Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 24–29 July | ||
Level | Super 100 | ||
Total prize money | US$75,000 | ||
Venue | Sport Hall Olympic | ||
Location | Vladivostok, Russia | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Sourabh Verma | ||
Women's singles | Ho Yen Mei | ||
Men's doubles | Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub | ||
Women's doubles | Chisato Hoshi Kie Nakanishi | ||
Mixed doubles | Vladimir Ivanov Kim Min-kyung | ||
|
The 2018 Russian Open was a badminton tournament which took place at Sport Hall OlympicinVladivostok, Russia, from 24 to 29 July 2018 and had a total purse of $75,000.
The 2018 Russian Open was the fifth Super 100 tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the Russian Open championships which had been held since 1992. This tournament was organized by the National Badminton Federation of Russia with the sanction from the BWF.[1]
This international tournament was held at Sport Hall OlympicinVladivostok, Primorsky Krai, Far Eastern Federal District, Russia.[1]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Tour Super 100 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 |
The total prize money for this tournament was US$75,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $5,625 | $2,850 | $1,087.50 | $450 | $262.50 |
Doubles | $5,925 | $2,850 | $1,050 | $543.75 | $281.25 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Mithun Manjunath | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||
8 | Sourabh Verma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Sourabh Verma | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Koki Watanabe | 21 | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||
Koki Watanabe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | Vladimir Malkov | 12 | 16 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Abián | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Sen | 14 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Abián | 12 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ramachandran | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ramachandran | 21 | 16 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Riabov | 21 | 21 | D Riabov | 9 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H S Wong | 10 | 16 | S Ramachandran | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Manjunath | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Thongnuam | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Bracke | 14 | 13 | M Manjunath | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Manjunath | 21 | 21 | M Manjunath | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Naito | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Kurdyukov | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Krausz | 14 | 14 | K Naito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Naito | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Zilberman | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lam | 11 | 8 | P Joshi | 12 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Joshi | 21 | 21 | 3 | M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Wraber | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kotsarenko | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Wraber | 21 | 21 | L Wraber | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Panov | 2 | 6 | 3 | M Zilberman | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Verma | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Makalov | 11 | 10 | R Y Chittaboina | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Y Chittaboina | 21 | 21 | 8 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Sirant | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chong Y H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Heino | 17 | 21 | 14 | S Sirant | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sirant | 21 | 15 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sim F H | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Manuylov | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Goncharov | 18 | 21 | 17 | 7 | K Koljonen | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K L Chun | 21 | 9 | 21 | K L Chun | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Koljonen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F M Hassan | 15 | 13 | R Maruo | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Kamyshenkov | 21 | 21 | I Kamyshenkov | 21 | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Nikulov | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Nikulov | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soo T Z | R Maruo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Maruo | w | / | o | R Maruo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Parupalli K | 12 | 11 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S P Singh | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan J W | 17 | 16 | S P Singh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Joshi | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S P Singh | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
XD Sheng | 14 | 8 | 5 | S Dey | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 21 | 21 | A Jayaram | 21 | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Dey | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Dey | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang YH | 21 | 21 | 2 | V Malkov | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Serpionov | 6 | 8 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Fedotovskikh | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang YH | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Malkov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Dutt | 14 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Malkov | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Ho Yen Mei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
4 | Yvonne Li | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||
Ho Yen Mei | 22 | 11 | 21 | ||||||||||
PFQ | Shiori Ebihara | 20 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||
PFQ | Shiori Ebihara | 21 | 19 | 22 | |||||||||
Q3 | Iris Wang | 16 | 21 | 20 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Kosetskaya | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Tan | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Tan | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Pan | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Gummadi | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lee B-l | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
S U R Chukka | 21 | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lee B-l | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
V Gummadi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Komendrovskaja | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Gummadi | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Li | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Vorobeva | 19 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Li | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Thinnah M | 14 | 22 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Thinnah M | 26 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Park S-e | 24 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Li | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Kuuba | 20 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Kuuba | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Choudhari | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Kuuba | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K-K Marran | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
