 0–0 | Mura 05 |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 3,024[13]
Referee: Sergiy Dankovskyy (Ukraine)
Elfsborg | 8–0 | Floriana |
---|---|---|
Hult 5', 24', 26' (pen.) Jawo 10' Nilsson 37' Claesson 51' Frick 54' J. Larsson 62' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,653[14]
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)
Rudar Pljevlja | 0–1 | Shirak |
---|---|---|
Report | Ly 71' |
Attendance: 400[15]
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)
Pyunik | 0–3 | Zeta |
---|---|---|
Report | Vujačić 62' Z. Peličić 81' Orlandić 90+2' |
Attendance: 2,545[16]
Referee: Markus Hameter (Austria)
JJK | 2–0 | Stabæk |
---|---|---|
Gruborovics 16' Wusu 66' |
Report |
Attendance: 1,817[17]
Referee: Radek Matějek (Czech Republic)
Differdange 03 | 3–0 | NSÍ Runavík |
---|---|---|
Kettenmeyer 31' Bettmer 41' Er Rafik 47' |
Report |
Attendance: 820[18]
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (Albania)
Dacia Chișinău | 1–0 | Celje |
---|---|---|
Sow 42' | Report |
Attendance: 4,052[19]
Referee: Georgi Yordanov (Bulgaria)
Sūduva Marijampolė | 0–1 | Daugava Daugavpils |
---|---|---|
Report | Kovaļovs 87' |
Attendance: 1,000[20]
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula (Ukraine)
Tirana | 2–0 | Grevenmacher |
---|---|---|
Muçollari 40' Ferraj 45+2' |
Report |
Attendance: 3,000[21]
Referee: Vitaly Sevostyanik (Belarus)
Torpedo Kutaisi | 1–1 | Aktobe |
---|---|---|
Sabanadze 62' | Report | Bikmaev 82' |
Attendance: 5,160[22]
Referee: Tolga Özkalfa (Turkey)
Birkirkara | 2–2 | Metalurg Skopje |
---|---|---|
Jorge Santos 53' Triganza 87' |
Report | Nestorovski 2' Čurlinov 55' |
Attendance: 610[23]
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)
FC Santa Coloma | 0–1 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Report | Miličević 77' |
Attendance: 400[24]
Referee: Sergejus Slyva (Lithuania)
Sarajevo | 5–2 | Hibernians |
---|---|---|
Suljić 2' Torlak 45+1' Karamatić 54' (pen.) Hadžić 79' Tatomirović 90' |
Report | J. Farrugia 20' Rodolfo Soares 33' |
Attendance: 7,000[25]
Referee: Goran Spirkoski (Macedonia)
Twente | 6–0 | UE Santa Coloma |
---|---|---|
Schilder 28', 29' Tadić 63' John 71' Plet 77', 79' |
Report |
Attendance: 18,000[26]
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)
Lech Poznań | 2–0 | Zhetysu |
---|---|---|
Murawski 61' Lovrencsics 65' |
Report |
Attendance: 23,108[27]
Referee: Luc Wouters (Belgium)
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–0 | Jeunesse Esch |
---|---|---|
Ivelja 53' Vicente 76', 90+3' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,000[28]
Referee: Fariz Yusifov (Azerbaijan)
EB/Streymur | 3–1 | Gandzasar |
---|---|---|
Hanssenbirk 9' (pen.), 33' (pen.) Samuelsen 25' |
Report | Correia 72' |
Attendance: 523[29]
Referee: Ignasi Villamayor Rozados (Andorra)
MTK Budapest | 1–1 | Senica |
---|---|---|
Lazok 30' | Report | Blackburn 58' |
Attendance: 800[30]
Referee: João Ferreira (Portugal)
Cefn Druids | 0–0 | MYPA |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 813[31]
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
Flamurtari Vlorë | 0–1 | Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Report | Vernes 46' |
Attendance: 3,000[32]
Referee: Sven Bindels (Luxembourg)
Teuta Durrës | 0–3 | Metalurgi Rustavi |
---|---|---|
Report | Tatanashvilli 77' Kvaratskhelia 84', 90+2' (pen.) |
Attendance: 850[33]
Referee: Padraig Sutton (Republic of Ireland)
La Fiorita | 0–2 | Liepājas Metalurgs |
---|---|---|
Report | Leliūga 40' Soloņicins 90' |
Attendance: 416[34]
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (Luxembourg)
Bohemians | 0–0 | Þór Akureyri |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 1,253[35]
Referee: Jovan Kaludjerović (Montenegro)
Cliftonville | 1–0 | Kalmar FF |
---|---|---|
Boyce 71' | Report |
Attendance: 1,106[36]
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (Switzerland)
St. Patrick's Athletic | 1–0 | ÍBV |
---|---|---|
Fagan 39' | Report |
Attendance: 1,652[37]
Referee: Igor Satchi (Moldova)
Bangor City | 0–0 | Zimbru Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 1,022[38]
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (Cyprus)
Crusaders | 0–3 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Dorsin 19', 76' Dočkal 71' |
Attendance: 862[39]
Referee: Dawid Piasecki (Poland)
Borac Banja Luka | 2–2 | Čelik Nikšić |
---|---|---|
Stokić 39' Dugić 42' |
Report | Bojić 36' (pen.) Agović 83' |
Attendance: 5,000[40]
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
FH | 2–1 | Eschen/Mauren |
---|---|---|
Ingason 44' Björnsson 81' |
Report | Fässler 48' |
Attendance: 1,290[41]
Referee: Denis Scherbakov (Belarus)
Floriana | 0–4 | Elfsborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Mobaeck 19' Hiljemark 50' Frick 67' Claesson 77' |
Attendance: 266[42]
Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)
Elfsborg won 12–0 on aggregate.
Grevenmacher | 0–0 | Tirana |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 546[43]
Referee: Domagoj Vučkov (Croatia)
Tirana won 2–0 on aggregate.
Nõmme Kalju | 0–2 | Khazar Lankaran |
---|---|---|
Report | Abishov 41' Subašić 85' |
Attendance: 1,281[44]
Referee: Dag Vidar Hafsås (Norway)
Khazar Lankaran won 4–2 on aggregate.
