This article includes a list of general references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (September 2014) (Learn how and when to remove this message)
|
2nd IAAF Continental Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 13–14 September 2014 |
Host city | Marrakech, Morocco |
Venue | Stade de Marrakech |
Events | 40 |
The 2014 IAAF Continental Cup was an international track and field sporting event that was held in Marrakech, Morocco, on 13–14 September 2014.
It was the second edition of the IAAF Continental Cup since the name and format was changed from the IAAF World Cup.[1]
The four teams competing in the event was Africa, the Americas, Asia-Pacific and Europe. The two-day competition comprised a programme of 20 track and field events for men and women, giving a total of 40 events. Each team shall enter two athletes in each event, except for relays where one team competed, with a maximum of one athlete from each country per event. No athlete shall be allowed to double in the 3000 m and 5000 m.[2]
Teams were selected as follows:
Team points by position | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th |
Points | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Relay points – 1st = 15pts / 2nd = 11pts / 3rd = 7pts / 4th = 3pts |
Rank | Team | Places | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |||
1 | Europe | 16 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 440.5 |
2 | Americas | 12 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 392 |
3 | Africa | 11 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 339 |
4 | Asia-Pacific | 1 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 259.5 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details -0.1 |
James Dasaolu (GBR) Europe |
10.03 | Mike Rodgers (USA) Americas |
10.04 | Femi Ogunode (QAT) Asia-Pacific |
10.04 PB |
200 metres details |
Alonso Edward (PAN) Americas |
19.98 | Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) Americas |
19.98 PB |
Femi Ogunode (QAT) Asia-Pacific |
20.17 |
400 metres details |
LaShawn Merritt (USA) Americas |
44.40 | Isaac Makwala (BOT) Africa |
44.84 | Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (KSA) Asia-Pacific |
45.03 |
800 metres details |
Nijel Amos (BOT) Africa |
1:44.88 | Mohammed Aman (ETH) Africa |
1:45.34 | Adam Kszczot (POL) Europe |
1:45.72 |
1500 metres details |
Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) Africa |
3:48.91 | Asbel Kiprop (KEN) Africa |
3:49.10 | Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA) Europe |
3:49.53 |
3000 metres details |
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) Africa |
7:52.64 | Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE) Europe |
7:53.14 | Bernard Lagat (USA) Americas |
7:53.95 |
5000 metres details |
Isiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN) Africa |
13:26.86 | Zane Robertson (NZL) Asia-Pacific |
13:29.27 | Nguse Amlosom (ERI) Africa |
13:31.31 PB |
110 m hurdles details |
Sergey Shubenkov (RUS) Europe |
13.23 | Ronnie Ash (USA) Americas |
13.25 | William Sharman (GBR) Europe |
13.25 |
400 m hurdles details |
Cornel Fredericks (RSA) Africa |
48.34 | Kariem Hussein (SUI) Europe |
48.48 PB |
Javier Culson (PUR) Americas |
48.88 |
3000 m steeplechase details |
Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) Africa |
8:13.18 | Evan Jager (USA) Americas |
8:14.08 | Abubaker Ali Kamal (QAT) Asia-Pacific |
8:17.27 SB |
4 × 100 m relay details |
Americas Kim Collins (SKN) Mike Rodgers (USA) Nesta Carter (JAM) Richard Thompson (TTO) |
37.97 | Europe James Ellington (GBR) Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (GBR) Richard Kilty (GBR) Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) |
38.62 | Africa (Nigeria) Mark Jelks (NGR) Monzavous Edwards (NGR) Obinna Metu (NGR) Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR) |
39.10 |
4 × 400 m relay details |
Africa Boniface Mucheru Tumuti (KEN) Isaac Makwala (BOT) Saviour Kombe (ZAM) Wayde Van Niekerk (RSA) |
3:00.02 PB |
Europe Conrad Williams (GBR) Jakub Krzewina (POL) Donald Sanford (ISR) Martyn Rooney (GBR) |
3:00.10 | Americas Javier Culson (PUR) Chris Brown (BAH) Kim Collins (SKN) LaShawn Merritt (USA) |
3:02.78 |
High jump details |
Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) Europe |
2.37 | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) Asia-Pacific |
2.34 | Derek Drouin (CAN) Americas |
2.31 |
Pole vault details |
Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) Europe |
5.80 | Xue Changrui (CHN) Asia-Pacific |
5.65 | Mark Hollis (USA) Americas |
5.55 |
Long jump details |
Ignisious Gaisah (NED) Europe |
8.11 | Will Claye (USA) Americas |
7.98 | Zarck Visser (RSA) Africa |
7.96 |
Triple jump details |
Benjamin Compaoré (FRA) Europe |
17.48 PB |
