Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | North Macedonia |
Dates | 20 September 2023 – 22 May 2024 |
Teams | 28 |
Defending champions | Makedonija G.P. |
Final positions | |
Champions | Tikvesh (1st title) |
Runner-up | Voska Sport |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 29 |
Goals scored | 84 (2.9 per match) |
← 2022–23
2024–25 →
|
The 2023–24 Macedonian Football Cup was the 32nd season of North Macedonia's football knockout competition. The winners qualified for the 2024–25 Conference League first qualifying round.
Tikvesh won the cup on 22 May 2024 (their first Macedonian Football Cup win), defeating Voska Sport 2–1 in the final.
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 20 September 2023 | 12 | 28 → 16 | none |
Second Round | 25 October 2023 | 8 | 16 → 8 | 4 |
Quarter-finals | 8 November 2023 | 4 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 3 and 17 April 2024 | 4 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 22 May 2024 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
The draw was held on 29 August 2023. The semi-finalists from the previous season (Makedonija G.P., Shkëndija, Sileks, and Struga) received byes.[1][2]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
20 September 2023 | ||
Arsimi (2) | 1–2 | Tikvesh (1) |
Bashkimi (2) | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Skopje (2) |
Belasica (2) | 0–0 (0–3 p) | Gostivar (1) |
Besa Dobërdoll (2) | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Vardar (1) |
BVK Konjare (3) | 0–8 | Shkupi (1) |
Karbinci (3) | 0–10 | Voska Sport (1) |
Kožuf (2) | 0–2 | AP Brera (1) |
Novaci (2) | 0–8 | Bregalnica (1) |
Ohrid (2) | 2–0 | Detonit lačkovica (2) |
Teteks (2) | 0–3 | Rabotnički (1) |
Vëllazërimi J 1977 (3) | 0–4 | Pelister (2) |
Young Team (3) | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Pobeda (2) |
The draw was held on 26 September 2023.[3][4]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
25 October 2023 | ||
AP Brera (1) | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Gostivar (1) |
Bregalnica (1) | 11–0 | Young Team (3) |
Pelister (2) | 0–1 | Tikvesh (1) |
Rabotnički (1) | 3–2 | Shkëndija (1) |
Shkupi (1) | 4–0 | Ohrid (2) |
Sileks (1) | 3–2 | Bashkimi (2) |
Vardar (1) | 0–1 | Makedonija G.P. (1) |
Voska Sport (1) | 0–0 (4–1 p) | Struga (1) |
The draw was held on 27 October 2023.[5][6]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
8 November 2023 | ||
Bregalnica (1) | 0–1 | Voska Sport (1) |
Makedonija G.P. (1) | 1–0 | Sileks (1) |
Tikvesh (1) | 1–1 (6–5 p) | AP Brera (1) |
9 November 2023 | ||
Rabotnički (1) | 0–1 | Shkupi (1) |
The draw was held on 8 March 2024.[7][8] The first legs will be played on 2 and 3 April and the second legs on 17 April 2024.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shkupi (1) | 0–0 (3–5 p) | Tikvesh (1) | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Voska Sport (1) | 3–2 | Makedonija G.P. (1) | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Shkupi (1) | 0–0 | Tikvesh (1) |
---|---|---|
Referee: Jovan Kachevski (Struga)
Tikvesh (1) | 0–0 | Shkupi (1) |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
|
5–3 |
|
Referee: Aleksandar Grujovski (Kichevo)
0–0 on aggregate. Tikvesh won 5–3 in penalty shootout.
Voska Sport (1) | 2–0 | Makedonija G.P. (1) |
---|---|---|
|
Referee: Krumislav Gjorgiev (Shtip)
Makedonija G.P. (1) | 2–1 | Voska Sport (1) |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Stojanche Trpchevski (Kavadarci)
Voska Sport won 3–2 on aggregate.
Tikvesh (1) | 2–1 | Voska Sport (1) |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Skopje)
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivan Gligorov | Bregalnica | 8 |
2 | Niltinho | Shkupi | 3 |
Sikiru Olatunbosun | Voska Sport | ||
Ronaldo Webster | Bregalnica | ||
5 | Altin Aliji | Makedonija G.P. | 2 |
Marcelin Gando | Rabotnički | ||
Armin Hodžić | Shkupi | ||
Antonio Kalanoski | Sileks | ||
Solomon King Kanform | Bregalnica | ||
Atdhe Mazari | Rabotnički | ||
Mario Mladenovski | Shkupi | ||
Alban Shabani | Voska Sport |
Macedonian Football Cup seasons
| |
---|---|
|
| |
---|---|
« 2022–23 2024–25 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
European competitions |
|
Related to national team |
|