Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | North Macedonia |
Dates | 19 August 2019 – 4 March 2020 |
Teams | 30 |
Defending champions | Akademija Pandev |
Final positions | |
Champions | Abandoned, no champion |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 38 |
Goals scored | 130 (3.42 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Martin Stojanov (8 goals) |
← 2018–19
2020–21 →
|
The 2019–20 Macedonian Football Cup was the 28th season of North Macedonia's football knockout competition. Akademija Pandev were the defending champions, having won their first title in the previous year.
On 4 June 2020, the Football Federation of Macedonia announced that the competition was abandoned due to the increasing number of COVID-19 cases in North Macedonia.[1]
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 19, 20, 21, 28 August 2019 | 15 | 30 → 15 | 30 |
Second Round | 25 September & 30 October 2019 | 14 | 14 → 7 | none |
Quarter-finals | 4 December 2019 & 4 March 2020 | 8 | 8 → 4 | 1 |
The draw was held on 9 August 2019. The finalists from the previous season (Akademija Pandev and Makedonija G.P.) received byes.[2][3]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
19 August 2019 | ||
Novo Crnilishte (3) | 0–22 | Bregalnica Shtip (2) |
20 August 2019 | ||
Ljuboten (3) | 1–5 | Tikvesh (2) |
Kit-Go Pehchevo (2) | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Pelister (2) |
21 August 2019 | ||
Ohrid (2) | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Belasica (2) |
Fortuna (3) | 0–4 | Sileks (1) |
Kozhuf (2) | 3–3 (5–6 p) | Renova (1) |
Kravari (3) | 1–4 | Labunishta (2) |
Teteks (3) | 1–5 | Shkupi (1) |
Lokomotiva (3) | 1–5 | Struga (1) |
Vëllazërimi 77 (2) | 0–4 | Rabotnichki (1) |
Prevalec (3) | 0–4 | Borec (1) |
Osogovo (2) | 1–0 | Pobeda (2) |
Gostivar (2) | 1–4 | Shkëndija (1) |
28 August 2019 | ||
Sasa (2) | 0–2 | Vardar (1) |
The draw was held on 30 August 2019.[4][5] The first legs were played on 25 September and the second legs were played on 30 October 2019.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pelister (2) | 1–5 | Rabotnichki (1) | 1–1 | 0–4 |
Akademija Pandev (1) | 7–1 | Osogovo (2) | 3–0 | 4–1 |
Bregalnica (2) | 1–0 | Makedonija G.P. (1) | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Tikvesh (2) | 1–3 | Renova (1) | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Labunishta (2) | 5–2 | Ohrid (2) | 2–0 | 3–2 |
Borec (1) | 0–1 | Struga (1) | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Vardar (1) | 2–3 | Shkëndija (1) | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Shkupi (1) | (a) 1–1 | Sileks (1) | 0–0 | 1–1 |
The draw was held on 1 November 2019.[6] first legs were played on 4 December 2019 and the second legs were played on 4 March 2020.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shkëndija (1) | 3–3 | Rabotnichki (1) | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Shkupi (1) | 1–2 | Akademija Pandev (1) | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Struga (1) | 2–1 | Renova (1) | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Bregalnica (2) | 5–1 | Labunishta (2) | 1–0 | 4–1 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Stojanov | Bregalnica | 8 |
2 | Toni Michkovski | Bregalnica | 4 |
Ivan Nastevski | Bregalnica | ||
4 | Besart Ibraimi | Shkëndija | 3 |
Marin Jurina | Shkupi | ||
Mario Krstovski | Akademija Pandev and Rabotnichki | ||
Serginho | Shkupi | ||
Stojancho Velinov | Bregalnica |
Macedonian Football Cup seasons
| |
---|---|
|
| |
---|---|
« 2018–19 2020–21 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
European competitions |
|
Related to national team |
|