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) Africa |
17.35 NR |
Will Claye (USA) Americas |
17.21 |
Shot put details |
David Storl (GER) Europe |
21.55 | O'Dayne Richards (JAM) Americas |
21.10 | Joe Kovacs (USA) Americas |
20.87 |
Discus throw details |
Gerd Kanter (EST) Europe |
64.46 | Jorge Fernández (CUB) Americas |
62.97 | Jason Morgan (JAM) Americas |
62.70 |
Hammer throw details |
Krisztián Pars (HUN) Europe |
78.99 | Mostafa Al-Gamel (EGY) Africa |
78.89 | Paweł Fajdek (POL) Europe |
78.05 |
Javelin throw details |
Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed (EGY) Africa |
85.44 | Vítězslav Veselý (CZE) Europe |
83.77 | Keshorn Walcott (TTO) Americas |
83.52 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details |
Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) Americas |
11.08 | Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO) Americas |
11.25 | Dafne Schippers (NED) Europe |
11.26 |
200 metres details |
Dafne Schippers (NED) Europe |
22.28 | Joanna Atkins (USA) Americas |
22.53 | Myriam Soumaré (FRA) Europe |
22.58 |
400 metres details |
Francena McCorory (USA) Americas |
49.94 | Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) Americas |
50.08 | Libania Grenot (ITA) Europe |
50.60 |
800 metres details |
Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) Africa |
1:58.21 | Ajee' Wilson (USA) Americas |
2:00.07 | Maryna Arzamasava (BLR) Europe |
2:00.31 |
1500 metres details |
Sifan Hassan (NED) Europe |
4:05.99 | Shannon Rowbury (USA) Americas |
4:07.21 | Dawit Seyaum (ETH) Africa |
4:07.61 |
3000 metres details |
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) Africa |
8:57.53 | Meraf Bahta (SWE) Europe |
8:58.48 | Susan Kuijken (NED) Europe |
9:01.41 |
5000 metres details |
Almaz Ayana (ETH) Africa |
15:33.32 | Joyce Chepkirui (KEN) Africa |
15:58.31 PB |
Joanne Pavey (GBR) Europe |
15:58.67 |
100 m hurdles details |
Dawn Harper Nelson (USA) Americas |
12.47 CR |
Tiffany Porter (GBR) Europe |
12.51 NR |
Cindy Roleder (GER) Europe |
13.02 |
400 m hurdles details |
Kaliese Spencer (JAM) Americas |
53.81 | Eilidh Child (GBR) Europe |
54.42 | Adekoya Oluwakemi (BHR) Asia-Pacific |
54.70 |
3000 m steeplechase details |
Emma Coburn (USA) Americas |
9:50.67 | Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) Africa |
9:51.59 | Ruth Jebet (BHR) Asia-Pacific |
9:55.24 |
4 × 100 m relay details |
Americas Tianna Bartoletta (USA) Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO) Samantha Henry-Robinson (JAM) Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) |
42.44 | Europe (Great Britain) Asha Philip (GBR) Ashleigh Nelson (GBR) Anyika Onuora (GBR) Desiree Henry (GBR) |
42.98 | Asia-Pacific (Japan) Yuki Miyazawa (JPN) Mizuki Nakamura (JPN) Tomoka Tsuchihashi (JPN) Yuki Jimbo (JPN) |
45.40 |
4 × 400 m relay details |
Americas Christine Day (JAM) Francena McCorory (USA) Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) |
3:20.93 WL |
Europe Indira Terrero (ESP) Małgorzata Hołub (POL) Olha Zemlyak (UKR) Libania Grenot (ITA) |
3:24.12 | Africa Patience Okon George (NGR) Folasade Abugan (NGR) Ada Benjamin (NGR) Kabange Mupopo (ZAM) |
3:25.51 |
High jump details |
Mariya Kuchina (RUS) Europe |
1.99 | Chaunté Lowe (USA) Americas |
1.97 SB | Ana Šimić (CRO) Europe |
1,95 |
Pole vault details |
Ling Li (CHN) Asia-Pacific |
4.55 | Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova (RUS) Europe |
4.45 | Lisa Ryzih (GER) Europe |
4.30 |
Long jump details |
Éloyse Lesueur (FRA) Europe |
6.66 | Ivana Španović (SRB) Europe |
6.56 | Tianna Bartoletta (USA) Americas |
6.45 |
Triple jump details |
Caterine Ibargüen (COL) Americas |
14.52 | Ekaterina Koneva (RUS) Europe |
14.27 | Olha Saladuha (UKR) Europe |
14.26 |
Shot put details |
Christina Schwanitz (GER) Europe |
20.02 | Michelle Carter (USA) Americas |
19.84 SB |
Gong Lijiao (CHN) Asia-Pacific |
19.23 |
Discus throw details |
Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) Americas |
64.55 | Dani Samuels (AUS) Asia-Pacific |
64.39 | Sandra Perković (CRO) Europe |
62.08 |
Hammer throw details |
Anita Włodarczyk (POL) Europe |
75.21 | Amanda Bingson (USA) Americas |
72.38 | Martina Hrašnová (SVK) Europe |
70.47 |
Javelin throw details |
Barbora Špotáková (CZE) Europe |
65.52 | Sunette Viljoen (RSA) Africa |
63.76 | Elizabeth Gleadle (CAN) Americas |
61.38 |
| |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
« 2013 2015 » | |||||||||||
World |
| ||||||||||
Regional |
| ||||||||||
Seasonal |
| ||||||||||
National |
|
World Championships organised by World Athletics
| |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|
Indoor |
|
Continental Cup* |
|
U20 |
|
U18 |
|
Cross Country |
|
Race Walking |
|
Women's Road Race |
|
Marathon |
|
Half Marathon |
|
Road Relay |
|
Relays |
|
Ultimate |
|
Road Running |
|