Extraliga | |
---|---|
Season | 2018–19 |
Duration | 6 October 2018 – 1 June 2019 |
Number of teams | 9 |
Finals | |
Champions | Inter Bratislava (5th title) |
Runners-up | Prievidza |
Third place | Levicki Patrioti |
Fourth place | Iskra Svit |
← 2017–18 2019–20 → |
The 2018–19 Slovak Basketball League season will be the 27th season of the top-tier basketball competition in Slovakia. Levickí Patrioti are the defending champions.
Ten teams joined the regular season, consisted in playing against each other four times home-and-away in double a round-robin format. The eight first qualified teams advance to the playoffs.
After the resignation of Košice, runner-up of the previous season, to continue playing in the league, Lučenec, champion of the 1.Liga, replaced them.[1] Also, VŠEMvs Karlovka Bratislava resigned to the league thus reducing the number of teams to nine.
Team | City | Arena |
---|---|---|
04 AC LB Spišská Nová Ves | Spišská Nová Ves | |
Handlová | Handlová | Športová Hala |
Inter Bratislava | Bratislava | Hant Aréna |
Iskra Svit | Svit | Iskra Aréna |
Lučenec | Lučenec | |
Levickí Patrioti | Levice | Športová Hala Levice |
PP & TV Raj Žilina | Žilina | |
Prievidza | Prievidza | Niké Aréna |
Rieker Com Therm Komárno | Komárno | Mestská športová hala |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Inter Bratislava | 32 | 28 | 4 | 2706 | 2139 | +567 | .875 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | Levickí Patrioti | 32 | 22 | 10 | 2633 | 2438 | +195 | .688 | |
3 | Prievidza | 32 | 19 | 13 | 2504 | 2339 | +165 | .594 | |
4 | Iskra Svit | 32 | 19 | 13 | 2634 | 2545 | +89 | .594 | |
5 | PP & TV Raj Žilina | 32 | 15 | 17 | 2559 | 2640 | −81 | .469 | |
6 | Rieker Com Therm Komárno | 32 | 13 | 19 | 2641 | 2625 | +16 | .406 | |
7 | Handlová | 32 | 13 | 19 | 2504 | 2700 | −196 | .406 | |
8 | 04 AC LB Spišská Nová Ves | 32 | 9 | 23 | 2615 | 2897 | −282 | .281 | |
9 | Lučenec | 32 | 6 | 26 | 2364 | 2837 | −473 | .188 |
Home \ Away | SPI | HAN | INT | SVI | LEV | LUC | ZIL | PRI | KOM | SPI | HAN | INT | SVI | LEV | LUC | ZIL | PRI | KOM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04 AC LB Spišská Nová Ves | — | 79–93 | 65–91 | 74–109 | 78–84 | 89–65 | 88–101 | 80–73 | 91–85 | — | 89–75 | 64–86 | 93–99 | 94–99 | 86–104 | 96–83 | 87–79 | 105–100 |
Handlová | 88–84 | — | 60–85 | 70–67 | 72–77 | 74–84 | 86–83 | 77–82 | 82–68 | 88–76 | — | 66–89 | 98–92 | 76–92 | 97–80 | 96–81 | 74–76 | 113–110 |
Inter Bratislava | 105–66 | 98–50 | — | 69–58 | 79–72 | 92–50 | 104–71 | 70–67 | 86–62 | 87–73 | 105–49 | — | 73–68 | 84–82 | 109–73 | 95–60 | 79–66 | 63–69 |
Iskra Svit | 97–72 | 85–81 | 79–88 | — | 80–79 | 91–85 | 94–72 | 79–62 | 84–71 | 90–67 | 78–74 | 72–85 | — | 80–83 | 107–83 | 87–73 | 63–74 | 90–86 |
Levickí Patrioti | 91–68 | 68–57 | 87–69 | 83–64 | — | 97–71 | 84–76 | 87–86 | 93–65 | 95–76 | 90–87 | 66–72 | 94–85 | — | 98–64 | 84–65 | 55–75 | 81–78 |
Lučenec | 76–89 | 72–77 | 82–88 | 88–92 | 75–93 | — | 57–66 | 59–96 | 59–71 | 90–85 | 78–83 | 57–89 | 82–78 | 91–77 | — | 79–90 | 91–88 | 76–86 |
PP & TV Raj Žilina | 99–91 | 92–77 | 72–67 | 93–73 | 98–91 | 79–56 | — | 73–83 | 93–73 | 96–88 | 89–94 | 69–91 | 67–73 | 61–66 | 84–67 | — | 89–76 | 109–100 |
Prievidza | 71–82 | 97–68 | 56–69 | 72–82 | 74–67 | 86–74 | 64–58 | — | 86–62 | 98–63 | 77–67 | 64–84 | 95–76 | 68–56 | 92–66 | 85–71 | — | 83–71 |
Rieker Com Therm Komárno | 95–92 | 88–83 | 74–73 | 76–83 | 83–95 | 109–70 | 73–81 | 86–76 | — | 105–76 | 89–72 | 70–82 | 74–79 | 87–67 | 99–62 | 102–65 | 74–77 | — |
Seeded teams played games 1, 3, 5 and 7 at home. Quarterfinals were played in a best-of-five games format while semifinals and final with a best-of-seven one.
| Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
| ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Inter Bratislava | 3 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| 04 AC LB Spišská Nová Ves | 0 | ||||||||
| Inter Bratislava | 4 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Iskra Svit | 0 | ||||||||
| Iskra Svit | 3 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| PP & TV Raj Žilina | 1 | ||||||||
| Inter Bratislava | 4 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Prievidza | 0 | ||||||||
| Levickí Patrioti | 3 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Handlová | 2 | ||||||||
| Levickí Patrioti | 2 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Prievidza | 4 | ||||||||
| Prievidza | 3 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Rieker Com Therm Komárno | 2 | ||||||||
|
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Inter Bratislava | 3–0 | 04 AC LB Spišská Nová Ves | 109–65 | 102–69 | 115–76 | 0 | 0 |
Levickí Patrioti | 3–2 | Handlová | 81–59 | 83–88 | 73–59 | 87–98 | 82–65 |
Prievidza | 3–2 | Rieker Com Therm Komárno | 81–61 | 77–86 | 96–74 | {68–72 | 103–81 |
Iskra Svit | 3–1 | PP & TV Raj Žilina | 87–67 | 79–91 | 81–73 | 91–81 | 0 |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Inter Bratislava | 4–0 | Iskra Svit | 93–91 | 95–74 | 114–48 | 85–63 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Levickí Patrioti | 2–4 | Prievidza | 62–69 | 62–68 | 80–69 | 64–76 | 82–75 | 64–68 | 0 |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Inter Bratislava | 4–0 | Prievidza | 87–54 | 83–77 | 102–73 | 84–69 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
Levicki Patrioti | Alpe Adria Cup | Semifinals |
| |
---|---|
Domestic leagues |
|
Regional leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
Supercups |
|
Continental competitions |
|
International competitions |
|