Portadown | 2–1 | Shkëndija |
---|---|---|
Lecky 58' Redman 80' |
Report | Cuculi 4' |
Attendance: 1,029[45]
Referee: Michael Johansen (Denmark)
Portadown won 2–1 on aggregate.
Zhetysu | 1–1 | Lech Poznań |
---|---|---|
Muzhikov 44' | Report | Ślusarski 13' |
Attendance: 3,700[46]
Referee: Sergey Tsinkevich (Belarus)
Lech Poznań won 3–1 on aggregate.
Ordabasy | 0–0 | Jagodina |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 15,500[47]
Referee: Yunus Yıldırım (Turkey)
Ordabasy won 1–0 on aggregate.
Shirak | 1–1 | Rudar Pljevlja |
---|---|---|
Diop 14' | Report | Mkoyan 11' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 2,655[48]
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (Lithuania)
Shirak won 2–1 on aggregate.
Metalurgi Rustavi | 6–1 | Teuta Durrës |
---|---|---|
Tekturmanidze 14', 19' Tatanashvilli 37', 69' Getsadze 59' Mikaberidze 73' |
Report | Deliallisi 65' |
Attendance: 1,000[49]
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)
Metalurgi Rustavi won 9–1 on aggregate.
Aktobe | 1–0 | Torpedo Kutaisi |
---|---|---|
Bikmaev 75' | Report |
Attendance: 12,000[50]
Referee: Adam Lyczmański (Poland)
Aktobe won 2–1 on aggregate.
Metalurg Skopje | 0–0 | Birkirkara |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 380[51]
Referee: Alexander Harkam (Austria)
2–2 on aggregate. Metalurg Skopje won on away goals.
Gandzasar | 2–0 | EB/Streymur |
---|---|---|
H. Avagyan 67' Lomba 72' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,000[52]
Referee: Pavel Saliy (Kazakhstan)
3–3 on aggregate. Gandzasar won on away goals.
Čelik Nikšić | 1–1 | Borac Banja Luka |
---|---|---|
Milić 54' (o.g.) | Report | Grahovac 58' |
Attendance: 3,980[53]
Referee: Nikolaj Hänni (Switzerland)
3–3 on aggregate. Čelik Nikšić won on away goals.
Inter Baku | 2–0 | Narva Trans |
---|---|---|
Georgievski 21' Hajiyev 86' |
Report |
Attendance: 990[54]
Referee: Kevin Clancy (Scotland)
Inter Baku won 7–0 on aggregate.
Šiauliai | 2–1 | Levadia Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Rimkevičius 40' (pen.) Kozlovs 80' |
Report | Rättel 76' |
Attendance: 1,480[55]
Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (Israel)
2–2 on aggregate. Levadia Tallinn won on away goals.
Daugava Daugavpils | 2–3 | Sūduva Marijampolė |
---|---|---|
Ibe 52', 54' | Report | Šoblinskas 8' Rafael Ledesma 45+1', 84' |
Attendance: 1,000[56]
Referee: Stephan Klossner (Switzerland)
3–3 on aggregate. Sūduva Marijampolė won on away goals.
Gomel | 4–0 | Víkingur Gøta |
---|---|---|
Dzemidovich 49', 56' Kashewski 71' Tsimashenka 88' |
Report |
Attendance: 6,500[57]
Referee: Dennis Antamo (Finland)
Gomel won 10–0 on aggregate.
Jeunesse Esch | 0–3 | Olimpija Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Report | Bešić 25' Sretenović 38' Omladič 66' |
Attendance: 920[58]
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)
Olimpija Ljubljana won 6–0 on aggregate.
Liepājas Metalurgs | 4–0 | La Fiorita |
---|---|---|
Kamešs 1' Afanasjevs 72' Soloņicins 82' (pen.) Askerov 85' |
Report |
Attendance: 1,200[59]
Referee: Lasha Silagava (Georgia)
Liepājas Metalurgs won 6–0 on aggregate.
MYPA | 5–0 | Cefn Druids |
---|---|---|
Nongotamba 25' Saxman 37' Williams 44' O'Neill 47' Opoku 70' |
Report |
Attendance: 1,820[60]
Referee: Ioannis Anastasiou (Cyprus)
MYPA won 5–0 on aggregate.
Zimbru Chișinău | 2–1 | Bangor City |
---|---|---|
Molla 29', 31' | Report | Smyth 44' |
Attendance: 2,700[61]
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Zimbru Chișinău won 2–1 on aggregate.
Rosenborg | 1–0 | Crusaders |
---|---|---|
Ankersen 81' | Report |
Attendance: 3,688[62]
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium)
Rosenborg won 4–0 on aggregate.
Kalmar FF | 4–0 | Cliftonville |
---|---|---|
Israelsson 10' Đorđević 16' Dauda 38' Berisha 90+1' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 3,824[63]
Referee: Peter Královič (Slovakia)
Kalmar FF won 4–1 on aggregate.
Stabæk | 3–2 | JJK |
---|---|---|
Kleiven 37' Stokkelien 45+2' Haugsdal 64' |
Report | van Gelderen 45' Innanen 51' |
Attendance: 693[64]
Referee: Elmir Pilav (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
JJK won 4–3 on aggregate.
Senica | 2–1 | MTK Budapest |
---|---|---|
Blackburn 72' Kalabiška 87' |
Report | Kanta 51' (pen.) |
Attendance: 2,684[65]
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo (Ukraine)
Senica won 3–2 on aggregate.
NSÍ Runavík | 0–3 | Differdange 03 |
---|---|---|
Report | Er Rafik 14', 45' Albanese 73' |
Attendance: 350[66]
Referee: Milenko Vukadinović (Serbia)
Differdange 03 won 6–0 on aggregate.
Hibernians | 4–4 | Sarajevo |
---|---|---|
Dias 22', 35' Farrugia 40', 44' |
Report | Hadžić 13', 27' Suljić 23' Šunjevarić 90' |
Attendance: 700[67]
Referee: Ádám Németh (Hungary)
Sarajevo won 9–6 on aggregate.
UE Santa Coloma | 0–3 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Report | Janssen 19' (pen.) Wisgerhof 29' Plet 34' |
Attendance: 710[68]
Referee: Chris Reisch (Luxembourg)
Twente won 9–0 on aggregate.