K-K Marran | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Tarasova | 16 | 20 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Pyatina | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Nakanishi | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Deng X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Deng X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | D Radchenko | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Deng X | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Ebihara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Semenova | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M Hayashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M Hayashi | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Ebihara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Ebihara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | N Perminova | 11 | 14 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | I Wang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
O Arkhangelskaya | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | I Wang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | M Agrey | 4 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Lim Y F | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Agrey | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | I Wang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Das | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Das | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Slobodyanyuk | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Das | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Y Y | 21 | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
A Pustinskaia | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Y Y | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||
Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub | w | / | o | ||||||||||
2 | Konstantin Abramov Alexandr Zinchenko | ||||||||||||
Arun George Sanyam Shukla | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||
2 | Konstantin Abramov Alexandr Zinchenko | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Kamyshenkov M Manuylov | 8 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Takano Y Tsukamoto | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Low H Y Ng E C | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Loginov D Riabov | 13 | 12 | M Takano Y Tsukamoto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
M Takano Y Tsukamoto | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Shia C K Tan W G | |||||||||||||||||||
D Grachev P Kotsarenko | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
D Grachev P Kotsarenko | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Arif A L N M Azriyn A | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Arif A L N M Azriyn A | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Higashino D Watanabe | 29 | 16 | R Alimov R Kargaev | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
R Alimov R Kargaev | 30 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A George S Shukla | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Nikulov A Serpionov | 15 | 15 | A George S Shukla | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
J Tam Wong H S | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
A George S Shukla | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
A Chia Soh W Y | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
4 | T Kona S Sharma | w | / | o |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
F M Hassan C Kar Lung | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 21 | 21 | K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
I Goncharov M Makalov | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 22 | 23 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | K Abramov A Zinchenko | 24 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
N Khakimov A Parakhodin | 14 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Abramov A Zinchenko | 21 | 30 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chow Mei Kuan Lee Meng Yean | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||
Lim Chiew Sien Tan Sueh Jeou | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||
1 | Chow Mei Kuan Lee Meng Yean | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||
Chisato Hoshi Kie Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Chisato Hoshi Kie Nakanishi | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||
Akane Araki Riko Imai | 20 | 14 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chow M K Lee M Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Hoo K M Woon K W | E Komendrovskaja M Shegurova | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
E Komendrovskaja M Shegurova | w | / | o | 1 | Chow M K Lee M Y | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||
Lim C S Tan S J | 21 | 10 | 21 | Lim C S Tan S J | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
O Morozova V Vorobeva | 17 | 21 | 17 | Lim C S Tan S J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
Kim M-k Lim S-b | 21 | 21 | Kim M-k Lim S-b | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||
O Arkhangelskaya E Tarasova | 6 | 10 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
C Hoshi K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Pustinskaia E Pyatina | 5 | 8 | C Hoshi K Nakanishi | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Park S-e | 15 | 21 | 18 | K Kuuba K-K Marran | 14 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||
K Kuuba K-K Marran | 21 | 16 | 21 | C Hoshi K Nakanishi | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
A Araki R Imai | 21 | 21 | A Araki R Imai | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
I Budarina E Riazantceva | 8 | 7 | A Araki R Imai | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
Kang C-h Lee B-l | 10 | 12 | 2 | E Bolotova A Davletova | 15 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||
2 | E Bolotova A Davletova | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Evgenij Dremin Evgenia Dimova | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov Kim Min-kyung | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov Kim Min-kyung | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | Rohan Kapoor Kuhoo Garg | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||
Chen Tang Jie Peck Yen Wei | 19 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||
2 | Rohan Kapoor Kuhoo Garg | 21 | 11 | 22 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Dremin E Dimova | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
V Nikulov A Semenova | 23 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | E Dremin E Dimova | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Zinchenko O Morozova | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Zinchenko O Morozova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Manuylov M Dremina | 8 | 6 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Alimov A Davletova | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Hoo P R Cheah Y S | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hoo P R Cheah Y S | 13 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov Kim M-k | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Grachev E Bolotova | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov Kim M-k | 20 | 21 | 21 | V Ivanov Kim M-k | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
D Riabov M Shegurova | 22 | 11 | 15 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen T J Peck Y W | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Kargaev V Vorobeva | 21 | 12 | 11 | Chen T J Peck Y W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
I Goncharov I Budarina | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen T J Peck Y W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Sharma A Parikh | 15 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
A Serpionov A Pustinskaia | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Sharma A Parikh | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Loginov L Abibulaeva | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Makalov E Riazantceva | 14 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A Loginov L Abibulaeva | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Kapoor K Garg | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Panov P Makkoveeva | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Kapoor K Garg | 21 | 21 |
Preceded by | BWF World Tour 2018 BWF season |
Succeeded by |