Llanelli | 1–1 | KuPS |
---|---|---|
L. Bowen 50' (pen.) | Report | Paananen 59' |
Attendance: 534[69]
Referee: Þóroddur Hjaltalin (Iceland)
KuPS won 3–2 on aggregate.
Eschen/Mauren | 0–1 | FH |
---|---|---|
Report | Guðnason 12' |
Attendance: 500[70]
Referee: Clayton Pisani (Malta)
FH won 3–1 on aggregate.
Mura 05 | 2–0 | Baku |
---|---|---|
Eterović 26' Fajić 83' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,000[71]
Referee: Athanassios Giachos (Greece)
Mura 05 won 2–0 on aggregate.
Osijek | 3–1 | FC Santa Coloma |
---|---|---|
Kvržić 28' Perošević 56' Jugović 70' |
Report | Bousenine 81' |
Attendance: 1,200[72]
Referee: Vasilis Dimitriou (Cyprus)
Osijek won 4–1 on aggregate.
Celje | 0–1 | Dacia Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Report | Mihaliov 32' (pen.) |
Attendance: 1,500[73]
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik (Austria)
Dacia Chișinău won 2–0 on aggregate.
Zeta | 1–2 | Pyunik |
---|---|---|
M. B. Radulović 16' | Report | Tatoyan 19' Poghosyan 88' |
Attendance: 1,000[74]
Referee: Aleksandr Gauzer (Kazakhstan)
Zeta won 4–2 on aggregate.
Libertas | 0–4 | Renova |
---|---|---|
Report | Nuhi 16' Jančevski 61', 64' (pen.) Ismaili 87' |
Attendance: 288[75]
Referee: Robert Rogers (Republic of Ireland)
Renova won 8–0 on aggregate.
Þór Akureyri | 5–1 | Bohemians |
---|---|---|
Kristjánsson 36', 73', 90+3' Hjaltalín 39' Feely 50' (o.g.) |
Report | Scully 23' |
Attendance: 934[76]
Referee: Igor Pristovnik (Croatia)
Þór Akureyri won 5–1 on aggregate.
Honvéd | 2–0 | Flamurtari Vlorë |
---|---|---|
Vernes 45+1' Tchami 57' |
Report |
Attendance: 1,708[77]
Referee: Vusal Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
Honvéd won 3–0 on aggregate.
ÍBV | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | St. Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Garner 83' Birgisson 98' |
Report | O'Flynn 99' |
Attendance: 866[78]
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)
2–2 on aggregate. St. Patrick's Athletic won on away goals.
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Naftan Novopolotsk |
Anorthosis |
Twente† |
Inter Turku | ||||
Group 5 | Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | ||||
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Viktoria Plzeň |
Gent |
Sarajevo† |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
Senica† |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Khazar Lankaran | 1–2 | Lech Poznań | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Eskişehirspor | 3–1 | St Johnstone | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Hajduk Split | 2–1 | Skonto | 2–0 | 0–1 |
AIK | 2–1 | FH | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Renova | 1–2 | Gomel | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Naftan Novopolotsk | 6–7 | Red Star Belgrade | 3–4 | 3–3 |
Vojvodina | 5–1 | Sūduva Marijampolė | 1–1 | 4–0 |
JJK | 3–3 (a) | Zeta | 3–2 | 0–1 |
Young Boys | 1–1 (4–1p) | Zimbru Chișinău | 1–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 5–7 | Vitesse Arnhem | 4–4 | 1–3 |
Tirana | 1–6 | Aalesund | 1–1 | 0–5 |
Metalurh Donetsk | 11–2 | Čelik Nikšić | 7–0 | 4–2 |
Maccabi Netanya | 2–2 (a) | KuPS | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Mladá Boleslav | 4–0 | Þór Akureyri | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Levadia Tallinn | 1–6 | Anorthosis | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Milsami Orhei | 4–5 | Aktobe | 4–2 | 0–3 |
Slaven Belupo | 10–2 | Portadown | 6–0 | 4–2 |
Servette | 5–1 | Gandzasar | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Twente | 6–1 | Inter Turku | 1–1 | 5–0 |
Žalgiris Vilnius | 2–6 | Admira Wacker Mödling | 1–1 | 1–5 |
Osijek | 1–6 | Kalmar FF | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Slovan Bratislava | 1–1 (a) | Videoton | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Rapid București | 5–1 | MYPA | 3–1 | 2–0 |
Metalurgi Rustavi | 1–524 | Viktoria Plzeň | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Mura 05 | 1–1 (a) | CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Inter Baku | 2–2 (2–4p) | Asteras Tripolis | 1–1 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Differdange 03 | 2–424 | Gent | 0–1 | 2–3 |
Anzhi Makhachkala | 5–0 | Honvéd | 1–0 | 4–0 |
Levski Sofia | 2–3 | Sarajevo | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Liepājas Metalurgs | 3–7 | Legia Warsaw | 2–2 | 1–5 |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1–1 (a) | Ried | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Bnei Yehuda | 3–0 | Shirak | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Rosenborg | 4–3 | Ordabasy | 2–2 | 2–1 |
Spartak Trnava | 4–2 | Sligo Rovers | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Dacia Chișinău | 1–2 | Elfsborg | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Široki Brijeg | 2–3 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 1–1 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
APOEL | 3–0 | Senica | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Ruch Chorzów | 6–1 | Metalurg Skopje | 3–1 | 3–0 |
AGF | 2–5 | Dila Gori | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 0–1 | Tromsø | 0–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Khazar Lankaran | 1–1 | Lech Poznań |
---|---|---|
Subašić 4' | Report | Możdżeń 19' |
Attendance: 12,000[80]
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)
Naftan Novopolotsk | 3–4 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Hawrushka 47' (pen.), 67' Zhukowski 76' |
Report | Kasalica 9', 69' Milunović 18', 34' |
Attendance: 5,350[81]
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)
Milsami Orhei | 4–2 | Aktobe |
---|---|---|
Boghiu 16', 51' Wellington 33' Gheti 87' |
Report | Kapadze 8' Smakov 56' |
Attendance: 3,023[82]
Referee: Lorenc Jemini (Albania)
Anzhi Makhachkala | 1–0 | Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Jucilei 22' | Report |
Attendance: 5,000[83]
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)
Liepājas Metalurgs | 2–2 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Leliūga 43' Kļava 81' (pen.) |
Report | Kucharczyk 20' Kosecki 47' |
Attendance: 3,106[83]
Referee: Antti Munukka (Finland)
Renova | 0–2 | Gomel |
---|---|---|
Report | Dzemidovich 20' Nowak 39' |
Attendance: 648[84]
Referee: Hubert Siejewicz (Poland)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 4–4 | Vitesse Arnhem |
---|---|---|
Y. Todorov 24' Lazarov 49', 64' Tássio 90+2' |
Report | Reis 23' van Ginkel 31', 77' Bony 53' |
Attendance: 2,105[85]
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Levadia Tallinn | 1–3 | Anorthosis |
---|---|---|
Morozov 82' | Report | Spadacio 45' (pen.) Laborde 55' Toni Calvo 62' |
Attendance: 2,550[86]
Referee: Marco Fritz (Germany)
Metalurgi Rustavi | 1–3 | Viktoria Plzeň |
---|---|---|
Tatanashvilli 29' | Report | Horváth 14', 59' Kolář 32' |
Attendance: 2,995[87]
Referee: Emir Alecković (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Inter Baku | 1–1 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
Schutz 46' | Report | Usero 54' |
Attendance: 2,000[88]
Referee: Mihaly Fabian (Hungary)
JJK | 3–2 | Zeta |
---|---|---|
Gruborovics 27' (pen.), 43', 47' | Report | Došljak 17' M. B. Radulović 38' |
Attendance: 1,873[89]
Referee: Neil Doyle (Ireland)
Olimpija Ljubljana | 0–0 | Tromsø |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 2,600[90]
Referee: Fernando Teixeira Vitienes (Spain)
Differdange 03 | 0–1 | Gent |
---|---|---|
Report | Arzo 27' |
Attendance: 1,195[90]
Referee: Mark Steven Whitby (Wales)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1–1 | Ried |
---|---|---|
Asipenka 44' | Report | Hadžić 70' (pen.) |
Attendance: 3,370[91]
Referee: Ovidiu Alin Hategan (Romania)
Eskişehirspor | 2–0 | St Johnstone |
---|---|---|
Potuk 41' Wright 65' (o.g.) |
Report |
Attendance: 12,206[92]
Referee: Ante Vučemilović-Šimunović Jr. (Croatia)
AIK | 1–1 | FH |
---|---|---|
Lundberg 56' | Report | Guðnason 40' |
Attendance: 5,840[93]
Tirana | 1–1 | Aalesund |
---|---|---|
Çota 38' | Report | Stewart 57' |
Attendance: 2,300[94]
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Metalurh Donetsk | 7–0 | Čelik Nikšić |
---|---|---|
Makrides 17', 49' G. Ghazaryan 36', 61', 86' Danilo 51' Júnior Moraes 78' |
Report |
Attendance: 3,200[95]
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Mladá Boleslav | 3–0 | Þór Akureyri |
---|---|---|
Magera 33', 43' Šćuk 80' |
Report |
Attendance: 3,867[96]
Referee: Marco Borg (Malta)
Slaven Belupo | 6–0 | Portadown |
---|---|---|
Breen 1' (o.g.) Bušić 13', 33' Rak 56', 71', 80' |
Report |
Attendance: 1,300[97]
Referee: Paolo Silvio Mazzoleni (Italy)
Levski Sofia | 1–0 | Sarajevo |
---|---|---|
Raykov 72' | Report |
Attendance: 12,552[98]
Referee: Bruno Paixão (Portugal)
Bnei Yehuda | 2–0 | Shirak |
---|---|---|
Ndlovu 82' Galván 90+4' |
Report |
Attendance: 1,890[97]
Referee: Richard Liesveld (Netherlands)
Rosenborg | 2–2 | Ordabasy |
---|---|---|
Dočkal 33', 45+2' (pen.) | Report | Pakholiuk 75' Mansour 90+3' |
Attendance: 3,709[99]
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Spartak Trnava | 3–1 | Sligo Rovers |
---|---|---|
Karhan 38' Mikovič 45', 45+1' |
Report | Peers 68' |
Attendance: 6,832[100]
Referee: Tommy Skjerven (Norway)
APOEL | 2–0 | Senica |
---|---|---|
Aílton 33' Alexandrou 40' |
Report |
Attendance: 16,323[97]
Ruch Chorzów | 3–1 | Metalurg Skopje |
---|---|---|
Piech 74', 83' Stawarczyk 90+1' |
Report | Memedi 69' |
Attendance: 4,000[101]
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
AGF | 1–2 | Dila Gori |
---|---|---|
Kure 3' | Report | Vatsadze 34' Aladashvili 84' |
Attendance: 9,030[102]
Referee: Boško Jovanetić (Serbia)
Dacia Chișinău | 1–0 | Elfsborg |
---|---|---|
Mihaliov 32' | Report |
Attendance: 5,400[103]
Referee: Carlos Xistra (Portugal)
Young Boys | 1–0 | Zimbru Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Frey 53' | Report |
Attendance: 9,117[103]
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
Žalgiris Vilnius | 1–1 | Admira Wacker Mödling |
---|---|---|
Radavičius 72' | Report | Hosiner 12' |
Attendance: 2,473[104]
Referee: Mark Courtney (Northern Ireland)
Rapid București | 3–1 | MYPA |
---|---|---|
Filipe Teixeira 8' Grigore 40' Pancu 45' |
Report | Williams 26' |
Attendance: 4,684[105]
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (Greece)
Servette | 2–0 | Gandzasar |
---|---|---|
Karanović 48' Gissi 79' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,830[106]
Referee: Damir Batinić (Croatia)
Twente | 1–1 | Inter Turku |
---|---|---|
Tadić 66' | Report | Bouwman 38' |
Attendance: 18,100[107]
Referee: Cyril Zimmermann (Switzerland)
Maccabi Netanya | 1–2 | KuPS |
---|---|---|
Shivhon 75' | Report | Paananen 36', 45' |
Attendance: 4,000[108]
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Osijek | 1–3 | Kalmar FF |
---|---|---|
Miličević 5' | Report | Mendes 34' Dauda 66' Gutu 68' |
Attendance: 1,800[109]
Referee: Kristinn Jakobsson (Iceland)
Mura 05 | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 2,200[110]
Referee: Lee Probert (England)
Slovan Bratislava | 1–1 | Videoton |
---|---|---|
Šebo 26' | Report | Filipe Oliveira 30' |
Attendance: 6,248[111]
Referee: Aleksei Nikolaev (Russia)
Hajduk Split | 2–0 | Skonto |
---|---|---|
Vukušić 34' Trebotić 58' |
Report |
Attendance: 13,450[112]
Referee: Anastassios Kakos (Greece)
Vojvodina | 1–1 | Sūduva Marijampolė |
---|---|---|
Oumarou 90+3' | Report | Beniušis 56' |
Attendance: 6,103[113]
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Široki Brijeg | 1–1 | St. Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Wagner 90+3' | Report | Fagan 12' |
Attendance: 3,200[114]
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Shirak | 0–1 | Bnei Yehuda |
---|---|---|
Report | Menashe 31' |
Attendance: 2,500[117]
Referee: Ilias Spathas (Greece)
Bnei Yehuda won 3–0 on aggregate.
Ordabasy | 1–2 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Mansour 32' | Report | Fredheim Holm 67' Dočkal 90+4' |
Attendance: 22,000[118]
Referee: Rene Eisner (Austria)
Rosenborg won 4–3 on aggregate.
Dila Gori | 3–1 | AGF |
---|---|---|
Vatsadze 62', 83' Shashiashvili 74' |
Report | Skender 34' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 5,800[119]
Referee: Stephan Studer (Switzerland)
Dila Gori won 5–2 on aggregate.
Gandzasar | 1–3 | Servette |
---|---|---|
H. Avagyan 90+1' | Report | De Azevedo 47' Pont 64', 68' |
Attendance: 1,500[120]
Servette won 5–1 on aggregate.
Metalurg Skopje | 0–3 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Report | Janoszka 9' Straka 15' Piech 63' |
Attendance: 750[121]
Referee: Richard Trutz (Slovakia)
Ruch won 6–1 on aggregate.
Čelik Nikšić | 2–4 | Metalurh Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Jovović 23' Zorić 50' (pen.) |
Report | Danilo 15' Junior Moraes 53' Volovyk 72' Zé Soares 84' |
Attendance: 1,480[122]
Referee: Eli Hacmon (Israel)
Metalurh won 11–2 on aggregate.
KuPS | 0–1 | Maccabi Netanya |
---|---|---|
Report | Saba'a 40' |
Attendance: 3,018[123]
Referee: Marios Panayi (Cyprus)
2–2 on aggregate. KuPS won on away goals.
Gomel | 0–1 | Renova |
---|---|---|
Report | Asani 56' |
Attendance: 10,250[124]
Referee: Jérôme Efong Nzolo (Belgium)
Gomel won 2–1 on aggregate.
Aktobe | 3–0 | Milsami Orhei |
---|---|---|
Khairullin 39' Geynrikh 50' Simão 90+3' (o.g.) |
Report |
Attendance: 11,300[125]
Referee: Alexander Kostadinov (Bulgaria)
Aktobe won 5–4 on aggregate.
Inter Turku | 0–5 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Report | Fer 4', 37' Plet 7' Chadli 77', 89' |
Attendance: 7,610[126]
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Twente won 6–1 on aggregate.
Elfsborg | 2–0 | Dacia Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Nilsson 9', 40' | Report |
Attendance: 3,181[127]
Referee: Andrea De Marco (Italy)
Elfsborg won 2–1 on aggregate.
Sūduva Marijampolė | 0–4 | Vojvodina |
---|---|---|
Report | Moreira 4' Škuletić 37' Stevanović 40' Oumarou 48' |
Attendance: 2,000[128]
Referee: Oliver Drachta (Austria)
Vojvodina won 5–1 on aggregate.
MYPA | 0–2 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Report | Surdu 19' Ilioski 42' |
Attendance: 1,282[129]
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (Macedonia)
Rapid București won 5–1 on aggregate.
Honvéd | 0–4 | Anzhi Makhachkala |
---|---|---|
Report | Eto'o 7', 81' Traoré 53' Shatov 68' |
Attendance: 5,100[130]
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Anzhi won 5–0 on aggregate.
Aalesund | 5–0 | Tirana |
---|---|---|
Barrantes 45+1' Tollås 48' James 64', 77' Stewart 83' |
Report |
Attendance: 4,225[131]
Referee: Arnold Hunter (Northern Ireland)
Aalesund won 6–1 on aggregate.
Anorthosis | 3–0 | Levadia Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Calvo 13' Okkas 41' Laborde 62' |
Report |
Attendance: 6,892[132]
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskiy (Ukraine)
Anorthosis won 6–1 on aggregate.
Kalmar FF | 3–0 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Dauda 25' Ibriks 45+1' (o.g.) Nouri 90+3' |
Report |
Attendance: 4,653[133]
Referee: Menashe Masiah (Israel)
Kalmar won 6–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Mura 05 |
---|---|---|
Popov 18' | Report | Fajić 76' |
Attendance: 5,800[134]
Referee: Hannes Kaasik (Estonia)
1–1 on aggregate. Mura 05 won on away goals.
Asteras Tripolis | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Inter Baku |
---|---|---|
X. Navarro 68' | Report | Schutz 88' |
Penalties | ||
Tsabouris Rayo Usero Juanito Perrone |
4–2 | Georgievski Tskhadadze Barmettler Genov |
Attendance: 2,661[135]
Referee: Lars Christoffersen (Denmark)
2–2 on aggregate. Asteras Tripolis won 4–2 on penalties.
Ried | 0–0 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 4,100[136]
Referee: Michael Lerjéus (Sweden)
1–1 on aggregate. Ried won on away goals.
Tromsø | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Olimpija Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Koppinen 108' | Report |
Attendance: 2,297[137]
Referee: Robert Małek (Poland)
Tromsø won 1–0 on aggregate.
Zimbru Chișinău | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Barakhoyev 42' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Derkach Molla Catan |
1–4 | Spycher Mayuka Nef Costanzo |
Attendance: 5,998[138]
Referee: Kevin Blom (Netherlands)
1–1 on aggregate. Young Boys won 4–1 on penalties.
Gent | 3–2 | Differdange 03 |
---|---|---|
Melli 41' Conté 63' Kola 73' |
Report | Rafik 24' Bettmer 37' |
Attendance: 6,504[139]
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (Latvia)
Gent won 4–2 on aggregate.
Senica | 0–1 | APOEL |
---|---|---|
Report | Hélio Pinto 73' |
Attendance: 3,069[140]
Referee: Alexandru Tudor (Romania)
APOEL won 3–0 on aggregate.
Lech Poznań | 1–0 | Khazar Lankaran |
---|---|---|
Tonev 16' | Report |
Attendance: 25,840[141]
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Bulgaria)
Lech Poznań won 2–1 on aggregate.
Zeta | 1–0 | JJK |
---|---|---|
Došljak 82' | Report |
Attendance: 3,000[142]
3–3 on aggregate. Zeta won on away goals.
Vitesse Arnhem | 3–1 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv |
---|---|---|
Van Ginkel 25' Van Aanholt 45+2' Bony 48' |
Report | Zlatinski 80' (pen.) |
Attendance: 13,469[143]
Referee: Michael Koukoulakis (Greece)
Vitesse won 7–5 on aggregate.
Viktoria Plzeň | 2–0 | Metalurgi Rustavi |
---|---|---|
Ďuriš 7' Darida 10' |
Report |
Attendance: 11,446[144]
Referee: Espen Berntsen (Norway)
Viktoria Plzeň won 5–1 on aggregate.
Sligo Rovers | 1–1 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
McGuinness 90+2' | Report | Čvirik 70' |
Attendance: 3,754[145]
Referee: Maksim Layushkin (Russia)
Spartak Trnava won 4–2 on aggregate.
Skonto | 1–0 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Siņeļņikovs 90+3' | Report |
Attendance: 3,100[146]
Referee: Libor Kovařík (Czech Republic)
Hajduk Split won 2–1 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 3–3 | Naftan Novopolotsk |
---|---|---|
Kasalica 9' Dimitrijević 15' Vešović 90+1' |
Report | Sorokin 21' Naumov 58' Kovalenko 82' |
Attendance: 27,628[147]
Referee: Saïd Ennjimi (France)
Red Star Belgrade won 7–6 on aggregate.
Videoton | 0–0 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 8,028[148]
Referee: Antony Gautier (France)
1–1 on aggregate. Videoton won on away goals.
Legia Warsaw | 5–1 | Liepājas Metalurgs |
---|---|---|
Saganowski 4', 39', 79' Gol 57' Żyro 61' |
Report | Kamešs 45+1' |
Attendance: 12,300[149]
Referee: João Capela (Portugal)
Legia Warsaw won 7–3 on aggregate.
St Johnstone | 1–1 | Eskişehirspor |
---|---|---|
Tadé 35' | Report | Sarı 52' |
Attendance: 6,023[150]
Referee: Serge Gumienny (Belgium)
Eskişehirspor won 3–1 on aggregate.
Portadown | 2–4 | Slaven Belupo |
---|---|---|
Lecky 45+2' McCafferty 67' (pen.) |
Report | Bubnjić 10' Brlek 14' Šaban 62', 64' |
Attendance: 393[151]
Referee: Ján Valášek (Slovakia)
Slaven Belupo won 10–2 on aggregate.
St. Patrick's Athletic | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Široki Brijeg |
---|---|---|
Russell 39' Fagan 105' |
Report | I. Džidić 65' |
Attendance: 1,805[152]
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
St. Patrick's Athletic won 3–2 on aggregate.
Sarajevo | 3–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Husejinović 12', 62' Suljić 14' |
Report | de Carvalho 34' (pen.) |
Attendance: 11,122[153]
Referee: Cristian Balaj (Romania)
Sarajevo won 3–2 on aggregate.
Admira Wacker Mödling | 5–1 | Žalgiris Vilnius |
---|---|---|
Schwab 4' Ježek 14' (pen.), 52' Ouédraogo 31' Hosiner 70' |
Report | Kuklys 22' |
Attendance: 3,980[154]
Referee: Leontios Trattou (Cyprus)
Admira Wacker Mödling won 6–2 on aggregate.
FH | 0–1 | AIK |
---|---|---|
Report | Lorentzson 40' |
Attendance: 2,198[155]
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (Wales)
AIK won 2–1 on aggregate.
Þór Akureyri | 0–1 | Mladá Boleslav |
---|---|---|
Report | Magera 31' |
Attendance: 798[156]
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Mladá Boleslav won 4–0 on aggregate.
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Marseille |
Omonia |
Liverpool |
Arsenal Kyiv |
Athletic Bilbao |
Vitesse Arnhem† |
Group 4 | Group 5 | ||||
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | ||
Internazionale |
Rapid București† |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Videoton | 4–0 | Gent | 1–0 | 3–0 |
AIK | 3–1 | Lech Poznań | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Eskişehirspor | 1–4 | Marseille | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Red Star Belgrade | 0–0 (6–5p) | Omonia | 0–0 | 0–0 (a.e.t.) |
Sarajevo | 2–2 (a) | Zeta | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Admira Wacker Mödling | 2–4 | Sparta Prague | 0–2 | 2–2 |
Kalmar FF | 1–3 | Young Boys | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Dundee United | 2–7 | Dynamo Moscow | 2–2 | 0–5 |
Arsenal Kyiv | 2–3 | Mura 05 | 0–344 | 2–0 |
KuPS | 1–645 | Bursaspor | 1–0 | 0–6 |
Steaua București | 3–1 | Spartak Trnava | 0–1 | 3–0 |
Gomel | 0–4 | Liverpool | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Ried | 3–4 | Legia Warsaw | 2–1 | 1–3 |
St. Patrick's Athletic | 0–5 | Hannover 96 | 0–3 | 0–2 |
Servette | 1–1 (a) | Rosenborg | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Athletic Bilbao | 4–3 | Slaven Belupo | 3–1 | 1–2 |
Anzhi Makhachkala | 4–0 | Vitesse Arnhem | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Asteras Tripolis | 1–1 (a) | Marítimo | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Heerenveen | 4–145 | Rapid București | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Ruch Chorzów | 0–7 | Viktoria Plzeň | 0–2 | 0–5 |
Horsens | 4–3 | Elfsborg | 1–1 | 3–2 |
APOEL | 3–1 | Aalesund | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Hajduk Split | 2–345 | Internazionale | 0–3 | 2–0 |
Vojvodina | 2–3 | Rapid Wien | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Genk | 4–2 | Aktobe | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Tromsø | 2–1 | Metalurh Donetsk | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Twente | 4–0 | Mladá Boleslav | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Bnei Yehuda | 1–6 | PAOK | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Dila Gori | 3–1 | Anorthosis | 0–1 | 3–046 |
Anzhi Makhachkala | 2–0 | Vitesse Arnhem |
---|---|---|
Shatov 63' Smolov 74' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,000[159]
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
KuPS | 1–0 | Bursaspor |
---|---|---|
Puri 73' | Report |
Attendance: 3,045[160]
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (France)
Arsenal Kyiv | 0–3 Awarded44 | Mura 05 |
---|---|---|
Mazilu 6' Kovpak 61' Matoukou 83' |
Report |
Attendance: 3,200[161]
Referee: Antti Munukka (Finland)
Dila Gori | 0–1 | Anorthosis |
---|---|---|
Report | Okkas 69' |
Attendance: 7,500[162]
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (Norway)
AIK | 3–0 | Lech Poznań |
---|---|---|
Lorentzson 60' Borges 78' Lundberg 86' |
Report |
Attendance: 10,658[163]
Referee: Marco Fritz (Germany)
Kalmar FF | 1–0 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Andersson 18' | Report |
Attendance: 3,681[164]
Referee: Fernando Teixeira Vitienes (Spain)
Ried | 2–1 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Gartler 52' Hadžić 62' (pen.) |
Report | Ljuboja 85' |
Attendance: 4,200[165]
Referee: Ante Vučemilović-Šimunović Jr. (Croatia)
Ruch Chorzów | 0–2 | Viktoria Plzeň |
---|---|---|
Report | Štípek 79' Ďuriš 85' |
Attendance: 3,824[166]
Referee: Antonio Damato (Italy)
APOEL | 2–1 | Aalesund |
---|---|---|
Mário Sérgio 34' Aloneftis 80' |
Report | Stewart 16' |
Attendance: 16,708[167]
Referee: Emir Alecković (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Tromsø | 1–1 | Metalurh Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Ondrášek 43' | Report | Björck 88' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 2,276[168]
Referee: Steven McLean (Scotland)
Bnei Yehuda | 0–2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report | Georgiadis 62' Athanasiadis 72' |
Attendance: 2,156[169]
Referee: Pavle Radovanović (Montenegro)
Heerenveen | 4–0 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Đuričić 9', 64' de Roon 69' Fazli 89' |
Report |
Attendance: 18,000[170]
Referee: Jorge Sousa (Portugal)
Steaua București | 0–1 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
Report | Mikovič 6' |
Attendance: 23,494[171]
Referee: Kevin Blom (Netherlands)
Servette | 1–1 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Schneider 68' | Report | Dočkal 81' |
Attendance: 5,722[172]
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (Wales)
Twente | 2–0 | Mladá Boleslav |
---|---|---|
Fer 52' Chadli 58' |
Report |
Attendance: 18,500[173]
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)
Gomel | 0–1 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report | Downing 67' |
Attendance: 13,800[174]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Asteras Tripolis | 1–1 | Marítimo |
---|---|---|
Rayo 48' | Report | Fidélis 71' |
Attendance: 2,780[175]
Referee: Vlado Glodjović (Serbia)
Genk | 2–1 | Aktobe |
---|---|---|
Vossen 18' (pen.) Joseph-Monrose 44' |
Report | Badlo 25' |
Attendance: 15,350[176]
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)
Horsens | 1–1 | Elfsborg |
---|---|---|
Fagerberg 90+2' (pen.) | Report | Nilsson 65' |
Attendance: 3,552[177]
Referee: Mark Courtney (Northern Ireland)
Videoton | 1–0 | Gent |
---|---|---|
Nikolić 78' | Report |
Attendance: 5,900[178]
Referee: Paolo Silvio Mazzoleni (Italy)
Red Star Belgrade | 0–0 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 26,930[179]
Referee: Rene Eisner (Austria)
Eskişehirspor | 1–1 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Nuhiu 62' | Report | Gignac 49' |
Attendance: 12,870[180]
Dundee United | 2–2 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Flood 37' Watson 76' |
Report | Semshov 50' Kokorin 90+3' |
Attendance: 9,977[181]
Referee: Marius Avram (Romania)
St. Patrick's Athletic | 0–3 | Hannover 96 |
---|---|---|
Report | Andreasen 6' Pander 67' Ya Konan 80' |
Attendance: 4,236[182]
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Hajduk Split | 0–3 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Report | Sneijder 18' Nagatomo 44' Coutinho 73' |
Attendance: 30,832[183]
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Sarajevo | 2–1 | Zeta |
---|---|---|
Suljić 17' Belošević 43' |
Report | Božović 45' |
Attendance: 12,259[184]
Referee: Anastassios Kakos (Greece)
Athletic Bilbao | 3–1 | Slaven Belupo |
---|---|---|
López 16', 68' Susaeta 20' |
Report | Delić 19' |
Attendance: 23,986[185]
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (Ukraine)
Vojvodina | 2–1 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Oumarou 75' Bojović 90+4' |
Report | Alar 90+6' |
Attendance: 8,000[186]
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (Kazakhstan)
Admira Wacker Mödling | 0–2 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Report | Mevoungou 29' (o.g.) Kweuke 58' |
Attendance: 5,000[187]
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)
Omonia | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Andre Alves Freddy Pavićević Christofi Aguiar Scaramozzino Danielson |
5–6 | Dimitrijević Milivojević Kasalica Maksimović Milunović Mladenović Mijailović |
Attendance: 13,312[188]
Referee: Michael Lerjéus (Sweden)
0–0 on aggregate. Red Star Belgrade won 6–5 on penalties.
Dynamo Moscow | 5–0 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Semshov 2' Kokorin 23' Yusupov 40' Sapeta 83', 89' |
Report |
Attendance: 9,063[189]
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
Dynamo Moscow won 7–2 on aggregate.
Elfsborg | 2–3 | Horsens |
---|---|---|
Nilsson 6' Elm 18' |
Report | Kryger 4' Kortegaard 13', 36' |
Attendance: 3,467[190]
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Horsens won 4–3 on aggregate.
Aktobe | 1–2 | Genk |
---|---|---|
Kenzhesariev 30' | Report | Benteke 36' Buffel 51' |
Attendance: 12,300[191]
Referee: Cyril Zimmermann (Switzerland)
Genk won 4–2 on aggregate.
Slaven Belupo | 2–1 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Maras 28' Gregurina 68' |
Report | Muniain 47' |
Attendance: 2,800[192]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Athletic Bilbao won 4–3 on aggregate.
Legia Warsaw | 3–1 | Ried |
---|---|---|
Saganowski 41' Radović 55' Ljuboja 63' |
Report | Žulj 76' |
Attendance: 15,322[193]
Referee: Eli Hacmon (Israel)
Legia Warsaw won 4–3 on aggregate.
Rosenborg | 0–0 | Servette |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 6,725[194]
Referee: Neil Doyle (Republic of Ireland)
1–1 on aggregate. Rosenborg won on away goals.
Aalesund | 0–1 | APOEL |
---|---|---|
Report | Adorno 36' |
Attendance: 5,057[195]
Referee: Hannes Kaasik (Estonia)
Apoel won 3–1 on aggregate.
Metalurh Donetsk | 0–1 | Tromsø |
---|---|---|
Report | Prijović 9' |
Attendance: 2,800[196]
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Tromsø won 2–1 on aggregate.
Mladá Boleslav | 0–2 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Report | Chadli 9' Fer 31' |
Attendance: 3,077[197]
Referee: Maksim Layushkin (Russia)
Twente won 4–0 on aggregate.
Anorthosis | 0–346 | Dila Gori |
---|---|---|
Report | Vatsadze 54', 80' Salukvadze 78' |
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Mihaly Fabian (Hungary)
Dila Gori won 3–1 on aggregate.
Gent | 0–3 | Videoton |
---|---|---|
Report | Oliveira 13' Nikolić 68', 71' |
Attendance: 5,828[198]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Videoton won 4–0 on aggregate.
Young Boys | 3–0 | Kalmar FF |
---|---|---|
Mayuka 7' Raimondi 69' Bobadilla 82' |
Report |
Attendance: 10,124[199]
Referee: Halis Özkahya (Turkey)
Young Boys won 3–1 on aggregate.
Spartak Trnava | 0–3 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Report | Rocha 8' Rusescu 77' Nikolić 84' |
Attendance: 13,789[200]
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskiy (Ukraine)
Steaua București won 3–1 on aggregate.
Lech Poznań | 1–0 | AIK |
---|---|---|
Możdżeń 72' | Report |
Attendance: 14,750[201]
Referee: Libor Kovařik (Czech Republic)
AIK won 3–1 on aggregate.
Zeta | 1–0 | Sarajevo |
---|---|---|
Burzanović 9' | Report |
Attendance: 5,879[202]
Referee: Tommy Skjerven (Norway)
2–2 on aggregate. Zeta won on away goals.
Sparta Prague | 2–2 | Admira Wacker Mödling |
---|---|---|
Kweuke 36', 39' | Report | Thürauer 19' Sulimani 69' |
Attendance: 8,732[203]
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Sparta Prague won 4–2 on aggregate.
Mura 05 | 0–2 | Arsenal Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Report | Kobakhidze 2' Homenyuk 61' |
Attendance: 3,200[204]
Referee: Oliver Drachta (Austria)
Mura 05 won 3–2 on aggregate.
Vitesse Arnhem | 0–2 | Anzhi Makhachkala |
---|---|---|
Report | Eto'o 48', 84' (pen.) |
Attendance: 13,892[205]
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Anzhi Makhachkala won 4–0 on aggregate.
Viktoria Plzeň | 5–0 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Ďuriš 2', 12', 28' Bakoš 54' Hanousek 87' |
Report |
Attendance: 11,651[206]
Viktoria Plzeň won 7–0 on aggregate.
PAOK | 4–1 | Bnei Yehuda |
---|---|---|
Athanasiadis 48', 52' Robert 79' Pelkas 90+1' |
Report | Marinković 7' |
Attendance: 9,544[207]
Referee: Cristian Balaj (Romania)
PAOK won 6–1 on aggregate.
Bursaspor | 6–0 | KuPS |
---|---|---|
İbrahim Öztürk 23' Pinto 28', 49' Batalla 36' N'Diaye 47' Tufan 72' |
Report |
Attendance: 19,092[208]
Referee: Alexandru Dan Tudor (Romania)
Bursaspor won 6–1 on aggregate.
Hannover 96 | 2–0 | St. Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Haggui 32' Eggimann 47' |
Report |
Attendance: 24,500[209]
Referee: Anar Salmanov (Azerbaijan)
Hannover 96 won 5–0 on aggregate.
Rapid București | 1–0 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Herea 20' (pen.) | Report |
Attendance: 1,928[210]
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Heerenveen won 4–1 on aggregate.
Marseille | 3–0 | Eskişehirspor |
---|---|---|
A. Ayew 7', 66' Gignac 36' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,432[211]
Referee: Artur Soares (Portugal)
Marseille won 4–1 on aggregate.
Internazionale | 0–2 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Report | Vukušić 23' (pen.) Vuković 58' |
Attendance: 44,154[212]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Internazionale won 3–2 on aggregate.
Marítimo | 0–0 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 3,819[213]
Referee: Paolo Valeri (Italy)
1–1 on aggregate. Marítimo won on away goals.
Liverpool | 3–0 | Gomel |
---|---|---|
Borini 21' Gerrard 41' Johnson 72' |
Report |
Attendance: 43,256[214]
Referee: Kenn Hansen (Denmark)
Liverpool won 4–0 on aggregate.
Rapid Wien | 2–0 | Vojvodina |
---|---|---|
Alar 90+1' (pen.) Boyd 90+8' |
Report |
Attendance: 15,800[215]
Referee: Robert Małek (Poland)
Rapid Wien won 3–2 on aggregate.
There were 757 goals in 274 matches in the qualifying phase and play-off round, for an average of 2.76 goals per match.
Top goalscorers[edit]
Source:[217] |
Top assists[edit]
Source:[218] |
| |
---|---|
Qualifying phases |
|
First rounds / Play-offs |
|
Group stages |
|
Knockout phases |
|
|
| |
---|---|
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
League cups |
|
Supercups |
|
UEFA competitions |
|